Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2083 listings found. |
| 1) |
London Mystery Selection Vol 22 No 94 September 1972
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1972. 'A Quarterly Anthology of Original Crime, Mystery, Fact & Fiction'. Selections from William T Watkins, Derwent Vale, Peter James, Eric Bal, Herbert Harris, John Taverner, Norman French, & George De Lucenay Leon et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Tear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. Magazine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
London Mystery Selection Vol 22 No 95 December 1972
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1972. 'A Quarterly Anthology of Original Crime, Mystery, Fact & Fiction'. Selections from Guy N Smith, Iain Rowan, David Brunskill, G E Fox, John Taverner, A J Hamshar, M Timothy O'Keefe, & Brooke Lane et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear,Creases, Stamp, Fade/NO DUST JACKET. Magazine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
London Mystery Magazine No. 31 December 1956
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1956. VG++, edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Magazine. 'A quarterly anthology of the best Original Works in Mystery Fact & Fiction.' Front cover states Three Shillings South Africa. Contains a short story by Muriel Spark entitled 'The Leaf-Sweeper'. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
London Mystery Selection Vol 31 No 125 June 1980
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1980. 'A Quarterly Anthology of Original Crime, Mystery, Fact & Fiction'. Selections from Trevor Walker, McDonald Oliver, Guy Wyckham, Jill Norris, Leonore Derville, Lee Howden, Pam Hills, & Terry Tapp et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Ink Nos, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. Magazine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
London Mystery Selection Vol 31 No 128 March 1981
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1981. 'A Quarterly Anthology of Original Crime, Mystery, Fact & Fiction'. Selections from Garry Disher, Aubrey Davidson, Louis Allegri, Michael Beckett, John Radford, & Roy Bolitho et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Tear, Creases, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Magazine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
London Mystery Selection Vol 27 No 113 June 1977
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1977. 'A Quarterly Anthology of Original Crime, Mystery, Fact & Fiction'. Selections from Arthur Deramore, Valerie Edwards, Tony Steed, James Zunic, Lynne Wilkinson, Sidney Bloch, Peter Bayliss, & Denis Noble et al. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Ink Price, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Magazine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The London Mystery Selection No 41 April 1959
|
|
|
London: Norman Kark, 1959. Mystery short stories. Selections from Robert Standish, Rosemary Timperley, Wallace Nichols, Harry Hearson, Dudley Hoys, Norman Field, & John Falkner et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Tape Repair/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Choice of Weapons : A Crime Writers Association Anthology
|
|
|
London (1958): Hodder & Stoughton. VG++, Spine Crease, Cock/VG+, Edgewear, Tears. 1st Edition. Anthology of crime short stories, with an introduction by Michael Gilbert. Includes contributions by Christianna Brand, Josephine Bell, Eliz abeth Ferrars & Julian Symons etc. Jacket by Jarvis. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cream of the Crime - The 15th Mystery Writers of America Anthology
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1964. Crime anthology, with a foreword by Hugh Pentecost. Stories by John Dickson Carr, Margery Allingham, Craig Rice, Lawrence Treat, Nedra Tyre, Rex Stout, Michael Gilbert, Ellery Queen, Lillian De La Torre, Anthony Boucher et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping/Poor, Large Chips,Tears,Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Evening Standard Detective Book - All British Authors
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1950. 32 Detective short stories. Contributors are Adrian Alington, Margery Allingham, Josephine Bell, Nicolas Bentley, Leo Bruce, John Creasey, Edmund Crispin, Freeman Wills Crofts, Peter Fraser, Anthony Gilbert, Cyril Hare, T O Hare, Michael Innes, Charles Irving, Milward Kennedy, A A Milne, Gladys Mitchell; E R Punshon, John Rhode, Julian Symons & Alan Thomas. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; orange boards are clean, black titles are clear & without loss; spine head & heel crush; mild shelfwear; one corner bump; dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown; dog-ear crease at top corner of FFEP; no ink names, stamps etc.; quite heavy unform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price (6/-) printed at top right of front panel; edgewear; shallow chipping to spine ends & across the top edge of the rear panel; "V" chipping to the hinge corners; assorted tears, ranging from 2mm to 1.8cm; snag perforation on the spine, slightly larger than match-head size; browning to spine, rear panel, hinges & edges; several splashmarks on the spine panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Girl on the Run
|
|
|
London (No Date): Muller / Gold Medal. Fair, Edgewear, tears, heavy creases, spine lean, ink name, browning. Crime thriller. Cover painting by Lu Kimmel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Run for Your Life
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1984. Author's second suspense novel. Jacket is spine-faded, and has minimal edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Birdland
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Psychological suspense. Jacket by Peter Sherrard. Scan on request .. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Final Frame
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1999. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Richard Ivey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Greenway
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Dramatic child disappearance mystery. Author's first novel. Jacket by Richard Ivey. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bird
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997. Suspense drama. Jacket by Richard Ivey. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear showing on the top front flap hinge corner. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cast the First Stone
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. An Inspector Mike Croft police procedural, second in the series. Jacket by Richard Ivey. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKE T:- Intact, with price. No edgewear or crumpling. No tears. No chipping. Book and jacket are new. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Greenway
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1995. Crime drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Richard Ivey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Some Die Eloquent
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1979. Crime novel, featuring Inspector C D Sloan. Jacket photo by Dave Brown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Snatch!
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. VG, Ink Name, Stamp,Spine Cock/VG, 1 Large Tear, Stains. 1st Edition. Comic thriller. Author's first book. Jacket by Colin Andrews. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Zig-Zag Man
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1991. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Neil Phillips. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bimbo Heaven
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1990. Fine/Near Fine, Flap Crease. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Neil Phillips. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Lady's Eyes Were Green
|
|
|
London: Skeffington & Son, 1951. Crime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Edge-Foxing, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Shall Do No Murder
|
|
|
London: Hammond Hammond, 1960. VG, Shelfwear, Dealer Label, EPS & Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 'A Cloak and Dagger Mystery'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Private Investigation
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1981. Crime novel. Jacket by Rob Burt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Sl Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Amazing Test Match Crime
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1984. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning. Comic crime novel. New Introduction by Brian Johnston. Originally published in 1939 by Chatto & Windus. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hogarth Press Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The China Governess
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, bumps, dealer label, browning/G+, PC, Edgewear, tears, small chips, abrasion. Mystery. Jacket by P Youngman Carter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mystery Mile
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. An Albert Campion mystery. Cover illustration by Michael Trevithick. Penguin C761. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Roundabout
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1968. Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Mystery thriller. Jacket by Christopher Bradbury. BOOK:- Slight spine heel crush, tiny bump to the bottom edge of the front board. Maroon Boards are clean, striking silver spin e titles on a blue bordered background. Very faint pencil "ghost" on the FFEP. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- intact but price-clipped. Slight edgewear. Micro-tears on the spine head. "V" wear on the hinge corners. Mild browning to spine. Residue of bookseller's label at bottom of front pastedown.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mother of God
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1995. Computer thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Soiling /NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Affair of the Blood Stained Egg Cosy
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1975. Parody of the 'English Country House' style crime novel. Jacket by Graham Bishop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumping, Abrasion/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Changeling Niobid
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Iconographic forgery detective mystery. Jacket by John Sergeant. BOOK:- Slight spine head & heel crush, one minute corner bump. Scattered foxing on the top edge-cut, but pages not affected. No ink names, stamps, or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact but front flap price deleted with marker pen. Slight edge-crumple, and a green rub-off along the seam of the front spin e hinge. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Deep as the Marrow
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Drug cartel thriller. Jacket by Trevor Scobie. BOOK: Ink name on front paste-down. Slight spine head ridge softening. JACKET: Intact, with price. One inch abrasion on the seam of the front spine hinge. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Exit with Emeralds
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1971. VG++, Spinebumps, Pencil Ghost/VG, Edgewear, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Rural murder drama. Jacket by Douglas Leggat. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Sequence
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2007. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning. Forensic crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dark Provenance
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1994. Near Fine, Remainder Mark/Near Fine, V Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Crime. Author's second novel. Jacket by Mark Taylor. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 37) |
Death on the Barrier Reef
|
|
|
London: Hammond Hammond, 1952. VG++, Mild shelfwear, ink gift inscrption/VG+, PC, Edgewear, tears, small abrasions. Mystery in the 'Cloak and Dagger' series. Attractive jacket art not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
Water World
|
|
|
Toronto: Paperjacks, 1986. VG+, Edgewear, Abrasion, Browning. Psychological murder drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperjacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Avenging Angel
|
|
|
London: Constable Crime, 1990. VG++, Remainder dot, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, indentations. Murder mystery. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Terry Pastor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gull Yard
|
|
|
London (No Date): Jarrolds. Near Fine, Ink Price/VG++, Wear, Offset, Ink Price. 1st Edition. Crime. Charming jacket art not credited. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Mary Medallion
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1996. A Charles Ramsay mystery. Jacket by Lee Gibbons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Laying on of Hands
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Bumping/VG++, Edge Crumple, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Nazi war criminal hunt thriller. Jacket by Richard Dalkins. Author's second novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 43) |
Woman of Straw
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1957. VG+, Shelfwear, Dealer Label, Offset, Browning/Fair, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears, Browning. Macabre crime novel, translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Jig
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Near fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Thriller. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
Class Action
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Near Fine, Spine Head Bump/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Legal thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Alter Ego
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1984. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Wear,Label Ghost/VG++, PC, Slight Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Honourable Detective
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Murder detective mystery. Jacket by James Hobsley. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Enquiries are Continuing
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1968. Arrow 044. Crime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Poor, Wear, Tears, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Best Crime Stories of the 19th Century
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1989. Contains stories by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe, Wilkie Collins, Thomas Hardy, Arthur Conan Doyle, Israel Zangwill, Mark Twain et al. Jacket by trevor Newman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Edgefox/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Blood is Thicker than Beaujolais
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. An Ezra Brant wine mystery. Jacket by Chris Moore. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2083 listings found. |
