Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found.
1) Loyal Hearts
Westleigh, Sarah

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1992. G, Wear, tears, creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, Book Three of the d'Evreux Family. M336. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Seafire / A Highly Irregular Footman / Jousting with Shadows
Westleigh, Sarah

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2000. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, spine lean, binding stretched at title-page, light browning. Three historical romances in one Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
3) Set Free My Heart
Westleigh, Sarah

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, label removal abrasion, dealer stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M330. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) Heritage of Love
Westleigh, Sarah

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1993. G+, Edgewear, creases, small spine tear, dealer stamp, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M368. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) The Cage
Weston, Michael

London: Bodley Head, 1986. Historical drama. 'Winner of the Historical Novel Prize in memory of Georgette Heyer'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Bookplate, Browning/Near Fine, Wear, Sm Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) Count Hannibal : A Romance of the Court of France
Weyman, Stanley J

London (No Date): Thomas Nelson. G, Shelfwear, abrasion, dealer label, offset, heavy browning/Poor, Wear, chips, tears, dealer stickers, staining. In Nelson's 1/6 novels series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) Evil in a Mask
Wheatley, Dennis

London: Hutchinson, 1969. Historical thriller. Jacket by Gino d'Achille. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Water Rippling/VG+, Wear,Tears,Stain,Rippling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Angel Dark, Angel Bright
Wherlock, Julia

London: Futura - Troubadour, 1981. VG+, Edgewear, crease, ink name, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) The Winged Sword
White, Leslie Turner

London: Muller, 1956. 1st Edition. Historical adventure. Jacket by De Marco. BOOK:- Book is Near Fine, no corner bumps. Ink name on FFEP. Ink signature on title page (same owner). No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Jacket is VG, intact with price. Edgewear, chips and tears. Some creasing. Small perf on the rear panel. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Magnus The Magnificent
White, Leslie Turner

London: Shakespeare Head, 1951. Historical adventure. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Wear,Ink Name,EPS & Edgefox/Fair, Chips,Tears,Tape Repairs. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) Quicksilver Lady
Whitehead, Barbara

London: Heinemann, 1979. VG++, Spine Head & Heel Crush/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Inscribed By Author. Historical romance. Jacket by Sue Shields. Author's second novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. Inscribed By Author. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
12) An Offer to Love / An Innocent Deceit / Letters to a Lady
Whitiker, Gail

New South Wales: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2001. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus - 3 stories in 1. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
13) An Innocent Deceit
Whitiker, Gail

Surrey: Mills & Boon, 2000. G+, Edgewear, spine tears, crease, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
14) Lonely is My Love
Whitney, Amanda

New South Wales (1980): Horwitz. Historical romance, set in the time of Queen Elizabeth. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear,Tear,Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
15) The Last Plantagenet : A Study of Richard the Third King of England, France and Ireland
Whittle, Tyler

London: Heinemann, 1968. Historical novel of Richard the Third. Jacket photograph by David Stone. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink No & Name, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) A Stallion at Sunrise
Whittock, Martyn

London: Headline, 1994. Historical drama, set in the thirteenth century. Cover illustration by David Lawrence. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) Time and Chance
Wibberley, Anna

London: Sphere, 1976. Historical drama, set in Ireland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Fade,Stains,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) Eleanor and the Marquis
Wilby, Jane

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1977. Historical romance. M2. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Falconridge
Wilde, Jennifer (Edwina Marlow)

London: Severn House, 1990. Historical romantic suspense. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Edge-fox,Small Stain/VG+, Wear, Tear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) Napoleon's Submarine
Wilkins, Vaughan

London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. G, Wear, creases, abrasion, ink & remainder mark, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical maritime adventure. First published under the title 'Being Met Together' in 1944. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
21) Lady of Paris
Wilkins, Vaughan

London: Jonathan Cape, 1956. Near Fine/VG++, Spine Brown, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Historical novel based on the life of Theresia Cabarrus, Princess de Chimay. Jacket by Pat Marriott. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Augustine Came to Kent
Willard, Barbara

Surrey: World's Work, 1964. Near Fine, Mild wear/VG, Edgewear, small tears, abrasion, spine browning. Historical children's adventure. Jacket by Peter Landa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Guggenheim, Hans. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) The Eldest Son
Willard, Barbara

London: Kestrel Books, 1977. Near fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Sp Fade, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Historical drama. A 'Mantlemass' novel. Jacket by Gareth Floyd. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
24) Solomon and Sheba
Williams, Jay

London: MacDonald, 1959. Historical drama. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
25) The Secret Tower
Williams, Mary

London: William Kimber, 1988. Historical drama. Jacket by Roger Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) The Mistress of Blackstone
Williams, Mary

London: Sphere, 1987. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) A Beautiful Surrender
Williamson, Brenda

Georgia: Samhain Publishing, 2007. VG++, Mild wear & indentations. Erotic historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Samhain Print Publication. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) Paris is Worth a Mass
Williamson, Hugh Ross

London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Last in the Catherine de Medici trilogy. Jacket by Graham Humphreys. BOOK: Spine heel crush; no corner bumps; red ink initials on front pastedown, erasure mark on top right FFEP; very light scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Some edgewear & creasing; 4 small tears (not exceeding 3mm); "V" wear on the hinge corners; mild abrasion along the hinges; slight browning of the spine & flap edges. See scan.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
29) The Princess a Nun! - a Novel Without Fiction
Williamson, Hugh Ross (Ed Julian Rathbone)

London: Michael Joseph, 1978. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Historical novel based on the life of Princess Eboli. Final research & editing done by Julian Rathbone and published posthumously. BOOK: Spine head crush, beginnings of spine crease. JACKET: Mild edgewear. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) The Scarlet Sisters : The Making of America No. 55
Willoughby, Lee Davis

New York: Dell - James A Bryans, 1985. G, Edgewear, tear, chip, crease, abrasion, ink name, browning. Historical drama, fifty-fifth in the series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Infelice
Wilson, A J Evans

London (No Date): Foulsham. Historical novel. War Economy Standards printing. Attractive jacket art not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Abridged Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Wear, EPS & Edge-Foxing/Poor, Wear, Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) Runaway Heiress
Wilson, Alanna

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. Historical romance. M117. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
33) Runaway Heiress
Wilson, Alanna

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) The Mainwaring Twins
Wilson, Alanna

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) The Bear's Whelp
Wilson, Derek

London: Fontana, 1979. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The Autobiography of Robert Dudley Duke of Northumberland, Earl of Warwick and Earl of Leicester in the Holy Roman Empire - Part One 1574 - 1596." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) Bear Rampant
Wilson, Derek

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. "The autobiography of Robert Dudley, Duke of Northumberland, Earl of Warwick and Earl of Leicester in the Holy Roman Empire - Part Two 1598-1603". Jacket by Brian Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Sp Ends Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
37) The Bear's Whelp
Wilson, Derek

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. "The Autobiography of Robert Dudley Duke of Northumberland, Earl of Warwick and Earl of Leicester in the Holy Roman Empire - Part One 1574 - 1596." Jacket by Brian Knight. BOOK: Slight spine head inflection; mild top edge foxing. JACKET: Edgewear; mild foxing to flaps. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) Honor's Bride / My Lady's Dare / Anne's Perfect Husband
Wilson, Gayle

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
39) The Heart's Desire / The Heart's Wager / The Gambler's Heart
Wilson, Gayle

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2004. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
40) Dark Eden
Wilson, Jack

London: Frederick Muller, 1969. Historical drama, set in Ireland. Attractive jacket by Barry Wilkinson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/NF, Edgewear, Spine Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
41) Mulatto
Wilson, Jeanne

London: Arrow, 1980. Historical drama, set on a plantation in Jamaica. Book has light remainder stripe across the top page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) The Penrich Dragon
Wilson, Sandra

London: Magnum - Methuen, 1978. Historical drama. Cover illustration by Sue Hunter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) The Heretics
Wingate, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1975. VG++, Shelfwear, page browning/VG++, Edgewear, 3mm tear on spine head, browning. Historical novel, set in 16th century Basel. Jacket illustration by Brian Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
44) Queen Elizabeth and the Spanish Armada
Winwar, Frances

London: MacDonald, 1956. Historical biographical novel. Landmark Book No. 3. FFEP top corner clipped. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Ink Inscr,Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Small Chips, Tears. Illus. by Hodges, C Walter. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) No Place on Earth
Wolf, Christa (Transl Jan Van Heurck)

London: Virago, 1983. Literary historical drama. Jacket design by Jacqueline Schuman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
46) The Guardian
Wolf, Joan

New York: Warner Books, 1997. G+, Edgewear, creases, label removal abrasion, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink number, browning. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) The Horsemasters
Wolf, Joan

New York: Onyx, 1994. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, remainder mark, light browning. Pre-historic romantic adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Onyx Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) Mr Thistlewood
Wollaston, Nicholas

London (1985): Hamish Hamilton. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Small Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) The Medici Emerald
Woodhouse, Martin and Ross, Robert

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. VG, Shelfwear, corner bump, ink name, browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, creases, browning. Historical novel of adventure set in renaissance Italy. Jacket design by Barrie Thorpe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
50) The Indian Widow
Woodhouse, Sarah

London: Century, 1985. Historical romantic drama. By the Author of "A Season of Mists". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Indentation/Near Fine, Mild Crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.01
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: