Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Historical Novels, Drama & Romancefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1821 listings found. |
| 1) |
Gifford's Lady / My Lady's Prisoner / Wedding Night Revenge
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2003. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, dealer stamps, ink price, light browning. Regency romance omnibus (3 stories in one). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Changing Tide
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1979. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Reluctant Adventuress
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1977. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Georgian romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Varleigh Medallion
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink prices, first page removed, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Highwayman
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Golden Panther
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980. G, Edgewear, tear, chipping, creases, spine fade, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fair Shine the Day
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1979. VG, Edgewear, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Emperor
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1978. Near Fine/VG++, Sl Edgecrumple, Rubbing. 1st Edition. Historical Roman drama. Author's second novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mrs. Morel
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. Historical drama. Jacket by Bip Pares. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; black titles are bright; blue boards have mild faded spots on spine and rear; spine head & heel crush; two small corner bumps; dealer stamp at top edge of front pastedown; no ink names or other permanent markings; offset and scattered foxing to endpapers only; uniform page browning. JACKET:- Intact, but price clipped; chipping and large irregular tear (about 4.5cm) at spine head, with some loss to spine title; 2 tears (2cm & 3cm respectively) at top of front panel; several small chips; some abrasion to hinges and soiling of the white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/G+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eden
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1998. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Very Sl Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lady on the Line
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal - Ballantine, 1983. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink price, browning. Historical crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ballantine Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Highness in Hiding
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. VG, Ex-Library, two tape stains to each board, shelfwear, library stamp, ink code & library label on RFEP, 4 ink initials on rear endpaper, page browning/VG++, Mild edgewear, some crumpling & indentations. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Honours Even
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. "The story of Scotland's brave stand against Oliver Cromwell". Book has tape stains to endpapers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib,Wear,Stamps,Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Creases. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Robert the Bruce : The Steps to the Empty Throne
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Historical drama. 'The First of a Trilogy of Novels'. Jacket by Biro. Book has previous owner's bookplate opposite title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/VG, Wear, Ink Names, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Iron Tsar
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1975. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Tears, Flaking. 1st Edition. Historical adventure. Jacket by David Harris. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Swords from the North
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1967. VG, Shelfwear, dealer stamp, ink note rear pastedown, EPS & edge foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, small chips, tear, abrasion. Historical drama, based on the life of Norseman Harald the Stern - Harald Hardrada. Jacket design by Ewart Oakeshott. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Queen's Brooch
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chip, tears, creases, scuffing, light browning. Historical drama. Jacket design by Brian Wildsmith. Title page illustration by Richard Treece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Restoration
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. Award Winning historical drama set in the time of Charles II; made into a movie. Proof has tape stains on the inner covers and endpapers. Top front corner is creased, with mild shelfwear, top edge stain and uniform page browning. Scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Molly
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1980. G+, Edgewear, tear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Candlelight Edwardian Special #587. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Loveday Fortunes
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2000. VG++, Shelfwear, corner bump, light browning/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Historical Cornish family saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Bloodheart Feud
|
|
|
London: Century, 1987. Historical adventure drama, set in Ceylon. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stain, Browning/VG+, Wear, Int Water Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Blood of the Bondmaster
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1979. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, browning. Book Two of the Bondmaster Saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Fleur
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1981. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical slave saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pendragon... The Montenegran Plot
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. The third adventure of John Hawkdale Pendragon. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; blue boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; slight spine lean; corners are bumped; 2 small edge-bumps; FFEP has ink name and address stamp at top; very mild offset on the endpapers; scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; some flaking at spine ends and on the bottom edges; "V" wear on the hinge corners; 3 small tears on the top edge (about 2mm each); mild curling on the top edges of both flaps; dog-ear creasing to front flap top corner; very slight fading to the spine. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Pendragon : Late of Prince Albert's Own
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning. Historical adventure, "the first record of the exploits of a Victorian secret agent". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
His Highness Commands Pendragon
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1977. VG, Wear, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical espionage adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
His Highness Commands Pendragon
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. Historical espionage adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Mild Wear, Small Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
His Highness Commands Pendragon
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. VG++, Mild wear/VG, Edgewear, tear, small chip, crease, mild soiling. Historical espionage adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Marked Man
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1979. M44. Historical romance, set in French-occupied Luxembourg in 1789. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Fortunes of Peace
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Historical drama. BOOK: Binding is sound; two tape stains on each board; gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; one tape stain on bottom edge of rear free endpaper; no ink names, stamps etc.; small spot of soiling on the leading edge of the textblock. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; spine fade; two tape stains & two tape ghosts to interior; some indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $75.01
|
|
| 31) |
The Fugitives
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Historical adventure. Jacket design by George Chrichard. Book has several library stamps to endpapers; remains of pocket on RFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Wear,Stain,Browning/VG, Wear, Tear, Stain, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
My Father's House
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1952. Historical drama, set in 19th century Russia. Jacket by Jack Matthew. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Brotherhood of the Red Poppy
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1962. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Sm Stain/VG++, Wear, Perfs, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Unravished Bride
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1973. VG, Edgewear, crease, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama, about Richard II. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The House of Heron
|
|
|
London: Wright & Brown, 1945. G, Shelfwear, bumping, front free endpaper removed, ink gift inscrption on half-title page, dealer sticker, mild spine lean, foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, perforation, dealer sticker at foot of spine, foxing. Historical drama. With fold-out family tree. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sherida
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. Historical romance. M90. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Gift for Pamela
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Triple Tangle
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. Historical romance. M96. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Devil's Nob
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. Young adult historical drama, set in Darnley Mills. Jacket by Trevor Stubley. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; two corner bumps; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear; several tears, ranging from 2mm to 1.5cm; some flaking to spine ends. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Emperor Arthur
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1968. Near Fine, Dealer label on front pastedown/VG++, PC, mild edgewear & rubbing to rear panel. Historical novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Jamaica White
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1970. Historical slave drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Son Avenger
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1930. VG/NO DUST JACKET. 1st US Edition. Norwegian novel, translated into English. Book has "Garlicks Subscription Library" stamped across the top edge-cut, and again at the foot of the first page of text. Stamped number on the front pastedown. Rear pastedown has a postage sized stamp affixed, to the effect that the first lender paid the scandalous amount of "3d - Book to be returned on or before 20 May 1936". Having been extorted of this usurious sum, this first lender obviously sought redress for this heinous charge by absconding with the book, as there are no further stamps affixed. No other libr ary markings, no pockets etc. Green boards show some erosion. Wear-through and bumping on three corners. Small split on the spine heel, approx ¼cm. Binding is intact, no loose pages.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Came a Stranger
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1970. Historical romance. Arrow 314. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Daughter of My House
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1971. Historical romance. Arrow A483. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Valley of the Looms
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1975. VG+, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing/VG, Edgewear, small chip, tears, foxing. Historical drama. Jacket design by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Captor of My Heart
|
|
|
New York: Topaz - Signet, 1999. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Scarlet Feather
|
|
|
London: Corgi / Transworld, 1960. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Corgi GW906. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Brimstone Club
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1972. Historical novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Wear, Offset/VG++, Wear, Tears, Creases. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 49) |
For Us the Living
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1976. American Civil War drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Chris Collingwood. Book has remains of label on top edge of FFEP, and a review embargo stamp on the title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Browning, Edge-fox/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Guardian of Rannoch
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1982. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Rem Stripe,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1821 listings found. |
