Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2082 listings found. |
| 1) |
Death on the Douro
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1997. Crime novel. Jacket by Chris Moore. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Shelfwear, Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear, Indent. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Lone Man
|
|
|
London: Harvill, 1996. Crime thriller. Winner of the Spanish Critics' Award 1994. Jacket by Richard Haughton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Death from the Woods
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Crime thriller. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Thorn in the Dust
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1968. VG+, Edgewear, Browning. A Pinaud crime thriller. Arrow #034. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Murder Sails at Midnight
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1975. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Graham Tucker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Price,Edge-foxing/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pretty Lady
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1973. VG++, Shelfwear, offset RFEP/VG+, Publisher price clip & price adjustment sticker, edgewear, tear, rubbing. Crime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Unfair Exchange
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1974. Crime drama. Jacket photo by Graham Miller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear, Tears, Fade, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Stalking Lamb
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1974. Near Fine/VG++. Uncorrected Book Proof. Crime novel. PROOF: Mild scattered foxing. JACKET: Mild edgewear; scattered foxing to spine interior; spine slightly faded. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Driven
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1999. Crime novel. Jacket by Jeni Thompson. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mortal
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998. Crime novel. Author's first book. Jacket by Michael Smallcombe. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Guaranteed to Fade
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1979. Crime novel. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Soiling/VG++, Wear, Tears,Label Ghosts. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Corpse with Sticky Fingers
|
|
|
New York: Warner Paperback Library, 1973. VG+, Edgewear, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. An Inspector Schmidt mystery. Cover photo by Paul Weller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Warner Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Leave of Absence
|
|
|
London: John Long, 1968. Thriller. Jacket by Oliver Elmes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Label/VG, Wear, Tears, Foxing, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Shadow on the Wall
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1934. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. A Reggie Fortune crime novel. BOOK: Spine creased & abraded, with spine head/heel ridges slightly crushed and spine head torn & fraying in four places, largest tear on front board hinge of 1cm. Black boards are slightly marked and greying. Binding is still tight despite paper tear on inner front board hinge. Very faint scattered foxing on endpapers, text remarkably clean & fresh.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Slippery Ann
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1944. G+, Shelfwear, bumping, spine fade, two small pin-prick perforations to spine hinge; ink name & date/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery featuring Mr. Clunk. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dreadful Lies
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Crime Case, 1994. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Paul Grant. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fugitive : Sexton Blake 5th Series No. 16
|
|
|
London: Mayflower - Dell, 1965. G, Edgewear, tear, chip, creases, spine lean, browning. Crime thriller, based on the novel FRIGHTENED LADY by W Howard Baker. Mayflower - Dell #2772. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Deadly Promise
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1990. Near Fine, Sl Sp End Crushing/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Malvin Van Gelderen. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cry at Dusk
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1988. VG++, Spine Head Bump,edgefade/VG+, Edge-crumple. 1st UK Edition. Murder psychological drama. Jacket by Hal Siegel. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Longest Second
|
|
|
London: Max Reinhardt, 1958. Crime novel. Striking jacket art by Donald Green. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Down Among the Ad Men : Sexton Blake #45
|
|
|
London: Mayflower, 1968. VG, Edgewear, crease, red ink mark on front cover, ink number on first page, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The Star Detective of Books, TV, Film, Radio". Mayflower 113141. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Strange Face of Murder : Sexton Blake No. 20
|
|
|
London: Mayflower - Dell, 1965. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine lean, date stamp across top edges of text-block, browning. Crime novel. Mayflower #8323. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Like a Hole in the Head
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1998. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Original. Bibliomystery Noir Thriller. Author's first novel. BOOK: Very mild edgewear. Scan of covers on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Controlling Interest
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1989. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Dave Woolf thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Broken Lines
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Police procedural thriller. Jacket by Lucien Clergue. BOOK:- Spine head ridge softened, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with pric e. Extremely mild crumple on the spine head. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gilgamesh
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1989. Crime novel. Jacket photograph by Theo Bergstrom. Scan on request. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine, Internal Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Primrose Convention
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Going Down of the Sun
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1990. Crime novel. Jacket by Pete Rozycki. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Some Dogeared Pages/Near Fine, Wear, Scratch. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Affair of the Rockerbye Baby
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. NF, Edge-Foxing, Sp End Crush/VG++, Wear, Chip, Perfs, Tears. 1st Edition. Kidnapping/crime adventure. Author's first novel. Striking jacket art by Rosemary Honeybourne. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Betz Cell
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1991. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Medical murder thriller. Jacket by Graham Potts. BOOK:- Spine head ridge softened, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Ve ry mild edge-crumple. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Unruly Son
|
|
|
London: Mysterious / Arrow, 1988. Crime novel, published in the USA as 'Death of a Mystery Writer'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Disposal of the Living
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1985. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Howard Barthrop. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. 320gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Head Bump,Edge-foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Mild Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Yesterday is Dead
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. Crime thriller. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; brown boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine heel crush; two small corner bumps; ink name & date on FFEP, no other markings; no foxing or offset; heavy soiling across the top edge of the text-block (no encroachment onto the page surfaces); mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; small flakes on top & bottom edges; mild browning of the spine & edges; several small tears, up to a maximum of 3mm; light brown water stain on rear panel bottom & spine heel interior, with some encroachment onto the front panel (mild showthrough); three ink names written on the spine interior (no showthrough); laminate lift on front panel at spine heel. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
City of Passion
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1988. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition Paperback Original. Police thriller. BOOK: Mild edgewear, ink name on first page, no spine creases. Scan of covers on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Trouble of Fools
|
|
|
London: Coronet Crime, 1989. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
SnapShot
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Book is spine cocked. Jacket is edge-crumpled. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dead Meat
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1991. Fine/VG++, Mild edgewear & some indentations. Crime thriller, featuring Detective Superintendent Blanche Hampton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
High Cost of Murder
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1971. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink prices, browning. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Icebox
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2000. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder stripe, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Surreal crime novel. Cover photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Truths Not Told
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1996. Crime novel. Jacket by Terry Pastor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Affair at Royalties
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1971. "A novel of Suspense and Lost Memory". Jacket design by George Hardie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Top Edge Soil/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cruel as the Grave
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1956. VG+, Bumping, Foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Foxing. 1st Edition. Murder mystery. Jacket by Eisner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Exit, Orange & Red
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1997. Crime novel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Scarperer
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1968. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning. Crime story, first serialised in the 'Irish Times' under the pseudonym 'Emmet Street'. Author's only novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Easy Prey
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. G, Wear, Creases, abrasion, ink name, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime drama. Hodder #537. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hodder Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Innocent
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. VG++, Ink Name, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st Edition. Mystery drama. Jacket by Alun Hood. Review slip loosely inserted. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Stalker
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2000. Crime novel. Jacket illustration by Casey Partridge. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Blood Ties
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998. Crime novel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Ink Name/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Multitude of Sins
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997. Crime novel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Bumps/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Death in Desolation
|
|
|
London: John Gifford, 1967. A Chief Inspector Littlejohn mystery. Jacket by Chrichard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2082 listings found. |
