Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2078 listings found.
1) Shrunken Heads
Kellerman, Jonathan

London: MacDonald, 1985. Thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG, Ink Names,Cock,Tape Stains/VG, Wear, Crumple, Tape Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) The Twenty-Fifth Hour
Kelly, Mary

London: Macmillan, 1971. Near Fine, Sl Sp End Crushing/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Creasing. 1st Edition. Crime novel set in the north of France. Jacket by Mike King. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
3) My Sister's Keeper
Kelly, Nora

London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. A Gillian Adams crime novel. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Spine Bump, Edge-Fox/VG, Abrasion,Small Tears,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) Hope Against Hope
Kelly, Susan

London: Piatkus, 1990. Crime novel. Author's first novel. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Name, Marks, Wear/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) The Nine Mile Walk
Kemelman, Harry

London: Hutchinson, 1968. VG+, Bumps, Edge Staining/VG, Wear, Abrasion, Staining. 1st UK Edition. Collection of the author's Nicky Welt short stories. Jacket by Laurence Cutting. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) As the Devil Burned
Kemp, Harold

London (1949): Hammond Hammond. Crime novel. Jacket by Stein. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG, Large Tears, Chips,Creases. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) No Escape
Kemp, Sarah (Michael Butterworth)

London: Century, 1985. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. A Doctor Tina May murder mystery. Jacket by Alun Hood. Book has spine head/heel crush. Jacket has one tear on rear panel, and edge-crumpling. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) What Dread Hand?
Kemp, Sarah (Michael Butterworth)

London: Century, 1987. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. A Doctor Tina May mystery thriller. Jacket by Alun Hood. Review copy with review sticker on FFEP. Book has pencil ghosts on FFEP, and slight spine head/heel crush. Jacket is price-clipped, with mild edgewear and laminate creasing. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) Two for the Price of One
Kenrick, Tony

London: Michael Joseph, 1974. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Hilarious adventure of crime and justice. Jacket by Chris Yates. Book has two corner bumps and softening of the spine head ridge. Jacket shows the beginnings of edgewear, no tears or chips. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) Broken Doll
Kent, Arthur

London (1961): Digit Books - Brown, Watson. Digit R471. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) A Sorry State
Kenyon, Michael

London: Collins Crime Club, 1974. A Superintendent O'Malley crime novel. Jacket photo by Keith Morris. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Browning/VG, PC, Edgewear, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) The Whole Hog
Kenyon, Michael

London (1967): Collins Crime Club. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/VG+, PC, Wear,Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Crime. Author's second novel. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
13) Deep Pocket
Kenyon, Michael

London: Collins Crime Club, 1978. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, bump, mild spine lean/VG+, Edgewear, label stain on front flap. Murder mystery, featuring Inspector Henry Peckover. Jacket photo by Paddy Eckersley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) A Philosophical Investigation
Kerr, Philip

London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. VG+, Shelfwear, faint spine crease, mild edge-foxing, browning/VG+, edgewear, indentations, rubbing. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
15) Head Wounds
Kershaw, Valerie

London: Constable, 2000. Crime novel. Jacket by Nick Castle. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Wear, Indents. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
16) The Black Cripple
Keverne, Richard

Sydney (No Date): Collins White Circle. Fair, Edgwear, chips, tears, creases, soiling, ink gift inscrption, foxing, browning. Mystery novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) Detecting Lies
Kiecolt-Glaser, Janice

New York: Avon, 1997. VG++, Mild wear & browning, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery, introducing Dr Haley McAlister. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Shadow of Death
Kienzle, William X

London: Severn House, 1984. Crime novel featuring Father Robert Koesler. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Soiling/VG++, Wear, Sm Tear, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
19) Death Wears a Red Hat
Kienzle, William X

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Crime novel. Jacket design by Jefferson Godwin. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Ink Name, Offset, Brown/VG++, Wear, Sm Chips, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) The Burglar Diaries
King, Danny

London: Serpent's Tail, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime fiction, first in the 'Crime Diaries' series. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
21) The Waves Behind the Boat
King, Francis

London: Longmans, 1967. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Dramatic murder mystery, set in Japan. Jacket by Barbosa. Book has slight crush on the spine heel and two microscopic corner bumps. Jacket has mild edgewear, a small abras ion near the top of the spine panel, and a water stain at top of the rear panel. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) The Custom House
King, Francis

London: Longmans, 1961. VG++, Spine Head Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. 1st Edition. Murder drama set in Japan. Jacket by Donald Green. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) The Birth of a New Moon
King, Laurie R

London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1999. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama of the personal involvement of an FBI consultant on religious cult behaviour. BOOK:- Spine head and heel bumped. No corner bumps, no ink names, stamps or other marking s. JACKET:- Slight edgewear and edge-crumpling. One closed tear (1.5cm) down the seam of the front flap hinge on the top corner. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
24) Ex-Libris
King, Ross

London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Bibliomystery. Jacket by Mark Fiennes. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
25) Ex-Libris
King, Ross

London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Bibliomystery. Jacket by Mark Fiennes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Perf. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Murder in Piccadilly
Kingston, Charles

London: Ward Lock, 1936. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Murder mystery. Book has spine headf/heel crush, spine fade. Splashing of summat like candle wax on the front board. One small corner bump. Bookseller's label on front pastedown. No ink names or other markings. Outer boards are a bit grubby.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Whispering Tongues
Kirk, Laurence

New York: Doubleday Doran & Co, 1934. Hard Cover. VG/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Murder drama. Book has spine head/heel crush, split on the rear spine hinge bottom, wear-through on the corners, marker pen price on the FFEP, binding is sh aky but intact (no loose pages). Red titles and illustrated spine are still very bright.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) Nights of the Long Knives
Kirst, Hans Hellmut

London: Collins, 1976. VG++/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Murder/war thriller. Jacket by Adina Bartram. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Black boards are clean, silver titles are untarnished. Ink name on FFEP . No other markings. Slight spine cock. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge-crumpling. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) Brothers in Arms
Kirst, Hans Hellmut (Translated By J Maxwell Brownjohn)

London: Collins, 1965. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama of wartime murder and subsequent justice. BOOK: Severe bump to the spine head. Faint pencil "ghosts" on the FFEP. Small bookseller's sticker at bottom of front pastedown. JACKET: Intact, but price-clipped. Spine head/heel crumple, slight spine browning. There is evidence of rubbing to the panel surfaces, but no abrasion. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) Nights of the Long Knives
Kirst, Hans Hellmut (Translated By J Maxwell Brownjohn)

London: Collins, 1976. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Murder mystery. Jacket by Adina Bartram. BOOK:- Slight crushing of the spine head and heel ridges. Small abrasion (presumably ink price erasure) at top right of FFEP. No oth er markings. JACKET:- Very mild edgewear and edge crumple. No tears or chips. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Crime at Christmas
Kitchin, C H B

London: Hogarth Press, 1988. G+, Edgewear, spine tears, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery, first published by The Hogarth Press in 1934. Cover illustration by David Juniper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
32) Death of His Uncle
Kitchin, C H B (New Intro By H R F Keating)

London: Hogarth Press, 1986. VG, Edgewear, crease, indentations, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Malcolm Warren crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hogarth Press Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
33) Ending in Tears
Kline, Penny

London: Macmillan, 1997. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. An Anna McColl murder mystery, fifth in the series. JACKET:- Intact, with price. "U" shaped pen indentation on the front panel, visible when light is reflected off the panel surface. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) Dangerous Pursuits
Knight, Alanna

London: Constable, 2002. A Rose McQuinn mystery, second in the series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) Killing Cousins : An Inspector Faro Mystery
Knight, Alanna

London: Macmillan, 1990. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Historical crime novel. Jacket by Neil Phillips. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
36) Requiem at Rogano
Knight, Stephen

London: Eyre Methuen, 1979. VG++, Mild wear/VG, Edgewear, tear, abrasion, indentations, spine fade. Historical mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) A Corpse at the Opera House : Crimes for a Summer Christmas No.3
Knight, Stephen (Ed)

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1992. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Original crime short stories. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Whitewater : A Webb Carrick Story
Knox, Bill

London: John Long, 1974. VG++, Spine Crease,Edge Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Maritime thriller. A Fitzroy Selection. Jacket by John Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) Still Dead
Knox, Ronald A

London: Pan, 1952. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery, by the translator of the Knox version of the Bible. Cover illustration by Carl Wilton. Expanded condition report/scan on request. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
40) Still Dead
Knox, Ronald A

London: Pan, 1952. Murder mystery, by the translator of the Knox version of the Bible. BOOK: Binding is sound; small chip at spine head and heel; 2 small "V" tears on spine heel hinges, obscuring the Pan serial number (it is actually 223). shelfwear; inside front cover has dealer stamp, as well as ink owner's name & date; pages are browned. Scan on request. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
41) Chase
Koontz, Dean R (K R Dwyer)

London: Star / W H Allen, 1984. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, remainder mark, foxing, browning. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) Fair Game
Krich, Rochelle Majer

London: Piatkus, 1994. Crime thriller. Jacket by David O'Connor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Spine Crease/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) The Notorious Miss Walters - LJUS English Library Volume 38
Kyle, Sefton

Stockholm: Ljus Publishers, 1946. Crime drama. Attractive jacket art. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Dealer Stamp, Soil/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
44) A Woman Run Mad
L'Heureux, John

London: Grafton, 1989. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer sticker, browning/NO DUST JACKET.Psychological thriller. Cover photo by Nino Mascardi. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Grafton Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) Tide Waits for No Man
La Garde, Henry

London: Forbes Robertson, 1952. A Chiller Thriller. Jacket by C W Ende. Expanded condition report on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Stamp,Offset,Edgefox/G, Wear, Chips,Tears, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.00
46) File Under: Jeopardy
Lacey, Sarah (Kay Mitchell)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Crime novel, featuring tax inspector Leah Hunter. Jacket photography by Adrian Mott. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, Wear, Crumpling,Sm Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) Moment of Untruth : American Bloodhound Mystery # 501
Lacy, Ed

London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1965. Mystery novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Ex-Library, Wear, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
48) Killing Time
Laiken, Deidre

London: Headline, 1990. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Murder mystery. Author's second novel. Book has slight spine head/heel crush. Jacket has edgewear, and an internal stain to the top of the rear panel at the flap hinge (no s howthrough). Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Death Among Strangers
Laiken, Deidre

London: Headline, 1987. Near Fine, Page browning/Near Fine, very light edgewear. Murder mystery. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) The Melancholy Virgin
Laine, Annabel

London: MacDonald, 1981. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping, light foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tears, indentations, spine fade. Regency detective mystery. Second in the Earl of Moriston series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2078 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: