Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2086 listings found.
1) Wake Up and Scraem
Ozaki, Milton K

London: Frederick Muller Gold Medal, 1961. G, Wear, Spine Tear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Gold Medal Original. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Don't Rely on Gemini : A Suspense and Astrological Novel
Packer, Vin

London: Macmillan, 1970. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Flaking. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Michael Foreman. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
3) Dead Lock / Deadlock
Page, Emma

London: Collins Crime Club / HarperCollins, 1991. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Howard Bartrop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Rem Mark, Sp Cock/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
4) Final Moments
Page, Emma

London: Collins Crime Club, 1987. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Murder detective mystery. Jacket by Colin Thomas. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, one small corner bump. gilt titles are untarnished. Mild uniform page browning. DUST JACKET: - Intact, with price. Slight edgewear. One tear (2cm) on spine head. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) The Celebutantes on the Avenue
Pagliarulo, Antonio

Sydney: Random House Australia, 2008. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations. Comic crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
6) Death at Devil's Bridge
Paige, Robin

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Victorian Mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Berkley Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) The Memoirs of Constantine Dix
Pain, Barry

London: T Fisher Unwin, 1905. VG++, Spine Fade, Edge-Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Crime. Colonial edition (For Circulation in the British Colonies and India only). Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $55.00
8) The Unburied
Palliser, Charles

London: Phoenix House, 1999. Literary murder mystery. Jacket photo by Michael Trevillion. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Scratch/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Above and Below
Palmer, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton / King Crime, 1967. VG+, Ink Scribble, Foxing/VG+, Sl Edgewear, Foxing. 1st Edition. Thriller. Jacket by Peter Calcott. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) A Moment of Madness : A Fairfax & Vallance Mystery
Pantziarka, Pan

London: Virgin - Crime & Passion, 1997. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning. First Fairfax & Vallance mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) A Tangled Web : A Fairfax & Vallance Mystery
Pantziarka, Pan

London: Virgin - Crime & Passion, 1997. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning. Second Fairfax & Vallance mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) A Woman's Eye : New Stories By the Best Women Crime Writers
Paretsky, Sara (Ed)

London: Virago, 1991. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Inscr./VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. 1st UK Edition. Collection of new crime stories. Jacket by Peter Wood. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Women on the Case : 26 Original Stories By the Best Women Crime Writers of Our Time
Paretsky, Sara (Introduced & Edited By)

New York: Delacorte Press, 1996. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Contributions by Linda Barnes, Nevada Barr, Liza Cody, Amanda Cross, Elizabeth George, Nancy Pickard, Ruth Rendell et al. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Holiday with Violence
Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters)

London: Heinemann, 1952. Romantic suspense. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.00
15) Holiday with Violence
Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters)

London: Heinemann, 1952. G, Shelfwear, spine tear, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Romantic suspense. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
16) Death Makes a Deal
Parker, Maude

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Crime novel. Jacket by Brian Wildsmith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) The Godwulf Manuscript
Parker, Robert B

London: Andre Deutsch, 1974. A Spenser crime thriller. BOOK: Binding is sound; brown boards have two spots of soiling, and some tarnishing to the gilt spine titles; shelfwear; spine heel crush; ink line on top corner of FFEP; very mild scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear & crumpling; "V" wear to the hinge corners; small stain on rear panel bottom edge; all flap corners clipped; some indentations to the panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
18) Walking Shadow
Parker, Robert B

London: Viking, 1994. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. A Spenser crime thriller. Jacket by Anton Stankowski. BOOK: Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, one corner bumped. Faint splash marks on the black boards. JACKET: Intact, with price. Slight edgewear. One micro-tear. No chipping. Rear flap top hinge corner has "V" wear. Some rubbing. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
19) The Guardians
Parkes, Roger

London: Constable, 1973. Crime thriller. Jacket by Michael English. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Small Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) Gamelord
Parkes, Roger

London: Collins Crime Club, 1990. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Howard Bartrop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Rem Mark, Dealer Stamps/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) Bait on the Hook
Parrish, Frank

London: Constable, 1983. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. A "Dan Mallett" suspense novel. Jacket by Corry Bevington. Book has spine head crush, marker pen deletion and two 'orrible dealer stamps on the FFEP. Jacket has slight edgewear and mild rubbing. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Bait on the Hook
Parrish, Frank

London: Sphere, 1984. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild foxing, browning. A Dan Mallett crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) The Visionary
Passman, Don

London: Piatkus, 1999. Crime thriller. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) The Graveyard Shift
Patterson, Harry (Jack Higgins)

London: Pan, 1990. VG, Edgewear, mild foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) The Graveyard Shift
Patterson, Harry (Jack Higgins)

London: Arrow, 1979. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, dealer stamp, ink prices blacked out, mild spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
26) Full Frontal Murder
Paul, Barbara

London: Inner Circle, 1998. VG, Shelfwear, ink name, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, indentations. "A Mystery with Marian Larch". Cover illustration by Colin Sullivan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
27) King of Misrule
Paul, Barbara

London: Inner Circle, 1990. Crime novel. Jacket by Amanda Barragry. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Soiling/VG+, Wear, Tears, Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) Enticement
Paul, Gill

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Thriller. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
29) Murder By Gaslight
Paul, Raymond

London: Allison & Busby / W H Allen, 1990. Historical crime novel. Jacket by Lars Hokanson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Rem Mark/VG++, Edgewear, Indentation. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) Masterstroke
Payne, Douglas

London: Michael Joseph, 1989. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Art Fraud thriller. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Christopher Brown. BOOK: 2 corners bumped. No ink names, stamps or any other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge-crumple, one small closed tear (3mm) on the top edge at rear flap hinge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) Late Knight
Payne, Laurence

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. VG+, Shelfwear, browning/VG+, Edgewear, indentations. A Mark Savage murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
32) The Mamur Zapt and the Spoils of Egypt
Pearce, Michael

London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. Historical crime novel. Jacket photo by Joe Partridge. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; mild wear to spine ends; remainder star on bottom page edges; no ink names, stamps etc.; very mild spots of foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear & some flaking; 2.5cm x 1.5cm "V" shaped tear on spine head, with associated crease, repaired & reinforced with clear tape; 5mm tear on rear panel top edge; several internal water stains & associated foxing, with some showthrough on the white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
33) The Immaculate Deception
Pears, Iain

London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 2000. Near Fine, Spine Head Bump/Fine. 1st Edition. Crime novel. 'Combining murder mystery with art-history puzzle'. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) Giotto's Hand
Pears, Iain

London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1994. A Jonathan Argyll art mystery. Jacket by Eitan Lee Al. BOOK: Binding is sound; softening to spine ends; small edge-bump & indentation on rear board; uniform page browning; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price intact (£14.99 net). Edgewear; abrasion to spine ends & hinge corners; two small tears to spine head; label removal abrasion on lower rear panel; spot of abrasion on spine panel (titles not affected); some indentations to the panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $70.01
35) The Titian Commettee
Pears, Iain

London: Gollancz, 1991. Fair, Ex-Library, usual markings, FFEP & half-title page removed, shelfwear, spine lean, tape ghosts, light browning/VG, Mild edgewear & creasing, 4 tape ghosts to interior & spine ends tape reinforced (with showthrough). Crime novel, featuring Flavia di Stefano & Jonathan Argyll. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) The Last Judgement
Pears, Iain

London: Gollancz, 1993. Art-based murder mystery. BOOK: Very slight spine heel indentation; faint pencil ghost on FFEP. JACKET: Mild edgewear, 1 small 3mm tear on bottom front panel at flap hinge; some rubbing. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
37) The Kindness of Dr. Avicenna
Pearson, John

London: Macmillan, 1981. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Suspense. Jacket by David Downton. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Top Ten
Pearson, Ryne Douglas

Sydney: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 2000. VG++, Mild wear, remainder mark. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Hell to Pay
Pelecanos, George P

London: Orion, 2003. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning. Crime novel. Cover photo by Adam Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Orion Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The Big Blowdown
Pelecanos, George P

London: Serpent's Tail, 2000. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Crime novel, first in the Washington Quartet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Serpent's Tail Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Queen's Man
Penman, Sharon

London: Michael Joseph, 1996. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Medieval mystery. Jacket by Danuta Mayer. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) A Knife Ill-used
Penn, John

London: Collins Crime Club, 1991. Crime novel. Jacket photograph by Howard Bartrop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stain/VG+, Wear, Staining, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
43) Girl Watcher's Funeral
Pentecost, Hugh

London: Gollancz, 1970. A "Pierre Chambrun" murder investigation. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Stamp,Label, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) Second Cousin Twice Removed
Pereira, Michael

London: Collins, 1974. VG, Ink name, Spine Bumps/G, Edgewear, Creases, Tears. 1st Edition. Crime thriller of blackmail and murder. Jacket by Keith Morris. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) The Flanders Panel
Perez-Reverte, Arturo (Transl Margaret Jull Costa)

London: Harvill / Harper Collins, 1994. Crime thriller, involving art & chess. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
46) Raffles Revisited : New Adventures of a Famous Gentleman Crook
Perowne, Barry, Illustrated by Rosenblum, Richard

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. VG+, Name, Cock, Tape, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Chip, Crumple. 1st UK Edition. Crime short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) Bedford Square
Perry, Anne

London: Headline, 1999. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. A Thomas Pitt mystery. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
48) Highgate Rise
Perry, Anne

London: Souvenir, 1992. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. "A Victorian Murder Story", starring Charlotte & Inspector Pitt. Jacket by Kim Palmer. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.01
49) Slaves and Obsession
Perry, Anne

London: Headline, 2000. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Historical crime novel featuring William Monk. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) Cain His Brother
Perry, Anne

London: Headline, 1995. VG++, Board Indentation/VG++, Sl Edge-crumple. 1st Edition. Victorian Mystery. Jacket by David O'Connor. Full condition report available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2086 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: