Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2078 listings found.
1) No Place to Hide
Lindall, Edward

London: Hutchinson, 1959. VG++, Spine ends crush, EPS & edge foxing/VG, Edgewear, tears, foxing. Crime thriller. Jacket design by Stein. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Requiem for a Glass Heart
Lindsey, David

London: Little Brown, 1996. Near Fine./Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. International syndicated crime thriller, featuring a female assassin and a female FBI investigator. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $24.00
3) A Cold Mind
Lindsey, David L

London: Arlington, 1983. Crime novel. There is not price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Reading Wear,Small Bumps/VG++, Wear, Indentations,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) Ace of Spades
Linington, Elizabeth

London: Oldbourne, 1963. VG+, Shelfwear, mild foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, laminate bubble, browning. A Luis Mendoza mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) Ace of Spades
Linington, Elizabeth

London: Oldbourne, 1963. VG, 8 Perfs to Spine, Tippex/VG, Wear, Perfs to Spine. 1st UK Edition. A Luis Mendoza mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
6) A Healthy Body
Linscott, Gillian

London: Macmillan, 1984. Near Fine/VG++, Flap Foxing, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Crime farce. Author's first novel. Jacket by Sue Dray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
7) Savage Ransom
Lippincott, David

London: W H Allen, 1978. Hard Cover. VG++, Sl Spine Crease/VG++, Edge-Crumple, sl Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Chiller of mass kidnappings and child murder. Jacket by Keith Pointing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) The People Against O'Hara
Lipsky, Eleazar

London: Wingate, 1951. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Courtroom drama. Atmospheric jacket illustration is not credited. BOOK: Slight spine cock, ink name/address & label offset on FFEP. JACKET: Spine head/heel chipping, edgewea r, 3 hinge tears, 1 spot of abrasion perforation on lower front panel spine hinge, spine browning slightly. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Dear Mr. Capote
Lish, Gordon

London: Sceptre, 1987. Soft Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Crime drama. Author's first novel. BOOK: Spine browned & abraded, some edgewear & creasing, some spots of abrasion on covers, dealer stamp on FFEP. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) His Master's Voice
Litvinov, Ivy

London: Gollancz, 1973. Police Procedural. First published in 1930 under the author's maiden name of Ivy Low. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) Who Killed Palomino Molero?
Llosa, Mario Vargas (Transl Alfred MacAdam)

London: Faber & Faber, 1988. Mystery drama. Jacket by Andrzej Klimowski. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Inscr, Foxing, Brown/VG++, Edgewear, Sl Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) Laughing Dog
Lochte, Dick

London: Macmillan, 1988. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. A Serendipity Dalhquist/Leo Bloodworth investigation. Jacket by Marcus Wilson-Smith. BOOK:- Very slight crush on the spine heel ridge. No corner bumps. No ink names or other markings. JACKET:- Slight edge-crumpling and rubbing (no abrasion). Micro-tear (2mm) at top of front flap. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) The Accessory
Lockwood, Mary

London: MacDonald, 1969. VG++, Spine head & heel crush, light browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips, indentations, rubbing. Front panel has 'American Mystery Guild Selection' sticker. Suspense novel. Jacket design by Kenneth Carroll. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) The Dark Gateway
Long, Martin

London: Macmillan, 1987. NF, Uniform Page Edge Browning/VG++, Edgecrumple. 1st UK Edition. Historical whodunnit set in Sydney. Author's first novel. Jacket by Martin White. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Ugly Money
Loraine, Philip

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1996. VG++, Wear to spine ends, page browning/VG+, Edgewear, one tear, indentations. Crime drama. Jacket illustration by Richard Duckett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) Photographs Have Been Sent to Your Wife
Loraine, Philip

London (1971): Collins. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG++, PC, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Collins crime club mystery. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Full condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
17) Loaded Questions
Loraine, Philip

London: Collins Crime Club, 1985. Crime novel. Jacket by Dave Brown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Tape Repair. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Alfred Hitchcock's Fatal Attractions - Anthology No 14 Summer 1983
Lore, Elana (Ed)

New York: Davis Publications, 1983. Anthology of crime short stories, with stories by Ernest Bramah, C B Gilford, Arthur Porges, Marjorie Bowen, James H Schmitz, Edward D Hoch, Randall Garrett, W F Harvey, Henry Slesar, Ron Goulart, Clayton Matthews, George Chesbro, W Jacobs, Donald Olson, Robert Alan Blair, Patrick O'Keefe, Dorothy Gilman, G K Chesterton, Wilkie Collins, Jacques Futrelle, & Charles Dickens. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Creases, Abrasions/NO DUST JACKET. Magazine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Wobble to Death
Lovesey, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1970. Ex-Library, Stamps, Labels/VG++, PC, Wear, Creases, Label. 1st Edition. Mystery. Author's first novel. Winner of the Panther Macmillan First Crime Novel Competition. Jacket by John Fenton Brown. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
20) The Detective Wore Silk Drawers
Lovesey, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1971. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Historical crime novel. Author's second novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
21) Diamond Solitaire
Lovesey, Peter

London: Little Brown, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. A Peter Diamond detective adventure. Jacket by Peter Pugh-Cook. Book has spine heel crush and two corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Jacket has edg e-crumple, and a corner crease on the rear flap. No tears or chips. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Acquired Motive
Lovett, Sarah

London: Headline, 1996. Crime novel. Jacket photograph by Peter Sherrard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
23) To His Just Deserts : A Story of Finland
Low, Una

London: Collins Crime Club, 1986. Crime drama, set in Lapland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG+, Wear, Tear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Cry Havoc
Lowden, Desmond

London: Macmillan, 1984. Yachting mystery. Jacket by Martin White. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Browning/VG+, Wear,Tear, Sp Fade, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Letty Lynton
Lowndes, Mrs Belloc

London: Hutchinson, 1976. Crime novel. Jacket by Douglas Hall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Mild Edge-Foxing/VG+,Wear,Tears,Sp Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Flashback
Lusby, Jim

London: Gollancz, 1996. Crime novel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) Flame
Lutz, John

London: Macmillan, 1990. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edge-Crumpling. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Marcus Wilson-Smith. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) Dangerous Fragrance
Lynn, Graham

Devon: Stockwell, 1983. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Lengthy inscription and signature from the author opposite the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Stranger By Night
Lynn, Margaret

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Suspense mystery. Jacket by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/G, Wear,Tears, Label, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) False Pretenses
Lyons, Arthur

New York: Mysterious - Warner, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Jacob Asch Mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) Hard Trade
Lyons, Arthur

Hertfordshire: No Exit Press, 1988. VG, Edgewear, label removal abrasion on rear cover, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Jacob Asch mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First No Exit Press Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
32) Champagne Blues
Lyons, Nan & Ivan

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. VG++, Spine Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple. 1st Edition. Culinary crime souffle served with a generous helping of wit, and a dash of insouciance. Ghoulish ghoulash on the jacket courtesy of Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
33) Mystery at Geneva
Macaulay, Rose

London (1922): Collins. Hard Cover. Poor, Wear, Fade, Name, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) No Safe Place
MacColl, Mary-Rose

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1996. Near Fine, Mild browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller, about sex, power & personal responsibility. Cover illustration by Regina Newey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) The Lonely Silver Rain - A Travis McGee Novel
Macdonald, John D

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. VG++, Ink Number, Sl Bumping/VG++, Edge-Crumple, sl Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. 21st in the Travis Mcgee series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) Cinnamon Skin : a Travis McGee Adventure
Macdonald, John D

London: Collins, 1982. VG++, Bump, Page Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Crime thriller. Jacket by Tim Gill. Jacket has no price on front flap. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
37) The Deceivers
Macdonald, John D

London: Robert Hale, 1968. Crime novel. Jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK:- Mild spine head & heel crush; very slight spine cock; two small corner bumps; dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings; very light offset visible on the endpapers; no foxing or spotting evident; mild uniform page browning. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped; large chip on spine head (1.5cm wide by 2.5cm deep) with 2 associated tears, removing "The" from title and "JOH" from author's name; chip at 12 o'clock on rear panel top (1cm x 1.3cm); 7mm tear at 6 o'clock rear panel bottom edge; 1.3cm tear at top front flap hinge corner; "V" wear to the hinge corners; shallow tattering of the spine heel ridge; edgewear, creasing, and some rubbing; spots of abrasion and 2 perforations on the seams of the hinges; abraded spot, about match head size on the front panel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/G+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $70.01
38) Darker Than Amber
Macdonald, John D

London: Pan, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine, Sl Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Thriller, featuring Travis McGee. Made into a film starring Rod Taylor and Suzy Kendall. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
39) Dead Low Tide
Macdonald, John D

London: Magnum - Methuen, 1977. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Tear,Abrasion,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The Drowner
Macdonald, John D

London: Pan, 1966. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel. Pan X472. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
41) The Dreadful Lemon Sky
Macdonald, John D

London: Robert Hale, 1976. VG+, Shelfwear, corner bumps, lengthy ink gift inscription on FFEP, light offset to endpapers, mild scattered edge-foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, scattered foxing on flaps, indentations, label ghost on front flap. A Travis McGee mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
42) The Deep Blue Goodbye
Macdonald, John D

London: Pan, 1968. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, staining, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The first 'Travis McGee' crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) The Lethal Sex : The 1959 Anthology of the Mystery Writers of America
Macdonald, John (Edited with an Introduction by)

London: Fontana - Collins, 1962. Fontana #715. 'Ten ruthless crimes devised by the female mind'. Contains stories by Christianna Brand, Ursula Curtis, Margaret Millar, Margaret Manners, Anthony Gilbert, Jean Potts, Miriam Allen deFord, Carolyn Thomas, Veronica Parker Johns & Juanita Sheridan. Attractive cover illustration not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Sp Cock, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) The Moving Target
Macdonald, John Ross (Kenneth Millar)

London: Pan, 1954. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, spine fade, ink price on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A Lew Arless Thriller". The first 'Lew Archer' crime thriller, but his name was changed to Lew Arless for this edition. Pan 289. Cover illustration by Sax. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
45) Mother's Day
MacDonald, Patricia

London: Headline, 1994. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Murder suspense mystery. Jacket by Mike Trevillion. Book has very slight softening of the spine head ridge. Jacket has very peripheral edge-crumple on the spine head/he el and on the flap hinge corners. No tears or chips. No ink names, stamps etc. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) The Instant Enemy
MacDonald, Ross

London: Collins Crime Club, 1968. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping, light browning/VG, PC, edgewear, small tears, flap creasing. A Lew Archer detective novel. Jacket design by George Coral. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) The Zebra-striped Hearse
MacDonald, Ross

London: Collins Crime Club, 1963. 10th in the Lew Archer crime novel series. Attractive jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; one small corner bump; 2 tape stains, 2 tape ghosts and a hospital library stamp on front pastedown; ink scribble, ink tick, 2 hospital library stamps and some soiling on FFEP; ink tick and 2 hospital library stamps on half-title; ink date on titlt-page; ink tick on dedication page & on first page of text; 2 tape stains, 2 tape ghosts & small ink number stamp on rear pastedown; ink date and some soiling on RFEP; ink date and club stamp on REP; page 135/136 is loosening but still attached to text block. JACKET: Shallow chipping to spine head & heel; "V" wear to hinge corners; creasing and abrasion to hinges, with tear starting on front flap at lower spine hinge; 2 tape stains and vertical crease on front flap; 3 tape stains on rear flap. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Ex Hospital Library/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) The Drowning Pool
MacDonald, Ross

New York: Bantam, 1970. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Lew Archer novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) Sleeping Beauty
MacDonald, Ross

London: Collins Crime Club, 1973. A "Lew Archer" detective thriller. Jacket by Graham Miller. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear and edge-crumpling. Four closed tears:- two on spine head (3mm) each; one at bottom of rear flap hinge (3mm); one at 12 o'clock on the rear panel (about 1.2cm). No chipping. Mild "V" wear on the hinge corners. Some abrasion. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp head/heel Crush/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) The Underground Man
MacDonald, Ross

London: Collins Crime Club, 1971. VG, Shelfwear, bump, foxing/G+, Edgewear, small chips, tears, flap creases, 2 tape stains rear flap. Murder thriller. Jacket by Roy Belcher. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2078 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: