cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

First Book / First Novel

from Klanhorn

Browse First Book / First Novel | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1050 listings found.
1) Baa Baa Black Sheep
Abbott, Anne

London: Macmillan, 1974. VG+, Dealer Stamp, Sp Crease/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Drama of cross-cultural relationship in rural England. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mike Cook. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) Tap City
Abell, Ron

London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. Poker drama. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by James Blank. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-fox, Browning/VG++, Wear, Chip, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) The Rescuers
Abercrombie, P B

London: Derek Verschoyle, 1952. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Faith Jaques. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Browning/VG+, Wear,Chips,Tears,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl

London: Quartet, 1996. VG++, mild wear, spine creases/NO DUST JACKET. Drama set in the world of Hasidic Jews. Author's first novel. Cover photo by Rocha Filho. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
5) The Greenway
Adams, Jane

London: Macmillan, 1995. Crime drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Richard Ivey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) The Pull of the Earth
Alcorn, Alfred

London: Bodley Head, 1985. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Tamara Capellaro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. NF, Slight Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Price Clipped. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) Death of a Thin-Skinned Animal
Alexander, Patrick

London: Macmillan, 1976. Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Richard Davies. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge-foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
8) Drift
Alexander, Susan

London: Bodley Head, 1964. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Ivan Lapper. 330gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Name, Wear, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
9) The Man Who Turned Into Himself
Ambrose, David

London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Conor Brady. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edgefoxing/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) Hawks
Amiel, Joseph

London: Macmillan, 1980. Near Fine/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Small Tears. 1st UK Edition. Airline industry drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Clare Hatcher. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) The Rachel Papers
Amis, Martin

London: Panther, 1976. Comic satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Sp Crease, Edgefox/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
12) A Nest of Hate
Andrew, Jim

London: Cassell, 1963. Tragic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Baby of the Family
Ansa, Tina McElroy

London: Sceptre, 1995. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+, Edgewear, Mild Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Avenging Angel
Appiah, Anthony

London: Constable Crime, 1990. VG++, Remainder dot, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, indentations. Murder mystery. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Terry Pastor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) Silence Among the Weapons
Arden, John

London: Methuen, 1982. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama of actor's agent caught up in the turmoil of the Roman Republic in the First Century BC. Author's first novel. BOOK:- Dealer label offset on FFEP. Page Browning. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge-crumple, surface rubbing. Closed tear, approx 1cm, on rear flap hinge top corner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) Sister Wolf
Arensberg, Ann

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. Near Fine, Edge Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Muriel Nasser. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
17) Walter and the Resurrection of G
Armstrong, T J

London: Headline, 1995. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Chronoclastic mystery. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Peter Goodfellow. BOOK:- Slight spine heel crush, two small corner bumps. Starting between half-title and title page, binding still intact. Jacket has 7mm closed tear on top edge of rear panel. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) A Singer at the Wedding
Arnold, Bruce

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. Drama. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket design by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
19) The Archduke
Arnold, Michael

London: Heinemann, 1968. Historical drama, about Archduke Rudolf of Austria-Hungary. Author's first novel. Jacket by Michael Whittlesea. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sunned Spine, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) The Streets of Askelon
Aspler, Tony

London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. Comic drama, set in Montreal. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mike Dempsey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, Sp Fade, Tear, Abrasions. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
21) A Durable Love
Aston, Christopher

London: Macmillan, 1980. Historical drama, set in the Edwardian era. Author's first novel. Jacket by Sally Launder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Spine Crease, FFEP Missing/VG++, Mild Edgewear,Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Safe Passage
Bache, Ellyn

London: Piatkus, 1989. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Carol Inouye. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Sl Wear/VG++, Wear, Laminate Scratch. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) By Other Means
Backhouse, Fid

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Near Fine, Spine Head Crush/Near Fine, Edge-Crumpling. 1st Edition. Political intrigue thriller. Author's first novel. A full condition report on this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) The Lonely Ones
Bacque, James

London: Macmillan, 1969. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket by P J Moulding. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Small Stain/VG, Wear, Rubbing, Abrasions. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Mortal
Badenoch, Andrea

London: Macmillan, 1998. Crime novel. Author's first book. Jacket by Michael Smallcombe. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) The Golden Keel
Bagley, Desmond

London: Collins, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, dealer sticker, ink name, light browning/G, PC, wear, chips, tears, spine browned. Adventure thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Renato Fratini. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) Homesickness
Bail, Murray

Melbourne / London: Macmillan, 1980. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Oloff Tromp, based on an illustration by Chris Riordan. Gold sticker on front panel "Winner 1980 National Book Council Award for Australian Literature". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Abrasion, Stamp, Browning/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) The Mask Maker
Baillie, Allan

London: Macmillan, 1974. Thriller, set in Laos. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bob Golden. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) A Weekend with Claud
Bainbridge, Beryl

London: New Authors Ltd / Hutchinson, 1967. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket by Jack Larkin. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; two tape ghosts each to spine & both boards; spine is cocked; shelfwear abrasion to spine ends and bottom board edges; spine head & heel crush; faint spine crease; front pastedown has vertical tape stain and remains of library pocket; FFEP has cancelled stamp, library name stamp & stains from tape edges; title page has library and cancelled stamps; ink number "7" on copyright page; library name also stamped on pages 13, 35, 101 & 205; spill stain on page 12, and another red-brown one on page 173 (hopefully where someone stabbed the stamp-wielder); vertical tape stains on RFEP and rear pastedown; scattered foxing across the edges of the text block, with some encroachment into the text. JACKET:- Intact, with price; wear and laminate shrink to edges; shallow chipping at spine head & heel; "V" wear on the hinge corners; Two 2mm tears at 12 o'clock on the front panel top edge; 3cm x 4mm flake at top edge of rear panel; match head sized flake on front panel bottom edge near the flap hinge; laminate has lifted on both spine hinge gutters; some laminate wrinkling to the panel surfaces; two horizontal tape stains across the spine interior, with show-through. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Library/G+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
30) A Weekend with Claud
Bainbridge, Beryl

London: Panther, 1971. Satire. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Owen Wood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear,Tear,Creases,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) Fuel-Injected Dreams
Baker, James Robert

London: Bantam Press, 1986. VG, Edgewear, crease, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by David Scutt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) Split Second
Baker, Nick

London: Collins, 1989. Children's fantasy drama. Author's first book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
33) Exit Wounds
Baldwin, Michael

London: MacDonald, 1988. Thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bump, Mild Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) The Voyageurs
Ballinger W A (Wilfred McNeilly)

London: New English Library (NEL), 1976. Near Fine/VG++, Edge-Crumple, Rubbing. 1st Edition. First novel of Fergus's life first as head of a successful publishing corp, and then as adventurer aboard a yacht with his seaman grandfather. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) The L-Shaped Room
Banks, Lynne Reid

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1962. Penguin #1913. Drama. Author's first novel. Cover art by Terence Greer. 150gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Ink Price, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) A Few of the People
Barker, Dudley

London: Jarrolds, 1946. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Beard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG, Wear,Tears,Stains,Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) Devotions
Barrie, Patricia

London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. VG++, Shelfwear, newspaper review stamp, small soil mark on RFEP/VG+, PC, Mild edgewear, spine fade, scattered foxing. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) The Zilov Bombs
Barron, D G

London: Pan, 1965. G+, Edgewear, small spine tear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Alternative history thriller, set in Russian-Occupied Britain. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Monsieur Frog
Barrowclough, Nikki

Melbourne: Text Publishing Company, 2000. VG, Edgewear, cover creases, mild EPS & edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Romantic comedy. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) Snow White
Barthelme, Donald

London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. Satire. Author's first novel. Striking jacket design by Christopher Bradbury. BOOK: Mild spine head & heel crush; ink name & dealer label on front free endpaper. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear, two small tears to spine head; vertical crease to front flap; mild spine browning; some light rubbing to panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
41) Country Matters
Basnett, Fred

London: Andre Deutsch, 1971. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Dan Pearce. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Stamp,Foxing/VG, PC, Wear,Tears,Foxing,Soil. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) Bed Majestical
Batchelor, Paula

London: Methuen, 1954. Historical drama, set in 1740. Author's first novel. Jacket by Leslie Atkinson. Reprinted in the same year as the 1st edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) A Trap for the Burglar
Baybars, Taner

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1965. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. 'Arthur Boyd has specially illustrated the book with 15 original drawings'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Top Edge Fox/VG++, Wear, Indents, Foxing. Illus. by Boyd, Arthur. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) X20
Beard, Richard

London: Flamingo - HarperCollins Harper Collins, 1996. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Rem Mark, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) The Corner Boys
Beattie, Geoffrey

London: Gollancz, 1998. Drama set in Belfast before the Cease-fire. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bill Stephenson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) Newton's Niece
Beaven, Derek

London: Faber & Faber, 1994. Historical drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Robert Clifford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 1 Sm Corner Bump/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) The Season of the Stranger
Becker, Stephen

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. Drama, set during China's Communist Revolution. Author's first novel. Jacket by Lynton Lamb. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
48) My Main Mother
Beckham, Barry

London: Tandem, 1972. Drama. Author's first novel. Book has soiling to front cover, and label removal abrasion on rear cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair, Tears, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) Acts of Revision
Bedford, Martyn

London: Bantam, 1996. Psychopathic drama. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) Just Off Fifth
Begner, Edith P

London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Robin Ray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Label, Offset,Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1050 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: