Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2083 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shadows from the Fire
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1994. Crime drama. Jacket by Benjamin Russell-Warner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Slight Wear/Near Fine, Slight Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Underdogs
|
|
|
London: Headline Feature, 1999. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Cover image by Lee Gibbons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Headline Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sacrificial Pawn
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1973. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, 1 Bump/VG++, Wear, Tears, Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Loaded Gun
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1971. Crime thriller. Jacket by Margaret Murray. Ink price scribbled out on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bumps, Label, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rape of Europa : A Venetian Fantasy
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1952. Crime adventure. Jacket by Battersby. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG+, Wear, Staining, Foxing/VG+, Chip,Tears, Stain, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Electrical Field
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1999. Near Fine, Ink Prices, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Crime drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan of cover on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bluebottle
|
|
|
London: No Exit Press, 1999. Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. A Lew Griffin mystery novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Secret Dragnet
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1956. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. Adventurous murder mystery, featuring Sally Dean & Ward Digburn, first in the series. BOOK:- Slight spine heel crush, one corner bump. No ink names, stamps or other marking s. JACKET:- Intact, with price, but has assorted chips and tears. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
McNally's Caper
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Humourous thriller. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Slight spine head crush, one small corner bump. JACKET:- Mild edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
McNally's Trial
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Detective thriller. Scan of jacket on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Anderson Tapes
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1970. Near Fine, Sl Sp End Crushing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Creasing. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Stanley Glazer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
McNally's Dilemma
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Vincent Lardo is authorised by Lawrence Sanders' estate to continue the Archy McNally character. Jacket by Don Brautigam. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Eyes of Prey
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1991. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, remainder stripe, light edge-foxing/VG, Edgewear, internal abrasion, indentations. Crime thriller, featuring Lucas Davenport. Jacket illustration by Steven Stroud. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Simon of Simonstown
|
|
|
London: G Bell & Sons, 1957. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Children's adventure story. One of the publishers Overseas Adventure Series, set in South Africa. BOOK:- slight spine head crush, offset and mild scattered foxing to front and rear endpapers. No ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight overall browning, edgewear on spine head and heel, and on flap hinge corners. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Streets of Fire
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1996. Hard Cover. VG++, Dealer Stamp/VG++, Edge-Curl, Sl Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Police thriller of murder and racial unrest. Jacket by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mortal Encounter
|
|
|
London (1979): Piatkus. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Small Stain/VG++, Mild Wear, Small Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Flower in the Desert
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1994. A Joshua Croft mystery. Small remainder hole at bottom centre. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Edgewear, Mild Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
At Ease with the Dead
|
|
|
New York: Worldwide, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Joshua Croft mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Worldwide Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sleeping Bacchus
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1951. Crime novel. First solo effort by one half of the 'Francis Beeding' duo, the other being John Palmer (d. 1944). Beautiful purple jacket by Patrick Gierth. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Bumps, Eps Foxed/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Club Hammer
|
|
|
London: Macmillan - Topliner Trident, 1978. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Crime novel, set in a College. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Ghost Pulls the Jackpot
|
|
|
London [1945]: John Long. Poor, Ex Institute Library, binding cracked, label, ink code, dealer stamp, shelfwear, spine lean, abrasion, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Reading Copy Only. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sexton Blake : The Case of the Missing Bullion
|
|
|
London: Howard Baker, 1969. VG, Shelfwear, EPS & Edge Foxing/G, Edgewear, Abrasion, Soiling, Foxing. Crime thriller. Jacket states author is Peter Saxon, but book states author is Peter Gordon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Strong Poison
|
|
|
Sydney: Condor Publications, 1944. Poor, Wear, chips, tears, front page removed, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Lord Peter Wimsey murder mystery, featuring Harriet Vane. Condor crime novel No. 12. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Condor Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Murder on the Appian Way
|
|
|
London: Robinson, 1997. Historical mystery, set in Ancient Rome. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Pencil Ghost/VG, Wear, Spine Chip, Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Five Million Francs
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1973. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Kidnap ransom drama. Jacket by John Evans. BOOK:- Spine heel slightly crushed, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. small red remainder stripe on botto m edge-cut. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear. one micro-tear. Minor rubbing to the gloss of the laminate. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Darkness Falls
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1990. VG+, Ink Name, Water Ripple/Near Fine, Edge Crumple. 1st UK Edition. Murder mystery. Author's second novel. Jacket by Robert McGinnis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Threats and Menaces
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Crime Case, 1993. Crime novel featuring Detective Superintendent MacRae & Detective Sgt Silver. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Jacket photo by Paul Grant. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ink Name,Sp Cock, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bad Timing
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1997. Near Fine, Sl Spine Bumps/VG++, Sl Edge-crumple. 1st Edition. A Dr Anne Vernon mystery. Jacket by Jake Pegg. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Night Moves
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1996. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG++, v Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Psychopathic crime thriller. Jacket by Fernando Mercedes. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Sea Cave
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Near Fine/Near Fine, Flap Crease. 1st Edition. Murder drama set in South Africa. Jacket by Caroline Birch. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Slay Me Tender
|
|
|
Norwich, Canada: New Victoria Publishers, 2001. Near Fine, Mild edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. A mystery featuring stripper Aubrey Lyle. Cover art by Jack Pabis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Stone Dust
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1995. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. 2nd Ben Abbott mystery. Jacket by Craig Lynn. Book has slight spine head/heel crush. Jacket has very mild edgewear and edge-crumple. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hardscape
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1994. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Larry Rostant. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cache on the Rocks
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1982. Crime novel. Jacket by Tony Masero. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
From Eternity to Here
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1981. Fine/Near Fine, PC. 1st Edition. Private detective thriller. Jacket by Bill Richmond. BOOK:- No ink names, stamps or any other permanent markings. Grey cloth boards are clean and without blemishes. Gilt titles are bright and untarnished. JACKET:- Intact, but with price clip and publisher's revised price sticker. Very mild scattered foxing on the interior of jacket, but no show-through. No crumpling, tears or chips. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cracksman on Velvet
|
|
|
London (1974): Andre Deutsch. The first Sergeant Verity mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Port of Light
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1987. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, Hinge Abrasion. 1st Edition. A Superintendent Bernal mystery. Jacket by Howard Bartrop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Absolution
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mystery drama. Made into a film starring Richard Burton. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
City of Angels
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1975. American crime detective thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear,Ink Name,Tape,Browning/G,Wear,Flake,Stain,Tape Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dying Cheek to Cheek
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1992. Murder mystery. Jacket by David Juniper. Book has one small corner bump. Jacket has the beginnings of edgewear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mangrove Squeeze
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1998. Near Fine, Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Comic thriller. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Chance to Kill
|
|
|
London: Keyhole Crime, 1982. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel, featuring Lieutenant Luis Mendoza. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Keyhole Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Death for a Dancer
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1987. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Wear,Crease, Perforation. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Orange Curtain
|
|
|
London: Orion - Otto Penzler, 2002. Fine/Near Fine, very mild wear. A Jack Liffey investigation, set in Little Saigon. Jacket design by Sidonie Beresford-Browne. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Law of Probability
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1971. VG++, Mild Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Crime mystery. Jacket by Jan Pawlowicz. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Seeds of Violence
|
|
|
London: Panther Crime, 1969. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder marks, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sherlock Holmes : The Case of the Dancing Bees
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. "Can you solve the mystery of Perrot's Cove?". Storytrails #24 - 'Choose Your Own Plot' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Running
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1974. VG+/VG++. 1st Edition. Adventure thriller. Author's first novel. BOOK:- Spine heel slightly crushed, one small corner bump. Abrasion, two smudges and bookseller's stamp at bottom of FFEP. DUST JACKET: - Intact, with price. Mild edgewear and edge-crumpling. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Murder Out of Tune
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1988. Crime novel. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Page Browning/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Jago Secret
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1966. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Label, Mild Browning/VG+, Edgewear, 3 Very Small Tears, Abrasion, Small Stain, Spine Fade. Adventure mystery. Jacket design by Margaret Wolpe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2083 listings found. |
