Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Historical Novels, Drama & Romancefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1821 listings found. |
| 1) |
Black Fox
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1979. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, creases, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rothschild Conversion
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. Crime thriller, set in 19th Century France. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Sp Heel Crush, Stamp/VG++, PC, Mild Wear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fathers
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1990. Historical drama. 450gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Heel & Edge Bump/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hollow Lid : a Tale of Peru
|
|
|
London (No Date): John F Shaw. VG++/VG. Not Stated. Historical adventure novel. With coloured frontispiece. FFEP has inscription dated 1926. BOOK: Binding very tight, some shelf-wear and fraying to the corners and edges, dealer sta mp on front pastedown, scattered foxing to page edge-cut and endpapers. JACKET: Spine head/heel chipped and frayed with loss of titles, spine is faded and there is a stamp sized abrasion mark on the u pper spine. Tears and wear to the hinges mainly, with some edge chipping. Front panel illustration and titles are still intact and vivid. Scan recommended.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Alderman's Son
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Historical drama, fictionalising Shakespeare's early life. Jacket by George Mackie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Offset/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Perf. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
MacLyon
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. Historical drama. Jacket by Dereck Stenburg. Jacket is price-clipped, with publisher's amended price printed to the left of it. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Perf, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Perfs, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Vision of Stephen - an Elegy
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1973. Historical drama. Jacket & frontispiece illustration by Bill Greer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Eps & Edge Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Creases. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nothing Like the Sun : A Story of Shakespeare's Love-life
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1966. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical novel. Cover photo by Robert Croxford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Figurehead
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1979. Historical drama. Jacket by Lawrence Schwinger. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Abrasions. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Marriage Mart
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 'A Georgian Romance'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Moonshadow (Moon Shadow)
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1981. G, Wear, Tear, Creases, Spine Fade, Browning. Historical romance, set in the Essex marshes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jaen
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1987. Historical drama. Jacket by Gary Blythe. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Rem Mark, Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under the Red Rose
|
|
|
London (No Date): P R Gawthorn. "A Tale of the Great Struggle between the Rival Houses of York and Lancaster". 152 pages. With coloured frontispiece and 8 black & white illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Ink Name, Staining/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
To Ravensrigg
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1976. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Browning. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Deceive Not My Heart
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1984. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Mild Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Albion Walk
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1983. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Saga of inheritance and attendant acrimony, set in the world of the London theatre in the 1920s. Jacket by Tony Masero. BOOK: Very slight spine cock, leaning to the right. No ink names, labels, stamps, or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild crumpling of the spine head and heel ridges. Some rubbing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lion of England : A Novel of Henry II
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1975. Historical drama. 300 pages, including the bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Creases, Soiling, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Angels and Insects
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1992. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, foxing, browning/VG+, Edgewear, flap crease, indentations. Two novellas, 'Morpho Eugenia' and 'The Conjugial Angel'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Lady of Monkton
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, staining, ink mark on rear pastedown/VG, Edgewear, indentations, staining. Historical drama. Jacket illustration by Richard Dalkins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Flowers of the Forest
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1962. VG++, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. 1st Edition. Historical drama. Jacket by Eileen Walton. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
My Enemy, My Love
|
|
|
Surrey: Mills & Boon, 1993. Historical romance. M381. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Staining/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ravensdene's Bride / Scandal and Mrs Smith / Mistress of Her Fate
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1998. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, ink mark, abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Educating Caroline
|
|
|
New York: Sonnet Books - Pocket, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, dealer stamps, faint remainder mark, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sonnet Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Knight's Beloved
|
|
|
New York: Zebra - Kensington, 1993. VG, Edgewear, creases, small label removal abrasion, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Black Sapphire
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1980. G+, Mild edgewear, ink price on front cover, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Slave drama. Cover illustration by Tony Masero. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
His Bride
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 2002. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Edgewear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Braden's Brides
|
|
|
Sydney: Tiffany Books, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, light foxing, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Kist of Sorrows
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1987. Historical drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edge-fox/VG++, Wear,Indentations,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Flames Over Moscow
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1969. Historical romantic drama, set against a period in the life of Ivan the Fourth, Tsar of Russia. Jacket by Douglas Relf. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine heel crush; text-block at spine head has arched away from the spine; ink price and other price erasure abrasions on front free endpaper; light scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear; mild spine fade; abrasion to the hinges; light internal browning; stain to interior at lower spine and surrounding rear panel (only faint showthrough); some rubbing to the panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Scandalous Bargain
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1983. G, Wear, tear, creases, spine lean, ink initials, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Signet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
To Love and to Honor
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1993. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink name & ink number on inner front cover, remainder mark, browning. Four historical romance short stories in one: "Bargain Bride" / "The Bride of Wildcat Purchase" / "Store-Bought Woman" / "The High Sheriff of Huntingdon". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Hidden Heart
|
|
|
Sydney: Mira, 2002. VG++, Edgewear, dealer stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Countess of Castleford
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Sapphire Romance Club - Hamlyn, 1983. Fair, Wear, Spine Tear, Creases, Abrasion, Ink Prices, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cedarhaven
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1966. Historical drama. Jacket by Hank Virgona. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bump, Ink Price, Edgefox/VG++,Wear,Sp Fade,Stain,Offset. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Disordered Land
|
|
|
London: Warner Books, 1997. Historical drama, set during the English Civil War. Cover illustration by Chris Collingwood. 275gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease, Rem Mark/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Raven's Wind
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1983. VG++, Shelfwear, browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, tear, label removal abrasion on front flap, indentations. Historical adventure, set in Anglo-Saxon England. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lord of the Chariots
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Historical adventure. Jacket design by Biro. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean; gilt titles are bright & without loss; crush on the spine heel ridge; scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text block; 1cm tear on leading edge of page 61 (no text affected); uniform page browning. JACKET: Price clipped; edgewear; "V" wear on the hinge corners; water stain on spine panel & on rear flap hinge; browning to spine; mild scattered foxing; abrasion along front panel hinges; small spot of abrasion (less than match head size) at centre of front panel.. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $260.04
|
|
| 38) |
The Final Refuge
|
|
|
London: George G Harrap, 1969. VG++, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Historical drama. Jacket illustration by Edward Gage. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Harem
|
|
|
London: Inner Circle, 1987. Historical romance. Jacket by Mike Head. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, 1 Bump, Browning/VG++, Wear, 1 Tear, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Witches' Bridge
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1970. Historical adventure, set against the background of New England witchcraft. Jacket by Garreth Floyd. BOOK:- Binding is sound; maroon boards are clean; silver titles are bright and without loss; mild shelfwear; crush to spine heel; ink name on front free endpaper; light scattered foxing to the endpapers & across the edges of the text block (text is clean). JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped; edgewear; small "V"chip on front flap top hinge corner; some abrasion along the hinges, causing a small perforation on the front flap hinge; mild internal foxing & browning, with some show-through on the flaps and rear panel edges; white rear panel shows some soiling; line indentations to the front panel (no rupture). Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Somers Mutiny
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1972. VG++, Spine Head & Heel Bumps/VG++, Edgewear, Sl Spinefade. 1st UK Edition. Dramatisation of the alleged mutiny on board the American brig "Somers" in 1842. Splendid jacket art by Andrew Soltysik. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Kit and Kitty
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1981. Fair, Wear, spine tear, creases, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. #132. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Daphne
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1980. Poor, Wear, tears, creases, dealer stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. #67. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Daphne
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1980. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, ink prices, dealer stamps, browning. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mlle. Cecie
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1980. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, ink marks, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Moment of Madness
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Books, 1993. G+, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, dealer sticker, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Indigo
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. VG++, Mild shelfwear, browning/VG+, Edgewear, spine fade, mild foxing. Historical drama, set in India. Jacket design by Yvonne Gilbert. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Banners of War
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1970. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. 2nd novel in the 'Destiny of Eagles' sequence. Jacket has mild spine fade, slight edgewear and one micro-tear. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Banners of Power
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1972. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Historical drama, set in Poland during the reign of Catherine of Russia. Third in the "Destiny of Eagles" series. Book has a crush on the spine head. Jacket has edgewear o n the spine head, and tiny chips (may be insect related), chiefly on the spine head and flap edges. An expanded condition report for this book can be given if required. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Bonfire
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1948. G, Wear, Board Abrasion, EPS & Edge Foxing, Soiling, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1821 listings found. |
