Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2079 listings found. |
| 1) |
Was it Montelli?
|
|
|
London (No Date): Herbert Jenkins. Crime novel. War Economy Standards Printing. pp 125-128 roughly opened. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Stated 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Murder, Mystery & Mayhem
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. Comic crime parody. Sixteen-tear-old author's first novel. Jacket photo by Joe Partridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Mild EPS Foxing/VG, Wear, Fading, Small Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Seat of the Scornful
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton - Fingerprint, 1967. VG++, Wear to spine ends, offset to endpapers/G+, Edgewear, tears, abrasion, spine fade, rubbing. A Dr. Gideon Fell murder mystery. Jacket design by Bernard Higton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Eight of Swords
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1961. G, Edgewear, tears, crease, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Dr Gideon Fell murder mystery. Great Pan G487. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Scalpel
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1997. Medical Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Graham Harris. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cold Steel
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1998. Medical thriller. Jacket by Peter Strachan. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Blood Junction
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2001. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Exceptional Clearance
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1992. VG++, Dealer Stamp/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Murder suspense chiller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Blood Tracks
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. 'An American Historical Mystery'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Poor, Tear, Creases, Ink Marks/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Taken : A Novel in 3 Parts - Part 1: The Storm / Part 2: Dark Doubles / Part 3: The Abyss
|
|
|
New South Wales: Badfly Books - Dangerous Books, 1999. VG+, Mild wear, creases, spine lean, label on front cover "WARNING" Explicit & Disturbing May Shock Readers"/NO DUST JACKET. "Mystery, Crime, Horror and Thriller - blended into a new genre : Crime Super-Thriller". Cover photo by El Perkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tall Dark Man
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. VG+, Ink Name, Foxing/VG+, E-wear, Chips, Int Foxing. 1st Edition. Psychological suspense. Jacket by Rudland. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 12) |
Darling This is Death
|
|
|
London (No Date): Robert Hale. Crime thriller. Striking jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG+, Chips,Tears, Fade, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bad Die Young
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1967. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. A Mark Preston private eye thriller. Jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK:- Three of the corners mildly bumped (inflected but no elephant trunking). Ink name on FFEP. No other ink inscriptions, stamps, labels or permanent markings of any sort. No foxing or offset. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight tattering to the spine head and less so on the spine heel. Some rubbing to the panel surfaces, and "V" wear on the flap hinge corners. Two small tears at 1 o'clock on the top edge of the rear panel. Closed tear of nearly 1cm at 12 o'clock on the top edge of the front panel. A f ull condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cannonball
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1966. Crime thriller. Jacket design by Michael Dempsey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Foxing, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Shadow Before
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1988. Mystery thriller. Jacket design by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Top Edge-fox/VG+, Edgewear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Hiller Weapon
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1987. Crime thriller. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sm Label Stain/VG++, Sl Wear, Abrasion, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Smiling Cadaver
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1987. Comic crime novel. Jacket design by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Stamps, Abrasions/VG, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Gangsters
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1975. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Mafia gangster thriller, set during the Prohibition era. Jacket by Michael Bell. BOOK:- Spine head/heel crush, corners bumped, owner's label on front pastedown. JACKET:- Edg e-crumpling, small chip on rear flap top hinge corner. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Playback
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. A Philip Marlowe Mystery. Jacket by Patricia Davey. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; some soiling of the red boards; silver spine titles are slightly dulled; spine head crush; three corner bumps; two edge-bumps; ink name on FFEP; offset to endpapers; uniform page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear; spine head has large chip obliterating most of the title; chipping on spine heel and rear panel; "V" chips on the hinge corners; hinges have worn through in several places, causing large tears on front spine hinge (almost severing the panel from the spine), on front flap hinge (6cm at bottom & 3.2cm at top), and on rear flap hinge bottom (3cm); several other tears ranging from 2mm to 2cm; rubbing & abrasion on the panel surfaces; label removal abrasion at spine heel; water staining to front flap hinge area, front panel bottom edge & spine heel; 3 faint tape ghosts on each of the flaps. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG/Poor. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Raymond Chandler's Unknown Thriller : The Screenplay of Playback
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1985. Thriller. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Ink Price/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Flake. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Secret of the World
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1997. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Humorous historical novel "of alchemy and infamy" (jacket blurb). Jacket artist not accredited. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Remington Set
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1976. Crime thriller. Author's first novel under this pseudonym. Jacket photo by Bob Golden. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Browning,Top Edge-foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Edge-browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Vendetta for the Saint
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. A full-length "Saint" novel. Small ink price crossed out on front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Browning,Edge-Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Saint Errant
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. 9 Simon Templar adventures. Jacket by Jarvis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear,Perf, Browning, Foxing/G+, PC,Chips,Tears,Perf,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Vendetta for the Saint
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. A full-length "Saint" novel. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; black boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; slight softening of the spine heel; two corner bumps; ink name & date on top corner of FFEP; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; 1cm tear on rear panel at spine heel hinge; edge-browning; very mild fading of the red component on the spine; some soiling and rubbing to the off-white panels. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Saint Closes the Case
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1960. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, stain, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Simon Templar adventure thriller. Great Pan G358. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Avenging Saint (Knight Templar)
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1949. Poor, Wear, tears, binding crack, creases, abrasions, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Simon Templar adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Saint and Mr. Teal
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Simon Templar adventure. Hodder #80. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Saint on TV
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. Contains 'The Death Game' & 'The Power Artist', two stories adapted from original TV scripts, revised & with a foreword by Leslie Charteris. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; black boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; one very small corner bump; dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown; no ink names, stamps, etc; scattered foxing to endpapers and across the edges of the text-block; mild offset to the endpapers. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear & some crumpling; abrasion to spine, edges & hinges; "V" wear to the hinge corners; tattering to spine head; 3mm tear on front panel at spine heel hinge; scattered internal foxing, with some showthrough on the spine & flaps; soiling to white spine & rear panel; a few line indentations on the silver front panel, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 30) |
Dark Corners
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, label removal abrasion, ink name blacked out on blurb page, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
This is for Real
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1965. Crime novel. Jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK: Spine heel crush; one small corner bump; FFEP has ink name & faint pencil ghosts; mild scattered foxing on the endpapers and across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; very shallow chipping at spine head; "V" wear on the hinge corners; mild tattering of the spine heel with associated abrasion; 1.5cm tear on front panel at bottom flap hinge corner, with associated crease; 3mm tear on rear panel top edge; scattered interior foxing with some showthrough on the white portions of the jacket. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Lotus for Miss Quon
|
|
|
London (1961): Robert Hale. VG, Shelfwear, dealer label, ink name, browning/Poor, Large chips & tears, tape stain, browning. Crime thriller. Jacket by Biro. Full condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
More Deadly Than the Male
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1960. G+, Wear, creases, spine lean, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Panther 1083. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Figure it Out for Yourself
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, name stamp, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. Horwitz PB133. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Horwitz Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
I Would Rather Stay Poor
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1964. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. Panther PB1748. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Perfect Cover
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 1994. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Creases, Label/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Course in Murder
|
|
|
California (1969): Transition Press. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, staining, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Crime adventure. A Transition Press Original TP1010. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
An Affair of Sorcerers
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1980. 'A Mongo mystery'. Jacket by Rob Burt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Shadow of a Broken Man
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1981. A Mongo mystery. Jacket by Rob Burt. BOOK: Spine heel & 2 corners bumped. JACKET: Edgewear, rubbing, 1cm tear on rear panel top spine hinge with associated creasing. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Incredulity of Father Brown
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1926. Hard Cover. G, Wear,Browning, FFEP Missing/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Crime short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Wisdom of Father Brown
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1953. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Tales of the famous Clerical Detective". Pan #239. Cover illustration by Sax. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Criminal Mischief
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1978. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Crime drama. Author's first novel. Book has spine head/heel crush, two corner bumps, and an indentation on the rear board. Jacket has slight edgewear and spine fade, and an indentation on the rear panel consistent with that on the book (no rupture). A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Try Anything Twice
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. Action thriller featuring PI Nicky Gale. Attractive jacket art by Fairbains. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, RFEP Perf/VG++, Wear, Tears, Tape Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Calling Mr Callaghan
|
|
|
London: Todd, 1953. VG+, Small Bumps, Pages Brown/VG+, Edgewear, Tears. 1st UK Edition. Collection of twelve detective stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Try Anything Twice
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. Action thriller featuring PI Nicky Gale. Attractive jacket art by Fairbains. Export edition with no price on the jacket front flap; Cream as opposed to green jacket; Rear panel advertises the release of the first Peter Cheyney film 'Uneasy Terms'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Export Ediiton. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
It Couldn't Matter Less
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1963. VG, Edgewear, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Slim Callaghan crime thriller. Pan G616. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Curiosity of Etienne MacGregor
|
|
|
London: Hennel Locke, 1947. Mystery thriller. Very striking jacket art by Winslade. BOOK: No crushes or corner bumps; dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown; mild offset visible on front endpapers only; no ink names, stamps, etc; top edge dusty. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; 1cm tear at top front flap hinge; small perforation at centre of spine panel; some rubbing evident on the white rear panel. See scan.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Curiosity of Etienne MacGregor
|
|
|
London: Todd, 1952. Mystery thriller. Jacket by Mack. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Stamps, Offset, Browning/Poor, Wear, Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
He Walked in Her Sleep
|
|
|
London: Todd, 1954. Short stories, featuring Alonzo MacTavish. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Abrasions, Ink Name, Foxing/G, PC, Chips, Tears, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Velvet Johnnie and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1952. Author's last book of short stories, published posthumously. Seven stories, and a biographical tribute to Peter Cheyney by Viola Garvin. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush, corners bumped. Rear board has water stain and soiling. No ink names, stamps etc., but there are pencil ghosts on the front free endpaper; light scattered foxing throughout. JACKET: Price-clipped, edgewear, and shallow chipping on the spine head, small chip on spine heel. Jacket art is pretty dishy, and still looks very fresh. Artist is not accredited. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2079 listings found. |
