Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2081 listings found. |
| 1) |
Perfect End - A Yellowthread Street Mystery
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. Crime novel. Jacket by Ken Reilly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Head First : A Yellowthread Street Mystery
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. Fine/Near Fine, PC, Laminate Crease. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket illustration by Paul Weaver. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ravens of Blackwater - Volume 2 of the Domesday Books
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1995. Historical mystery based on characters and areas extracted from the actual Domesday Book entries. Jacket by Jenny Tylden-Wright. BOOK: Shelfwear; spine head and heel crush; ink name, number and date on FFEP, uniform page browning, with some spots of soiling on the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear & edge-crumpling; faint spot of staining on the interior, but no showthrough; some indentations to the panel surfaces (no rupture). Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Death in the Limelight
|
|
|
London: Max Reinhardt, 1956. VG, Small Bumps, Ink Price, Foxing/VG, Edgewear, Spine Crease, Foxing. Crime novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dead Man's Slaughter
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 2001. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Crime thriller. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sweeney (Regan)
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1975. VG+, Mild wear, remainder mark, name stamp blacked out on inner rear cover/NO DUST JACKET. TV tie-in. Cover shows still from the series, starring John Thaw. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bird Yard
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Near Fine, 2 Small Bumps/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Crime. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dancing with the Uninvited Guest
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. Near Fine, very mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sleep My Love
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1955. G+, Ex-library, Stamps, Ink Codes, Wear, Browing, Mild Soiling/Poor, Front Flap Detached but Present, Wear, Small Chips, Tears, Mild Foxing. 'A Midnight Thriller'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Someone and Felicia Warwick
|
|
|
London: Muller / Gold Medal, 1963. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. Gold Medal Original #634. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death's Door - A Marius Larche Investigation
|
|
|
London: Constable Crime, 1995. Crime drama. Jacket by Terry Pastor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bump, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Wreath for My Sister
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997. Crime novel. Jacket by Joe Partridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Legacy Lenders : a New Case for Lawyer Scott Jordan
|
|
|
London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1967. Crime novel. Jacket by Roy La Grone. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Edge-Bump/VG+,Wear,Tears,Abrasion,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blood of an Aries
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1993. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edge Crumple. 1st Edition. Crime. Author's first novel. Jacket by Paul Grant. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fatal Amateur
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1960. Crime novel. RFEP has a list of ink numbers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear, Sp Cock, Stamp,Foxing/G+, Wear, Tears,Perfs,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Murder at the Black Crook
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1945. Crime novel. Jacket front flap states "Overseas Edition". Priced on the spine "7/6". Attractive jacket art by Herbert. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, EPS & Edge-Foxing/Poor, Large chips, Tears, Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Indictment
|
|
|
Sydney - Hong Kong (1980): Horwitz. G, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Unseen Witness
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Ends Softening/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Trigger Points
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1980. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Murder detection thriller. Book has spine head/heel crush, one small edge-bump, and an ink price on the FFEP. Jacket has edge-crumpling and mild wear on the spine head and heel and the flap hinge corners. The rear flap top hinge corner has a 4mm closed tear. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Interloper
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1996. Crime thriller. Sixth Harry Seddall novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Very Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Quickness of the Hand
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1952. Crime thriller. Jacket by Sherborne. 240gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Edge-fade, Foxing/G, Chips,Tears,Sp Fade, Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Once in a Lifetime
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1968. VG++, Spine Head & Heel Crush/VG++, Top Edgewear. 1st Edition. Art forgery thriller. A Charles Hood adventure. Jacket illustration by David Stone. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Season of Nerves
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962. Crime thriller. Jacket by Sheila Perry. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; orange boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; one corner bump; ink name, place, date & number on FFEP; no foxing or offset; top edge dusty. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; abrasion & rubbing to panels & edges; "V" wear to hinge corners; 3 small tears, ranging from 1mm to 2mm, with associated creasing; small chip on rear panel top near flap hinge; mild fading of the red component on the spine. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Borderlines
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1991. Murder mystery. Author's second book, also featuring Lt Joe Gunther. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Open Season
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1989. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Theo Bergstrom. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Small Bumps, Edge-Fox/VG, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Skeleton's Knee
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1994. Near Fine, 2 Small Bumps/Near Fine, Mild Edge-crumpling. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
Scent of Evil
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1993. Crime thriller, featuring Lieutenant Joe Gunther. Jacket design by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Spine Crease, Ink Name/VG+, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bootleg Angel
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. "The second in an explosive new series about Chicago in the Twenties". Cover illustration by Phillip Hood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cinderella
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. Crime thriller. Jacket by Bill Richmond. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bread : An 87th Precinct Mystery
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. VG++,Sp Cock,Browning,Abrasion/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. 1st UK Edition. Crime novel. Jacket by Beverly Lebarrow. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Last Dance
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Near Fine, 1 Bump/Near Fine, Mild Edge-crumpling. 1st UK Edition. 'The New 87th Precinct Novel'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Driving Lessons
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1999. 'Part of the Criminal Records series of novellas, edited by Otto Penzler'. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Where There's Smoke
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. Private eye mystery thriller. First of the Benjamin Smoke series. Jacket by Beverly Lebarrow. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Beginnings of a fade to the red component of the illustration on the spine only. Slight edge crumpling at spine heel and 1 o'clock on the top edge of the front panel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Sp Heel Crush/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Axe : An 87th Precinct Mystery
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. VG, Shelfwear, bumps, ink name, browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, creases, flaking, laminate bubbling. Crime novel. Jacket design by Milton Charles. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Further Side of Fear
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1967. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bumps, Foxing/G+,Chips,Tears,Browning,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Thro' a Glass Darkly
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1951. VG++/Good Only. 1st UK Edition. Murder mystery. BOOK:- Slight shelf wear, one small corner bump. Offset and scattered foxing on the end-papers. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear, chips and tears. Spine is browned. Several perforations on the seam of the rear flap hinge, presumably a silverfish picnic. Internal scattered foxing. An expanded condition report for this book can be give n on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Steam Pig
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Crime drama, set in South Africa. Author's first novel. Jacket by Patricia Stetson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-browning/VG+, Wear,Small Tears, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Gooseberry Fool
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1974. 3rd "Kramer & Zondi" murder investigation. Review slip loosely inserted. BOOK:- Very slight fade on spine head ridge; faint offset to endpapers. JACKET: Very mild edge-crumple; no tears or chips; light offset on the interior of both flaps.Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 39) |
Snake
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1975. A 'Kramer & Zondi crime novel set in Trekkersburg'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Wear,Page Crease/Near Fine, Edgewear, Sm Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Snake
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1975. 'Another Kramer & Zondi novel set in Trekkersburg - a police procedural with several differences'. Uncorrected proof copy with oversize jacket. Proof jacket, with price '£3.40 appx.', differs from published hardcover issue jacket. BOOK: Slight spine cock; mild wear; 5mm tear on front cover near spine head hinge; half-title page has stamp covered over by blank white label & diagonal rust mark; light scattered foxing on the endpapers and across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with projected price. Edgewear & edge-crumpling; small spots of staining on the interior of the spine panel; no tears or chips; folds on oversize jacket are not consistent with the size of the book. Scan on request. . Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Caterpillar Cop
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1972. 2nd Kramer & Zondi murder investigation. BOOK:- Spine cock; warping to boards; binding out of true as if spine has been reglued to page block; 2 corners bumped; label removal abrasions to front & rear pastedowns; "Central Library" stamp on FFEP; library accession stamp on copyright page; residue of label and label removal abrasion on the RFEP; uniform page browning with spots of scattered brown staining within the text. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Vertical crumpling & waviness due to being for too long in the grip of library plastic; creasing to the spine and hinges; some mild edgewear & abrasion with two strips of tape reinforcement at the spine head & heel (both internally & externally); alphabetical library label at spine heel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good Only, Ex-Library/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Rosewood Casket
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Mystery. Jacket by Peter Sherrard. Book has lovely purple boards, slight crush on the spine head and heel. Jacket has mild edge-crumple (no tears) and some rubbing. A s can of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Call for Simon Shard
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1974. VG,Ink Name,Stamps,Tape Stains/VG++, Wear, Foxing, Sm Stain. 1st Edition. First Chief Superintendent Simon Shard thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mission Mini
|
|
|
Australia: Mission Mini - BMW Australia, 2002. Promotional booklet for the Mission Mini competition. 54 page "open-ended" mystery, offering the reader the opportunity to be a "MINI agent" in Barcelona. Competition entry card still attached. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Star Struck
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime - HarperCollins, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. A Kate Brannigan private eye thriller. Jacket by Tony Stone. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. No e dgewear or crumpling. No tears. No chipping. Both book and jacket look very, very new. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Report for Murder
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1987. Murder mystery. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Karen Jarman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Crease, Ink Inscr./NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Wire in the Blood
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Serial killer thriller. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Blue Genes
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Harpercollins Crime, 1996. A Kate Brannigan crime novel. Jacket by Gary Nolton. BOOK: Ink number & date on FFEP. JACKET: Very mild edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Chateau of Nightingales
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1979. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. A dramatic family murder mystery. Jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, one small corner bump. No ink names, stamps or other markings. D UST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edgewear and edge-crumpling. No tears. No chipping. Some rubbing. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Snatched
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1980. Kidnapping thriller. Published in the USA as 'Who took Toby Rinaldi?'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Pencil Ghost/VG++, Wear, Tear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2081 listings found. |
