Historical Novels, Drama & Romancefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1813 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Dragon Seas
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1988. Historical drama. Jacket by Edward Mortelmans. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Wear, Small Perf. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Francesca the Florentine
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Sword and the Promise
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1959. VG++, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, Tear, Browning. 1st Edition. Historical drama set in Rome, Alexandria & Judea in the time of Hadrian. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Twelve Pictures
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1956. Near Fine, 1 Small Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Small Tears. 1st Edition. Historical drama. Striking jacket art by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Female Felon
|
|
|
London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson, 1935. Comic tale about a woman who joins forces with a pirate. 55 pages. Binding is worn & cracked with some loss to spine, and has been inexpertly repaired. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair, Wear, Label, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Shepard, Mary. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Warrior Queen
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1977. Historical novel, based on the life of Boadicea, queen of the Iceni tribe in Britain. Jacket by Gordon King. BOOK:- Spine heel crush and three minuscule corner bumps. JACKET:- Intact, with price . Slight crumple on spine head and flap hinge corners. No chips or tears. Slight fading of the red component on the spine portion of the wrap-around illustration. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beloved Enemy
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1994. Historical romance. Jacket by John Heseltine. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hardacre
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon, 1977. Historical saga. Author's first novel under this name. Jacket illustration by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear,Top Edge Dusty/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Maclarens
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon / Granada, 1978. Historical adventure drama. 'First volume in the projected REGIMENT QUARTET'. Attractive jacket by Arthur Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Sp Crease/VG++, PC, Wear, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Crusade
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Historical war drama, set in Palestine in 1917. Jacket by Panico Theodosiou. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Proud Citadel
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers, 1947. Drama set on the Yorkshire moors. Book has blue instead of beige boards, and is a slightly larger format than our other copy. No precedence has been established. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Edgewear,Tears, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gypsy Royal
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. G, Wear, creases, label residue on rear cover, ink number, remainder mark, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M218. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Golden Phoenix
|
|
|
Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1992. G+, Edgewear, creases, indentations, label removal abrasion, dealer stamp, ink initials rear cover/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, set in San Francisco in 1906. M348. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Cast of Hawks
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1985. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, set in Hawaii. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Master of Moonrise
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M162. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Savage Pride
|
|
|
Sydney: Worldwide, 1988. G+, Edgewear, small tears, creases, binding stretch, remainder mark, browning. Historical romance, set in New Zealand. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Perdita
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, ink name/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Reluctant Bride
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1982. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, ink initials, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Merry Month of May
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1990. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Crest Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Babe
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Coventry Romances #222. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lace for Milady
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1981. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, indentations, ink price, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Coventry Romances #111. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Tale of the Wind
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1991. Historical saga, set in 19th century Paris. Jacket illustration by Gwynneth Jones. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Soiling, Browning/VG, Wear, Stain, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
When the Emperor Dies
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. Historical adventure drama, set in Magdala in Ethiopia. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Wind Blows Free
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1968. VG+, Ink Name, Bumping/VG, Chips, Tears, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Historical land drama set in Dartmoor. Jacket by Michael Wittlesea. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Loyalist Daughter - A Story of the United Empire Loyalists
|
|
|
London: Epworth Press, 1949. Historical drama. Coloured frontispiece and jacket by John Dreyer. Boards have irregular bleach marks. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Inscr, Foxing/Fair, PC, Chips, Tears, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Medici Ring
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976. VG++, Spine Cock/VG+, Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Historical drama, set in Boston. Jacket by John Rose. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Regiment
|
|
|
London: Barrie Books, 1958. VG, Mild shelfwear, Dealer Stamp, EPS & Edge-Foxing/G, Wear, Small Chips, Tears, Foxing. "A chronicle of the fates and fortunes of the officers and men, not forgetting camp-followers, wives and mistresses, of 'The Regiment' - originally known as Wallingford's Horse, then the Ninth Horse, and finally the Eighth Dragoon Guards". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Honey-Pot
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1978. Georgian historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Swynden Necklace
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1978. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
No Impediment
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink price, dealer stamp, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sir William or A Lesson in Love
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1963. Historical biograhical novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Price,Browning/G+, Chips, Tears,Wear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Becca's Independence
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Books, 1993. G+, Edgewear, small tear, binding stretch, creases, dealer stamp, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Honeymoon in Ceylon
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. Historical romance. M119. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Creases,Ink Mark, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Condor and the Rose
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1985. Fair, Edgewear, heavy creases, ink initials, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Island of Fire
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. Historical romance, set in Java. M163. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Magnificent Duchess
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Candlelight Regency Special #619. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sweet Temptation
|
|
|
London: MacDonald Futura - Minstrel, 1981. G, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, marker pen price on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Minstrel #5. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Minstrel Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Saint and the Hunchback
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1947. Historical drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Broom Lynne. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Label,Offset/Fair, Chips,Tears,Insect Perfs. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Rogue
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1973. Near fine, Sl Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Historical drama. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Crime of Jairus Posey : Time, Place & Action Books
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. Historical drama. Jacket by Laszlo Acs. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Sl Wear, Tears, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Life and Opinions of TRISTRAM SHANDY, Gentleman
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1949. VG, Shelfwear, abrasion, corner bump, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. No. 8 in the Macdonald Illustrated Classics series. With an introduction by John Cowper Powys. 611 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by Robb, Brian. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Appointment in Sarajevo
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1978. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Historical romantic adventure, set at the outbreak of WW2. Book has a very small corner bump to the top right of the rear board, and mild scattered foxing on the block edge -cut (but not the pages). Jacket shows very slight edgewear, and a tear of about 2mm on the bottom of the front spine hinge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Ardent Years
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1960. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Chips, Tears, Flaking. 1st Edition. Biographical novel of the actress Fanny Kemble. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Black Spice
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1960. Hard Cover. VG++, Slight Offset/VG, Edgewear, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Historical novel of Piracy, Action and Adventure on the high seas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Way of the Wagons
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1983. VG+, Edgewear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, set in South Africa. M128. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Laird's French Bride
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1978. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M13. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Bride of Torquay
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1979. VG, Edgewear, crease, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. A Candlelight Regency Special #512. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Bride of Chance
|
|
|
New York: Dell - Candlelight, 1978. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, dealers stamps/NO DUST JACKET. A Candlelight Regency Special. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Wicked Day
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. VG++, Spine Cock, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Novel of Mordred. Jacket has no price on front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Hollow Hills
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. 2nd in the author's Arthurian trilogy. Jacket by George Crichard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Ink Name,Tape Stains/VG++, Mild Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1813 listings found. |
