Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found.
1) St John's Wood - Being the Adventures of Thalia and the Courtesans
Fitzgerald, Nancy

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. Historical romance. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Spine Cock/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) The Devil Has the Best Tunes
Fletcher, H L V

London: MacDonald, 1947. G+, Shelfwear, mild bumping, ink gift inscrption, offset to endpapers, foxing, browning, last page of text is uncut so remains attached to the edge of the rear board/Poor, Edgewear, chips, large tears, abrasion, foxing. Historical drama, based around the Welsh "Rebecca Riots". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.00
3) Daughter to the Nabob
Flixton, Katharine

New York: Ace Books, 1977. G+, Edgewear, spine tear, crease, ink price, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) Prince Charming
Foley, Gaelen

New York: Ballantine - Ivy, 2000. VG+, Mild wear, spine creases. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Lord of Fire
Foley, Gaelen

London: Piatkus, 2005. VG+, Mild wear, spine creases, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) The Constant Star
Foote, Dorothy Norris

London: Hammond Hammond, 1961. Historical drama about the life of Frances Walsingham, wife to Sir Philip Sidney and Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex. Jacket design by Elizabeth Friedlander. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Ink Name, Browning/Fair, Wear,Chips,Tears,Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
7) The Cavaliers of Death
Forbes, Rosita

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1930. Historical crime adventure. There is an ink inscription on the front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Tear, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
8) A Bride for Bedivere
Ford, Hilary

New York: Ballantine, 1978. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ballantine Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) Castle Malindine
Ford, Hilary

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. VG+, Shelfwear, small bump, ink price, light browning/VG, Edgewear, indentation, label removal abrasion, light browning. Historical Irish drama. Jacket design by Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Sarnia
Ford, Hilary

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Historical drama. Jacket by Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Bumps,Offset,Stain,Browning/VG, Wear, Stains, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) Sarnia
Ford, Hilary

London: Pan, 1976. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Cover illustration by Arthur Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Wise-Woman
Forde, R A

London: New English Library (NEL), 1988. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Stain. 1st Edition. Historical drama, set in the legendary Celtic city of Ys. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Barba the Slaver
Forest, Dael

London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. VG+, Edgewear; spine fade; some creasing & indentations to covers; no ink names, stamps etc.; remainder stripe on top edge; page browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. No. 1 in the series. "Five high-born prisoners were brought to Imperial Rome - hub of the civilised world, steeped in vice, savagery and bestiality, a city of high ideals strangely blended with corruption and depravity". Scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Gracus the Centurion : No. 4
Forest, Dael

London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. VG+, Wear, Spine Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure, set in Rome. Fourth in the series. 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
15) The Glory of the Lilies : A Novel About Joan of Arc
Forrest, Julian

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1969. VG, Shelfwear, indentation, dealer sticker, 4 tape outline stains/VG, PC, edgewear, small tears, perforation. Jacket by Reinganum. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
16) Jewel Under Siege
Forrester, Polly

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1990. Fair, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) Knight's Pawn
Forrester, Polly

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1990. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Winter of the Wolf
Forrester, Polly

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1991. Historical romance. M316. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Diamond Harbour
Forster, Roy

London: Michael Joseph, 1959. Historical drama, set in India in 1909. Jacket by R G Fishwick. 375gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Wear,Tears,Perfs,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $26.00
20) Sea Spell
Fox, Caroline

London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. Historical drama. Attractive jacket by John Rose. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Cock/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) The Borgia Blade
Fox, Gardner F

New York: Belmont, 1961. VG, Edgewear, small tear, price stamp on front cover, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure. Belmont Books #227. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Belmont Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) The Conquering Prince
Fox, Gardner F

New South Wales (No Date): Eclipse. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) Fateful Encounter
Francis, June

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1989. Historical romance. M269. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) Beloved Abductor
Francis, June

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. M235. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) The Bride Price
Francis, June

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1987. Historical romance. M226. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
26) Flowers on the Mersey
Francis, June

London: Piatkus, 1992. Historical drama. Jacket illustration by Pat Fogarty. Ink price on FFEP has been blacked out with a marker pen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Ends Crush, Ink Price/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) My Lady Deceiver
Francis, June

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1988. Historical romance. M256. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) A Certain Magic
Franklin, Christine

Surrey: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1992. G, Wear, creases, dealer stamps, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M340. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) King's Acre
Fraser, Christine Marion

London: Fontana, 1987. Second volume in the 'King's' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear,Tear,Creases,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) The Pyrates
Fraser, George MacDonald

London: Collins, 1983. Historical comic adventure. Jacket by Barbosa. Endpaper map & title page by Stephen Johnson and Raymond Benson. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Remainder Star, Browning/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Edge-fox. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Tomorrow's Harvest - A Story of Pre-Hellenic Crete
Fraser, Helen

London (No Date): Hutchinson. Historical drama. Authorised Economy Standards printing. Price on flap states "8/6 net Including extra war costs". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG+, Wear,Chips,Tears,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
32) Fulfilment at Noon
Fraser, Helen

London: Hutchinson, 1950. VG, Shelfwear, fraying, stain, scattered foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama set in ancient Egypt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) The Wine of Illusion
Fraser, Ronald

London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. Historical drama, set in China. Jacket design by Hans Tisdall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/VG, PC,Wear,Tear,Stain,Browned. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
34) Flight of the Wild Geese
Fraser, Ronald

London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, offset, EPS & edge foxing, browning/G, PC, Edgewear, small chips, tears, perforations, foxing, browning. Historical drama, set in the China of the Sung dynasty. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) Montague's Whore
Fraser, Sara

London: Warner Books, 1998. Historical drama. Cover illustration by Melvyn Warren-Smith. 409 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Creases, Remainder Stripe/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) Wolfs Head 3 : A Light in the West
Frazier, Arthur

London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) Wolfshead 2 : The King's Death
Frazier, Arthur (Ken Bulmer)

London: New English Library (NEL), 1973. Historical adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Browning, Edgefox/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) Does the Queen Still Live?
Fredman, John

London: W H Allen, 1979. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, bump, browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, flake, internal stain. Novel based on the life of Sir Francis Drake. Jacket illustration by Allan Manham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) Russian Roulette
Freeborn, Richard

London: Cassell, 1979. Historical thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Cleopatra, Queen of Kings
Freeman, Arthur

London (1961): Brown Watson - Digit. VG+, Edgewear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biographical novel. Digit R496. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Digit Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
41) Welcome, Proud Lady
French, Ellen J

London: Robert Hale, 1980. Historical drama. Jacket design by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Small Chip. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) The Law of Larion
Freuchen, Peter (Transl Evelyn Ramsden)

London: Evans Brothers, 1954. Historical saga, translated from the Danish. A recreation of the life of LARION, the last great Indian chief of Alaska. Jacket illustration by Sheldon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) The Burning Stone
Friesen, Paul

London: Heinemann, 1967. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG+, Ink Name, Foxing,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) Bitter Body
Friesen, Paul

London: Pan, 1967. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure, set in 17th-century Canada. Pan X622. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) The Burning Stone
Friesen, Paul A

London: Heinemann, 1967. Historical drama. Jacket by Del'Orco. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Page Crease, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
46) Lisa
Frost, Joan Van Every

Sydney - Hong Kong: Horwitz, 1979. G, Wear, creases, dealer stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Horwitz Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) A Year and a Day
Furlong, Monica

London: Gollancz, 1990. Historical drama. Jacket by Mary Kuper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Page Stretch/Nr Fine, Edgewear,Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
48) Matushka - A Novel of 18th Century Russia
Fyodrov, Michael

London: Jarrolds, 1946. Historical drama, set in Russia. Attractive jacket art not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Edge-fox/VG, Wear, Tears, Tape, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
49) Marie, Mistress of the Islands : Men of War Volume 6
Gaillard, Robert (Transl Peter & Betty Ross)

London: Sphere, 1972. Historical adventure, no.6 in the series. Book has ink name on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Tears, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) When Dashing Met Danger
Galen, Shana

New York: Avon Books, 2005. VG+, Edgewear, spine creases. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: