Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2082 listings found.
1) Good Bad Woman
Woodcraft, Elizabeth

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 2000. VG++, Mild edgewear, spine creases/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery, featuring Frankie Richmond. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) Call the Next Witness
Woodruff, Philip

London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. Murder drama set in India. Jacket artist's name illegible. BOOK:-. Slight spine head and heel crush. No corner bumps. Buff boards are clean. Red spine titles are bright. Top righ t corner of FFEP clipped. No ink names, stamps etc. No foxing or offset. . DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Top edge crumple. Large chip on spine head. Shallow chipping to spine heel. Several closed tears. Small "V"chips on hinge corners. Mild browning to spine. Diagonal crease on rear panel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
3) Call the Next Witness
Woodruff, Philip

London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Murder drama set in India. BOOK:-. Slight spine head and heel crushing and fraying. Ink gift inscription on FFEP. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Small chips, tears and edgewe ar, and browning and fading to spine. Although this book states "First Published 1945" on the copyright page, there are several differences between it and our other first edition. This book is approxi mately 4mm shorter, it has a quote on the title-page, and the paper producer's names are omitted from the copyright page. This jacket has no picture on the front panel, and has the words "Book Society Choice" on the bottom of the front flap above the price (which is the same price as our other copy). We presume this to be a second state jacket. The differences in the book may be due to wartime pro duction shortages etc? Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) Serpent's Tooth
Woods, Sara

London: Collins Crime Club, 1971. VG++, Label, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, tears, Foxing. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Alan Burton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $28.00
5) Most Grievous Murder
Woods, Sara

London: Macmillan, 1982. Near Fine, Sl Page Browning/VG++, PC, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. An Anthony Maitland investigation. Jacket by Dick Makin. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) Where Should he Die?
Woods, Sara

London: Macmillan, 1983. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Murder mystery. Jacket by Chris Brown. BOOK: FFEP shows extremely faint offset. Mild edge-foxing. JACKET: Intact, with price. Tear (1.2cm) on the rear flap hinge bottom corner, and associated creasing at bottom rear panel. Front flap hinge corners show "V" wear. Internal water staining at the bottom, shows through on the rear flap hinge. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Bloody Instructiions
Woods, Sara

London: Fontana, 1967. Fontana FB1574. Crime drama, introducing Sir Nicholas Harding, Antony Maitland & Jenny Maitland. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Crease,Foxing,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) An Improbable Fiction
Woods, Sara

London: Collins Crime Club, 1970. VG++, Offset, Label, Ink Mark/VG++, PC, Wear, Chip, Tears. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Alan Burton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
9) Trusted Like the Fox
Woods, Sara

London: Fontana, 1967. VG, Edgewear, spine creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Courtroom drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) Enter the Corpse
Woods, Sara

London: Macmillan, 1973. VG+, Shelfwear, edge-foxing, browning/VG+, Edgewear, laminate bubble, browning. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
11) Reckless
Woods, Sherryl

Surrey UK: Severn House, 1990. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. First in the Amanda Roberts - Joe Donelli Murder mystery series. BOOK:- Slight crush to the spine heel, no corner bumps, stamps, ink names, etc. JACKET:- Slight edge-crumple, some scratches on the rear panel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) Still Waters
Woodward, Margaret

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Suspenseful drama of a family murder. AUTHORS FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Graham Tucker. BOOK:- No crushing, no bumping. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET: - Intact, with price. No tears. No chipping. Book and jacket appear new, but when light is reflected off the jacket surface, small line indentations can be seen, as though made by a ball pen while usi ng the book as backing. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) King of the Mountain
Wren, M K

New York: Ballantine, 1995. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Conan Flagg mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
14) A Question of Murder
Wright, Eric

London: Collins Crime Club, 1988. 'An Inspector Charlie Salter novel'. Jacket illustration by David Chang. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Chip, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) The Devil's Caress
Wright, June

London: Hutchinson, 1952. Crime drama. Jacket by Chrichard. Expanded condition report on request. Scan recommended. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Inscr,Edge-foxing/Fair, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) Fall from Grace
Wright, L R

London: Macmillan, 1992. A Karl Alberg murder mystery. Jacket photo by Neil Phillips. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentation. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Dumb Witness
Wylie, Noel

London (1959): Hammond & Hammond. Crime drama. Attractive jacket art not credited. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; one corner bump; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings; no foxing or offset; some spots of soiling across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear & edge-crumpling; several tears, ranging from 2mm to 1cm; pin-head size perforation on front flap bottom hinge corner; some spots of soiling on the yellow rear panel. See scan.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
18) The Butterfly Flood
Wyllie, John

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, 2 Tears. 1st UK Edition. Murder mystery adventure set in Africa. A Doctor Quarshie crime novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
19) As Good as Gold
Wymark, Edward

London: Longmans, 1967. VG++, Bumping, Offset/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Airline smuggling crime thriller. Author's first novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) Bad Medicine
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: Jove / Berkley, 1990. VG, Edgewear, creases/NO DUST JACKET. A Charlie Moon mystery. Originally published in hardcover as 'Ogilvie, Tallant & Moon'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Jove Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) Murder Bait
Yarnell, Duane

London (1960): Muller / Gold Medal. Fair, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, page tears, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Gold Medal original crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
22) Run Away to Murder
York, Jeremy (John Creasey)

London (No Date): Andrew Melrose. VG+, Wear,Front Board Abrasion/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Crime novel. Nice jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Serious Intent
Yorke, Margaret

London: Little Brown, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dramatic murder mystery. Jacket by Oliver Hunter. BOOK:- one corner bumped. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumpl e. Very peripheral wear on the flap hinge corners. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Intimate Kill
Yorke, Margaret

London: Hutchinson, 1985. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Peter Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, Wear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) A Small Deceit
Yorke, Margaret

London: Hutchinson, 1991. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Foxing, Label/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Act of Violence
Yorke, Margaret

London: Little Brown, 1997. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Crime. PROOF: Edgewear. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) The Widow
Yorke, Susan

Bath, UK: Cedric Chivers Ltd, 1972. Crime drama. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) The Todd Dossier - A Heart Transplant Murder
Young, Collier (Pseud. Robert Bloch)

London: Macmillan, 1969. VG, Shelfweasr, bump, ink name, dealer stamp, light foxing, heavy browning/VG+, Edgewear, 1 small tear, mild foxing, soiling. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Denis Rolfe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) Hazell and the Menacing Jester
Yuill, P B (Gordon Williams & Terry Venables)

London: Macmillan, 1976. Crime thriller, featuring Private Eye James Hazell. Jacket by Chris Yates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear, Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
30) Cinderella After Midnight
Zackel, Fred

New York (1980): Coward McCann Geoghegan. Near Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. 1st Edition. Second novel featuring PI Michael Brennan. Jacket by Don Bolognese. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
31) The Face
Zec, Donald

London: New English Library (NEL), 1980. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Legal drama of war-time atrocity and subsequent revenge murders. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush. No corner bumps. No ink names or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Very marginal crumpling to the spine head and heel, with the beginnings of wear on the spine head ridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
32) Thicker Than Water
Zimmerman, Bruce

London: Piatkus, 1993. Near Fine, Bumping/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Expanded conditon report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2082 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: