Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2085 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hearts of Stone
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1992. A Nick Sharman thriller. Cover photo by Clive Pegg. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Spine Cock,Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hearts of Stone
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink name across bottom edge, mild spine lean, browning. A Nick Sharman thriller. Front cover photo by Rod Ebdon shows Clive Owen as Nick Sharman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Uneasy Lies the Head
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1983. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Le Barrow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wings of Fire
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1998. An Inspector Ian Rutledge crime novel, set in the aftermath of WW1. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear, 2 Bumps/Near Fine, Edgewear, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wolf Whistle
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1999. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning. Historical murder thriller, set in Imperial Rome. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Strange Affair
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1966. Crime drama. Jacket photo by Graham Bishop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tear,Foxing,Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lady on the Line
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal - Ballantine, 1983. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink price, browning. Historical crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ballantine Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Xanadu Manuscript
|
|
|
Oxford UK: Oxford OUP, 1977. Near Fine, 1 Bump/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Mystery set in Cambridge. Jacket by Paul Ritchie. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Line Between
|
|
|
London (No Date): Andrew Melrose. G+, Shelfwear, abrasion, spine crease, ink name, mild foxing/ Detective drama. VG, Edgewear, perforations to rear flap hinge, browning. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Scarface
|
|
|
London: Zanadu - Blue Murder, 1990. VG, Edgewear, label removal abrasions on the rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The forgotten novel that inspired the classic gangster movie starring Paul Muni, remade in 1983 with Al Pacino". Cover illustration by Roger Stewart. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Xanadu Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Anatomy of a Murder
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1958. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Courtroom drama, set at a murder trial. Jacket by Charles Mozley. Book has slight spine head/ heel crush, one corner bump, bookplate on front pastedown, retirement village st amp on FFEP, and scattered foxing on the end-papers (text is clean). Jacket has Spine browning, edgewear, small chips & tears, and internal foxing (some show-through on the rear panel). A scan of the jacket is available if required. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Madame Aubry and the Police
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery novel, featuring French Detective Madame Dominique Aubry. Cover photo by Andrew Cockrill. Panther 24298. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Divine
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1998. Crime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Sl Wear, Proof Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Weep for a Wanton - American Bloodhound No. 182
|
|
|
London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1957. Murder mystery. Jacket by D Mcloughlin. BOOK: Orange boards are clean, black titles are clear & without loss; shelfwear, spine ends crushed; corner bump; price deleted in ink in the front pastedown; ink gift inscription on the FFEP; offset to the endpapers; scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block, with some encroachment into the text; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear and abrasion, chipping to spine ends & hinge corners; several tears, ranging from 1mm to 1cm; scattered foxing to the interior & flaps; indentations to the panel surfaces, no rupture; some soiling to the white rear panel. Front panel illustration is still bright. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG/G+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Same Corruption There
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1996. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Murder mystery. Jacket by Colin Sullivan. Author's 2nd crime novel featuring DCI Chris Simon. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Big Grab
|
|
|
New York: Manor Books, 1973. VG, Edgewear, crease, remainder mark, dealer stamp, ink price, browning. "Suspense-filled crime novel which became the sensational movie, ANY NUMBER CAN WIN". MB 95-230. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Manor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Charmed Death
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1984. Crime drama. Jacket photo by Marcus Wilson-Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Edge-Bump, Browning/VG++, Mild Wear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Woman at Risk
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1974. Psychological suspense. Jacket illustration by Jennifer Eachus. 300gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, Wear,Stain, Laminate Lift. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Woman of Conscience
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994. Crime novel. No price printed on jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Cock, Stamp, Edge-fox/VG++, Edgewear, Small Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lestrade and the Kiss of Horus
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1995. Near Fine, Sl Spine Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple, Rubbing. 1st Edition. A Superintendent Lestrade investigation. Jacket by Terry Pastor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lestrade and the Guardian Angel
|
|
|
London: Constable Crime, 1990. VG, Spine bump, ink gift inscrption, remainder dot, edge-foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, small tear, indentations, mild internal foxing. An Inspector Lestrade murder mystery. Jacket illustration by Terry Pastor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Lestrade and the Hallowed House
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1987. Near Fine, Sp Heel Softening/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Int Stain. 1st Edition. Historical mystery featuring Inspector Sholto Lestrade. Author's third mystery novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Be Still, My Love
|
|
|
London (No Date): T V Boardman & Co Ltd. Crime novel. Attractive jacket art by McLoughlin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Mark, Browning/VG,Chips,Tears,Abrasion,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sextrap
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1969. Crime thriller. Cover photo by James Tormey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bound to Die
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1967. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. Murder police procedural. Author's first novel. Jacket by Graham Bishop. BOOK: Slight offset on the endpapers. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear. ½ inch closed tear at top rear spine hinge seam. Fading of the red component on the spine panel. Mild abrading on the spine hinges. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Circle of Squares
|
|
|
London: Constable Crime, 1969. Crime novel. Jacket by Graham Bishop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Price, Mild Wear/VG+, PC,Wear, Soil,Label Ghost. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Another Little Death
|
|
|
London: Constable Crime, 1970. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Flap Crease, Bump/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Crystal Wave
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1957. VG++, Sl Bumping, Offset/Poor, Large Chips, Tears Etc. 1st Edition. Murder mystery. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Testimony of Daniel Pagels
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1991. VG++, edgewear, Rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Metaphysical murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Double-Barrelled Detective Story
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1902. A Sherlock Holmes parody. 1st UK Edition. Dark blue boards with ornamental embossments. Fraying on spine head and heel, corners bumped, shelfworn, an island split at centre of the rear spine hinge. Binding is intact, if a bit shaky. Paper on the front pastedown hinge is ruptured, but holding. Light scattered foxing. illustration adjacent to p.158 in the process of coming loose, but still hanging in there.. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Investigation
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Murder mystery based on a true story. Book has ink names & number on FFEP, spine crease and spine cock. Jacket has edgewear. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sorry, Wrong Number
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1948. G, Wear, Tear, Crease, Abrasions/NO DUST JACKET. Movie tie-in. Bantam #356. Front cover illustration by Gilbert Darling, taking as his model Barbara Stanwyck. Rear cover shows two portraits from the film, starring Barbara Stanwyck & Burt Lancaster. 118 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Neon Haystack
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1964. VG++, Edge Bump, Spine Crease/VG++, PC, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Murder mystery. Winner of the Inner Sanctum Award. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Juror
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1975. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Murder mystery. Jacket by Bob Golden. Book has mild scattered foxing to endpapers only, and uniform browning of the pages. Jacket has three small tears to the spine head, and edgewear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Silent Liars
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1970. VG++, Uniform Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Flap Crease. 1st Edition. Courtroom drama. Jacket by James Marsh. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Anything But the Truth
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1978. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Paul Wakefield. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stains, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Dangerous Business
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Crime Case, 1990. Crime novel, featuring Rosa Epton. Jacket photo by Neil Phillips. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Man Who Died on Friday
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Seeds of Murder
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1991. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Neil Phillips. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Man Who Died on Friday
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Open Mouth
|
|
|
London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1967. Crime novel. Jacket by Denis McLoughlin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Sp Fade/VG++, Tears, Sp Brown, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Girl in the White Mercedes
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1960. Near Fine/VG, Tears, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Action thriller. Jacket by Fratini. Full condition report on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Dead Letter
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1982. A Harry Stoner thriller. Jacket photo by Paddy Eckersley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Edge-bump, Ink Name/VG, PC, Wear, Small Chips. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Lime Pit
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1985. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning. A Harry Stoner crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Jackals
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1965. G+, Wear, tear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller, translated from the French. Panther #1879. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Maine Massacre
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1979. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Bill Richmond. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Mild Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tumbleweed
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1976. Crime novel. Jacket photograph by Bill Richmond. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
North of the Border
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1990. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Original. Crime. Author's first novel. BOOK: Slight edgewear, some spots of rubbing. Scan of covers on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
'Cassandra' Bell
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1981. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, soiling, browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, edge-staining. "The grim prophecies of a Victorian seeress - which lead to a shoot-out in Highgate Cemetary". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Monkey and the Tiger : Two Chinese Detective Stories
|
|
|
Singapore: Graham Brash, 1986. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Judge Dee mysteries. With eight illustrations drawn by the author in Chinese style. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Graham Brash Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2085 listings found. |
