Historical Novels, Drama & Romancefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found. |
| 1) |
Traitor's Heir
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Reluctant Viscountess
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mills & Boon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Moreton Scandal
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rakes & Rascals (The Abducted Heiress & The Blackwood Bride)
|
|
|
New South Wales: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1996. VG+, Mild edgewear, creases, slight spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Two full-length Regency novels. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lord Carrisford's Mistress
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Coventry, 1982. G, Edgewear, tears, chip, creases, spine lean, white label with ink price pasted over dealer stamp on first page, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Georgian historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Coventry Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Great Train Robbery
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Near Fine, Sp End Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Historical suspense drama. Jacket by Leigh Taylor. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eaters of the Dead
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. "The Manuscript of Ibn Fadlan, Relating His Experiences with the Northmen in A.D. 922". Jacket design by Bill Botten. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Mild Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pagan City
|
|
|
London (1961): Brown Watson - Digit. G, Edgewear, binding loosening at spine heel, creases, mild spine lean, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "All the glamour of ancient Rome...". Digit #483. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mistress Glory
|
|
|
London: Corgi / Transworld, 1960. G, Edgewear, tears, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Corgi FN942. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tomorrow's Dreams
|
|
|
New York: Topaz, 1996. VG+, Edgewear, spine creases, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Topaz Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Don't Wager on Love
|
|
|
London: Ace / Stoneshire Books, 1983. G, Edgewear, spine chip, creases, remainder marks, dealer stamps, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Tiara Regency Romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace / Stoneshire Pbk Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Guardian Devil
|
|
|
New York (1981): Tiara Books. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Tiara Regency Romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Glenallyn's Bride
|
|
|
London: Ace / Stoneshire Books, 1984. VG+, Mild Wear & Browning, Ink Name on FFEP/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hand of Fortune
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1985. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, remainder mark, browning. A Signet Regency Romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Signet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Echoing Silence
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1973. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Novel based on the true love story of Anne Becher & Captain Harry Carmichael-Smyth. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Heron's Catch
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1989. Fifteenth-century historical drama. Jacket illustration by Chris Brown. Heavy 635-page book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Mild Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Chadbourne Luck
|
|
|
New York: Jove Books, 1981. G, Edgewear, tear, corner chip, creases, dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance, in the 'Second Chance at Love' line. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Jove Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Even as the Sun
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1948. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, spine lean, bumping, ink name, foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, perforations, foxing. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Play Me Fair
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1956. Historical drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Pride of Hannah Wade
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear/Near Fine, Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Reluctant Suitor
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1981. Fair, Wear, heavy creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Signet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Sensible Courtship
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1982. VG++, Edgewear, ink initials, rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Signet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hunt Royal
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. Children's historical adventure. With a frontispiece in colour, many line drawings & endpaper maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Wear, Label/VG++, PC,Small Tears, Abrasion. Illus. by Stobbs, William. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Purple and the Gold
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance, set in Vienna. Signet J9118. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Gretna Bride
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. Historical romance. M191. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Creases, Sp Lean, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Arrogant Cavalier
|
|
|
Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1991. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, small spine heel tear/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M332. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Untamed Bride
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1988. Historical romance. M260. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lord of Leet Castle
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1984. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, foxing, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Bride from Faraway
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. G, Edgewear, creases, label removal abrasion to front cover, spine lean, dealer stamp, remainder stripe, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Bride from Faraway
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. M220. Historical romance about a Lithuanian woman making her living in Scotland in 1903. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Edgewear, Sp Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Love Knot
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1989. Historical drama, set in 1349. Jacket by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Wear, Top Edge-fox/VG++, Wear, Stain, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Eugenia
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1981. VG, Shelfwear; spine crease, corner bumps, very mild foxing/VG, Edgewear, crumpling, indentations, mild foxing & soiling. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cecily
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1978. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Georgina
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1976. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, label removal abrasion, spine lean, browning. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Regina
|
|
|
London: MacDonald - Raven Books, 1977. G, Ex-library, usual markings, staining, spine lean, browning/G, jacket in plastic taped to book, usual stamps, staining. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Rose from Blighty
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1990. Historical drama, set during the First World War. 420gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Browning/VG+, Wear, Tear, Mild Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Black Wolf
|
|
|
Buckinghamshire: Richard Sadler, 1971. Historical drama, translated from the German. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. Illus. by Baltzer, Hans. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Snare is Broken
|
|
|
Folkestone, UK: Bailey Brothers & Swinfen, 1975. Near Fine, Mild shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, browning. Historical drama, set after the Battle of Culloden in 1746. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Golden Destiny
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1992. Historical drama. Jacket by John Heseltine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Spine Heel Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Golden Destiny
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1992. Historical drama. Jacket by John Heseltine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Remainder Dot/VG++, Wear,Flake, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Black Venus
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1944. Historical drama. Expanded condition report on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Belmarch : A Legend of the First Crusade
|
|
|
London (1964): Cassell. Historical novel. Jacket by Arnold Schwartzmann. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Aztec Gold
|
|
|
London: Oxford OUP Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1951. Adventure story for boys. BOOK:- Slight spine head & heel crush. No corner bumps. Foxing to endpapers only, text is not affected. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear, assorted tears, and slight tattering on the spine head, but titles are not affected. Jacket illustration is very attractive, and depicts a mixed assortment of Conquistadorial gents and Aztecs engaged in less than gentlemanly combat. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++/VG++. Illus. by Jobson, P A. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Prince of Thieves
|
|
|
New York (1998): Leisure Books LESCO. G, Edgewear, tear, flake, creases, mild spine lean, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ask for it
|
|
|
New York: Brava - Kensington, 2008. VG++, Mild wear. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Brava Mass Market Pbk Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Way Up - The Memoirs of Count Gramont
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon, 1973. Historical adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Offset/VG+, Wear,Tears,Sp Fade,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Puritan Wife
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, faint remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M5. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mary Wakefield
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1949. VG+, Shelfwear, dealer label, mild EPS & edge foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, tears, fading, browning. In the 'Jalna' series. Jacket has 'Macmillan's Overseas Library' stamped on rear flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Master of Jalna
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1933. The 4th story in the Jalna series. Beautiful jacket art not credited. BOOK: Slight spine head & heel crush; mild offset on the endpapers; "Empire Edition" stamp on the copyright page, stating "This Edition is supplied for sale only in India, the Dominions, and the Colonies". JACKET: Small chips, tears & tattering to the spine head & heel; 3 tears; "V" wear chipping to the hinges; small strip of abrasion on the rear panel; slight spine browning; internal scattered foxing with some showthrough on the flaps. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Whiteoak Brothers
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1954. VG++, Stamp/VG, PC, Edgewear, Tears. 1st Edition. Instalment of the Whiteoak Chronicles. Macmillan's Overseas Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found. |
