Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1821 listings found.
1) Midnight Surrender
Cleaves, Margaret Major

New York: Dell, 1980. VG+, Mild wear, crease, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. A Candlelight Tudor Special #603. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Judith
Cleeve, Brian

London: Cassell, 1978. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Name, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Third in the series on the trials and triumphs of young women in 18th Century England. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) A Question of Inheritance
Cleeve, Brian

London: Cassell, 1974. VG++, Shelfwear, mild offset & edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, small tear, internal stain. Historical drama set in Ireland. Jacket photo by Chris Yates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) The Windows of Heaven
Cleeve, Roger

London: Peter Davies, 1961. Historical drama, set in Australia. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset,Stamp, Foxing/G+,PC,Chips,Tears,Offset,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) I, the King
Clewes, Howard

London: Macmillan, 1979. VG++, Ink name, Spine Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple. 1st Edition. Dramatic novel based on the Spanish Peruvian revolt of 1542. Jacket by Tony McSweeney. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) The Golden City
Clews, Roy

London: Gollancz, 1979. Historical adventure, set in the Sahara in the 1820s. Jacket illustration by Philip Hood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Mark, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Stains,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) Dando and the Summer Palace
Clive, William

London: Macmillan, 1972. VG+, Shelfwear, ink initials, EPS & edge foxing/G+, Edgewear, tears, internal stain, light foxing. The 2nd Dando adventure. Jacket by Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) Dando on Delhi Ridge
Clive, William (Ronald Bassett)

London: Sphere, 1973. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A novel of the Indian Mutiny. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) Highland Summer
Cochrane, Louise

London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. Children's historical adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG+, Wear,Sm Chips,Fade,Foxing. Illus. by Nelson, E. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) The Bees
Coker, Elizabeth B

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Family drama, set in the American South after the Great War. Scan available on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Slight Edge Fade/Near Fine, Edge-crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
11) Wicked Thomasin Carey
Comyn, Bruce

London [1946]: MacDonald. VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, browning/VG, PC (three corners clipped), edgewear, tears, spine fade. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) Catt Among the Pidgeons
Connell, Charles

Sydney / London: Dymock's / Herbert Jenkins, 1950. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, dealer sticker, ink name whited out on inner front board, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Historical comic drama. Expanded condition report on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Catt Among the Pidgeons
Connell, Charles

Sydney / London: Dymock's / Herbert Jenkins, 1950. VG+, Shelfwear, dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown, light edge-foxing/VG, Edgewear, shallow chipping to spine ends, small tears, abrasion, browning. Historical comic drama. Expanded condition report on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
14) Catt Among the Pidgeons
Connell, Charles

Sydney / London: Dymock's / Herbert Jenkins, 1950. Historical comic drama. Expanded condition report on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Ink Price, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) Mackenzie's Woman
Constant, Jan

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M89. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
16) Master of Craigraven
Constant, Jan

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. VG+, Mild edgewear, spine creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M148. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) Tomorrow Isn't Far
Cooke, Phyl

Middlesex, England: Sapphire Romance - Hamlyn, 1982. VG, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sapphire Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Fortune's Kiss
Cooper, Barbara

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. Historical romance. M204. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Pale Moon Rising
Cooper, Barbara

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. G, Edgewear, creases, spine tear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M222. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) The Choosing
Cooper, Barbara

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) The Penny Road
Cooper, Barbara

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. Historical romance, set in Canada. M234. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Cover Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
22) Stones of Evil
Cooper, Bryan

London: MacDonald & Janes, 1974. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Tear. 1st Edition. 'A novel of Ancient Britain'. Jacket art by Allan Sorrell. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
23) Dark Desires
Cooper, Parley J

London: Sphere, 1977. G, Edgewear, creases, label removal abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical plantation saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Heart's Deception
Cordaire, Christina

New York: Jove Books, 1992. G, Wear, tear, creases, remainder punch hole to front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Jove Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Running Dogs
Corder, Eric

London: W H Allen, 1976. Historical adventure, set in 19th Century Deep South. Jacket by Colin Backhouse. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
26) The Long Tattoo
Corder, Eric

London: Star / W H Allen, 1974. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Lady Allerton's Wager
Cornick, Nicola

Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2004. VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) Sharpe's Devil
Cornwell, Bernard

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1992. Twelfth book in the Sharpe Series. Jacket painting by Gino D'Achille. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Sp Head Crush/VG++, Wear, Tear, Crumple. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.01
29) Sharpe's Sword : Richard Sharpe & the Salamanca Campaign June & July 1810
Cornwell, Bernard

London: Fontana, 1984. VG+, Edgewear, browning. Historical military adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) Sharpe's Triumph : Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Assaye, September 1803
Cornwell, Bernard

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1998. VG++, Mild Shelfwear, Remainder Stripe/VG++, Mild Edgewear, 1.5cm Tear Rear Panel. Military adventure. Jacket illustration by David Scutt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.01
31) Sharpe's Gold : Richard Sharpe and the Destruction of Almeida August 1810
Cornwell, Bernard

London: Fontana - Collins, 1982. Historical military adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) A Crowning Mercy
Cornwell, Bernard & Susannah Kells

London (2003): Harper Collins - Harpercollins. VG+, Edgewear, creases, mild soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Originally published in 1983 as by Susannah Kells. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) The Veiled Sultan
Cost, March

London: Cassell, 1969. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Historical novel based on the life of Aimee Dubuc de Rivery, kidnapped as a girl for the Sultan's harem. Jacket by Biro. Book has slight spine crease. Jacket has a sm all brown soil mark on the rear panel. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) The Moneyman
Costain, Thomas B

London: Staples, 1948. Historical drama of love and intrigue, based on the life of Jacques Coeur (1395-1456), financier and Master of the Mint during the reign of Charles VII of France. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 3 Page Creases/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) The Swans of Bryder
Couldrey, Vivienne

London: Fontana, 1980. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Victorian historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) Quadrantus Rex
Coulehan, Norbert

London: Pan, 1962. VG, Edgewear, Spine Creases, Browning. Historical novel, set in Imperial Rome. Great Pan G540. Cover illustration by Tayler. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) Lyon's Gate : A Sherbrooke Novel
Coulter, Catherine

New York: Jove / Berkley, 2005. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink price & initials, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Jove Premium Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) The Rebel Bride
Coulter, Catherine

New York: Signet - New American Library, 1979. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink name & initials, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Signet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) The Sherbrooke Bride
Coulter, Catherine

London: Orion, 1994. VG+, Edgewear, creases/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Orion Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The Duke
Coulter, Catherine

New York: Topaz, 1995. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Chateau
Coulter, Stephen

London: Heinemann, 1974. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
42) The African
Courlander, Harold

London: New English Library (NEL), 1970. Historical slave drama. NEL 2762. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG,Wear,Crease,Foxing,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) White Rose of Rebellion
Court, Caroline

Middlesex, England: Hamlyn, 1982. G, Wear, abrasions, dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Dangerous Waters
Court, Caroline (Juliet Durham)

Middlesex, England: Sapphire Romance Club - Hamlyn, 1983. Sapphire #86. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Ink Price, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) Love in Waiting
Courtney, Caroline

London: Columbine House / Arlington, 1984. Historical romance. Jacket by W Popp. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 1 Small Bump/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) The Daring Heart
Courtney, Caroline

London: Columbine House / Arlington, 1985. Historical Romance. Jacket by W Popp. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Ink Name/Near Fine, Slight Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) Heart of Honour
Courtney, Caroline

London: Corgi, 1982. VG+, Edgewear, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) The Fortunes of Love
Courtney, Caroline

London: Corgi, 1981. G, Wear, Creases, Spine Tear & Chip, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) Love Unmasked
Courtney, Caroline

London: Corgi, 1981. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasions, ink initials, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) Guardian of the Heart
Courtney, Caroline

London: Corgi, 1981. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Tear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1821 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: