Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

First Book / First Novel

from Klanhorn

Browse First Book / First Novel | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1053 listings found.
1) The General Interruptor
Martin, Alex

London: Viking, 1989. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tear. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) Gallows Wedding
Martin, Rhona

London: Bodley Head, 1978. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Historical drama set amid the confusion caused by Henry VIII's breakaway from the Church of Rome and the dissolution of the monasteries. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Winner of th e first Annual Historical Novel Prize awarded (set up in memory of Georgette Heyer). Jacket by David Pether. BOOK:- Scattered foxing across the block edge-cut only, endpapers and text not affected. On e corner bump (extremely small). Slight spine head & heel crush. No offset, no ink names, no stamps or any other permanent markings, endpapers and text very clean. Dark blue cloth covering is clean an d without blemish. Gilt titles on spine are bright and untarnished. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped by the publisher, with the publisher's revised price sticker. slight edgewear and edge-crumpling. Flake about match head size near the top of the rear spine hinge. Two small tears, at rear flap hinge top (2mm) and at front flap top edge (1mm). Two small "V" chips, about 1mm each, at 7 o'clock on the bottom edge of the front panel, and at bottom front flap hinge. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) What Men Think About Sex
Mason, Mark

London: Time Warner Paperbacks, 2002. VG++, Mild wear, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. Romantic comedy. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
4) The Drowning People
Mason, Richard

London: Michael Joseph, 1999. Drama. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Michael Trevillion. Inscribed opposite title page and signed by the author on the title page. Scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Corner Bump/Near Fine, Sm Internal Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
5) The Drowning People
Mason, Richard

London: Michael Joseph, 1999. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Powerful drama of success, guilt and murder. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Michael Trevillion. Book appears new, but has ink name and number on the title page. Jacket ha s very minor edge-crumple, and an ink name on the rear flap. A scan of the jacket can be provided if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) The Great English Nude
Mason, Simon

London: Constable, 1990. Tragicomedy. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mouse Katz. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG++, Wear,Small Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) A Pocketful of Rye
Masters, Anthony

London: Secker & Warburg, 1964. Near Fine, Shelfwear, Bump/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Short stories. Author's first book. Jacket by Shaun Gordon. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
8) Nightrunners of Bengal
Masters, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1951. Historical drama, set in India in 1857. Author's first novel. Jacket by Patrick Gierth. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean; some tarnishing to gilt titles; mild shelfwear; faint spine crease; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; contemporary ink gift inscrption on FFEP; foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block, with some encroachment into the text; page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear & some flaking; tattering to spine ends; 'V' wear to the hinge corners; 5 tears, ranging from 2mm to 1cm; fingernail shaped perforation on front panel near middle of spine hinge; browning. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.01
9) The Hat of Victor Noir
Mathews, Adrian

London: Fourth Estate - 4th Estate, 1996. Black comedy. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Unseen Witness
Matthews, Lew (Matthew Z Lewin)

London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Colin Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Ends Softening/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) The Luneburg Variation
Maurensig, Paolo (Translated By Jon Rothschild))

London: Phoenix House, 1998. Fine/Near Fine, Very mild wear. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) The Divider
Maurice, John

London: Collins, 1971. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) Homme Fatale
Mayersberg, Paul

London: Century, 1991. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Linda Burgess. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-fox, Rem Dot/VG++, Edgewear,Mild Int Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) The Journey & the Pity
Mayewski, Pawel

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965. Satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG, Wear,Small Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Lieutenant Lamb
Maynard, Kenneth

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. Near Fine, Mild shelfwear/VG++, Mild edgewear, small tear, spine browned. Maritime adventure. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mike Roffe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) The Coconut Book
Maynard, Richard

London: Souvenir, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Sl Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Drama of a marooned man. Author's first novel. Jacket by Peter Wilks. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
17) Open Season
Mayor, Archer

London: Piatkus, 1989. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Theo Bergstrom. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Small Bumps, Edge-Fox/VG, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
18) Open Season
Mayor, Archer

London: Piatkus, 1989. Crime mystery. Jacket by Theo Bergstrom. Author's first novel. BOOK:- Very mild crush on the spine heel; 2 small edge bumps; top right corner of rear pastedown folded in, and so pasted (binding fault). JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear & edge-crumpling; 0.5cm tear on front panel near spine head; small stain at spine heel interior; some rubbing to panels. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $65.01
19) Some Great Thing
McAdam, Colin

London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. Near Fine, Mild wear/VG++, Edgewear, soiling. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) Fishing the Sloe-Black River
McCann, Colum

London: Phoenix House, 1994. VG, Edgewear, crease, pressure warp/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. Author's first book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) The Miernik Dossier
McCarry, Charles

London: Coronet, 1975. G, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, dealer stamps, edge-stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Espionage thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
22) The Miernik Dossier
McCarry, Charles

London: Coronet, 1975. Espionage thriller. Author's first novel. BOOK: Binding is sound; spine lean; creasing to spine & cover corners; abrasion to edges & hinges; no ink names, stamps etc.; page browning. Scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
23) The Miernik Dossier
McCarry, Charles

London: Arrow, 1985. VG, Edgewear, small tear, crease, page browning/NO DUST JACKET. Espionage thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) The Miernik Dossier
McCarry, Charles

London: The Sheridan Book Company, 1993. VG, Edgewear, remainder dot, mild foxing, browning. Espionage thriller, featuring Paul Christopher. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sheridan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) Fly Away, Dove!
McCarthy, Darry

London: Michael Joseph, 1956. G, Shelfwear, abrasion, soiling, staining, browning/G, Wear, chips, tears, soiling, staining. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Freda Nichols. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) The Natural Man
McClanahan, Ed

London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. Near Fine, Mild browning/VG++, Edgewear, rubbing. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Reginald Ganz. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
27) The Steam Pig
McClure, James

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Crime drama, set in South Africa. Author's first novel. Jacket by Patricia Stetson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-browning/VG+, Wear,Small Tears, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) Familiar Relations
McCorduck, Pamela

London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Drama set in Liverpool in December 1944. Author's first novel. Jacket by Salim Patell. BOOK:- Slight spine heel crush; one small corner bump; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings; faint sign of offset on the FFEP top edge; light scattered foxing across the top edge of the text block; indentation on the top edge at 12 o'clock affecting pages 69 to 86; several dog-ears, subsequently straightened out. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edgewear and edge-crumpling; very light scattered internal foxing, with faint show-through on the flaps only. Some line indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $70.01
29) Familiar Relations
McCorduck, Pamela

London: Michael Joseph, 1971. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, mild edge-foxing & edge-soiling/VG+, Edgewear, 2 small tears, indentations, foxing. Drama set in Liverpool in December 1944. Author's first novel. Jacket by Salim Patell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
30) The Fading Shrine
McCrory, Moy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Dennis Leigh. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-bump/VG++, Wear,Crease,Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) Report for Murder
McDermid, Val

London: The Women's Press, 1987. Murder mystery. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Karen Jarman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Crease, Ink Inscr./NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
32) Fisher's Hornpipe
McEwen, Todd

London: Harvill, 1983. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket by Fred Marcellino. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Insect Damage, Browning/VG+, Edgewear,Creases,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
33) The Music Room
Mcfarland, Dennis

London: Macmillan, 1990. Psychological drama. Jacket by John Slater. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Book has spine crease, slight crushing of the spine head and heel, and an ink name on FFEP. Jacket has only mild crumple on the spine head ridge. Scan available on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) The Barracks
McGahern, John

London: Panther, 1966. G, Edgewear, small tear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
35) Yea Yea Yea
McGill, Angus

London: Secker & Warburg, 1963. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Arthur Hacker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Perf, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Arthur
McGill, Gordon

London: Michael Joseph, 1974. VG, Shelfwear, board stain, EPS & edge foxing, browning/G, PC, Wear, tears, perforations, staining, foxing, browning. Comic drama,. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Graham Rogers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Jason Cosmo
McGirt, Dan

London: Pan, 1990. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, label removal abrasion, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic fantasy. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) Oxford Folly
McIntosh, Louis

London: Christopher Johnson, 1956. Satire. Author's first book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/VG, Wear, Chip, Tears,Browning. Illus. by King, Sydney. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) Mama
McMillan, Terry

London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Cathie Felstead. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/VG+, Wear,Creases, Perforation. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) Mama
McMillan, Terry

London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Cathie Felstead. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Offset, Browning/Near Fine, Very Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
41) Hunting Down Home
McNeil, Jean

London: Phoenix House, 1996. Drama, set in Nova Scotia. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Justin Pumfrey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Mild Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
42) Testing the Current
Mcpherson, William

London: Heinemann, 1985. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Fred Marcellino. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) Delinquent Chacha
Mehta, Ved

London: Collins, 1967. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Edgefoxing/Poor, PC, Chips,Tears, Creases. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) Love in Idleness
Mendelson, Charlotte

London: Picador, 2001. Near fine, Wear to spine ends/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Shifts
Meredith, Christopher

Wales: Seren, 1988. Drama, set in industrial south Wales. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Corner Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
46) The Seraglio
Merrill, James

London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. Tragicomic satire. Author's first novel. Book has two tape ghosts on each endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) Top Flyte
Metcalfe, Leo

London: Severn House, 1987. VG, Shelfwear, Bumps, EPS & Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear, Tear, Stains, Laminate Wrinkles. "Sin and sex in the City - a novel of business intrigue". Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
48) The Men's Club
Michaels, Leonard

London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bert Kitchen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, 2 Small Bumps, Sp Wear/VG++, Wear, Sm Tear, Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) Conflict of Interest
Michie, David

London: Little Brown, 2000. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Thriller. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) Bodkin
Midwood, Barton

London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. VG, Mild Shelfwear, Abrasion & Soiling to Page Edges/G, Edgewear, Insect Damage, Perforations, Foxing. Psychological drama, set 'in a treatment centre for disturbed boys'. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1053 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: