cart Cart 0 items

Historical Novels, Drama & Romance

from Klanhorn

Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found.
1) Rebel Heiress
Hodge, Jane Aiken

London: Coronet, 1978. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear,Creases, Edge-Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Shadow of a Lady
Hodge, Jane Aiken

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Stain. 1st Edition. Historical romance. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
3) First Night
Hodge, Jane Aiken

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Historical romance. 350gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Small Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) Greek Wedding
Hodge, Jane Aiken

London: Coronet, 1972. Historical romantic adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Creases, Ink Name,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
5) The Marsh King
Hodges, C Walter

London (1967): G Bell & Sons. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Second historical adventure based on the life of the Saxon King Alfred. Illustrated by the author. BOOK:- Two corner bumps. No ink names, stamps, or other permanent markin gs. No foxing or offset. Red and black tweed cloth is clean and unblemished. Gilt titles on spine and gilt embossed crowned dragon on front board or bright and untarnished. JACKET:- Intact, with price . Triangular chip (1.5cm x 1cm deep) at 11 o'clock on rear panel top edge, closed tear (4mm) at 12 o'clock rear panel top edge. Closed tear (6mm) at 7 o'clock bottom edge front panel. No other tears o r chips. Edgewear on spine head. No fading or browning. Illustration is very bright. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) The Marsh King
Hodges, C Walter

Middlesex, England: Puffin Books - Penguin, 1970. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name & date, browning. Second historical adventure based on the life of the Saxon King Alfred. Illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Puffin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) The Parable of the Blind
Hofmann, Gert (Transl Christopher Middleton)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. VG++, mild shelfwear, page browning/VG++Edgewear, small tear (5mm), indentations. The story of the six blind beggars from Breughel's masterpiece 'The Parable of the Blind'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
8) Reivers' Weather
Holden, Molly

London: Chatto & Windus, 1973. Historical drama. Jacket design by Michael Charlton. Endpaper map by Crispin Fisher. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush/VG, Chips,Tears,Fade, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) The Rightful Heir
Holland, Lillie

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1975. Historical drama. Jacket by Biro. Book has ink price on front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Offset, Edge-foxing/G+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) The Black Marquis
Holland, Margot

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1981. M93. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Supping with Panthers
Holland, Tom

London: Little Brown, 1996. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Victorian horror drama. Book has a bump to the spine head, and a very small brown stain on the right edge of the front endpapers. Jacket has slight edgewear and edge-crumple, i ndentations on the rear board (no perforation) and mild rubbing. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) Fall of the Roman Empire
Holledge, James

Sydney: Horwitz, 1964. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The monstrous vices, the rape and violence, the follies and passions of the licentious Emperor Commodus ..." Horwitz No. 13. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) Beyond Seduction
Holly, Emma

New York: Jove / Berkley, 2002. VG+, Mild wear, spine crease, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
14) Silver Desires
Holm, Stef Ann

New York (1987): Book Margins, Inc BMI. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
15) Elsie Venner : A Romance of Destiny
Holmes, Oliver Wendell

London (1883): Walter Scott. Historical drama. With frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Spine Cock, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) Total Surrender
Holt, Cheryl

New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2002. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink prices/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) The Way of the Heart
Holt, Cheryl

New York: Zebra - Kensington, 1999. VG+, Edgewear, creases/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Zebra Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
18) The Crowded Street
Holtby, Winifred

London: Corgi, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A novel of the North Country by the author of 'South Riding'". Originally published in 1924 by Bodley Head. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
19) Anderby Wold
Holtby, Winifred

London: Corgi, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning. "A novel of the North Country". Originally published in 1923 by Bodley Head. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) Guardians of the Forest
Hood, J E

London: Hutchinson, 1961. Children's historical adventure. Jacket by Jane Paton. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; green boards are clean; white titles are bright and without loss; slight spine heel crush; no corner bumps; mild spine cock; offset and scattered foxing on the endpapers and across the edges of the text block; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price; edgewear; several tears, ranging from 2mm to 7mm; "V" wear on the hinge corners; mild water stain along bottom rear flap hinge interior; scattered internal foxing & browning, with some show-through; dog-ear crease on front flap top corner. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
21) Velvet Lightning : The Delaneys, The Untamed Years II
Hooper, Kay

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
22) The Queen's Captain
Hope, Margaret

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1978. G, Edgewear, tears, heavy creasing, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) Perilous Voyage
Hope, Margaret

London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1983. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M135. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Flight to Falconhurst
Horner, Lance

London: Pan, 1973. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Creases, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Six-Fingered Stud
Horner, Lance

London: W H Allen, 1975. VG+, Spine ends crush, bumping, light page browning/VG, Edgewear, crumpling. 2 light internal stains. Historical slave drama. Jacket illustration by Chris Collingwood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.00
26) The Mustee
Horner, Lance

London: W H Allen, 1968. Historical drama. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G,Wear,Abrasion,Offset,Browned/VG, Chips,Tears,Sp Fade,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) The Mustee
Horner, Lance

London: W H Allen, 1968. Historical drama. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Dealer stamp at foot of FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Cock, EPS & Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) Rogue Roman
Horner, Lance

London: Pan, 1970. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, dealer stamp, foxing, browning. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) Mistress of Falconhurst
Horner, Lance

London: Pan, 1975. G, Edgewear, creases, ink mark, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical slave drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) Mistress of Falconhurst
Horner, Lance

London: W H Allen, 1973. Historical drama in the "Falconhurst" series. Jacket by Colin Backhouse. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+,Wear,Fade,EPS & Edgefoxing/G+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
31) The Mustee
Horner, Lance

London: Pan, 1970. Historical drama, in the Falconhurst series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
32) Flight to Falconhurst
Horner, Lance

London: W H Allen, 1972. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Offset/VG, PC, Edgewear, Small Tears, Abrasion. Historical slave drama. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
33) Flight to Falconhurst
Horner, Lance

London: Star / W H Allen, 1987. Historical slave drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Rem Stripe/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) Mistress of Falconhurst
Horner, Lance

London: W H Allen, 1973. Historical drama in the "Falconhurst" series. Jacket by Colin Backhouse. BOOK:- Mild spine crease; fading of spine and top board edges from olive green to brown; label ghost on FFEP. JACKET:- Intact, with price; edgewear; scattered foxing; label ghost at price on front flap. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
35) The Black Sun
Horner, Lance & Onstott, Kyle

London: Pan, 1969. Historical drama, set on the island of Haiti. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) Falconhurst Fancy
Horner, Lance & Onstott, Kyle

London: W H Allen, 1967. Historical drama of slavery in the southern United States. Jacket typography by Albert Barber. Due to a production fault the laminate does not evenly cover the top edge of the jacket, but starts to skew at the edge of the front panel near the spine head hinge, and continues to widen along the rest of the jacket to the rear flap top, up to a width of 2.5cm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Chips,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
37) Buller's Dreadnought
Hough, Richard

London: Corgi, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Second novel featuring Archy Buller, Naval adventurer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) Buller's Guns
Hough, Richard

London (1981): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. VG++/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dramatic novel of Naval land action during the battle of Colenso. Jacket by Mike Roffe. BOOK: Small bump on top rear board. Slight fade of the spine and upper rear board. JACKET: Mild edgewear. Slight yellowing of the spine and upper portion of the rear panel. Minor rubbing to the gloss of the laminate. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
39) Ghost Fox
Houston, James

London: Collins, 1977. VG++, Shelfwear, ink mark on front free endpaper/VG, Edgewear, small tear, indentations, spine crease, light browning. Historical drama, set in Canada. Jacket painting by Philip Hood. Line drawings by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) Snow Mountain Passage
Houston, James D

Sydney: Flamingo - HarperCollins Harper Collins, 2002. Historical drama about the Donner Party. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Crease, Perf/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Skylark's Song
Howard, Audrey

London: Century, 1984. Fine/VG++, Slight Edge Crumple. 1st Edition. Author's first novel. Dramatic Romance set on Merseyside early 20th Century. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
42) Son of the Morning
Howard, Linda

New York: Pocket Books, 1997. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, light browning. Time-travel romantic suspense. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) Angel Creek
Howard, Linda

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) Bonaparte's Invaders
Howard, Richard

London: Warner Books, 1999. VG+, Edgewear, creases. Historical military adventure, featuring Alain Lausard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Warner Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) Only for You
Howell, Hannah

New York: Zebra - Kensington, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) The Art of the Hunt
Hoyle, Coral

Sydney: Harlequin Books, 1993. VG++, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Harlequin Regency romance #75. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) Decatur's Revenge
Hoyt, Edwin P

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1975. G+, Edgewear, tear, crease, price stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical US Naval adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pinnacle Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) The Sun in Glory
Hudson, Harriet (Amy Myers)

London: Headline, 1991. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning, Edgefox/VG++, Edgewear, Int Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) The Hawthorn Goddess
Hughes, Glyn

London: Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, 1984. Historical drama set in eighteenth-century Yorkshire. Jacket by Donald McPherson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) The Years Between
Hughes, Margaret A

Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. Poor, Wear, tear, creases, abrasion, perforations, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama, set in Australia in the 1890's. Horwitz PB150. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1816 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: