Crime, Detective & Mystery Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Crime, Detective & Mystery Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2079 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Case of Robert Quarry
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. Crime novel. Jacket by Keith Pickstock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumping, Edge-Foxing/G, PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The File on Lester
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1974. Crime novel. Jacket by Margaret Murray. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Riddle of Samson
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1957. VG, Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Fontana #186. Murder drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Murderer's Fen
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1966. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Murder in Moscow
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1951. Fair, Shelfwear, staining, abrasion, fading, bumping, dealer sticker, ink name, foxing, browning/Poor, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, perforations, soiling, foxing. Crime thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dance of Genghis Cohn
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. VG++, Spine Heel Crush/VG++, Sl Spine Heel Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Serio-Comic fantasy drama. Jacket by Michael McInnerney. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Judas Pair
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1977. Fair, Ex-library, shelfwear, spine crease, tape stains to boards & endpapers, FFEP removed, pocket on front pastedown, cancelled stamp, small accession stamp on title page; some soiling in the text & across the edges of the text block/Fair, edgewear, small chips, flaking, 2 perforations, 2 tears, tape stains. The first 'Lovejoy' mystery novel. Jacket photo by Derrick Witty. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jade Woman : A Lovejoy Narrative
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1988. Crime novel. Jacket photo by James Hobsley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Edge-fox, Browning/VG, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Prey Dancing
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Dramatic crime novel. Jacket by Lola Flash. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Microscopic edge crum ple at bottom front spine hinge corner. No tears. No chipping. Book and jacket are new. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gold from Gemini
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1978. A 'Lovejoy' crime thriller. Author's second novel. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean; gilt titles are bright & without loss; softening to spine ends; no ink names, stamps etc.; text block has mild scattered foxing across the top edge, and some spots of soiling across the leading & bottom edges. JACKET: Price intact (£3.95 net); mild edgewear; some abrasions on the interior of the spine panel (no showthrough); two parallel vertical creases either side of front flap hinge; indentations to the panel surfaces; light browning to interior edges & flap hinges. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.01
|
|
| 11) |
The Judas Pair
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1980. Soft Cover. VG++, Sl Edgewear, Creasing/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. A Lovejoy mystery. Red remainder stripe on bottom page edges. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dark Mill Stream
|
|
|
London (No Date): Herbert Jenkins. Crime thriller, featuring Gilbert Larose. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG, PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Assessor
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st Edition. Thriller. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Canvas Coffin
|
|
|
London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1953. VG/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Boardman Bloodhound no.60. Book has heavy bump to spine head, spine browning, spine heel crush, very mild bumping to three corners, and what looks like patches of oil staining to the rear board. Expanded condition report on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A State of Corruption
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1985. Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Political thriller. Jacket by Les Wies. BOOK: Faint pencil "ghost" on the FFEP. JACKET: Intact, but price-clipped. Only very slight edgewear, and edge-crumple. Minor rubbing to the gloss of the laminate. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dead Fix
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1990. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Horse-racing murder mystery thriller. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Evidence Exposed
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Crime short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
In the Presence of the Enemy
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. A Thomas Lynley/Barbara Havers investigation. Jacket by Simon Marsden. BOOK:- Slight crushing of the spine head, no corner bumps. Ink name and date on FFEP. No oth er markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild crumpling of the spine head. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Great Deliverance
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1989. Author's first novel. A Havers & Lynley mystery. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; tan boards are clean, gilt titles are bright and without loss; slight spine crease; spine head & heel crush; 3 corners bumped; ink name & date on FFEP; pages mildly browning; some light soiling on the leading page edges. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear & edge-crumple; several line indentations to the panel surfaces (no rupture); no tears or chipping. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fatal Shadows
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1976. Mystery drama. Jacket photo by Mike McInnerney. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Browning, Top Edge Foxing/VG+, Flakes,Browning,Sl Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
My Fair Lady
|
|
|
London: Staples, 1951. VG, Shelfwear, bump, mild foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, spine fade, foxing, soiling. Macabre detective novel, set in Paris in 1945. Translated from the French. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Desert Kill
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Psycho-thriller. Jacket by Colin Sullivan. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dark Veil
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1990. VG+, Bumping/VG+, 1 Perf, 1 Tear, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Psychic mystery. Jacket by Ken Leeder. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Bleached White
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 2000. Crime thriller. Jacket photo by Robert Clifford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
And Died So?
|
|
|
London (1961): Collins Crime Club. Crime mystery. No price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, FFEP Abrasion, Wear/VG+, Tears,Tape Repair, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Black Sambo Affair
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1972. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Crease/VG++, Edgewear, Stain, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Prinvest London
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1968. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink price, dealer stamp, foxing, browning. An Inspector Pellew mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Fearful Thing
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1975. Near Fine, Very mild shelfwear/VG++, Mild edgewear & rubbing. Crime novel. Jacket by Steve Puplett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Body of a Girl
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Crime novel. Jacket design by Rene Brown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Inscr, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Tape Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Etruscan Net
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Crime thriller. Jacket design and Etruscan forgeries by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Offset,Foxing, Stain/G+, Chips, Tears, Fade, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Night of the Twelfth
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. Crime novel. Jacket by Colin Andrews. BOOK: Dealer stamp, ink price, ink erasure & red ink initials on FFEP. Date stamp on rear pastedown. 2 snags on lower front board edge. JACKET: Edgewear, tears, 2 snags on front flap hinge, crease on rear flap. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Murder Pluperfect
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1970. An Inspector James & Sergeant Honeybody mystery. Proof in wraps, with oversize proof jacket. JACKET: Small chip to spine head; small tears; insect damage to spine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Ink Name/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Time and Time Again
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Crime thriller. BOOK:- Pencils ghosts and a dealer's stamp on FFEP. JACKET:- Slight edgewear on spine head and heel. Rear panel shows squigly indentations as of someone using the book as backing while writing with a ball-pen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Count Down for Murder
|
|
|
Sydney: Danger House - Rastar Press, 1991. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel. Author's first novel. Danger House Paperback No. 2. Inscribed by the author on half-title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Five Dead Men
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1999. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Play Misty for Me
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1978. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild spine lean, browning. Movie tie-in. Film starred Clint Eastwood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Unexpected Mrs Pollifax
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1992. VG, Edgewear, label removal abrasion on rear cover, browning. Crime novel, 'introducing the world's most unlikely secret agent'. Cover illustration by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Late Man
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1994. VG++, Ink name, Spine Bumps/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Suspense. Jacket by Peter Williams. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Grenadillo Box
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 2002. Murder mystery, set in eighteenth-century London. Jacket photo by Johnny Ring. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Ends Crush, Ink Name/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Murderer's Maze
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek, 1951. Near Fine, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Suspense thriller. Jacket by Broom Lynn. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
In Pale Battalions
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1988. Crime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Cock, Dealer Stamp/VG++, Wear, Crease, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
Borrowed Time
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1995. VG++/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Rape/murder drama. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- two small corner bumps. Ink name and date on FFEP. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge-crumple. Small indentations on the rear panel. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Painting the Darkness
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1989. Mystery drama. Author's third novel. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush, bottom edge of front board bumped, dealer stamp on rear pastedown, mild scattered edge-foxing (text not affected). JACKET: Mild edgewear and crumpling, light internal scattered foxing and three stain marks (no showthrough). Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 44) |
This Year's Death : Boardman Bloodhound No. 63
|
|
|
London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1953. Mystery thriller. Book has library labels, tape stains, ink initials & date stamps, wear & foxing. Jacket front & rear panel have been pasted to the boards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fair, Ex-Library Reading Copy/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Death on Deadline
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1989. A Nero Wolfe mystery. Second in this author's series, continuing the exploits of the famous Rex Stout detective. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Cock, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Layout for a Corpse
|
|
|
London: T V Boardman & Co Ltd, 1950. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Sm Stain, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Mystery, not in the American Bloodhound Mystery series, but with the Bloodhound logo. Expanded condition report/scan on reque st.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Donor
|
|
|
No Place: Stuart M Goldsmith, 1996. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. Inscribed By Author. Crime novel dealing with genetic research. Self-published. BOOK: Spine heel bumped, slight corner wear.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
McLean Invincible : Furhter Exploits of Inspector McLean
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1963. VG++, Bump, Foxing/VG+,PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. 1st Edition. Crime short stories. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
This Woman is Wanted
|
|
|
London [1936]: George Newnes Ltd. Crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Sp Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Danger Below
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. A Maclean crime novel, published by Hodder in the 'NEW-AT-NINEPENCE' series. BOOK: Tears & chipping to spine head & heel (binding is still intact); 2cm strip cut off the top edge of the half-title page; edgewear; scattered foxing. Scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. VG/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2079 listings found. |
