Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2083 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Little Murder Music
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. Crime novel, with an orchestral setting. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Brian Burford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Chip, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Black Moon
|
|
|
New York: Byron Preiss - Lynx Books, 1989. G+, Wear, page tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery thriller, by five authors - Loren D Estleman, Ed Gorman, W R Philbrick, Robert J Randisi & L J Washburn. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Lynx Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wolfman : A John Rebus Novel
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1993. An Inspector Rebus crime novel. BOOK: Binding is sound; edgewear; cover & spine crease; two small tears (5mm & 3mm) to leading edge of front cover; faint remainder stripe across bottom page edges; dog-ear creases to seven page corners; uniform page browning. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Falls
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2001. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. A Detective Inspector John Rebus mystery. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Knots & Crosses
|
|
|
London: Coronet Crime, 1989. Crime novel, featuring Detective Sergeant John Rebus. BOOK: Binding is sound; edgewear; creasing to covers & spine; four remainder stripes; page browning. Scan on request. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sin File
|
|
|
London: Panther Crime, 1968. VG+, Edgewear, spine crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Blackmail crime thriller. Panther 24573. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Knight Sinister
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1966. Soft Cover. VG+, Creases, Wear, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. A Hugo Bishop mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Indictment for Murder
|
|
|
London: Chapmans, 1994. Legal Thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Code & Date,Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Death from a Top Hat
|
|
|
London: Chivers Press Black Dagger Crime, 1988. VG+, Shelfwear, browning/VG, Edgewear, small tear, internal staining with some showthrough on rear panel. Murder mystery, first published in 1938. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Black Dagger Crime Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Earmarked for Murder
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1968. Near Fine/VG+, Edgewear, Tears, Rubbing. 1st Edition. A Saxon & Chubb murder mystery. Jacket by Colin Andrews. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $75.01
|
|
| 11) |
Death on the Table
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1983. Medical thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Browning,Page Ripple/VG+, Wear, Rubbing,Large Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dangerous Things
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1992. VG++, Ink Inscr., Sl Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. 1st Edition. British School Mystery Drama. Jacket by Robert Mason. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Third Degree
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1995. Crime novel, third in the Dr George Barnabas series. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear,Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
What Have They Done to You, Ben?
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime drama. Author's first novel. Corgi GC7736. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Long Cold Fall
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1992. VG, Edgewear, indentations, browning. Mystery novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bird Dog
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bob Warner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, Crumpling, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Exploits of Elaine - A Detective Novel
|
|
|
New York (1915): Hearst's International Library. Fair, Wear, Fraying, Fading, Page Creases, Browning, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. 303 pages, with 20 illustrations including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Death on the Spike
|
|
|
London: Mayflower - Dell, 1966. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Sexton Blake Library (Fifth Series) No. 30. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
No Me, Inspector
|
|
|
New York: MacFadden-Bartell, 1971. Fair, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel. MB 75-432. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First MacFadden-Bartell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Twelve Steps at Miramar
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1946. Mystery crime drama. BOOK: Binding is sound; uneven fading to boards; spine has some white residue from jacket being stuck to it at some point; shelfwear; corner bumps; ink gift inscription & dealer stamp on FFEP; offset to endpapers; light scattered foxing to page edges; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped. Large chip along entire front panel top reaching a depth of 4cm, removing most of title; shallow chipping to spine head & rear panel top; 3cm x 3cm chip on spine heel; edgewear; several tears; abrasion to hinges, with some spots on the front panel; fading to spine; soiling to white rear panel. Front panel illustration shows body of man at foot of steep flight of stairs. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Talking to Strange Men
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1987. Psychological suspense drama. Jacket by Raymond Hawkey. BOOK: Mild spine head/heel crush. Small bookseller's sticker at top FFEP. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edge-crumpling on the spine head. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Some Lie and Some Die
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1974. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Rem Mark, Wear, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
To Fear a Painted Devil
|
|
|
London: Panther Crimeband, 1967. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, name stamp, spine lean, browning. Psychological suspense mystery. Cover photo by Ken Brazier. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Bridesmaid
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1989. Crime novel. Jacket photograph by Peter Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Name, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Simisola
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1994. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. PROOF: Spine heel bump, mild edgewear, distributor label of FFEP.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Keys to the Street
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1996. 1st Edition. Psychological drama. Jacket by Holly Warburton. BOOK:- Slight spine head/heel crush. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild crumple on the spine head ridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Sleeping Life
