Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2083 listings found.
1) The Snake
Spillane, Mickey

London (1964): Arthur Barker. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Spine Head Crush/VG+, Edgewear. A Mike Hammer Mystery thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) What's in a Name?
Spiller, Andrew

London, No Date: Denis Archer. Near Fine/G, Large Chip Top Front Panel. Presumed 1st Edition. Murder detective mystery. Full condition report on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
3) Every Breath You Take
Spring, Michelle

London: Orion, 1994. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Colin Thomas. BOOK: Mild scattered foxing to the page edges, with only a few faint spots of browning on the FFEP. JACKET: Very slight edge-crumpling. No tears or chips. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
4) The Canary Thief
Stacey, Kate

London: Piatkus, 2000. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime drama. Author's first novel. Cover photo by Gary Day-Ellison. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Oxford Shift
Stallwood, Veronica

London: Headline, 1999. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. A Kate Ivory murder mystery. Jacket by David Grogan. Book has very slight crumple on the spine heel and faint pencil ghost on FFEP. Jacket rear flap top hinge-corner has v ery slight edgewear and one micro-tear. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) Oxford Knot
Stallwood, Veronica

London: Macmillan, 1998. VG++, Mild shelfwear, some page crumpling/VG++, Edgewear, mild rubbing. A Kate Ivory murder mystery. Jacket by Joe Partridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) Raw Deal
Standiford, Les

London: Macmillan, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. A John Deal thriller. Author's third novel. Jacket by Michael Trevillion. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) The Ghost of Whitechapel
Staples, Mary Jane

London: Bantam, 1997. A Jack the Ripper copy-cat drama. Jacket by Nigel Chamberlain. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Comeback
Stark, Richard (Donald Westlake)

London: Quercus, 2007. VG+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean. A Parker thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Quercus Pbk Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) The Outfit
Stark, Richard (Donald Westlake)

London: Coronet : Hodder Fawcett, 1971. G, Wear, tear, creases, stain, stamp, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Parker crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
11) The Split (The Seventh)
Stark, Richard (Donald Westlake)

London: Coronet : Hodder Fawcett, 1969. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, spine lean, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A 'Parker' thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
12) The Jugger
Stark, Richard (Donald Westlake)

Bath, UK: Atlantic Large Print - Chivers Press, 1991. G, Ex-Library, usual markings, shelfwear, bumps, boards covered in plastic/NO DUST JACKET. A Parker thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Large Print Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
13) The Split
Stark, Richard (Donald Westlake)

London: Gold Lion Books, 1973. VG+, Mild shelfwear, scattered foxing to boards, endpapers & across the edges of the text-block/VG+, Edgewear, tear, indentations, internal browning. A 'Parker' thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Gold Lion Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.02
14) Ask the Parrot
Stark, Richard (Donald Westlake)

London: Quercus, 2007. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, spine lean. A Parker thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Quercus Pbk Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
15) Murder in Peking
Starrett, Vincent

Sydney (1946): Invincible Press. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, chip, abrasion, dealer stamp, soiling, foxing, browning. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Stapled Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Goodbye, Nanny Gray
Staynes & Storey

London: Bodley Head, 1987. Near Fine, Mild shelfwear/VG++, Mild edgewear, indentations. Crime novel. First novel by this partnership. Jacket by Jonathan Postal.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) Boxed in
Steed, Neville

London: Century, 1991. Near Fine, Spine End Crush/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st Edition. A Peter Marklin mystery. Jacket by Ian Whadcock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
18) Alibi Baby
Sterling, Stewart

London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1955. Near Fine/VG+. 1st UK Edition. A Gil Vine hotel detective mystery. American Bloodhound Series no 117. Jacket by D McLoughlin. BOOK:- Very slight spine head/heel crush, one small corner bump. Orange bo ards are clean, black titles. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear. Several small tears. Large closed tear (2 inches) on the bottom of the rear flap. "V" wear on the hinge corners. Illustration is still very bright. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
19) Too Hot to Handle : American Bloodhound No. 405
Sterling, Stewart

London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1962. A Marshal Pedley story. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear Sp Fade/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) Cry Havoc
Stern, Richard Martin

London: Cassell, 1964. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Rape drama/crime thriller. Jacket by A R Whitear. Book has spine head and heel crush, one corner bump, and a slight warp to the rear board. Jacket has edgewear, tattering of the spine head, two tears, and a mild browning of the spine. An expanded condition report for this book can be given if required. Scan available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
21) Merry Go Round
Stern, Richard Martin

London: Cassell, 1970. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) Murder is Murder is Murder
Steward, Samuel M

London: Alyson Publications, 1985. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, soiling, foxing. 'A Gertrude Stein - Alice B. Toklas mystery'. 189 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
23) The Kid Was Last Seen Hanging Ten
Stone, Hampton

New York: Paperback Library, 1971. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning. Mystery thriller. PL 64-506. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) The Babe with the Twistable Arm
Stone, Hampton

London: Robert Hale, 1964. Crime thriller. Book is ex private lending library, with ink price and code on front pastedown, and a list of dates and initials on FFEP, but no other library markings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Bumps, Spine Cock/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Sexton Blake : The Blonde & the Boodle
Story, Jack Trevor

London: Howard Baker, 1970. Crime novel. First publication in book form. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. VG++, Warp, Top Edge Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Sp Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Sexton Blake : The Blonde & the Boodle
Story, Jack Trevor

London: Howard Baker, 1970. VG, Shelfwear, bump, previous owner stamps, mild foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tears, abrasion, spine fade. Crime novel. First publication in book form. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) Fer-De-Lance
Stout, Rex

London: Bestsellers Magazine - Viaduct, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning. "The first recorded case of legendary Nero Wolfe, world-famous detective". Bestsellers Vol.3 No. 8. D71696. ISSN: 0263-4554. Includes a 1-page introduction and the complete story. Cover by Diane Cohen. Illustrations by Martin Salisbury. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Soft Cover. Magazine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) Out Goes She
Stout, Rex

London: Fontana - Collins, 1965. Fontana #1118. A Nero Wolfe mystery. 100gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Death Traps
Strahan, Kay

London: Gollancz, 1930. Murder mystery. BOOK: Binding is sound; black boards are clean, some fading to red titles; spine crease; wear to spine ends; all corners lightly inflected; bump to leading edge of front board; slight spine lean; owner loan label affixed to front free endpaper; scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block; creasing to page corners; page browning. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
30) Death of a Good Woman
Straker, J F

London: Harrap, 1961. VG++, Spine ends Crush & Fade/VG, Large Spine chips, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Detective Inspector Pitt mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Tight Circle
Straker, J F

London: Harrap, 1970. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG, Edgewear, Tear, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
32) Bubbles Unbound
Strohmeyer, Sarah

London: Headline, 2002. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning. A Bubbles Yablonsky comic crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Headline Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
33) Bubbles Ablaze
Strohmeyer, Sarah

London: Headline, 2004. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, light browning. A Bubbles Yablonsky comic crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Headline Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) Danger Feeds My Fear
Strong, Michael

London: Hutchinson, 1980. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st Edition. Crime thriller. Author's second novel. Jacket by John Knights. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
35) The Poison Tree
Strong, Tony

London: Doubleday, 1997. Murder mystery. Jacket by John Alexander. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. 1st Corgi Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
36) The Death Pit
Strong, Tony

London: Doubleday, 1999. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Mass-murder thriller. Complete with khaki-green promotional band. Jacket by Jonathan Ring. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Book is unread. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. No edgewear or crumpling. No tears. No chipping. Book and jacket are new. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
37) Seen and Not Heard
Stuart, Anne

London: Severn House, 1989. Thriller. Jacket by Trevor Newman. BOOK: Slight spine crease; spine cock; ink name, date & number on FFEP. JACKET: Edgewear; 2 internal tape removal abrasions; some rubbing. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
38) The Golden Crucible
Stubbs, Jean

London: Macmillan, 1976. VG+, Mild shelfwear & spine lean/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Historical crime adventure. Jacket illustration by Tim Gaydos. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) Some of Your Blood
Sturgeon, Theodore

London: Sphere, 1967. VG, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A human vampire at large". Cover photo by David Davies. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) The Wilful Lady
Sturrock, Jeremy

London: Macmillan, 1975. Historical crime novel, featuring Bow Street Runner Jeremy Sturrock. Jacket by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Small Bumps, Browning/VG++, Mild Wear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) The Village of Rogues
Sturrock, Jeremy (Benjamin James Healey)

London: Macmillan, 1972. VG++, Sp Ends crush, Bump/VG+, PC, Large Tears, Wear. 1st Edition. 'An Historical Mystery'. Author's first novel under this pseudonym. Jacket by Josh Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
42) A Wicked Way to Die
Sturrock, Jeremy (Benjamin James Healey)

London: Macmillan, 1973. Bow Street Runner historical murder mystery, set in 1800. Interesting jacket art not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Wear/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) Count the Days
Summerfield, Lin

Lane Cove NSW: Constable, 1989. Crime novel. Jacket by Terry Pastor. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Page Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) Crime and Ravishment
Summers, Judith

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. "A modern day tale of robbery, revenge and rather good pasta". Jacket by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) A Small Wilderness
Summerton, Margeret

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. VG++, Mild edgewear, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder drama. Hodder #549. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) The Sea House
Summerton, Margeret

London: Fontana, 1972. VG, Edgewear, spine creases, mild browning/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery suspense. Fontana #3037. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) Cruising for Murder
Sussman, Susan & Avidon, Sarajane

London: Piatkus, 2000. Crime novel, 2nd in the Morgan Taylor series. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
48) The Handyman
Suster, Gerald

London: Severn House, 1985. VG++, Shelfwear, browning/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Suspense thriller. Jacket photo by Jon O'Brien. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Magnie
Sutherland, H W

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1967. Crime novel, set in South Shields. Jacket by Gerald Broadhead. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
50) The H L Mencken Murder Case
Swaim, Don

New York: St. Martin's Press (SMP), 1988. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. Murder mystery. Book and jacket look brand new. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2083 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: