Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2081 listings found.
1) A Maiden's Grave
Deaver, Jeffery

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
2) Good Intentions
Deighton, Barbara

London: Quartet, 1988. Crime adventure. Author's second novel, and second instalment in the adventures of Felicity Travers. Jacket by David Cox. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) A Wave of Fatalities
Delving, Michael

London: Collins Crime Club, 1975. Crime novel. Jacket by Margaret Murray. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Slight Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) First Hit of the Season
Dentinger, Jane

London: Gollancz, 1986. VG++, Mild wear & foxing to edges/VG, Edgewear, stain, foxing. Crime novel, featuring Jocelyn O'Rourke. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
5) Solar Pons : Mr. Fairlie's Final Journey
Derleth, August

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel. No.7 in the Solar Pons series. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Pinnacle Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) The Chronicles of Solar Pons : #2 The Adventures of Solar Pons
Derleth, August

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. Crime stories. No.2 in the Solar Pons series. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Sp Crease, Sp Fade/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) Needles
Deverell, William

London: Corgi, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. As the title suggests, the cover illustration is not for the squeamish. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) Death is My Bridegroom
Devine, Dominic

London (1969): Collins Crime Club. VG+, Sp Ends Crush, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Crumpling, Foxing. 1st Edition. Crime. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
9) Draw the Curtain Close
Dewey, Thomas B

New York: Jefferson House, 1947. Mystery, involving a Gutenberg Bible. Jacket by Charles Lofgren. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Tape Stain, Browning/G+, Chips, Tears, Tape Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
10) Draw the Curtain Close
Dewey, Thomas B

New York: Jefferson House, 1947. Near Fine, Sl Bumping/VG+, Chips & Tears, Edgewear. 1st Edition. An early Thomas Dewey mystery, involving a Gutenberg Bible. Striking Jacket by Charles Lofgren. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $55.00
11) The Mean Streets
Dewey, Thomas B

London: Corgi / Transworld, 1958. G+, Edgewear, abrasion, creases, ink price, spine lean, top corner of first page clipped, browning. "Murder in the slums of a great American city". Corgi S585. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) The House That Jack Built
Dewhurst, Eileen

London: Collins Crime Club, 1983. VG++, shelfwear, browning/G, Wear, tears, abrasion, internal staining, browning. Murder mystery. Jacket photo by Graham Miller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) The Innocence of Guilt
Dewhurst, Eileen

London: Piatkus, 1991. Crime novel. Jacket by Pete Rozycki. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Fade, Pencil Ghost/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Twilight of Honour
Dewlen, Al

London: Longmans, 1962. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Murder courtroom drama. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Slight spine arching, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Small yellow smudge on b ottom block edge-cut. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear, small tears. Small circular stain on rear panel. White rear panel shows a slight grubbiness. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) Service of All the Dead
Dexter, Colin

New York: St. Martin's Press (SMP), 1980. A Detective Chief Inspector Morse mystery. Jacket photo by Chris Yates. BOOK: Binding is sound; some fading to edges of blue boards, silver titles are bright & without loss; shelfwear; softening to spine ends; spine crease; one corner lightly bumped; bump to top edge of rear board; ink name written across leading edges of the text-block; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Price intact ($9.95). Edgewear; 'V' wear to the hinge corners; tattering & flaking to spine ends; 1cm tear to spine head rear hinge corner; creasing to rear flap; some indentations to the panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) Death is Now My Neighbour
Dexter, Colin

London: Macmillan, 1996. VG++, Ink Name, Sp Cock/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Crime novel. Jacket by Michael Trevillion. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) Death is Now My Neighbour
Dexter, Colin

London: Macmillan, 1996. Inspector Morse crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Creases, Edgefox/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) The Daughters of Cain
Dexter, Colin

London: Macmillan, 1994. Inspector Morse crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Loosening Pages/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) Dark Spectre
Dibdin, Michael

London: Faber, 1995. Fine/Near Fine, Slight Edgecrumple. 1st UK Edition. Multiple murder cult thriller. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) The Criminal Computer : Case No.10 of The Baker Street Irregulars
Dicks, Terrance

London: Blackie, 1987. Children's detective series. Jacket by Helen Clipson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Heel Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear, Indent. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
21) She Died a Lady
Dickson, Carter (John Dickson Carr)

London: Heinemann, 1943. Poor, Wear, binding cracked, fraying, soiling, FFEP removed, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Last Man at Arlington
DiMona, Joseph

London (1974): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Near Fine/VG++, PC, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Political murder thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) Saratoga Headhunter
Dobyns, Stephen

London: Allison & Busby, 1986. Near Fine, Browning/VG++, PC, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) Saratoga Hexameter
Dobyns, Stephen

London: Mysterious Press - Century, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. A Charlie Bradshaw investigation. Jacket by Karen Morris. BOOK:- Slight softening of the spine head ridge. Uniform page browning. No ink names, stamps or other mar kings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge-crumple, and several indentations (they look like ball-pen indentations) can be seen when light is reflected off the panel surfaces. A scan of the jacke t is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) The Treason of the Ghosts
Doherty, Paul

London: Headline, 2000. A Hugh Corbett medieval mystery. Jacket by Sally Taylor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Wear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
26) The Waxman Murders
Doherty, Paul

London: Headline, 2007. VG, Edgewear, creases, warping to pages/NO DUST JACKET. "A mystery featuring medieval sleuth Hugh Corbett". Cover illustration by Sally Taylor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Headline Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
27) The Confessor
Donahue, Jackson

London: Corgi, 1965. Corgi FN7283. Crime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) The Loop
Donald, Anabel

London: Macmillan, 1996. 4th crime novel featuring Alex Tanner. Striking jacket photograph by Cuban Sugar. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Bear Hug
Doolittle, Jerome

New York: Pocket Books, 1993. VG, Edgewear, spine creases, mild spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Tom Bethany mystery. Cover art by Robert Grace. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) Honey-dew
Doughty, Louise

London: Touchstone - Simon & Schuster, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Biting satire on the traditional English murder mystery. Jacket by Brian Grimwood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
31) The Goods
Douglas, Arthur (Gerald Hammond)

London: Macmillan, 1985. Crime novel. No price printed on the jacket front flap. Jacket by Marcus Wilson-Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG, Edgewear, Stain, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Psycho Patient
Douglas, Shane

Sydney / London: Horwitz, 1965. Horwitz #36. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) The Flying Doctor Mystery
Downie, James M

London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1954. VG++, Spine Edge-browning/VG, PC, Edgewear, Tears. 1st Edition. Juvenile adventure murder mystery. Jacket and frontispiece by S Drigin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) Swansong for a Rare Bird
Draper, Alfred

London: Macmillan, 1970. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Crime. Author's first novel. Jacket by John Dove. Sticker stating "Runner Up Panther/Macmillan First Crime Novel Competition" has been affixed to the front panel. BOOK: 2 small corner bumps, abrasion to FFEP, uniform page browning. JACKET: Edgewear, flap creases, laminate bubbling & lifting, 2 tears, rear panel browning. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Stab in the Back
Drummond, Charles

London: Gollancz, 1970. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Mild Spine Cock/VG++, PC, Tears, Spine Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) The Tank of Sacred Eels
Drummond, Ivor

London: Michael Joseph, 1976. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Crime-busting thriller, featuring the celebrated trio, Lady Jennifer Norrington, Sandro and Colly. Jacket by Rob Matheson. BOOK:- Dog-ear creases to top right corner of the last ten pages. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Spine fade of the red component in the wrapover illustration. Several small tears. Triangular laminate peel on bottom of rear panel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) The Power of the Bug
Drummond, Ivor

London: Macmillan, 1974. Crime thriller. Jacket photograph by Chris Yates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Creases. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) The Diamonds of Loreta
Drummond, Ivor

London: Constable, 1980. VG++, Ink Price, Small Bumps/VG+, Edgewear, Int Stain. 1st Edition. A Jenny, Sandro and Colly adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
39) The Black Unicorn
Drummond, June

London: Gollancz, 1959. Crime thriller. Author's first novel, signed by her on the title page - "with love, June Drummond". BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; red boards are clean, slight tarnishing of the gilt spine titles; spine ends crush; dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown; offset to endpapers; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; shallow chipping to spine head & heel and on the flap hinge corners; several tears, ranging from 3mm to 1.2cm; some scattered brown stains to rear panel; faint circular stain to front panel; browning to spine, flap hinges & edges. Scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
40) Bang! Bang! You're Dead
Drummond, June

London: Gollancz, 1973. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. International intrigue action thriller. BOOK:- One small corner bump. Ink price and pencil ghosts on FFEP. Mild offset and scattered foxing on endpapers only. No other ink name s, stamps, or permanent markings. JACKET:- Slight crumpling and wear to the top and bottom edges. Scratching on the spine panel, but yellow background has not been ruptured and no titles affected. A f ull condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Boon Companions
Drummond, June

London: Gollancz, 1974. VG++,Ink Price,Endpaper Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Creasing. 1st Edition. Thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) The Gantry Episode
Drummond, June

London: Gollancz, 1968. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Compelling drama of police investigation in a town with LSD contaminated water supply. BOOK:- 2 small corner bumps. Red cloth covering clean, but gilt titles on the spine show slight tarnish. No ink names, stamps, labels, or other permanent markings. No foxing or offset. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild browning of the spine and flap hinge seams. "V" wear on the hinge corners. Small shallow chip (3mm x 2mm deep) on the spine heel. Small closed tear about 3mm deep at 12 o'clock on the top edge of the rear panel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) Dead Sand : A Lewis Cole Mystery
DuBois, Brendan

New York: Pocket Books, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, remainder mark, browning. Crime novel. Cover art by Marc Burckhardt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Sidewalking
Duerden, Nick

London: Flame - Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Crime novel. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Slight Edgewear, Crumple/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) Brass Eagle
Duffy, Margaret

London: Piatkus, 1988. Crime thriller. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Small Stain/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) Man of Blood
Duffy, Margaret

London: Piatkus, 1992. VG+, Shelfwear, edge-bump, mild foxing/VG+, Edgewear, indentations. Crime thriller. Jacket art by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
47) Man of Blood
Duffy, Margaret

London: Piatkus, 1992. Crime thriller. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Wear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
48) Parallel Lies
Duffy, Stella

London: Virago, 2005. VG++, Wear to spine ends, remainder stripe, light browning/Near Fine, Mild edgewear & indentations. Psychological crime novel. Jacket illustration by David Dean. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
49) Tart Noir
Duffy, Stella & Lauren Henderson (Eds)

London: Pan, 2002. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning. 20 new crime stories by Val McDermid, Martina Cole, Lisa Jewell, Jenny Colgan, Chris Niles, Vicki Hendricks, Karen Moline, Liza Cody, Laura Lippman, Denise Mina, Sujata Massey, Katy Munger, Jessica Adams, Lauren Henderson, Jenny Siler, Karin Slaughter, Jen Banbury, Liz Evans, Stella Duffy & Sparkle Hayter. 320 pages. Cover illustration by Jon Rogers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
50) The Breath of Murder
Duncan, W Murdoch

London: John Long, 1972. Crime novel. Jacket by William Randell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Wear,2 Tears,Mild Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2081 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: