Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2082 listings found. |
| 1) |
Kensington Gore
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1983. Crime novel. Jacket by Martin White. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Edgefoxing/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eavesdropper
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1986. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Horse-racing murder thriller. Author's first novel. BOOK: Mild crush on the spine head and heel. JACKET: Crumpling on the spine head and heel ridges. Vertical crease roughly centre on both front and rear panels. The beginnings of edgewear on the rear flap hinge corners only.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Eavesdropper
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1986. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Horse-racing murder thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket art is not accredited. BOOK:- Mild crush on the spine head and heel, no corner bumps. Owner stamp on FFEP, no ot her markings. JACKET:- Crumpling on the spine head and heel ridges. Crumple on the spine heel ridge, one closed tear (approx 1cm) on rear panel top left corner. A scan of the jacket is available on re quest.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stone Cold
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1990. Racing thriller. Jacket by Peter Hutchings. BOOK: Slight spine heel crush; no corner bumps; mild mottling of the silver spine titles; no ink names, stamps etc.; quite heavy uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; light abrasion at bottom of rear flap hinge; indentations on the panel surfaces; some rubbing. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Three, Three, the Rivals
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. Crime novel. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Rem Mark, v Sl Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Flap Crease. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Symbols at Your Door
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1990. Murder mystery. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Small Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Splash of Red
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. VG++, Bumping, Cock/VG++, Edge Crumple, Browning. 1st Edition. A Jemima Shore mystery. Jacket by Mary French. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quiet as a Nun
|
|
|
London (1977): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. A Jemima Shore crime thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mary French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Spine Fade/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hearts Ease in Death
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. A Detective Superintendent Aveyard mystery. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Death in a Pheasant's Eye
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971. VG, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing, previous owner's embossed stamp on FFEP/VG, Edgewear, tear, internal staining, spine fade, browning. Gothic mystery, featuring Detective Superintendent Aveyard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Who Steals My Name?
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1976. A Detective Superintendent Aveyard novel. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Offset/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crease. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
You Can Always Blame the Rain
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek, 1978. Ibex Crime. Author's first novel, introducing Willie Halliday. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Night Lords
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1978. A Henri Castang mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Sp Crease, Ink Name/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
You Who Know
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 1994. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. A Henri Castang mystery. Book has slight spine head and heel crush. Jacket has mild edge-crumple and small indentations on the front panel (no rupture). Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dressing of Diamond
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Near fine, Shelfwear, Abrasion/VG++, Wear, 1 Tear, Browning. 1st Edition. Crime novel, featuring Henri Castang. Jacket by Craig Dodd. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
A City Solitary
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1985. Crime novel. Jacket by Alan Marks. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Browning/VG++, Wear,2 Sm Tears, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Spider-Orchid
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1977. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Ink Inscr/VG++, Edgewear,Mild Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Killer Within
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1997. Fine/Near Fine, Slight Edge-crumple. 1st Edition. Psychological murder thriller. Jacket by David Young. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Memory Game
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1997. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Dramatic murder thriller. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Illustrated front board by Michael Trevillion. Window Jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Armadillos & Old Lace
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic crime thriller. Cover illustration by Mick Brownfield. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Open Market Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Love Song of J. Edgar Hoover
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1996. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic crime thriller. Cover illustration by Colin Andrew.. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Open Market Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
God Bless John Wayne
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic crime thriller. Cover illustration by Mick Brownfield. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Open Market Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
When the Cat's Away
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1998. VG+, Edgewear, small chip, browning. Comic crime thriller. Cover illustration by Mick Brownfield. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Faber Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Fault Tree
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A novel of breathless suspense that winds from San Francisco to exotic India". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ballantine Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Corpse in the Castle : The Most Deadly Game #1
|
|
|
New York (1970): Lancer Books. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, soiling to rear cover/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery, based on the ABC-TV suspense series, starring George Maharis, Yvette Mimieux & Ralph Bellamy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Lancer Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Let the Devil Catch You
|
|
|
London - Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1947. Mystery drama set in Hollywood. Very attractive jacket art. BOOK:- Binding intact, no loose pages; slight softening to spine head and heel; 2 corner bumps; label ghost on FFEP; uniform page browning. JACKET:- Intact, no price printed on jacket; Triangular chip at spine head, encroaching by approx 1.5cm on to rear panel; edgewear, crumpling, 5 tears, ranging from 2mm to 2cm; "V" wear to the hinge corners; water stain on inner spine heel, with some show-through; some abrasion and flaking to edges. Scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Yellow Trousers : British Bloodhound No. 416
|
|
|
London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1963. Mystery thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Wear,Stamps,Soiling/G+, Wear, Tears, Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Our Fathers' Shadows
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Fine/Near Fine, Edge-Crumpling. 1st UK Edition. Murder drama. Jacket by Barry Bullough. A full condition report is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Keep Cool, Mr. Jones
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1951. G+, Wear, Spine Titles Faded, Bleaching to Board Edges, Offset, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
3 Thirds of a Ghost - Three Thirds of a Ghost
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1947. VG++, Ink Inscription/Fair, Large Chip. 1st Edition. A Jupiter Jones Investigation, second in the series. Jacket unfortunately is only two-thirds of a ghost, due to a humungous chip at the spine heel, removing about a third of the spine. Full condition report on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 31) |
Tight Squeeze
|
|
|
London: World Distributors WDL, 1960. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Brad Nolan Mystery. WDL M920. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First World Distributors Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Without Consent
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1996. A Prosecuter Helen West & Superintendent Bailey mystery. Jacket photography by Jonathan Ring. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Shadows on the Mirror
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1989. VG/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Psychological murder mystery. Proof has water rippling to the back cover, and half of the title on the front cover is faded.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Widow Lerouge
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1945. Poor, Wear, tears, creases, chipping, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel, first published in French in 1866. Penguin #509. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Just When We are Safest
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1995. Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Murder thriller. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Peripheral edgewear on the spine head ridge and flap hinge corner tips. One micro-tear. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Inner Ring - A Dierdre O'Hara File
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1985. Crime novel set in Canada. Jacket photo by Howard Barthrop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Flap Crease. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mr. X
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1995. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, 2 Perfs. 1st UK Edition. Crime. Jacket by Colin Thomas. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
White Sands
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. An ex-intelligence agent Trent thriller. BOOK:- Spine heel slightly crushed, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. No edgew ear or crumpling. No tears. No chipping. Book and jacket are new. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Death at the Opera
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1995. Crime novel, featuring 'The Floria Tosca Grand Opera Company'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Head Crush/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Sudbury School Murders : A Mystery of Regency England
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2005. VG+, Edgewear, remainder marks. A historical murder mystery, featuring Captain Gabriel Lacey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Berkley Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Clue of the Forgotten Murder
|
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1960. VG+, Edgewear, indentations, browning. Crime novel. WDL M987. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First World Distributors Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Case of the Crying Swallow and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1974. Collection of crime short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, 1cm Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Case of the Restless Redhead
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1960. A Perry Mason Mystery. BOOK: Slight spine heel crush; no ink names, stamps, etc; very mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; crumpling on the top flap hinge corners; vertical crease on front flap edge; browning to spine & edges; mild abrasion along the seam of the front flap hinge; some soiling caused by rubbing on the rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Case of the Mischievous Doll
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1968. A Perry Mason story. Rear panel of jacket has photo of Raymond Burr as Perry Mason in the TV series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/Fair, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Case of the Half-Wakened Wife
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1949. G+, Shelfwear, corner bump, uneven fading to spine, previous owner stamp & ink number on front free endpaper, mild stain/Poor, Edgewear, chips, perforations, tears, top edge internally repaired, large chip to spine heel, some soiling to the panel surfaces. Printed in Great Britain, but jacket front flap states 'Overseas Edition 8/6 net. A Perry Mason Mystery. Jacket by Heade. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Case of the Irate Witness, and Three Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1975. Near Fine/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st Thus. Four Perry Mason Stories. Ink name on top of the half-title page, which was then scribbled out in ballpoint by a raving librocidal maniac. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Case of the Terrified Typist
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1961. A Perry Mason Mystery. Jacket by Fratini. BOOK: Spine heel crush; no corner bumps; some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles, but no loss; FFEP has match-head size stain and pencil ghost; no ink names, stamps etc; no foxing or offset; mild unform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; "V" wear on the hinge corners, with 2 small tears (3mm each); some crumpling with associated abrasion at the spine heel; mild abrasion along the seams of the hinges; 4mm tear on front panel at flap hinge top corner; some soiling of the rear panel caused by rubbing; browning to the spine panel interior (no showthrough). Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Case of the Horrified Heirs - A Perry Mason Mystery
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1971. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Cock, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Small Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Overkill
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966. Near Fine/VG+, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Macabre espionage thriller. Authors first novel. In outstanding condition except for one corner bump from prior owner hurling book at errant spouse. Full condition report on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Cry Me a Killer
|
|
|
London: Muller / Gold Medal, 1963. G, Edgewear, creases, ink price, foxing, browning, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Gold Medal Original #618. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2082 listings found. |
