cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1781 listings found.
1) Master of Blackoaks
Carter, Ashley (Lance Horner)

London: Pan, 1978. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical slave drama. Cover illustration by David Bergen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Full Fathom Five
Carter, John Stewart

London: Collins, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, foxing, light browning/VG, Edgewear, abrasion, staining, foxing, browning. Historical drama. Author's first novel. "A Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award Novel". Jacket design by Brian Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) Storming Party
Carter, Nicholas

London: Macmillan, 1996. 2nd in "The Shadow on the Crown" series. Jacket by Peter Archer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
4) The Enchanting Evil
Cartland, Barbara

London: Hutchinson, 1968. VG++/VG+, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Historical romance set in Victorian England. Jacket by Francis Marshall. Author's hundred and somethingth book. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) Love at the Helm
Cartland, Barbara

London (1980): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Near fine, Shelfwear,Sl Foxing/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. 'Inspired and helped by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma'. Jacket by Francis Marshall. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
6) A Virgin in Paris
Cartland, Barbara

London: Hutchinson, 1966. Historical romance. Jacket by Jenny & Tony Williams. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear, Sl Fade/VG++, Wear, Chip, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) A Duel of Hearts
Cartland, Barbara

London: Pan, 1992. Near Fine, Light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Movie tie-in. Film starred Alison Doody & Michael York. Cover photo by David Farrell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) Winged Magic
Cartland, Barbara

USA: Book Essentials South, 1999. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, binding stretch, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) The Empire Builders : The Saga of the 49th Parallel
Case, Robert Ormond

London (1948): Aldus Publications - Francis Aldor. Historical drama. Jacket front flap has a price amendment sticker over the original price. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label, Offset,Foxing/Fair, Chips,Tears,Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Maiden Court / Judith's Place / The Frozen Heart
Cassidy, Laura

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2001. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, small stain to bottom edge of text-block/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. 'The Latimars' Tudor Historical series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
11) Tara's Daughter
Castle, Frances

London: Macmillan, 1970. Historical drama. Jacket by Owen Wood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Edgefox/VG+, PC, Wear, Edgefox, Soil. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) The Hairy Man
Catto, Max

London: Martin Secker - The Richards Press, 1939. Historical drama, about Jezebel, Ahab & Elijah. BOOK: Binding is sound; some bleach spots to the red boards; black titles are clear & without loss; shelfwear; fraying to spine heel; all corners inflected; two edge-bumps; partial spine crease; blurb portion of jacket front flap pasted to FFEP; very mild scattered foxing to the endpapers & across the edges of the text-block; light uniform page browning. Scan/digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $75.01
13) Cousin Henrietta
Cave, Emma

London: Collins, 1981. Historical drama. Jacket painting by Nigel Chamberlain. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Very Mild Wear/VG++, Edgewear, Edge-crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
14) The Geraldine Conspiracy
Chambers, Anne

Dublin: Marino Books - Mercier Press, 1995. Anglo-Irish historical drama, set in 1537. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Indentation. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
15) The Man They Hanged
Chambers, Robert W

New York: D Appleton & Co, 1926. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. Historical drama, set in Colonial New York in the 1690's. Binding is intact. Book has evidence of water stain on the front board, spine head and heel crush, tw o small corner bumps. Ink signature and date ("Helen Paton Newlands, 1926") on the title page.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Spy 13
Chambers, Robert W

London: Philip Allan, 1935. VG++/VG++. 1st Popular Edition. 'A Thriller of the American Civil War'. Striking jacket art not credited. BOOK: Softening to spine head, one corner bump, uniform page edge browning. JACKET: Edgewear, chipping to spine head & hinge corners, some tears & creases. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
17) The Losing Fight
Chambers, Rosamund M

London: Cassell, 1955. Near Fine, Ink Name/VG+, Edgewear, 2 Tears. 1st Edition. Book has ink name and address on ffep. Dramatic historical reconstruction of the Marriage of Napoleon and Josephine, as seen by Josephine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) Doubtful Battle
Chamier, Barbara

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Historical drama, set during the Monmouth rebellion. Author's first novel. Jacket by Rita Parsons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Abrasion,Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
19) The Painted Cage
Chand, Meira

London: Century, 1986. Historical drama. "Based upon a true story, .. of a Victorian woman who becomes the victim of her own sensuality". Book has 4 tape stains to pastedowns, ink name on front pastedown, and red price stamp to FFEP. Jacket has edge-crumpling and vertical crease on front panel hinge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG, Edgewear, Crease, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) The Fabulous Concubine
Chang Hsin-hai

London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. VG+, Ink Name, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, Spine Brown. 1st UK Edition. Chinese diplomatic and romantic drama set at the turn of the twentieth century. Jacket by Hans Tisdall. A full condition report for t his book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) Limmerston Hall
Chapman, Hester W

London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. Near Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Browning. 1st Edition. Psychological drama set in the 19th century. Very attractive wrap around art on the jacket, by Alan Tunbridge. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
22) Eugenie : An Historical Romance
Chapman, Hester W

London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink name, offset, foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tears, heavy interior foxing, browning. Biographical novel about the life of the Empress Eugenie. Jacket design by Gaynor Chapman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) The Bellmakers
Chapman, Jean

London: Piatkus, 1990. Historical drama. Jacket by Gareth Lee. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) Locksley
Chase, Nicholas

London: Heinemann, 1983. VG+, Shelfwear, binding stetched at title page, browning/VG++, Edgewear, creasing, small internal stain. Historical drama. Jacket illustration by Geoff Taylor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) Lucinda
Chenier, Blanche

Sydney: Harlequin Books, 1991. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
26) Regency Gold
Chesney, Marion

London: MacDonald, 1980. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
27) Brother Captain
Chester, Alan

London: Peter Davies, 1964. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping/VG+, PC, Edgewear, mild soiling & abrasion. "A novel reconstructing H.M.S. Roebuck's voyage to the South Seas in 1698/1701 under the command of William Danpier, formerly one of the buccaneering 'Brethren of the Coast'." Jacket by Brian Lubrani. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) The Silver Unicorn
Christian, Catherine

London (No Date): Hutchinson. VG, Shelfwear, Browning, EPS & Edge Foxing/Poor, PC, Edgewear, Small Chips & Tears; Creases, Crumpling, Browning. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) The Lamps in the House
Clark, Catherine Clifton

London: Piatkus, 1990. Historical drama. Jacket by Susan Neale. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Edge-foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
30) Coldharbour Cliff
Clark, Frances B

London: Heinemann, 1961. Historical children's adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Byfield, Graham. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Queen Victoria's Bomb
Clark, Ronald

London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. Historical drama. Jacket by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) An Artful Lady
Clark, Sabina

New York: Jove Books, 1981. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, ink name, browning. Regency romance in Jove's 'Second Chance at Love' line. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
33) The Robber Baroness
Clarke, William Kendall

London: Cassell, 1980. Historical drama. Jacket by John Rose. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush, one heavy corner bump. JACKET: Mild edge-crumpling, 1 tear & crushing at bumped corner. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
34) Lord of the River
Clavel, Bernard (Transl Elizabeth Walter)

London: Collins, 1973. Historical drama. Jacket by Michael Heslop. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Cock, Abrasion/VG++, Wear, Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Daughter of the Revolution
Clayton, C Guy

London: MacDonald, 1984. Historical adventure, first in a trilogy about the 'real' Marguerite Blakeney. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++,Sp Heel Crush,Page Crease/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
36) Such Mighty Rage - The Blakeney Papers 2
Clayton, C Guy

London: MacDonald, 1985. Historical adventure. Striking jacket art is not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Slight Wear, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Sm Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
37) Shameful
Cleary, Denis

Essex (1971): Joanna Productions. Historical adventure. Author's first novel. FFEP has inscription: To Sylvia - Happy Birthday - Love, Joan & Denis - Oct 71". May or may not be author's inscription. Jacket by John Riches. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Cock, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Perf, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) Midnight Surrender
Cleaves, Margaret Major

New York: Dell, 1980. VG+, Mild wear, crease, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. A Candlelight Tudor Special #603. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) A Question of Inheritance
Cleeve, Brian

London: Cassell, 1974. VG++, Shelfwear, mild offset & edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, small tear, internal stain. Historical drama set in Ireland. Jacket photo by Chris Yates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) Judith
Cleeve, Brian

London: Cassell, 1978. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Name, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Third in the series on the trials and triumphs of young women in 18th Century England. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Windows of Heaven
Cleeve, Roger

London: Peter Davies, 1961. Historical drama, set in Australia. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset,Stamp, Foxing/G+,PC,Chips,Tears,Offset,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) I, the King
Clewes, Howard

London: Macmillan, 1979. VG++, Ink name, Spine Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple. 1st Edition. Dramatic novel based on the Spanish Peruvian revolt of 1542. Jacket by Tony McSweeney. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) The Golden City
Clews, Roy

London: Gollancz, 1979. Historical adventure, set in the Sahara in the 1820s. Jacket illustration by Philip Hood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Mark, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Stains,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Dando and the Summer Palace
Clive, William

London: Macmillan, 1972. VG+, Shelfwear, ink initials, EPS & edge foxing/G+, Edgewear, tears, internal stain, light foxing. The 2nd Dando adventure. Jacket by Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Dando on Delhi Ridge
Clive, William (Ronald Bassett)

London: Sphere, 1973. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A novel of the Indian Mutiny. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) Highland Summer
Cochrane, Louise

London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. Children's historical adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG+, Wear,Sm Chips,Fade,Foxing. Illus. by Nelson, E. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) The Bees
Coker, Elizabeth B

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Family drama, set in the American South after the Great War. Scan available on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Slight Edge Fade/Near Fine, Edge-crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
48) Wicked Thomasin Carey
Comyn, Bruce

London [1946]: MacDonald. VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, browning/VG, PC (three corners clipped), edgewear, tears, spine fade. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) Catt Among the Pidgeons
Connell, Charles

Sydney / London: Dymock's / Herbert Jenkins, 1950. Historical comic drama. Expanded condition report on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Ink Price, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) Catt Among the Pidgeons
Connell, Charles

Sydney / London: Dymock's / Herbert Jenkins, 1950. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, dealer sticker, ink name whited out on inner front board, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Historical comic drama. Expanded condition report on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 of 1781 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: