cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

First Book / First Novel

from Klanhorn

Browse First Book / First Novel | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1051 listings found.
1) The Long Birth
Neuburg, Paul

London: Secker & Warburg, 1967. VG++, Shelfwear, previous owner sticker, browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, spine fade, laminate bubble. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Kenneth Reilly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
2) New Axis or the 'Little Ed' Stories : An Exhibition
Newman, Charles

London: Panther, 1971. Drama. Author's first novel. Cover photograph by Red Saunders. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Browning, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) The Raphael Resurrection
Newman, Terry

London [1954]: Eyre & Spottiswoode. VG, Shelfwear, small abrasion, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, soiling, foxing. Thriller, set in Italy. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) Starter for Ten
Nicholls, David

London: Flame - Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. VG++, Mild edgewear, spine crease/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) Handyman
Nichols, Linda

Australia: Hardie Grant Books, 2000. VG++, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Romantic comedy. Author's first novel. Cover photo by Bobbi Fabian. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) The Powers That be
Nicol, Mike

London: Bloomsbury, 1989. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Robert Mason. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) ELV (E.L.V)
Nielsen, Nick

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins / Voyager, 1998. Comic fantasy. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear,Remainder Star/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) The Banyan Tree
Nolan, Christopher

London: Phoenix House, 1999. Drama. Author's first novel. He won the 1987 Whitbread Book of the Year Award for his life story "Under the Eye of the Clock". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Browning/VG++, Mild Wear,Internal Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) Lempriere's Dictionary
Norfolk, Lawrence

London (1991): Sinclair-Stevenson. Historical adventure. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Volker Strata. BOOK: Very slight spine head/heel crush. Private library stamp on half-title page. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) The Ship of Fools
Norminton, Gregory

London: Sceptre, 2002. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Wear, Review Label/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) Fenner's Kingdom
Norwood, Paul

London: Heinemann, 1958. Comic Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bob Bellamy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
12) A Secret Property
Noyes, Ralph

London: Quartet, 1985. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Science fiction. Author's first novel. Jacket by Joanne Eley. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
13) The Scorpion Field
Nusser, J L

London: Heinemann, 1959. Drama. Author's first novel. Insect damage to hinges and rear panel, with some isolated spots on the front panel, causing some perforations to the hinges and a perforated chip on the front panel bottom edge near spine heel. Front panel illustration still bright. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Edge-foxing/G, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) Mallory's Oracle
O'Connell, Carol

London: Hutchinson, 1994. Crime novel, featuring Kathy Mallory. Author's first novel. Printed in London by Clays. Complete numberline down to 1. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Time Expired
O'Donnell, G C

Sydney: Leksand, 1967. 'A novel about Cargo Cult'. Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket illustration is from a painting by Imre Szigeti. Previous owner has written name & address on FFEP, and has pasted the original invoice and the wraparound band (stating that this book won 2nd Prize at the Adelaide Festival 1964) onto the RFEP. 440gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Bump,Ink Inscription/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) The Shrine
Odone, Cristina

London: Phoenix - Orion, 1996. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A magical novel steeped in the heady atmosphere of rural Italy". Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Phoenix Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Desouza Pays the Price
Olbrich, Freny

London: Heinemann, 1978. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, bumping, light page browning/VG++, Mild edgewear & rubbing, indentations on rear panel. Author's first novel, and first in the "Desouza" series. Jacket photo by Bill Richmond. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
18) All Souls : a Family Album
Oliver, Frances

London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. Drama. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Christos Kondeatis. BOOK: Slight spine heel crush; faint water stain to top right front board & front pastedown; ink price on front pastedown, ink price erasure on FFEP; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Slight edgewear & edge-crumple; small indentations on front panel surface (no rupture). Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
19) Songbird
Olsen, Catherine

London: Quartet, 1990. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Romantic social comedy. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mark Surridge. Jacket shows the beginnings of edgewear, some rubbing to the panel surfaces (no abrasions). A scan o f the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) An Excursion to Heaven
Olujic, Grozdana (Transl Kenneth Johnstone)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Tragic drama. Author's first novel. Published in the US under the title "An Excursion to the Sky". Translated from the Serbo-Croatian. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Browning/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
21) The Glass Tower
Osborn, David

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Offset/VG+, Wear,Small Tear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
22) Ania Malina
Osborne, Lawrence

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Post-war drama. Author's first novel. Jacket photograph by Sue Wilks. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Dealer Stamp, Ink Mark/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear, 1 Perf. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) How to Make an American Quilt
Otto, Whitney

London: Picador - Pan, 1991. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Kyle Burris. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Spine & Corner Bumps/VG, Wear, Crease, Tear, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) Bound to Violence
Ouologuem, Yambo (Transl Ralph Manheim)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1971. African drama, translated from the French. Author's first novel, awarded the Prix Renaudot. Jacket design by Marty Stein. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Bump, Stamp/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
25) Teeth of the Wolf : The British Corps of the SS
Paris, Alain (Transl. By Martin Sokolinsky)

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. VG+, Shelfwear, ink initials on front free endpaper, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, indentations. Novel based on a unit of British pro-Nazi turncoats. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Krippendorf's Tribe
Parkin, Frank

London: Collins, 1985. Black Comedy. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Simon Josebury. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) Fox on the Run
Pascoe, David

London: Orion, 1999. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Thriller. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) Cry, the Beloved Country : A Story of Comfort in Desolation
Paton, Alan

London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. VG++, Ink Names, Wear, Foxing/VG+, PC, Chips,Tears, Browning. 1st Edition. Classic South African novel. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
29) The Pope of Greenwich Village
Patrick, Vincent

London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. Drama. Jacket by Terry Gabbey. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
30) Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn

London: Minerva, 1993. VG, Edgewear, small tear rear cover, abrasion, remainder dot, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Irish drama. Author's first novel. Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. Cover illustration by Roxy Walsh. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Minerva Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn

London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. Irish drama. Author's first novel, a "Chatto First Novel". Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. BOOK: Black boards are clean; Gilt titles are bright and without loss; spine head & heel crush; no corner bumps, but a shallow edge-bump at top of front board; ink gift inscription on FFEP; isolated spots of foxing across top and leading edges of the text block; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price; mild egewear; one micro-tear (less than 1mm) on rear panel top edge; very mild spots of foxing on jacket interior (no show-through); top edges of both flaps show exterior foxing; some line indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
32) Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn

London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. Irish drama. Author's first novel, a "Chatto First Novel". Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. BOOK: Black boards are clean; gilt titles are bright and without loss; very slight softening to spine heel ridge; no ink names, stamps etc.; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear; some indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.01
33) Lucky Star
Paul, Betty

London: Piatkus, 1989. Near Fine, Mild shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Romantic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) Crutch
Peacey, Seton

London: Faber & Faber, 1931. Delightful satirical novel on a dying aristocracy. Author's first novel. Jacket by Catherine Cummins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Fade, Stain/Poor,Chips,Tears,Perfs,Browned. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
35) No. 4 Pickle Street
Peak, David

London: Fourth 4th Estate, 1988. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bee Willey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) Minnow on the Say
Pearce, A Philippa

London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1955. Children's adventure. Author's first novel. BOOK: Mild shelfwear; slight spine head & heel crush; erasure abrasion on FFEP; scattered foxing to endpapers and page edges. JACKET: Tears & tattering to spine head & heel; 2cm curved tear to front flap hinge top affecting front panel; chip with associated small tear to rear flap hinge top; some small tears to edges; some abrasion to hinges with one perforation on rear flap hinge; scattered internal foxing with some showthrough on the flaps; uneven fading to spine and panels, with the white lettering not faring well on the pink panels. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. Illus. by Ardizzone, Edward. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
37) Running
Penn, Chris

London: New English Library (NEL), 1973. VG, Edgewear; abrasion; creasing to spine & front cover; remainder stripe; no ink names, stamps etc.; page browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. "Running from their own horrifying thoughts". Author's first novel. Scan on request. . First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) The Gift and the Promise
Pernell, Sarah

London: Piatkus, 1998. Historical drama, set in the turbulent Britain of Saxon against Norman. Author's first novel. Jacket by D'Achille. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) Stigmata
Perry, Phyllis

London: Piatkus, 1999. African-American drama. Author's first novel. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Immaculate Misconceptions
Peters, Lynn

London: Simon & Schuster S&S, 1995. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Michael Trevillion. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
41) The Peripheral Spy
Peterson, Bernard

London: Collins, 1979. Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Reg Boorer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Small Stain/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
42) A Fly in the Pigment
Peterson, Sidney

London: W H Allen, 1963. Satire. Jacket by Tony Walton. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Offset, Browning/VG+, Wear, Sm Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
43) Money Men & One-Shot Deal - Two Novels
Petievich, Gerald

London: New English Library (NEL), 1982. Thrillers. Author's first published fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, Edge-foxing/VG+, Mild Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) No, Not I
Phillips, Dee

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Drama. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Alun Hood. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; 2 very small corner bumps; one edge-bump on front board top edge; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear on the spine head and heel and the flap hinge corners. Three small tears, with some associated internal soiling. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
45) No, Not I
Phillips, Dee

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Alun Hood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Ink No.,Pencil Ghost/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Small Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
46) Conquering Heroes
Phillips, Elizabeth

London: Bodley Head, 1985. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Eric-Lars Forslund. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) The Seeking
Pinder, Margaret

London: Julia MacRae, 1989. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Chronoclastic fantasy. Author's first novel. Jacket by Patricia Howes. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) Early to Bed
Piper, Anne

London: Putnam, 1951. VG, Shelfwear, ink inscrption, dealer label, browning/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, soiling. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by C Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
49) Cuckoo Run
Pitt, Ingrid

London: Futura - Troubadour, 1980. VG+, Mild wear, remainder stripe, ink name, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
50) The Ghost of Henry James
Plante, David

Boston: Gambit, 1970. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG+, Tears, Wear, Abrasion. First American Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1051 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: