Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

First Book / First Novel

from Klanhorn

Browse First Book / First Novel | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1054 listings found.
1) The Metaphysical Touch
Brownrigg, Sylvia

London: Gollancz, 1998. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama. Author's first novel. PROOF: Crease to rear cover, small tear on spine heel. Scan of covers on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) The War Queen : Boadicea and the Spring of Terror That Decided the Fate of Roman Britain
Broxholme, J F

London: Leslie Frewin, 1967. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Browning. 1st Edition. Historical novel. Author's first novel. Jacket by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
3) The Captive Summer
Bruce-Watt, Jeremy

London: Chambers, 1979. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Stains. 1st Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. 'Joint Winner of the 1977 Chambers Award for Fiction'. Jacket by Alan R Thomson. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) The Manatee
Bruff, Nancy

Sussex UK: John Crowther, 1946. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. Maritime drama. Glorious jacket art of the ship's figurehead not accredited. Author's first novel. BOOK: Spine faded & cocked, one small corner bump. Black front board has vignet te of jacket illustration in gold. JACKET: Large L-shaped tear (4cm x 4cm) on front panel starting at top hinge corner. There is no loss to the text or the picture but there is some associated creasin g. There is chipping to the spine head and some wear to the hinge corners, with a 4cm tear on the top front flap hinge, a perforation on the middle of the spine (not affecting title) & an internal sta in on inner front panel with some show-through. There is a 2.5cm x 3cm chip on the spine heel extending into the front flap affecting the publisher's name on the spine and some of the background of th e front panel illustration. Scan recommended.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) The Manatee
Bruff, Nancy

Melbourne - London: Golden Bough - John Crowther, 1946. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, mild foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips & tears, browning. Maritime drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) P.S. Wilkinson
Bryan, C D B

London: Longmans, 1965. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Peter Edwards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stain, Browning/VG+, Wear,Chips,Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
7) Kumari
Buchan, William

London: Duckworth, 1955. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Inscribed By Author. Drama set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket art not accredited. Inscribed by the author on the FFEP, and signed above his name on the title page. BOOK : Spine head/heel crush, one corner bumped, offset to endpapers, spots of staining to endpaper edges. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear, chipping & fraying to spine head/heel, abrasion to spine and hing es with some "v"-wear to hinge corners. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
8) The Professional
Buchanan, James David

London: Constable, 1972. VG++, Shelfwear, edge-spotting, pencil ghost on FFEP/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Michael English. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Greenshards
Buchanan, Marie (Clare Curzon)

London: Sphere, 1973. VG, Edgewear, crease, faint remainder mark, browning. Supernatural tale of possession. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) Greenshards
Buchanan, Marie (Clare Curzon)

London: Gollancz, 1972. Supernatural tale of possession. Author's first novel. Striking wraparound jacket art by John Douet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Small Bump, Edgefoxing/VG++, Edgewear,Mild Int Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
11) If I Told You Once
Budnitz, Judy

London: Flamingo, 2000. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Tim Byrne. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
12) Hix Nix Stix Pix
Burdett, David Llewellyn

London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama set at the outbreak of WW1. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Thomi Wroblewski. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush. JACKET: Mild edgewear & rubbing, front panel has ve rtical laminate wrinkle. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) A Place of Safety
Burdick, Angela

London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, Edgewear, fingernail perforation, crease, label removal stain. Tragicomic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Robert Shackleton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
14) I'm Coming, Virginia
Burdick, Eric

London: Pan, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Violent drama. Author's first novel. Pan X389. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) The Edge of the Coast
Burmeister, Jon

London: Michael Joseph, 1968. Adventure drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Michel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Bumping, Ink Name/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
16) The Incredible Journey
Burnford, Sheila, Illustrated by Burger, Carl

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. True saga of two dogs and a cat who travelled two hundred and fifty miles to get back home. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Jacket by David Rook. BOOK:- Very sliight discolouration of the spine heel ridge. No corner bumps, ink names, labels stamps or other markings. Green boards are clean and bright, gilt titles on spine and front are untarnished. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Sligh t spine browning. Shallow chipping at spine heel. "V" wear on the spine and flap hinge corners. Jacket illustration depicts the portraits of two dogs, apparently engaged in doggy meditation, and a cat staring at the observer, with an expression that seems to convey a disdainful but resigned tolerance of the inferior company it is forced to keep. A full condition report for this book is available o n request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
17) ThiGMOO
Byrne, Eugene

London: Earthlight - Simon & Schuster, 1999. Science fiction. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear, Rem Stripe/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) The Fear Dealers
Cade, Robin

London: Cassell, 1974. Thriller. First novel under this pseudonym. Jacket by Cannie Cheung. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Ink Price, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Stain, Sl Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
19) Slade's Marauder
Cade, Steven

London: Souvenir, 1980. Maritime war adventure. Author's first novel. Jacket by Arnold Taylor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
20) Hamlet, My Boy
Caine, Jeffrey

London: Andre Deutsch, 1972. VG++, Mild shelfwear/VG+, Edgewear, indentations. Satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) Strained Relations
Cairns, Alison

London: Collins Crime Club, 1983. Crime novel. Author's first novel. Jacket by Dave Brown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG++, Wear, Spinefade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Gentlemen Prefer My Sister
Calman, Stephanie

London: Heinemann, 1984. Near Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edge Crumple. 1st Edition. Humourous first book by this author. Jacket illustration by Chris Burke. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) The Path to the Nest of Spiders
Calvino, Italo (Translated By Archibald Colquhoun)

London: Collins, 1956. Drama, set in Northern Italy during the German Occupation. Author's first novel. First English translation. Jacket by Trevor Denning. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; black boards are clean, gilt spine titles are tarnished; spine ends crushed; fraying to the ridge of the spine heel; damage to bottom right corners of front and rear boards (looks like rodent damage); dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown; no ink names, stamps etc.; offset to the endpapers; scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block, with intermittent encroachment into the text; uniform page edge browning, with several splashmarks along the top edge. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; chipping to spine ends, particularly spine head, obliterating the first three words of the title; assorted chips along edges & hinges; several tears, ranging from 1mm to 3.5cm; several stains on the rear panel; perforation at centre of the rear flap hinge; two parallel vertical creases on the front flap; internal foxing & browning; some spots of abrasion; rear panel is soiled. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG/Poor. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $55.00
24) Hostage to Fortune
Cambridge, Elizabeth

London: Pan, 1948. Pan #43. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Attractive cover by Bip Pares. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+,Wear,Tear,Ink Name,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) A Kist of Sorrows
Cameron, David Kerr

London: Gollancz, 1987. Historical drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edge-fox/VG++, Wear,Indentations,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
26) The Homing
Campbell, Jeffrey (Jeffrey Caine & Campbell Black)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Horror. First novel by this duo. Jacket by Chris Yates. Expanded condiiton report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Emperor of the Air
Canin, Ethan

London: Picador, 1988. Near Fine, Very Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Mild Edge-crumpling. 1st UK Edition. Short stories. Author's first book. Jacket by Tony Karpinski. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) Stranger to Sereno
Cannon, John

London: Bodley Head, 1981. Near Fine, Mild shelfwear/VG++, PC, Mild edgewear, indentations. Drama, set in Spain before & during the Civil War. Author's first novel. Jacket by Steve Crisp. Drawing of author by Sara Sawyer Bodlak. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) The Green Gate
Canty, Mary, Illustrated by Bock, Vera

New York (1965): David McKay. VG++/VG++. Edition Not Stated. Children's literature. Author's first novel. Signed by the author next to her name on the title page. BOOK: Some shelfwear & spots of abrasion on the boards, ink price, dealer stamp & label removal abrasion on FFEP, offset to endpapers, scattered foxing to page edges. JACKET: Price-clipped, edgewear, chipping & fraying to spine head/heel, "V" wear to hinges, uneven fading on rear panel. Scan on request.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
30) Murder, Mystery & Mayhem
Carnell, Jennifer

London: Collins, 1988. Comic crime parody. Sixteen-tear-old author's first novel. Jacket photo by Joe Partridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Mild EPS Foxing/VG, Wear, Fading, Small Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) The Whispering Death
Carney, Daniel

Rhodesia: The College Press, 1969. Thriller set in the then Rhodesia after UDI. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Geoff Cameron. BOOK: Slight spine fade, two corners bumped. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Mild scattered foxing on the end papers. JACKET: Intact, with price inked over with marker pen. Edgewear, chips and tears. Internal tape repair. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
32) The Steel Albatross
Carpenter, Scott

London: Headline, 1992. Submarine thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Stuart Hughes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Weep for the Warrior
Carr, Barbara

Sandton, South Africa: Valiant, 1978. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. First South African Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket photograph by Michael Herbert. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) Full Fathom Five
Carter, John Stewart

London: Collins, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, foxing, light browning/VG, Edgewear, abrasion, staining, foxing, browning. Historical drama. Author's first novel. "A Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award Novel". Jacket design by Brian Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) Death and Four Lovers
Carter, Joseph

London: Cassell, 1961. Motor-car racing drama. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Maxwell Boyd. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Top Edge Fox/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
36) Red Doll
Cebrian, Juan Luis (Transl Philip W Silver)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Political thriller, translated from the Spanish. Author's first novel. Jacket by Laurie Dolphin. JACKET: Mild edgewear, 1 tear. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
Chabon, Michael

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Near Fine, Browning/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) Price
Chacko, David

London: Gollancz, 1974. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by John Douet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Edgefoxing/VG++, Sl Wear,Stain, Sl Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) Doubtful Battle
Chamier, Barbara

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Historical drama, set during the Monmouth rebellion. Author's first novel. Jacket by Rita Parsons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Abrasion,Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Mr. Jabi and Mr. Smythe
Charters, Samuel

London - New York: Marion Boyars, 1983. Post-Colonial drama, set in Africa. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Beverly Ann Levy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Small Stain/VG, Wear, Tears, Flap Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Pause Between Acts
Cheek, Mavis

London: Bodley Head, 1988. VG+, Shelfwear, Stain, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Small Tears, Crumpling. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Jane Ray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) Looking for Work
Cheever, Susan

London (1979): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Matrimonial drama with a dash of humour. Author's first novel. Jacket by Andrew King. There are dirty marks on the boards and the front endpapers, as of a book trodden on at some stage by some bibliocidal criminal still at large. Jacket has slight edgewear and spine-browning. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) A World Made of Fire
Childress, Mark

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Wear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) Port Arthur Chicken
Chiu, Tony

London: Collins, 1980. Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Lydia Rosier. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush,Edgefox/VG++, Wear, Stains, Edgefoxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) Love and Money
Clad, Noel

London: Corgi / Transworld, 1960. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, mild foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Author's first novel. "Covers two world wars, the rise of movies in Hollywood, the financial world, continental life and Washington politics". Corgi FN900. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
46) Fortune Like the Moon : A Hawkenlye Mystery
Clare, Alys

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. 'First in series of mediaeval mysteries set in the Weald of Kent'. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) The Last Look
Clark, Candida

London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Marc Atkins. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) The Tub
Clarke, Hugh V

Queensland: Jacaranda Press, 1963. VG++, Foxing, Sp Cock/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. 1st Edition. War drama. Author's first full-length novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
49) Daughter of the Revolution
Clayton, C Guy

London: MacDonald, 1984. Historical adventure, first in a trilogy about the 'real' Marguerite Blakeney. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++,Sp Heel Crush,Page Crease/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
50) Shameful
Cleary, Denis

Essex (1971): Joanna Productions. Historical adventure. Author's first novel. FFEP has inscription: To Sylvia - Happy Birthday - Love, Joan & Denis - Oct 71". May or may not be author's inscription. Jacket by John Riches. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Cock, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Perf, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1054 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: