Historical Novels, Drama & Romancefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Historical Novels, Drama & Romance | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dream Weaver
|
|
|
New York: Leisure Books - Dorchester Publishing, 1994. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, indentation, spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Leisure Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lord Richard's Passion
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1974. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Spine Crease, Fade/VG+, Wear, Crumple, Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Black Sun
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1980. VG++, Ink Name, Bumps/VG++, Wear, Tear, Flaking. 1st Edition. Historical drama set in Viking times. Jacket by Bruno Elletori. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The King's Man
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1988. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M253. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Passion
|
|
|
New York: Ivy Books, 2000. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink price, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Clogger's Child
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1985. VG+, Wear to spine ends, one corner bump/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Historical drama. Jacket illustration by Melvyn Warren Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Unwinding Corner
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1983. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Dramatic romance set in a changing Ireland from the turn of the Century to the First World war. Jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK:- Ink name and number and pencil ghosts on FFEP. Slight evidence of offset on the endpapers. No corner bumps. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear and rubbing, no tears. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rival
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1998. VG+, Edgewear, faint spine crease. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First St. Martin's Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Deadly Pleasure
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2002. VG+, Edgewear, spine creases/NO DUST JACKET. A Francesca Cahill historical romantic mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First St. Martin's Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond Scandal
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
As Wind to Fire : Sarah's Story
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1989. Historical drama. Jacket by Gareth Lee. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Stain, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
My Lady's Trust / My Lady's Pleasure / My Lady's Honour
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2004. G, Edgewear, cover crease, front page removed/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance omnibus (3 stories in one). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wicked Wager
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2007. Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Lady's Trust / My Lady's Pleasure / My Lady's Honour
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2004. VG, Edgewear, creases, light foxing. Historical romance omnibus. Three stories in one. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Siege of Jericho
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1949. Historical drama, translated from the Hungarian. Sequel to 'Fear Not, My Servant Jacob'. Jacket art by J H Ernst. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. VG++, Bumps, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fear Not, My Servant Jacob
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1947. Historical drama, translated from the Hungarian. Striking jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Beauty Beast
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1968. Historical drama, set in the American deep South. Jacket by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear,Small Chips, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sword of Vengeance
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1973. Historical drama, set in Restoration London. Prices on back cover have been partially blacked out. Remainder marks on bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shield of Three Lions
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1984. Historical drama. Author's first novel. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Legacy
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1985. Historical novel about the life of Elizabeth I. Author's first novel. Jacket by Nigel Chamberlain. Winner of the 1985 'Historical Novel Prize in Memory of Georgette Heyer' and of the 'Betty Trask Prize'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Crease, Browning/VG++, Wear, Crumpling, 1 Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Shadow of the Moon
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1959. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Love, folly and the horror of the Indian Mutiny". Pan Giant X29. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Agent of Love
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1979. VG, Edgewear, crease, dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Cover illustration by Walter Popp. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Stranger's Gallery
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Historical dramatic romance, set in Italy. Jacket by Mon Mohan. BOOK:- Slight spine heel crush, no corner bumps. Black boards are clean, gilt titles are untarnished. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Endpapers show the beginnings of foxing. Uniform page browning. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear. 1cm tear on front panel at top flap hinge corner. No chipping. V" wear on the hinge corners. No fading or browning. Scattered foxing to jacket interior (no show-through). Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wayward Angel
|
|
|
Sydney: Harlequin Books, 1993. Fair, Wear, tears, creases, dealer stamps, ink price, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Regency romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Surgeon of Fortune
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958. Historical medical drama. Striking jacket art by Robin Ray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG+, Ink Name,Tape Stains,Bump/VG+, PC, Tape Stains, Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Crowning Mercy
|
|
|
London: Diamond Books, 1993. Historical drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear,Sp Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Fallen Angels
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1985. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama, second in the Lazender series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Fallen Angels
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1984. Historical drama, second in the Lazender series. Jacket by Paul Wright. BOOK: Binding is sound; black boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; two pages have dog-ear corner creases; page browning; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear & crumpling; 'V' wear to the top hinge corners; creasing to rear flap & spine hinges; indentations to the panel surfaces; spots of foxing to the flaps. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $150.02
|
|
| 29) |
The Fallen Angels
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1984. Historical drama, second in the Lazender series. Jacket by Paul Wright. Reading Copy Only. Book has library pocket, stamps, tape stains & usual markings; binding is weak at endpapers; uniform page browning and edge-foxing. Jacket has vertical creasing along the hinges; tape reinforcing at spine head & heel and surrounds; flap edges have been diagonally trimmed, but printed price is still present on front flap. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Poor, Ex-library/G, Wear, Chips, Tape Repairs. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bring Larks and Heroes
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Cassell, 1967. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Historical drama, played out on a British Penal colony. Jacket by David Lancashire. BOOK:- Spine head & heel crush, one corner bumped. Slight scattered foxing on block edge-cut , but pages not affected. No ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price (30/-). Slight tattering of the spine head ridge, no titles affected. Spine heel has a small tea r, (2mm) on the seam of the rear spine hinge. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mrs. Nelly - The Life and Adventures of Nell Gwyn
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Library Services HLS, 1973. Biographical novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Stamp/VG+, Wear, Small Chips, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Dark Lady
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1979. G, Edgewear, creases, several dealer stamps, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure, featuring Jamie Stuart. Cover illustration by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Day Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Gift of Onyx
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1974. Historical drama. Jacket by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps,Dealer Stamp,Stains/VG, PC, Wear, Chips, Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Memorial to the Duchess
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1968. VG, Shelfwear, dealer label at foot of front pastedown, 11cm x 3cm rectangular piece cut from top of FFEP, scattered foxing to endpapers/VG, PC, edgewear, small tears to spine head, some scuffing, foxing. Historical drama, about Alice, Thomas Chaucer's daughter and wife of William de la Pole, Duke of Suffolk. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Once on Esplanade
|
|
|
London: Hollis & Carter, 1949. VG+/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Story of a New Orleans family set in the 1880s. Book has a spine cock, leaning to the right., and an owners bookplate on the half-title page. Jacket is very robust, with mild spine browning, slight top edgewear and a single closed tear (approx 3mm). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Spring Bride
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1982. G, Ex-Library, usual markings, shelfwear, spine lean, light browning/VG, Edgewear, spine chip, all corners clipped, staining. Historical romance. Jacket design by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Choice of Cousins
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1982. G+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Signet AE1347. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Starkadder
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1985. Historical fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Stamp,Pencil Smudge/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Captive James
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1967. VG+, Mild wear, dealer sticker, ink name, light page browning/G+, PC, Edgewear, tears, small chips, abrasion, hinge perforation. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Lord Jasper
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1967. Historical drama about Jasper, Earl of Pembroke & later Duke of Bedford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Name/VG+, Wear, Tears, Spine Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Rose Both Red and White
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1971. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ex-Libris
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Bibliomystery. Jacket by Mark Fiennes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Perf. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ex-Libris
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Bibliomystery. Jacket by Mark Fiennes. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ransom of the Heart
|
|
|
Sydney: Tiffany Books, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, spine lean, light browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Call down the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1998. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, browning. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Prince of Midnight
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1991. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Sp Cock/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Flowers from the Storm
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1992. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Tear, Spine Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Shadow and the Star
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1991. VG+, Mild Wear, spine crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Stalky & Co
|
|
|
London: Macmillan - Library Edition, 1950. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, dealer sticker, ink gift inscrption, light browning/VG, Edgewear, chips, tears, spine fade, browning. Historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Library Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Jarrah Tree
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon - Masquerade Historical, 1979. VG, Edgewear, crease, small spine flake, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical romance. M33. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mills & Boon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1814 listings found. |
