Historical Novels, Drama & Romancefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found. |
| 1) |
Barbara Pitcairn
|
|
|
London: Inner Circle / Piatkus, 2000. Historical novel. Jacket illustration by Colin Backhouse. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Scarlet Lady, White Bride
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1988. Historical romance, set in Edinburgh. M251. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Creases, Browning, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rose Royale
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Rose of Redayre
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1985. Historical romance. M184. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ebony Island
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical slave drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Poor Relation
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Books, 1991. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild spine lean, browning. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Queens' Play
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer sticker, remainder mark, browning. Historical adventure, second in the Lymond series. Cover illustration by David Pether. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ringed Castle
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976. VG, Edgewear, crease, dealer sticker, browning. Historical adventure, fifth in the Lymond series. Cover illustration by David Pether. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Checkmate
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, dealer sticker, browning. Historical adventure, sixth in the Lymond series. Cover illustration by David Pether. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pawn in Frankincense
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer sticker, remainder mark, browning. Historical adventure, fourth in the Lymond series. Cover illustration by David Pether. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Disorderly Knights
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, dealer sticker, remainder mark, browning. Historical adventure, third in the Lymond series. Cover illustration by David Pether. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Niccolo Rising
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1986. Historical drama, first in the 'Niccolo' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, EPS & Edge Fox/VG, Wear, Foxing, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ride to Glencoe
|
|
|
Northamptonshire UK: William Kimber, 1989. Historical drama. Jacket by Chris Collingwood. Jacket has a triangular snag perforation approx 1.4cm by 1cm on front panel, & book has associated abrasion spot on front board. 410gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Perf, foxing . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Winter's Daughter
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1993. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 3rd historical novel in the Hollander series. Jacket by John Heseltine. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Royal Griffin : The Plantagenets
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1978. Historical drama, dealing with the marriage of Princess Eleanor and Simon de Montford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Pride of Kings : The Plantagenets
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1978. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama, first in a series about the Plantagenet monarchs. Cover illustration by Colin Andrew. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Border Knight
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1987. Historical romance. Jacket by Roger Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
March to Corunna
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1985. Historical romance, following 'The White Cockade' & 'The Queen's Diamond'. Jacket illustration by Malcolm Sparkes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG, Wear, Tear, Small Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
As the Sparks Fly
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, board warp, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, some rubbing. Historical romance. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Change of Heart
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Histroical romance. M75. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
By Just Exchange
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1952. VG+, Shelfwear, Pencil Ghost, Very Mild Edge-Foxing/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Rubbing, Internal Stain. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
By Just Exchange
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1952. G+, Shelfwear, spine tear, bumping, ink name, browning/VG, Edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Golden Yoke : A Novel of Richard III and the Wars of the Roses
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. BOOK: Dealer stamp & ink name on FFEP, offset to endpapers, scattered foxing to page edges. JACKET: Edgewear, spine fade, internal scattered foxing. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
My Lord Essex
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. Historical drama, about the life of Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex. Tear on jacket spine head has been repaired with clear tape. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/G, PC, Chips,Tears,Perf,Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Duchess
|
|
|
London: Futura - Troubadour, 1977. VG, Edgewear, spine tear, remainder stripe, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical rags-to-riches saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Dark Tower
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1974. Fair, Wear, tears, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Victorian gothic romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Last Miss Lynton
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1983. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M126. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Golden Bride
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. VG+, Mild Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M99. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Man from Montana
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1982. Historical romance. M118. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear,Sp Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Devil's Angel
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink marks, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M62. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Bride for the West
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. Historical romance. M196. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Highwayman Bride
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1990. G, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M293. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Turn of the Dice
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1989. Historical romance. Jacket by Les Edwards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 1 Corner Bump/VG++, Mild Wear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Polish Wolf
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1985. G, Ex-Library, usual markings, shelfwear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Happenstance Witch
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1985. Historical romance. M186. Ink price on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair, Creases,Sp Lean,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Count Sergei's Pride
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1986. G, Edgewear, creases, ink mark, staining, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Wolf Girl
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. G+, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Polish Wolf
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1985. G+, Edgewear, small chip, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Chad Hanna
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1940. Historical adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Warp, Foxing/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Hesitant Heart - A Victorian Love Story
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1974. Biographical novel about Emily Dickinson's love for Judge Otis Lord. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Devil's Prize
|
|
|
Manchester (1960): Muller / Gold Medal. G+, Edgewear, tears, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical novel, set in the West Indies. Gold Medal #404. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Hasty Betrothal / The Viscount's Secret / The Officer and the Lady
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2006. VG, Edgewear, creases, label removal abrasion on first page/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Queen's Choyce
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1974. Near Fine, Pencil Ghosts/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Historical novel. Jacket by Clarke Hutton. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mandarin
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. VG++, Shelfwear, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. 1st Edition. Drama of 'China's Imperial past'. Signed by the author on the title-page. Jacket by Don Macpherson. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Fight Until You Die
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1974. Soft Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Novel based on the story of Dick Turpin, originally published as 'Until You Are Dead'. BOOK: Spine crease, edgewear, edge-creasing, dealer sta mp on inner front cover. Scan of covers on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Guns Forever Echo
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1949. Historical drama. Very attractive jacket art by J E McConnell. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; 2 small corner bumps; scattered foxing on endpapers & page edges only (text is clean). JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; chipping at spine head & heel (affecting the 'CA' in Cassell at spine heel); several tears; front panel portion of illustration is complete; scattered internal foxing, with some showthrough; some abrasion to the rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Love Match
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1967. Fontana 1535. Historical novel, based on the marriage of William & Caroline Lamb. Two ink prices on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Heir of Garlands
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. Regency-set historical romance. Jacket by Biro. Book has large letter 'A' written in ink on front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bumps, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Brimming Cup
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1967. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, stain, browning. Regency drama about the Irish sisters Elizabeth & Maria Gunning. Fontana #1344. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Consider These Women
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976. Historical novel, based on three women in Charles Dickens' life. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+,PC,Wear,Tears,Label Ghosts. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found. |
