Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2080 listings found.
1) The Lone House Mystery
Farjeon, J Jefferson, Illustrated by Mays

London (1949): Collins. VG++, Wear, Tear, Foxing/VG+, Chips,Tears, Wear, Foxing. 1st Edition. A Collins Junior Mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
2) Perfect Sax
Farmer, Jerrilyn

New York: Avon Books, 2005. VG+, Mild edgewear, creases, spine lean. A Madeline Bean murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Avon Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) Pitchfork Hollow
Feldmeyer, Dean

New York: Pocket Books, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Dan Thompson mystery. Cover art by Teresa Fasolino. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) Viper Quarry
Feldmeyer, Dean

New York: Pocket Books, 1994. VG+, Edgewear, browning. A Dan Thompson mystery. Cover art by Teresa Fasolino. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Missing Person
Ferguson, Frances

London: Headline, 1993. 1st in the Detective-Sergeant Jane Perry series. Jacket photo by Gavin Aslett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) The Vanishing Men
Ferguson, W B M

London (1932): John Long. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. Presumed 1st Edition. Mystery adventure. BOOK: Contains 40 page Catalogue at rear of John Long's new novels for 1932. Binding is tight. Spine is browned with white mark at centre, spine head/heel ridges slightly crushed, two vertical spine creases, orange boards have small spots of abrasion, with rear board also showing slight red staining near spine hinge, scattered foxing to endpapers, and top corner of rear endpaper is abraded through, presumably from insect damage.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) Sleep of the Unjust
Ferrars, Elizabeth

London: Collins Crime Club, 1990. Crime drama. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. Book has remainder stripe across bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Stamp,Ink Price,Wear,Bumps/G+, Wear,Tears, Perf, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) I Met Murder
Ferrars, Elizabeth

London: Collins Crime Club, 1985. Near Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Howard Barthrop. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) Drowned Rat
Ferrars, Elizabeth

London: Collins Crime Club, 1975. Crime drama. Jacket photo by Margaret Murray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Blood Flies Upwards
Ferrars, Elizabeth

London: Collins Crime Club, 1976. VG++, Shelfwear, Bookplate/VG++, Edgewear, Edge-browning. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Dave Brown. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
11) The Pretty Pink Shroud
Ferrars, Elizabeth

London: Collins Crime Club, 1977. Murder mystery. Jacket by Margaret Murray. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp End Softening/VG+, Wear, Tears, Tape Repair. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) Horse Latitudes
Ferrigno, Robert

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. Near Fine, v Sl Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Murder thriller. Jacket by Peter Beavis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
13) Tombolo
Fersen, Nicholas

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. VG++, Owner Stamp, Spine Cock/VG+, Edgewear, Tears. 1st UK Edition. Novel based on the raiding and black marketeering activities of assorted rapscallions from different armies, who made Tombola in Ita ly their "Barataria". Jacket by Rudland. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Foreign Body
Field, Moira

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1950. VG, Wear, fraying, stain, dealer label, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Eye Spy
Finch, Matthew

London: Dobson, 1975. VG++, Bumping/VG++, v Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Humourous female private eye novel. Jacket by David McKee. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) A Handful of Murder
Findley, Ferguson

London: Max Reinhardt, 1955. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/G+, Chips, Tears,Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
17) The Lying Ladies
Finnegan, Robert

London: Bodley Head, 1949. Crime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Stamp, Offset, Fade Spot/VG, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) The Silent Dust
Fischer, Bruno

London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1951. Mystery novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) Variation on a Theme
Fisher, David E

London: Quartet, 1982. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Jody Boulting. BOOK: Dealer stamp on half-title. JACKET: Edgewear & edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) Crisis
Fisher, David E

London: W H Allen, 1971. Psychological suspense. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/G, Chips, Tears, Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
21) Death and the Shortest Day
Fitt, Mary

London: MacDonald, 1952. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, 1 Bump, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Death and Mary Dazill
Fitt, Mary

London: Penguin, 1948. Fair, Wear, spine tears & chip, dealer stamp, cover foxing, browning, binding stretched/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel. Penguin #630. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) Black Welcome
Fitzgerald, Nigel

London: Collins Crime Club, 1961. Crime novel. BOOK: Slight spine crease, indented price erasure to FFEP, offset to endpapers, foxing to edges, and very light scattered foxing in the text. JACKET: Edgewear, 4 tears; small chip to spine heel; internal foxing, with showthrough on the flaps; some abrasion to the hinges. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.01
24) Cameron Hill : The History of a Crime
Flavin, Martin

London: Muller, 1958. Tragic drama. Jacket by P Morgan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Head Bump/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
25) There Goes Charlie : A Rural Murder
Fleming, Anne

London: Collins Crime Club, 1990. Crime novel. Jacket by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Foxing/VG++, Wear, Int Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
26) For Your Eyes Only : Five Secret Occasions in the Life of James Bond
Fleming, Ian

London: Pan, 1962. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Tear, Stamp, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. A James Bond thriller. Cover art by J. Oval. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) Hell's Belle
Fleming, Joan

London: Collins Crime Club, 1968. VG++, Shelfwear, spine crease/VG++, Edgewear, tears, mild browning. Suspense. Jacket design by George Coral. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) Death of a Sardine
Fleming, Joan

London: Fontana, 1964. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, label removal abrasion on rear cover, dealer stamps, stain, browning. Murder mystery. Fontana #1056. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) Only Children
Fletcher, David

London: Macmillan, 1977. Psychological crime drama. Jacket illustration by Peter Goodfellow. 300gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear,Bumps,Ink Price/VG+, Edgewear, Tear, Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) Rainbows End in Tears
Fletcher, David

London: Macmillan, 1984. Near Fine, light page browning/Near Fine, very mild wear. Crime drama. Jacket illustration by Martin White. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
31) A Respectable Woman
Fletcher, David

London: Macmillan, 1975. Crime drama. Author's second novel. Jacket by Chris Yates. Ink price on FFEP has been whited out with tippex. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label, Browning/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Brotherly Love
Flinthart, Dirk

New South Wales: Autopsy, 1995. VG++, Mild wear, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. Pulp crime fiction. Autopsy No. 2. Cover design by Alexandra Snellgrove. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Peregrine House / Give Love a Chance! / Murder in Waiting
Flores, Janis / Hilary Bigg / Mignon G Eberhart

London: IPC Magazines, 1978. Poor, Edgewear, chip, tear, creases, heavy staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Woman's Own Fiction for Leisure Vol.2 No. 14. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) A Wreath of Water Lilies (Water-Lilies)
Flower, Pat

Sydney (1960): Ure Smith. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.".. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG, Wear, Abrasion, Int Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Cobweb
Flower, Pat

London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. VG++, Shelfwear, Abrasion/VG++, Wear, Stain, Foxing. 1st Edition. Crime. Jacket by Vic Giolitto. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
36) Exit Sir John
Flynn, Brian

London (1947): John Long. VG, Shelfwear, spine tear, light offset & page browning/G-, Wear, chips, tears, abrasion, soiling. An Anthony Bathurst crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) The Body Beautiful
Flynn, Raymond

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. An Eddathorpe crime novel. Jacket photo by David Rudkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Sl Wear,Indentation. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) Queen of Clubs
Footner, Hulbert

London (1928): Collins. Crime drama. FFEP has been removed & the binding is weak at the front hinge upper edge. Small tears to the spine ends; some splashmark stains to the boards. 295 pages, plus a 4-page catalogue of new fiction at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fair, Wear,Tears,Label, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
39) The Cavaliers of Death
Forbes, Rosita

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1930. Historical crime adventure. There is an ink inscription on the front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Tear, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
40) The Belvedere
Ford, Elizabeth

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1973. VG, Shelfwear, board warp, mild edge-soiling/G, Edgewear, tears, label stain, foxig, uneven browning. Mystery drama. Jacket illustration by Margaret Wetherbee. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
41) A Charming Couple
Ford, Elizabeth

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, browning/G+, Edgewear, small chip, tears, spine fading. Mystery drama. Jacket design by Desmond Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) Diminished Responsibility
Ford, Leslie

London: Headline, 1995. VG+, Club Stamp, Ink Name/VG++, Crumpling, Sl Rubbing. 1st Edition. Powerful psychological drama of violence and child abuse. Jacket by Tony Hutchings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) Siren in the Night
Ford, Leslie

New York: Popular Library, 1964. G+, Edgewear, spine tear, crease, ink initials, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery. Popular Library K68. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Popular Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Invitation to Murder
Ford, Leslie

London: Collins Crime Club, 1955. VG++, Ink Name, Foxing, Wear/VG+, Chips, Tears, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Randell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $36.00
45) The Darkest Hour
Ford, Louna

London: Constable, 1988. VG+, Ink Name, Bumping/VG++, Edge-Crumple. 1st Edition. Thriller. Jacket by Robin Emilien. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) Payment Deferred
Forester, C S

Hertfordshire: Triad Mayflower, 1978. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, spine crack, spine lean, browning. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) Without a Trace
Forsythe, Malcolm

London: Collins Crime Club / Harper Collins, 1991. VG++, Wear to spine ends, remainder star/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion. Mystery novel. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) Who Murdered Reynard?
Fowler, Sydney

London (No Date): Rich & Cowan. G+, Wear, staining, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Amok
Fox, George

London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. VG++, Ink Name, Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Strange murder mystery set in the Phillipines. Author's second novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) Bright Serpent
Fox, James M

London: Consul Books - World Distributors, 1965. G+, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Consul 1421. Cover design by Ken Freeman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Consul Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2080 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: