Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1813 listings found.
1) Ten Thousand Shall Die
Bourne, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1951. Historical drama, set in Panama during the building of the Panama Isthmus railroad. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Inscr, Browning/VG+, Wear, Chips,Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) Dark Rosaleen
Bowen, Marjorie

London: Fontana, 1970. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The romantic, tragic story of one of Ireland's greatest patriots - Lord Edward Fitzgerald". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) To All Appearances a Lady
Bowering, Marilyn

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. Near Fine, 1 Bump/Near Fine, Edgewear, Flaking. 1st UK Edition. Historical drama, partly set in 19th century China. Jacket illustration by John Martin. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) Pocahontas
Bowman, John Clarke

London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, edge-foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biographical novel. Cover art by W Francis Phillipps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) One Night of Passion
Boyle, Elizabeth

New York: Avon, 2002. VG+, Edgewear, creases. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Pbk Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) Stealing the Bride
Boyle, Elizabeth

New York: Avon, 2003. VG, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion on rear cover, bookstore magnetic strip on inner rear cover. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Pbk Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) World's End
Boyle, T Coraghessan

London: Macmillan, 1988. VG++, Shelfwear, light browning/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Saga, "set in New York's Hudson Valley in three time periods". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) A Superstitious Age
Brackenbury, Rosalind

London: Harvester Press, 1977. Historical drama. Jacket design by Craig Dodd. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Sl Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) Aurora Floyd
Braddon, Mary E

London: Virago Press, 1984. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasions, owner label, dealer stamp, ink price, browning. 'Virago Modern Classics', with a new introduction by Jennifer Uglow. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Virago Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) The Forest House
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

London: Michael Joseph, 1993. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Drama of Rebellion, Love, and Religion set in Roman Britain. Jacket by Stephen Bradbury. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Very slight crumple to the spine head. A scan of the jacket is avail able if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) Court of Foxes
Brand, Christianna

London: Michael Joseph, 1969. Historical romantic adventure. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Sp Cock, Offset/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) Heartland
Brandewyne, Rebecca

New York: Love Spell Books - Dorchester, 1999. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Love Spell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) The Legate's Daughter
Breem, Wallace

London: Arrow, 1975. Historical drama. Label removal abrasion on front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

London: Sphere, 1971. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, foxing, browning. Historical drama, set in the Roman Empire in the year 406. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
15) A Kind and Decent Man / The Silver Squire / A Roguish Gentleman
Brendan, Mary

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2002. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
16) The Regency Historical Collection : Mr. Trelawney's Proposal / Mistress of Madderlea / Blackwood's Lady
Brendan, Mary / Nichols, Mary / Whitiker, Gail

New South Wales: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1999. G, Wear, Spine Creases, Spine Lean. 'The Australian Author Historical Collection'. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
17) Dark Moon
Brennan, J H

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. VG++, Spine head & heel crush/VG++, Edgewear, flap crease, indentations. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) Stormswift
Brent, Madeleine (Pseud Peter O'Donnell)

London: Souvenir, 1984. Historical romantic suspense. Jacket by Val Sassoon. BOOK: Slight spine ends crush; binding mildly stretched between pages 8 & 9; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; a few indentations to the panels (no rupture). Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
19) The Rhyme for Porringer
Briggs, Elspeth

London: Peter Davies, 1939. Alternate historical drama, postulating what might have happened if King William had died before Queen Mary the Second. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Browning, Edge-fox/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) An Instant in the Wind
Brink, Andre

London: W H Allen, 1976. Historical drama, set in South Africa. Jacket by Mike Embden. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Edge-fox, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Chip, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
21) Buffalo Coat
Brink, Carol

London: Cassell, 1949. Historical drama. Striking jacket art not accredited. Jacket front flap states 'Overseas Edition'. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear, Spots/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
22) Calico Palace
Bristow, Gwen

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1971. Historical drama. Jacket by Jillian Willett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Stamp, Bumps, Abrasions/VG++, PC, Wear, Laminate Lift. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) My Pleasure
Brockway, Connie

New York: Pocket Books, 2004. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, in 'The Rose Hunters' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Master of Shalimar
Brooks, Lynne

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. G, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink prices, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M160. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Mistress of Koh-I-Noor
Brooks, Lynne

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. Historical romance, set in India. M145. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
26) Spaniard's Haven
Brooks, Lynne

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1985. M178. Historical romance. Book has ink price on inner front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Creases,Stain,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) A Fallen Land
Broomfield, Janet

London: Bodley Head, 1990. Historical drama. Author's first novel. Winner of the 'Historical Novel Prize in Memory of Georgette Heyer'. Jacket by Bobbie Russon. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Remainder Dot/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) The Woman from Nowhere
Brophy, John

London: Collins, 1946. Historical time-travel drama. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. Illus. by Taylor, Jean. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) Come be My Love
Brown, Diana

London: Piatkus, 1983. Historical drama, set in Regency England. Jacket design by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) The Emerald Necklace
Brown, Diana

London: New English Library (NEL), 1981. VG, Wear, Crease, Ink Initials, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Cover illustration by Harry Hants. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) The Return
Brown, James Ambrose

Cape Town (1971): Purnell. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Stain. 1st Edition. This novel was awarded the 'Prize for English Prose in the Republic Festival, 1971'. Historical drama set in the then South West Africa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
32) Southern Discomfort
Brown, Rita Mae

London: Severn House, 1983. VG+, Shelfwear, bump, ink name, light EPS foxing/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Inter-racial drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) The Errant Bride
Brown, Stacy

London: Scarlet - Robinson, 1997. G, Wear, creases, spine lean, FFEP removed, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) The War Queen : Boadicea and the Spring of Terror That Decided the Fate of Roman Britain
Broxholme, J F

London: Leslie Frewin, 1967. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping, mild edge-foxing/VG+, Mild edgewear, tear, light foxing & browning. Historical novel. Jacket by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
35) The Poodle Room
Bruce, Kate Mary

London: Heinemann, 1954. Historical drama. Attractive jacket art by Barbosa. Top right corner of FFEP clipped. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear,Ink Number,Foxing,Warp/Poor, Chips,Tears,Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) Alcibiades Beloved of Gods and Men
Brun, Vincens

London: Putnam, 1935. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Historical/mythological novel, set in Ancient Greece. Book has spine browning, spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Coloured frontispiece. There is a light scattered foxing on the edge-cut, but no sign of it on the page surfaces.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) A Managing Female
Bryan, Beth

Sydney: Harlequin Books, 1992. VG++, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Harlequin Regency romance #60. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) Warriors of the Dragon Gold
Bryant, Ray

London: Headline, 1987. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. "The Golden Dragon, ancient banner of the Saxons, was never carried through a more turbulent era than the years preceding the Norman Conquest". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Headline Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
39) Gate to the Sea
Bryher

London: Collins, 1959. Historical novel, set in Paestum, Italy, in the 4th Century BC. Photographs of the ruins at Paestum by Islay de Courcy Lyons. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp,Offset,Foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) The Coin of Carthage
Bryher

London: Collins, 1964. Historical drama, set during the Second Punic War. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Top Edge Fox/VG, Wear, Tears, Mild Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Black Fox
Buchan, Kate

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1979. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, creases, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) Buccaneer Bride
Buchan, Kate

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. M206. Historical romance. 140gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Sp Cock,Wear,Crease, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) Buccaneer Bride
Buchan, Kate

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
44) The Flame Stone
Buchan, Kate

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M79. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) Satan's Mountain
Buchan, Kate

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1980. G, Edgewear, abrasion, dealer stamp, ink price, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M57. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) Rebecca's Lady
Buchan, Kate

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. Historical romance. M156. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Creases, Sp Lean, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) The Rothschild Conversion
Buckman, Peter

London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. Crime thriller, set in 19th Century France. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Sp Heel Crush, Stamp/VG++, PC, Mild Wear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
48) Fathers
Budd, Virginia

London: Piatkus, 1990. Historical drama. 450gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Heel & Edge Bump/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
49) The Hollow Lid : a Tale of Peru
Bullen, Ravenor

London (No Date): John F Shaw. VG++/VG. Not Stated. Historical adventure novel. With coloured frontispiece. FFEP has inscription dated 1926. BOOK: Binding very tight, some shelf-wear and fraying to the corners and edges, dealer sta mp on front pastedown, scattered foxing to page edge-cut and endpapers. JACKET: Spine head/heel chipped and frayed with loss of titles, spine is faded and there is a stamp sized abrasion mark on the u pper spine. Tears and wear to the hinges mainly, with some edge chipping. Front panel illustration and titles are still intact and vivid. Scan recommended.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
50) The Alderman's Son
Bullett, Gerald

London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Historical drama, fictionalising Shakespeare's early life. Jacket by George Mackie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Offset/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Perf. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1813 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: