cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1777 listings found.
1) From Serf to Page
Abrahall, C H

London: George G Harrap, 1942. VG, Shelfwear, school prize plate, dealer sticker, spine lean, soiling, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, foxing, browning. Historical novel. With seven illustrations, including the frontispiece, and two maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Matthew, Jack. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
2) Hostage of the Heart
Acaster, Linda

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. Historical romance. 'Winner of the Netta Muskett Award'. M202. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) The Secret Wife
Acland, Alice

London: Peter Davies, 1975. VG++, Spine Ends Crush, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. Biographical historical novel about Madame de Maintenon. Jacket by Keith Ward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
4) The Corsican Ladies
Acland, Alice

London: Peter Davies, 1974. Biographical drama based on the life of Laure Junot. Jacket by Dave Webster. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Price, Sl Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Tape Repairs. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) The Fictitious Marquis
Adams, Alina

New York: Avon Books, 1995. VG, Mild edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) Before the Deluge
Aldanov, Mark (Transl Catherine Routsky)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. Historical drama, set in Russia. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) The Romance of Casanova
Aldington, Richard

London: Heinemann, 1946. Historical drama. Attractive jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Label Stain, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Chips, Sm Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
8) Melissa's Claim
Aldridge, Victoria

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1989. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, ink cross on front cover, ink price & dealer stamp on first page, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, set in New Zealand. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) Deep Waters
Aldridge, Victoria

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1990. M305. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) Dawn
Alexander, Kate (Tania Langley)

London: Inner Circle / Piatkus, 1996. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
11) The Sweet Cheat / Farewell the Heart / The Last Enchantment
Alexander, Meg

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2001. Regency romance omnibus. #32. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Spine & Cover Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
12) Her Gentleman Protector / The Matchmaker's Marriage / Miranda's Masquerade
Alexander, Meg

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2005. G, Edgewear, creases, heavy spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
13) The Sweet Cheat / Farewell the Heart / The Last Enchantment
Alexander, Meg

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, light browning. Regency romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
14) The One That Got Away
Alexander, Victoria / Liz Carlyle / Eloisa James / Cathy Maxwell

New York: Avon, 2004. VG++, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Four historical romance short stories: "The Trouble with Charlotte" / "Much Ado About Twelfth Night" / "A Fool Again" / "Nightingale". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
15) Eliza
Allardyce, Paula

New York: Dell, 1975. Fair, Wear, tears, creases, ink scribbling, ink price, first page removed, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, formerly published as 'Miss Jonas's Boy'. Dell 2222. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
16) Homeplace
Ames, Laurel

Surrey: Mills & Boon, 1994. Poor, Edgewear, tears, some pages loosening, creases, ink name, label removal abrasion, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) The Ruthless Yeoman
Anand, Valerie

London: Headline, 1991. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Historical novel 'starting in the mid thirteenth century and culminating in the Peasant's Revolt'. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $22.00
18) The Proud Villeins : Bridges Over Time Book 1
Anand, Valerie

London: Headline, 1990. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Mark, Browning/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
19) The Tavern Rogue
Anderson, Robert Gordon

London: Cassell, 1934. Historical drama. Ink inscription on front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) A New Creature
Andrew, Prudence

London: Arrow, 1969. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 'A novel of the slave trade in Bristol in the early eighteenth century'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) A New Creature
Andrew, Prudence

London: Hutchinson, 1968. Historical drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Stains, Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Perdita
Andrew, Sylvia

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1991. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M329. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) Christmas Belles : Rosabelle / Annabelle
Andrew, Sylvia

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1999. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing, mild spine lean, light browning. Two linked historical romances. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Eleanor
Andrew, Sylvia

Sydney: Tiffany Books, 1995. VG, Edgewear, ink gift inscrption, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) A Darling Amazon
Andrew, Sylvia

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1993. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
26) Dalliance & Deception (Serena & Debt of Honour)
Andrew, Sylvia / Gail Mallin

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1996. VG+, Edgewear, creases/NO DUST JACKET. Two full-length historical romances. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Black Saxon
Andrews, Alex

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. Poor, Edgewear, tear, heavy creases, spine lean, ink initials, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) The Highly Flavoured Ladies
Angadi, Patricia

London: Gollancz, 1987. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Heel Crush/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) Eighty-Seven Days - 87 Days
Angarski, Andrew

London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. Historical drama, set in Moscow in 1918. Jacket by Donald Green. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump,Mild Browning/VG+, PC, Chip,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
30) The Far Fortress
Angel, Edmund

London: Robert Hale, 1958. VG, Shelfwear, Offset, Browning/G+, Edgewear, Tears, Perforation, Interior Water Stain & Foxing. Jacket by Chrichard. Historical drama set during the battle for Formosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
31) Anne of Austria
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1968. VG++, Shelf Wear, Sl Fade/VG+, Chips, Tears, Creasing. 1st Edition. Historical drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
32) Imperial Highness
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Arrow, 1969. Arrow #144. Historical drama, based on the life of Catherine the Great. 140gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Mild Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
33) Far Flies the Eagle
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Arrow, 1969. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Arrow #145. Cover illustration by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) Victoria
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Arrow, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
35) Charles the King
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Museum Press, 1961. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Label/G, Large Tears, Abrasion,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Victoria
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Museum Press, 1959. G+, Shelfwear, fading, ink name, dealer label, browning/Poor, Wear, large chips, tears, perforations, spine fade. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
37) Clandara
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Arrow, 1966. Arrow 864. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Abrasion,Foxing, Brown/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) Clandara
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Sphere, 1976. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G,Wear,Stamp,Ink Price,Browned/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Holy Week
Aragon, Louis (Transl Haakon Chevalier)

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. VG++, Sl Bumping, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Browning. 1st UK Edition. Historical novel. Jacket by Philip Gough. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
40) The Archduke
Arnold, Michael

London: Heinemann, 1968. Historical drama, about Archduke Rudolf of Austria-Hungary. Author's first novel. Jacket by Michael Whittlesea. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sunned Spine, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Tavern Wench / Beloved Virago / Lady Linford's Return
Ashley, Anne

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2004. VG+, Mild edgewear, crease to spine & front cover/NO DUST JACKET. 3 Historical romances in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
42) Someone Irresistible
Ashworth, Adele

New York: Avon, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) Renegade Lady
Atwood, Kathryn

London: MacDonald, 1988. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Sl Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Mysterious Courier
Aullen, Gilbert (Translated By Lionel Smith-Gordon)

London: Putnam, 1953. VG++/VG. 1st UK Edition. Historical espionage adventure, based on the life of the Chevalier d'Eon (1728-1810), an agent in the service of Louis XV of France. Jacket by unknown artist, depicts a "girli sh" looking man brandishing a sword, as though about to retrieve a toasted marshmallow from the fire. BOOK:-. Slight crushing of the spine head. One corner bumped. Brownish stain at 2 o'clock on the f ront board edge. Some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles. Ink price on FFEP. No foxing or offset. Splash mark on the top edge-cut, but it has not encroached onto the page surfaces. DUST JACKET:- Inta ct, with price. Heavy edgewear and rubbing. Assorted tears. The rubbing has abraded the hinge seams and the edges of the front panel illustration. "V" chips on the hinge corners. No fading or browning . . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) The Organ Maker's Wife
Austin, Paul Britten

London: Duckworth, 1981. Historical drama. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
46) The Falcon of Siam
Aylwen, Axel

London: Methuen, 1988. Historical adventure, introducing Constantine Phaulkon. Heavy 552 page book BOOK: Binding is sound; dark green boards are clean; gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine has one vertical crease; spine head & heel crush; previous owner has stamped a design on the centre of the title page; uniform page browning. JACKET: Price intact; edgewear & crumpling; indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $150.02
47) The Falcon of Siam
Aylwen, Axel

London: Mandarin - Methuen, 1989. Historical drama, set in 17th Century Siam. Cover design by Patrick Mortemore. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear,Sp Creases,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) The Falcon Takes Wing
Aylwen, Axel

London: Methuen, 1991. Historical novel, set in 17th Century Siam. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; edgewear; creasing and some abrasion to spine and covers; uneven strip of fading on the top edge of front cover; indentations on the cover surfaces, but no rupture; soil mark across top edge; page edge browning; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. Scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $45.00
49) The Falcon Takes Wing
Aylwen, Axel

London: Methuen, 1991. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Author's second novel set in seventeenth century Siam. Jacket by Bill Gregory. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush, all corners slightly bumped. JACKET: Edgewear & edge-crumpling, especially to spine head/heel and hinges. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.01
50) The Falcon Takes Wing
Aylwen, Axel

London: Methuen, 1991. VG++, Shelfwear, browning/G+, Edgewear, tear, uneven fading, indentations. Author's second novel set in seventeenth century Siam. Jacket illustration by Bill Gregory. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1777 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: