Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2086 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Gentleman Anonymous (Out of the War)
|
|
|
London: Philip Allan, 1934. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Thus. Originally published as "Out of the War" in 1918. Book has spine fade & browning, spine head/heel crush, ink name on front paste-down, and scattered foxing mainly to the endpapers and the edge-cut.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Playing Dead
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Near Fine, v Sl Spine Bumping/VG++, Sl Edge-crumple. 1st UK Edition. Multiple murder thriller. Jacket by Bob Warner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Death at Sandringham House : Her Majesty Investigates
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997. The second Jane Bee mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 2 Small Edge Tears/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sidney Yorke's Friend
|
|
|
London (1901): Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. Very early "Thriller". Chatterbox Library series. Illustrated front board and spine. Ink name and date on FFEP. Slight browning of the spine. Starting between p p 48 &49, but binding still intact. A scan of the front board can be provided, if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Beware the Pale Horse : A Mystery Story
|
|
|
London (No Date): Muller. Fair, Wear, Spine Fading & Browning, Pin-prick perforations to spine head & rear board, Dealer Label, EPS Foxing, Heavy Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Floating Dutchman
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1950. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Crime thriller. Jacket by Patrick Gierth. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, no corner bumps. Some erosion of the black dye on the front board, Prior owner's n ame-stamp on FFEP. No other markings. And Nicholas Bentley did not draw any pictures. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear, small chip on spine head. Several small tears. And Nicholas Bentley di d not draw any pictures on the jacket either. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Spy in Chancery
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. Crime novel. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Shelfwear & Edgefox/VG, PC, Wear, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fourth Man on the Rope
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Suspense mystery. Jacket by Colin Andrews. BOOK:- Spine heel slightly crushed, one small corner bump. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Mild scattered foxing on the end-p apers and the block edge-cut. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear. No tears. No chipping. Scattered interior foxing. Some rubbing. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dead Mrs Stratton : An Exploit of Mr Roger Sheringham
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1984. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink price, ink gift inscrption, browning. In the 'Hogarth Crime' series. New introduction by Patricia Craig and Mary Cadogan. Originally published as 'Jumping Jenny' by Hodder in 1933. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Keys to Tulsa
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster (S&S), 1989. Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Catherine Dickenson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Mild Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death of a Dimpled Darling
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1997. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Bonnie Indermill Mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Berkley Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Amuse Bouche : A Russell Quant Mystery
|
|
|
Ontario Canada (2003): Insomniac Press. Near Fine, Very mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery novel, featuring gay private detective Russell Quant. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Behind That Curtain
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1974. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Charlie Chan Mystery #3. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sleepyhead
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 2001. VG++, Wear to spine ends, one small corner bump/VG+, Edgewear, crumpling, indentation. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Perfect Execution
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Dramatic mystery. Author's second novel. Jacket by Emma Parker. Both book and jacket are new, but book has faint pencil ghosts on the FFEP. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Charters & Caldicott
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1985. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Based on the BBC TV serial by Keith Waterhouse. Cover photograph shows Robin Bailey as Charters and Michael Aldridge as Caldicott. Photography by David Cl arke. BOOK: Very slight edgewear, ink price on FFEP, dealer stamp on inner front cover, although binding seems quite tight the endpapers show an alarming tendency to loosen. Scan of covers on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
To Die For : A John Anderson Mystery
|
|
|
London: Virgin - Crime & Passion, 1997. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Fourth John Anderson mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Search for Savage Henry
|
|
|
New South Wales: Autopsy, 1995. VG++, Edgewear, spine fade/NO DUST JACKET. Pulp crime fiction. Autopsy #3. Cover design by Alexandra Snellgrove. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Broken Hearts Club
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1999. Crime drama. Jacket photos by Ernst Haas & Adam Randolph. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Golden Cockatrice
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1974. Crime thriller. Jacket photo by Graham Miller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Caribbean Strip
|
|
|
London: Constable Crime, 1978. Crime thriller. Jacket illustration by Paul Kern. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Browning, Edge-fox/VG+, Edgewear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Life and Death of Peter Wade
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1973. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Margaret Murray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, PC, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ransom for a Nude
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. Thriller of art theft, ransom and murder. Jacket design by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, PC, Wear,Tear, Tape Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Death Has Green Fingers
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1971. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Margaret Murray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Breakaway
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1970. Crime novel. Jacket design by Alan Burton. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Small Stain/VG, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Sour Apple Tree
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1970. G, Edgewear, creases, stain, remainder stripes, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Sphere 16950. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Colonel Bogus
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1969. VG+, Edgewear, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Kill Your Darlings
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Crime drama. Jacket by Simon Weller. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Joanna
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1974. Mystery drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Ink Prices, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mr Christopoulos
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Political drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Stamp/VG+, PC, Wear, Tear, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Bone
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sunstroke
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Comic crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine, Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Beast Must Die
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1964. Fontana #910. Crime novel. 100gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Sp Cock, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Head of a Traveller
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1949. VG/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. A Nigel Strangeways murder mystery. Book has spine head and heel crush, corners bumped, fading of the spine and also the edges of the front board. Diagonal crease on th e FFEP. Soil mark at top of rear board. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Closed tear at bottom of p17. Binding is intact, no loose pages. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Widow's Cruise
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Hamlyn, 1982. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild spine lean, ink biographical information on inner front cover, dealer stamp, browning. A 'Hamlyn Whodunnit', featuring Nigel Strangeways. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hamlyn Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Deadly Joker
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink biographical information on inner front cover, browning. Fontana #1086. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Private Wound
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1968. Crime drama. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. BOOK: Three tape removal tears to rear pastedown. JACKET: Laminate lifting on edges and spine hinges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Label, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Head of a Traveller
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1949. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, fading to spine ends, corner bump, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Nigel Strangeways murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Beast Must Die
|
|
|
London: John Lehmann / The Holiday Library, 1949. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Bookplate/VG++, Chips, Tears, Browning. Reprint. Crime novel, originally published in 1938. No.13 in The Holiday Library Series. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Pink Ribbon
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1971. Macabre crime novel. 21st anniversary reissue of a book first published in 1950. Jacket by Lawrence Cutting. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Re-issue. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Browning/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
Anatomy of a Crossword
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2005. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, remainder mark. "A mystery with crosswords included". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Berkley Mass Market Ed. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Two Down
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean. "A mystery with crosswords included". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Berkley Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Death in Waiting
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1975. Suspense. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Browning/VG+, Edgewear,Tear, Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Protocol for a Kidnapping
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Thriller. Jacket by Lawrence Ratzkin. BOOK: Slight indentation to spine head, dealer stamp on FFEP. JACKET: Light spine fading & very mild edgewear. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Red Hot Empress
|
|
|
New York: Forge - Tom Doherty, 2006. VG++, Edgewear, indentations. An Annie Szabo mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Vanished Priestess
|
|
|
New York: Forge - Tom Doherty, 2005. VG+, Edgewear, crease. An Annie Szabo mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Rather Cool for Mayhem
|
|
|
London: Cassell Crime Connoisseur, 1952. VG++, Mild Shelfwear & Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Tears, Abrasion. Crime thriller. Attractive period jacket art. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Eight Million Ways to Die
|
|
|
London: Coronet Crime, 1989. VG, Edgewear, spine creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Matthew Scudder mystery novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
When the Sacred Ginmill Closes
|
|
|
London: Mysterious / Arrow, 1988. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Matt Scudder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Burglar in the Closet
|
|
|
London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Bernie Rhodenbarr murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Keyhole Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2086 listings found. |