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1978. VG/Near Fine. 1st Edition. A Chief Inspector Wexford investigation. Jacket by Hannah Shaviv. BOOK:- Number, name, and the words "Elite book club" all written in ink at the top of the FFEP. Horizontal dirt mark about 1.5cm long, at 5 o'clock on FFEP. a faint near-vertical "morse code" stripe (tape ghost?) at 6 o'clock on the front board. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Very slight edge-curl, and the beginnings of wear on the spine head ridge. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Killing Doll
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1984. VG++, Scattered Foxing, Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple, Int Foxing. 1st Edition. Psychological suspense. Jacket by Mark Harrison. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Guilty Thing Surprised
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1970. Fair, Ex-Library, usual markings, tape stains to boards & endpapers; shelfwear, soiling, browning/G+, PC, Edgewear, crumpling, tape stains, label removal abrasion. A Chief Inspector Wexford murder mystery. Jacket design by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Keys to the Street
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1994. Psychological crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Creases, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Master of the Moor
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1982. Near Fine, Spine Head Crush/VG++, 1 Tear, Edge-Crumpling. 1st Edition. Psychological suspense. Jacket by Terry Pastor. Full condition report available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 32) |
Put on By Cunning
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1981. VG+, Ink Name, Cock, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear. 1st Edition. A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. Jacket by Terry Pastor. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Thief
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 2006. VG++, Mild wear & browning. Psychological suspense. In the Quick Reads line. Cover photo by Richard Dunkley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
No More Dying Then
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1971. G, Ex-Library; tape stains to endpapers; pocket & remains of lending list on FFEP; library stamp on title-page, page 13 & on last page of text; shelfwear, one small corner bump, some soiling to the pages, foxing to the edges of the text-block, browning/G, Price-clipped; Edgewear, heavy creasing to spine hinges; tape stains to flap edges, spine fade, label ghost to spine, internal staining to spine heel. Crime drama. Jacket design by Colin Andrews. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Tree of Hands
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1984. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Mystery drama. Jacket by Trevor Scobie. BOOK:- Slight inflection of the spine head ridge. Else fine. JACKET: Mild edge-crumple, very minor rubbing (no abrasion). Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Lake of Darkness
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1980. Soft Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Crime & psychological suspense. PROOF: Spine faded and creased, edgewear, spots of grubbiness, ink price & dealer stamp on FFEP, mild scattered foxing to page edges. Scan of covers on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Gold Deadline
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press (SMP), 1984. Near Fine/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Murder mystery with a ballet theme. Jacket by Terry Fehr. Full condition report available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Well-Pressed Shroud
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2000. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Murder mystery. Jacket by Joe Partridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Heartbeat : Constable Around the Green and Other Tales of a Yorkshire Village Bobby
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1994. VG++, Mild wear, spine creases/NO DUST JACKET. Contains 'Constable around the Green' and 'Constable beneath the Trees'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Heartbeat : Constable Versus Greengrass
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1996. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, browning. TV tie-in. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Headline Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Die Laughing
|
|
|
London: John Long, 1970. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Squire of Death
|
|
|
London: John Long, 1966. Murder mystery. Attractive period jacket art by William Randell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Heel Bump, Sl Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sl Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Drill is Death
|
|
|
London: John Long, 1963. Near Fine/VG. 1st UK Edition. Murder thriller. Jacket by S Godsell. Book has slight crush on the spine heel and two small corner bumps. Jacket has edgewear, chips, and tears. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Hand of Strange Children
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1993. Crime thriller. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Conspirators - CAGE No. 2
|
|
|
London: Mews Books, 1977. VG-, Edgewear, label removal abrasion, remainder marks, dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Cover illustration by John Hunt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mews Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Man in Lower Ten
|
|
|
London: Mayflower Dell, 1966. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Crime novel. Mayflower Dell paperback 5218. BOOK: Spine heel worn & slightly torn, 0.5cm tear on bottom front cover, ink stamp on FFEP. A very nice titght copy, with several black-and-white illustratons. Scan of covers on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Bat : A Novel from the Play
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1926. Crime mystery adventure, featuring Miss Cordelia van Gorder. Red boards, with black titles. Spine faded; shelfwear, bumping & fraying to spine head/heel and board corners; spine heel is soiled; several splash marks on the front board, rear board has some abrasions; uniform page edge browning. Binding lacks the tightness of its salad days , but is intact and still firm. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Case of Jennie Brice
|
|
|
Indianapolis USA (1913): Bobbs Merrill. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. Historical drama, set in Pittsburgh in the early 20th century. BOOK:- Spine arching, and slight spine heel crush, one small corner bump. Wine-red covering, fro nt board embossed, No ink names, stamps or other markings. Some soiling/mild foxing on the end-papers.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
My Word You Should Have Seen Us
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. Crime drama. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Perfs, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Angels in Arms
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1991. Crime novel. Jacket by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2083 listings found. |
