Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found.
1) Treasures
Power, Jo-Ann

New York: Pocket Star Books, 1996. VG, Edgewear, spine creases, remainder stripe, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) The Spellbinder
Power, Una

London: Arrow, 1994. Historical romance. Cover illustration by Liz Sanders Moyes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear, Rem Stripe/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) The Bride Sale
Power, Una

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1988. M249. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) Intrigue at Versailles
Power, Una

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1989. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Australian Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G,Wear,Stamp,Ink Price,Browned/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) The Catalogue of Men
Pownall, David

London: Picador, 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Historical novel ranging from Shakespeare's writing of 'Measure for Measure' to the succession to the British throne. Jacket by Richard Jenkins. Both book and jacket have slight crushing to the spine head. Scan available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) Owen Glendower : An Historical Novel
Powys, John Cowper

London: Bodley Head, 1941. Near fine, Shelfwear, Offset/VG+, Chips, Tears, Sm Stain. 1st Edition. Historical drama, set in Wales. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $85.01
7) Seminole
Pratt, Theodore

Manchester (1954): Muller / Gold Medal. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The dramatic novel of Osceola's bloody rebellion against the white marauder..." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) The Barefoot Mailman
Pratt, Theodore

London: Cassell, 1949. Historical adventure, set along the Florida coastline. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bookplate, Foxing/VG, PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Feast in the Morning
Preston, Hugh

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1975. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Historical biographical novel. Jacket by Eileen Walton. Book has a small tear on the spine heel. Jacket has spine fade, a 1.5cm tear on the spine heel, and slight edgewear/edge-crumpling. Scan available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Don Juan McQueen
Price, Eugenia

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. Historical drama. Jacket by George Sottung. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Sp Crease, Label/VG+, Wear,Small Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) Napoleon's Hundred Days
Pringle, Patrick

London: MacDonald (A Max Parrish Book), 1968. Historical novel, in the Famous Events series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edge-Foxing/VG, Edgewear, Perf, Abrasions. Illus. by Bewley, Sheila. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) Whispers of Heaven
Proctor, Candice

New York: Ivy Books, 2001. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, remainder mark, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ivy Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) A Tale for Midnight
Prokosch, Frederic

London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. Historical drama, based on the theme of the Cenci. Jacket by Eric Fraser. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Wear,Offset,Foxing,Browning/G, PC,Chips,Tears,Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Sweet Nell
Prole, Lozania

London: Corgi, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The Lusty Rollicking Tale of the Love Affair of King Charles II and Nell Gwyn, the Warm-hearted Orange Girl". Corgi GN7135. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) The Loves of a Virgin Princess
Prole, Lozania

London: Robert Hale, 1968. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Historical drama. Jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK: Slight spine fade, Spine cock; edge-foxing & offset; 'Institutes Association of South Australia' stamp on front pastedown; previ ous owner stamp on FFEP. JACKET: Edgewear, tears, abrasions & creasing. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
16) Marlborough's Unfair Lady
Prole, Lozania

Sydney: Horwitz, 1967. G, Wear, crease, spine lean, ink name & price on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical novel based on the life of Lady Sarah Jennings. Horwitz PB291. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Horwitz Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) Noble Buccaneer
Purves, Yvonne

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1990. Historical romance. M308. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Scandal in the Sun
Purves, Yvonne

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1992. M350. Historical romance. 110gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear,Tear,Creases,Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Uncommon Vows
Putney, Mary Jo

New York: Onyx, 1991. VG+, Edgewear, spine creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) Promised Brides : The Wedding of the Century / Jesse's Wife / The Handfast
Putney, Mary Jo / Kristin James / Julie Tetel

Sydney: Tiffany Books, 1995. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browing/NO DUST JACKET. Three historical romances. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) The Marquess and Miss Yorke
Pyatt, Rosina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M210. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
22) To Catch an Earl
Pyatt, Rosina

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. G+, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, small edge stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M108. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) The Innocent Heart
Pykare, Nina

New York: Dell, 1981. G+, Edgewear, creases, binding stretch to last page, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Candlelight Regency Special #645. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) The English Concubine
Quayne, Jonathan

London: Corgi, 1968. Historical erotic drama, set in China. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) The Maias
Queiroz, Eca De (Transl Patricia McGowan Pinheiro & Ann Stevens)

London: Bodley Head, 1965. Historical drama set in Lisbon, translated from the Portuguese. Jacket by Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, 3 Owner Stamps/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Soil. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
26) Surrender
Quick, Amanda

London: Knight, 2004. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Ravished
Quick, Amanda

New York: Bantam Books, 1992. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) Rendezvous
Quick, Amanda

London: Orion, 1996. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder stripe, spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) Mystique
Quick, Amanda

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) Mistress
Quick, Amanda (Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Reckless
Quick, Amanda (Jayne Ann Krentz)

New York: Bantam Books, 1992. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
32) Second Sight
Quick, Amanda (Jayne Ann Krentz)

London: Piatkus, 2006. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) An Offer from a Gentleman
Quinn, Julia

New York: Avon Books, 2001. VG++, Mild wear, spine crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) The Further Observations of Lady Whistledown
Quinn, Julia / Suzanne Enoch / Karen Hawkins / Mia Ryan

Sydney: Avon Books - HarperCollins, 2003. VG+, Edgewear, crease, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. Four inter-connected historical romances in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) Lady Luck
Rabe, Sheila

New York: Diamond Books, 1992. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) Privileged Strangers
Rae, Hugh C

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Historical drama. Jacket by John Rose. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Small Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
37) Magnificent Moghuls
Ramnani, Tikam

Bombay: Jaico Publishing House, 1969. G, Edgewear, spine tears, creases, first page removed, dealer stamp, mild soiling, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Novel. 316 pages, including the glossary. Jaico J-330. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Jaico Impression. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
38) A Wild Justice
Ranstrom, Gail

Surrey: Mills & Boon, 2005. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, ink price whited out on first page. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Ghostly Enchantment
Ray, Angie

New York: Harper Monogram, 1994. G+, Edgewear, chip, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Paranormal historical romance. Cover illustration by Jeff Barson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The Voice of Apollo
Ray, Mary

London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. Historical drama, set in Greece in sixth century B.C. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Browning, Edge-fox/VG, PC, Wear,Tear,Stain,Foxing. Illus. by Cooper, John. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
41) To the Wood No More
Raymond, Ernest

London: Cassell, 1954. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. Amusing tale of a former cleric who kicked the habit, so to speak, for a new and liberated lifestyle, set in Edwardian London. Jacket by Lowen. BOOK:- Green Boards. Slight fade o n the spine head ridge. No corner bumps.No ink names, stamps, or other markings. No foxing or offset. Gilt spine titles have dulled with age, but show no loss. JACKET:- Spine browned, chipping on the spine head and on the hinge corners. Spine heel shows very shallow chipping. One tear (1cm) on the front flap hinge bottom corner. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Gower Street
Rayner, Claire

London: Cassell, 1973. VG++/VG++. 2nd Impression. Historical drama, Part 1 of "The Performers". Jacket by Michael Codd. BOOK:- Spine cock, slight crush on the spine heel, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other marki ngs. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumple. No tears. No chipping. The beginnings of a fade to the spine. Curl on the top edge of the front flap. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) Charing Cross : Book VII of THE PERFORMERS
Rayner, Claire

London: Cassell, 1979. Historical family saga, number seven in the series. Jacket illustration by Sue Hunter. Review slip pasted to FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Browning, Soiling/VG+, Edgewear, Perforation. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) The World Turned Upside Down
Rayner, William

London: Michael Joseph, 1970. VG++, Shelfwear, offset & mild foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tears, foxing, browning. Historical adventure. Jacket design by Richard Dalkins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
45) Augusta
Read, Patricia

Sussex UK: The Book Guild, 1991. Near Fine, Slight Spine Cock/VG++, Wear, Stretched, 2 Tears. 1st Edition. Inscribed By Author. Historical romance set in Australia. Inscribed by the author on the FFEP. Jacket by Naomi Russell. Expand ed condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
46) The Cornish Serjeant
Reddicliffe, Sheila

London: William Kimber, 1984. VG++, Mild shelfwear, browning/VG++, Edgewear, label residue, rubbing. Novel based on the career of Justice Ayssheton of Calyngton who lived in the fifteenth century. Jacket design by Ian Robertson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
47) White Heather
Reding, Jaclyn

New York: Topaz, 1997. Historical romance. Topaz JE650. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) Redcoat Spy
Redmayne, John

London: New English Library (NEL), 1967. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, ink name, browning. Historical adventure. Cover illustration by Gilbert. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Lawrence, John. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) Redcoat Spy
Redmayne, John

London: New English Library (NEL), 1967. Fair, Wear, abrasion, creases, spine chip, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical military adventure. Cover illustration signed 'Gilbert'. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Lawrence, John. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) The Devil's Dare
Reece, Jean

Sydney: Harlequin Books, 1990. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, spine lean, foxing, browning. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Pbk Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: