Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2085 listings found.
1) Murder of a Cop
Duncan, W Murdoch

London: John Long, 1976. Crime novel. Jacket illustration by Oliver Elmes. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Not Exactly a Brahmin
Dunlap, Susan

New York: Dell, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Jill Smith mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) Your Blue-eyed Boy
Dunmore, Helen

London: Viking, 1998. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Blackmail thriller. Jacket by Anastasia Foutyropoulou. BOOK:- Slight spine head/heel crushing. Ink number, date, and a private library stamp. No other markings. JACKET:- Slight edgewear and edge-crumple. No tears or chips. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) Dolly and the Bird of Paradise
Dunnett, Dorothy

London: Michael Joseph, 1983. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, EPS foxing, edge-soiling/VG, Edgewear, small tear, indentations, foxing. A Johnson Johnson / Dolly mystery. Jacket by Alun Hood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
5) The Bookman's Wake
Dunning, John

New York: Pocket Star Books, 1996. VG, Edgewear, label removal abrasion on rear cover, remainder stripe, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Cliff Janeway bibliomystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Star Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) The Geneva Mystery : A Paul Temple Novel
Durbridge, Francis

London: Hodder Paperbacks, 1971. G+, Wear, Creases, Abrasion, Spine Fade, Browning. Ink price on front cover. Thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
7) The Doll
Durbridge, Francis

London: Coronet, 1984. G, Ex-Library, library stamp, tape residue on inner front cover, ink number & price, edgewear, creases, binding stretched between pages 120 & 121, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) With My Little Eye
Durrant, Digby

London: Gollancz, 1975. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Psychological crime novel. BOOK: Softening to spine head/heel, 2 micro corner bumps. JACKET: Edge-crumpling, 1 tear. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) Badge of Infamy
Durst, Paul

London: Cassell, 1968. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. A Michael Carmichael investigation. BOOK: Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, no corner bumps. Black boards are clean, whi te titles are bright. JACKET: Intact, with price. Spine head and heel ridges have mild crumpling. Owners stamp, half on the front flap and half on the front pastedown.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Mortissimo
Durston, P E H

London: MacDonald, 1968. Suspense novel, set in Rome. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Edward Hughes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Offset/VG, Tears, Abrasions, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) The Face of Fear
Dwyer, K R (Dean Koontz)

London: Peter Davies, 1978. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Thriller. Jacket by Bill Richmond. Book has very slight spine heel crush and an ink name on the title-page. Jacket has slight edge-crumpling and one small tear on the spine heel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
12) And Mistress Pursuing
Earnshaw, Brian

London: Sphere, 1970. 'A crime fantasy'. Book has two stamps & blacked out ink name on first page, the letter 'M' written in ink on spine heel & a faint remainder mark across bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair,Wear,Crease,Fade,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) Pearl Choker
East, Roger

London: Collins Crime Club, 1954. VG, Shelfwear, ink price, stain, browning/G+, Edgewear, tears, small chips, insect damage to rear flap hinge, staining. Murder mystery, set in Venezuela. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
14) Night of the Seventh Darkness
Easterman, Daniel

London: Grafton, 1991. VG++/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Multiple murder thriller. Jacket by Bill Gregory. A full condition report is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Henry in a Silver Frame
Eastwood, James

London: Macmillan, 1972. Crime drama. Jacket by Em Harrison. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Fade,Edgefox,Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Rubbing, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Come Die with Me
Eastwood, James

London: Macmillan, 1970. Crime thriller. Jacket design by Colin Andrews. Insect damage to the top edges of pages 161 - 168. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG, Wear, Small Chips, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Call After Midnight
Eberhart, M G

London: Collins Crime Club, 1965. Near Fine/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Murder suspense thriller. BOOK:- Very faint offset/scattered foxing to endpapers only. No ink names or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edge wear and laminate wrinkling, 2 tears. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) Speak No Evil
Eberhart, M G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1955. VG, Edgewear, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel. Penguin #1102. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) The Chiffon Scarf
Eberhart, M G

London (No Date): Collins Crime Club. Fair, Spine reglued, edgewear, tear, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Australian Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) Escape the Night
Eberhart, M G

London: Collins Crime Club, 1945. Crime novel. Attractive jacket art not accredited. BOOK:- Binding is intact, no loose pages; red boards and black titles still bright and unfaded; FFEP has red ink letter "R" , and faint erasure abrasion; no further ink names,stamps or other markings; top corner crease on RFEP (cutting flaw, oversized corner tucked in); mild scattered foxing across the edges of the text block (pages are clean). JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear, several tears ranging from 2mm to 2cm, with some associated creasing and abrasion; crease on top right front flap; "V" wear on the hinge corners, and some abrasion along the hinges. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
21) The Red Colonel
Edgar, George

London: Mills & Boon, 1913. VG, Shelfwear, Offset, Foxing, Browning, Small Board Stain/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. 313 pages, with two-page catalogue at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Let Sleeping Dogs Lie
Edmonds, Janet

London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. Near Fine, Spine Cock/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. A Linus Rintoul mystery. Jacket by Colin Thomas. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
23) The Survivors
Edwards, Anne

London: W H Allen, 1968. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Psychological mass-murder drama. Jacket by Paul Bacon. BOOK: Spine head and heel crush. Corners bumped. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Faint offset on endpapers. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Slight edgewear and edge-crumpling. tear (6mm) on spine head. Hairline scratches on the panels. Mild rubbing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Corridors of Death
Edwards, Ruth Dudley

London: Quartet, 1981. VG+, Spine Ends Crush, Spots of Soiling to Endpapers, Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear, 2 Tears, Small Stain, Spine Fade. Civil Service murder mystery. Author's first novel, featuring Robert Amiss. Jacket photo by Jody Boulting. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
25) Murder in the Queen's Armes
Elkins, Aaron

London: Collins Crime Club, 1990. Crime novel. Jacket by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Foxing, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.00
26) The Blessington Method and Other Strange Tales
Ellin, Stanley

London: MacDonald, 1965. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Ten short stories. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:-. Spine heel slightly crushed. No corner bumps. Red boards are clean. Black titles. Stamp on the last page "Cape T own City Libraries", date stamp on the copyright page, and a label "ghost" near the base of the outer spine. Very faint scattered foxing on the front pastedown. Rear pastedown shows rippling, presumab ly water. Rear endpaper badly opened. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Slight edgewear. No tears. No chipping. . No fading or browning. Two label ghosts on the spine. A full condition report f or this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Mystery Stories
Ellin, Stanley

London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1957. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Offset/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. The author's first book of short stories, featuring the delicious 'Specialty of the House'. Foreword by Ellery Queen, stating t hat this book is Queen's Quorum Number 113. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) The Man from Nowhere
Ellin, Stanley

London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Dramatic insurance investigation thriller. Jacket by Colin Andrews. BOOK:- Edge -bump on the bottom edge of rear board near the spine hinge, no corner bumps. No ink names, s tamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear, two tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Tomorrow's Spectacles
Elliott, William J

London: Gerald G Swan, 1946. Romance. Interesting jacket art by D Williams, depicting a pair of spectacles with a man & woman in each lens, brooded over by a Fu Manchu type who looks as if his teeth have been inextricably welded together. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Offset/VG,Wear,Tears,Chips,Fade,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) The Black Dahlia
Ellroy, James

London: Mysterious Press / Century, 1988. Police murder thriller. Jacket by Stephen Peringer. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; black boards are clean, gilt titles are bright and without loss; two small corner bumps; ink name, date & number on FFEP; the word "Returned" in ink at the top of the title page; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear & edge-crumpling; no tears or chips; some rubbing and indentations to panel surfaces (no rupture); light spots of soiling to interior. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
31) Silent Terror
Ellroy, James

London: Arrow, 1990. VG++, Mild wear, spine crease/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Cover illustration by Oliver Burston. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
32) American Tabloid
Ellroy, James

London: Century, 1995. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Wear, Indentations. 1st UK Edition. Crime drama. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
33) Methinks the Lady
Endore, Guy

London: Cresset Press, 1947. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. A psycho-analytical mystery about a female Jekyll and Hyde. Jacket by J Baynes. Book has offset on the endpapers and has been rather harshly opened on pages 192/93. J acket has extrmely mild spots of edgewear to the spine head & heel. A beautiful copy. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) Murder Sees the Light
Engel, Howard

London: Gollancz, 1985. VG++, Sp Cock, Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. A Benny Cooperman mystery. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Winter Garden
Erdric, Robert

London: Andre Deutsch, 1985. VG+, Mild shelfwear, binding stretched at title-page, browning/VG+, Mild edgewear & some indentations, spine slightly faded. Tragicomic crime drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Nicky Downes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.00
36) Blood Fugue
Eskapa, Shirley

London: Quartet, 1981. Psychological suspense drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Jody Boulting. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Sp Head Crush/Near Fine, Edge-crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) The Witchfinder
Estleman, Loren D

London: Robert Hale, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Sl Spine Head Crush/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Thriller of deceit, murder and revenge. Jacket by Michael Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) The Moment of Fiction
Estow, Daniel

New York (1979): Carlyle. VG, Wear, creases, owner stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The search for a mysterious manuscript reveals a deadly nest of swindles and literary fraud". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) High Five
Evanovich, Janet

London: Macmillan, 1999. VG+, Edgewear, creases, indentations. Fifth in the Stephanie Plum series of Bounty Hunter thrillers. Comic crime novel. Cover photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) Shooting Elvis : Confessions of an Accidental Terrorist
Eversz, R M

London: Macmillan, 1996. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. PROOF: Spine & 1st quarter of front cover faded, crease to rear cover bottom corner. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Traps Need Fresh Bait
Fair, A A (Erle Stanley Gardner)

London: Heinemann, 1968. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Private eye murder mystery. Jacket by Ron Collins. Book has slight crush on the spine heel, one microscopic corner bump, a splash mark on the top edge-cut, and an ink name & date on the FFEP. Jacket has mild edgewear, a closed tear (1cm) at 12 o'clock on the rear panel, and a micro-tear (2mm) on the front flap top hinge corner. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) You Can Die Laughing
Fair, A A (Erle Stanley Gardner)

London: Heinemann, 1958. A Bertha Cool & Donald Lam crime thriller. Attractive jacket design by Stein. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG, Chips,Tears,Browned,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) No Sleep for Macall
Fairlie, Gerard

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. VG, Edgewear, spine chip, ink price, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hodder Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Captain Bulldog Drummond
Fairlie, Gerard (following Sapper)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. Continuation of Sapper's Bulldog Drummond stories by this author. Book has ink price on the list of contents page, of all places. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Ink Price/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Perf. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Final Jeopardy
Fairstein, Linda

London: Little Brown, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Crime murder thriller. Jacket by Joe Partridge. BOOK: Slight crushing of the spine head. JACKET: Intact, with price. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) Rough Justice
Falconer, Colin

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. First Detective Sergeant Madeleine Fox thriller. Book has ink name/number on FFEP, and 2 faint tape removal abrasions, one on each board. Jacket has also been the victim of tap e removal, with 4 horrible abrasions, two on each inner panel, no showthrough. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
47) The Certainty of Doing Evil
Falconer, Colin

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Near Fine, 1 Small Bump/Fine. 1st Edition. Crime. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
48) The Oval Table
Farjeon, J Jefferson

London: Collins Crime Club, 1948. Mystery novel. Book has ink inscription on front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. VG, Shelfwear,Sp Fade,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Ben on the Job
Farjeon, J Jefferson

London: Collins Crime Club, 1952. VG/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Murder mystery, featuring "Ben", London's most lovable Gentleman-of-the-Road. Book has Slight spine head and heel crush, fade on spine and right edge of front board, corners mildly bumped, ink name and address (rather ugly) on front pastedown. There is a brown "splash" mark on the right edge-cut, and has encroached onto on to the page right edge surfaces. Binding is intact, no loose pages. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) Prelude to Crime
Farjeon, J Jefferson

London: Collins Crime Club, 1948. Crime thriller. Jacket art is not accredited. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; red boards are clean, but faded on the spine ends consistent with the chips on the jacket; one small corner bump; owner's bookplate on FFEP; mild scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, but no printed price; edgewear; large chips to spine head and heel, taking out "Crime Club" at bottom and half of the book title at top; assorted chips and tears along the edges; fading of the red component on the spine; abrasion to the hinges & the spine; browning of the spine interior; some soiling of the white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/Good Only. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2085 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: