Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

First Book / First Novel

from Klanhorn

Browse First Book / First Novel | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1053 listings found.
1) Cuckoo Run
Pitt, Ingrid

London: Futura - Troubadour, 1980. VG+, Mild wear, remainder stripe, ink name, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
2) The Ghost of Henry James
Plante, David

Boston: Gambit, 1970. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG+, Tears, Wear, Abrasion. First American Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) French Dressing
Plomley, Roy

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, & Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear, Tears, Mild Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) Fool's Paradise
Poirot-Delpech, Bertrand (Transl Cornelia Schaeffer)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. Drama. Author's first novel. Winner of the Prix Interallie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Ink Inscr, Bumps, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears,Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) London E.1
Poole, Robert

London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. VG++, Foxing, 2 Perfs/VG++, Wear, Sp Fade, Perfs. 1st Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Charles Pickard. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) Hidden Agenda
Porter, Anna

London: Allison & Busby / W H Allen, 1988. Thriller. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Name/VG++, Edgewear, Creasing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Growing Sideways
Potts, Joe

London: Constable, 1968. VG+, Ink Name, Edge Staining/VG+, Edgewear, Tears, Stains. 1st Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by David Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. .. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
8) The Bird of Paradise
Powell, Lily

London: Bodley Head, 1970. VG, Ink Inscription, Stamp/VG+, Edgewear, Spine Browned. 1st Edition. Social Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Barry Driscoll. Full condition report available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
9) The Grass Dancer
Power, Susan

London: Picador, 1994. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping, browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, foxing, soiling. "Set on a North Dakota reservation, The Grass Dancer relates the interweaving histories of Sioux men and women from the 1860s to the early 1980s". Author's first novel. Illustrations by Daniel Pudles. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance
Powers, Richard

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Three interrelated stories based on a photograph taken in 1914. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
11) The Raining Tree War
Pownall, David

London: Faber & Faber, 1974. Comic drama set in Africa. Jacket by Sewell. Author's first novel. BOOK: Spine head and heel slightly crushed, very mild offset to endpapers; faint scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Price-clipped; edgewear & rubbing; 4 small tears; faint scattered foxing to the interior. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) Clea and Zeus Divorce
Prager, Emily

London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. Near fine, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Sm Stain. 1st Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Frank Morris. Scan on request.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Strange Loop
Prantera, Amanda

London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Drama, set in a convent. Author's first novel. Jacket by Emma Chichester-Clarke. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Wear, Laminate Bubbling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) The Beloved Invader
Price, Eugenia

London: Heinemann, 1966. Near Fine, Ink Name/Near Fine, Edgewear, Sp Brown. 1st Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
15) A Long and Happy Life
Price, Reynolds

London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. VG, Wear, mild spine crease, dealer label, edge-soiling/Fair, PC, Wear, tears, abrasion, perforations, stain, browning. American drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
16) Fine Arts
Prideaux, Sue

London: Piatkus, 1989. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by John Ward. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
17) A Prize Paradise
Pritchett, Oliver

London: Eyre Methuen, 1979. Comic drama, set in the Caribbean. Author's first novel. Jacket by Nick Price. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Flap Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) The Faun Endures
Prodan, Mario

London: Hutchinson, 1959. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Charles Mozley. Jacket front flap is clipped, but price of 15s net is still present. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/G, Chips, Tears, Perfs, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) Lost Girls
Pyper, Andrew

London: Macmillan, 2000. Mystery thriller. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
20) Lost Girls
Pyper, Andrew

London: Macmillan, 2000. Mystery thriller. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edge-crumple. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) To Remember with Tears
Quigley, John

London: Hutchinson, 1963. VG++/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Tragicomic drama, set on a Scottish island in the throes of death by depopulation in the 20th Century. Author's first novel. Jacket by Douglas Hall. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, one edge-bump, and an ink name on the FFEP. Jacket has mild browning of the spine, and "V" wear on the front flap top hinge corner. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) & Gillian
Rakoff, Alvin

London: Little Brown, 1996. VG++, Spine ends inflected, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, tear, mild soiling. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) Flute
Ramaya, Shona

London: Michael Joseph, 1989. Drama, set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket by Jenny Tylden-Wright. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) A Little Murder Music
Ramsay, Diana

London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. Crime novel, with an orchestral setting. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Brian Burford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Chip, Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) Hedgerow
Randall, Florence Engel

London: Heinemann, 1967. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink price deletion, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, flake, abrasion, spine brown. Romantic suspense. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Michael Whittlesea. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
26) The Antipope
Rankin, Robert

London: Pan, 1981. VG, Edgewear, spine fade, creases, abrasion, ink names, browning. Comic fantasy. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Alastair Graham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) The Hawk
Ransley, Peter

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Stain. 1st Edition. Psychological suspense. Author's first novel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
28) The Old School
Rathmell, Neil

London: Faber & Faber, 1976. Prep School drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Ionicus. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) A Most Benevolent Gentleman
Rattray, Brenda

London: MacDonald, 1970. Biographical novel of the life of Mr. Thomas Day. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Tears, Abrasion, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
30) An Inch of Fortune
Raven, Simon

London: Blond & Briggs, 1980. Satire. Author's first novel, written in 1950 but hitherto unpublished. With a preface by the author. Jacket photo by Philip Gaskell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Spine Bump, Offset/VG+, Wear, Tear, Flake, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Los Angeles Without a Map
Rayner, Richard

London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Author's hilarious and honest account of his pursuit of an American Dream (and a Bunny Girl as side portion). Author's first book. Book has very slight softening of the spine h ead and heel ridges. Jacket has mild edge-crumple across the top edge. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Game in Heaven with Tussy Marx
Read, Piers Paul

London (1966): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping, dealer label, browning/VG, PC, Edgewear, tears, abrasion. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) What Have They Done to You, Ben?
Reade, Bill

London: Corgi, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Crime drama. Author's first novel. Corgi GC7736. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) The Christmas Bower
Redford, Polly

London: Piccolo Books - Pan, 1972. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Gorey, Edward. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) The Next Horizon
Reed, Douglas

London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. Drama. Author's first novel. Book is stamped 'Colonial Edition' on the FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear, Fade, Sp Cock, Foxing/Poor, Large Chips,Tears,Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) Bird Dog
Reed, Philip

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bob Warner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, Crumpling, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Try Another Country - Three Short Novels
Rees, Barbara

London: The Alison Press / Secker & Warburg, 1969. Three separate dramas, set in New York, London and Rome respectively. Author's first novel. Jacket by Kenneth Reiily. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear Top edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Label Ghost. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) Electric Beach
Rees, Laurence

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Terrorist kidnap thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Stuart Hughes. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
39) The Night Action
Reeves, Bruce Douglas

London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. VG+, Ink Name, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Sequin and Nelgrove. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) Confessions of a Hitch-Hiker
Reid, Adrian

London: Pan, 1972. Fair, Edgewear, binding loosening at spine heel, tear, heavy creasing, scuffing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The adventures of two teenage girl drop-outs 'on the road'". Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
41) A Pause for Breath
Reveley, Edith

London: Collins, 1979. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Michael Foreman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Ends Crush,Edge-Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Rubbing, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
42) The Truth About Unicorns
Reynolds, Bonnie Jones

London: Garnstone Press, 1974. Drama of witchcraft & the supernatural. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mike Dempsey. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Inscr, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear,Foxing,Sp Fade,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) Voodoo Dreams : A Novel of Marie Laveau
Rhodes, Jewell Parker

London: Headline, 1994. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Novel about 'New Orleans Voodoo Queen, Marie Laveau'. Author's first novel. Jacket by Larry Rostant. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) More Laughter for Sam
Rickwood, Mary

London: Michael Joseph, 1956. VG++, 1bump/VG, Chips, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Belcher. First novel by the winner of the Sunday Times Short Story Competition 1954. Full condition report available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
45) Children on the Shore
Riddett, Jo

Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1986. Drama. Author's first novel. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Near Fine, 1 Bump, Owner Label/Near Fine, Edgecrumple,Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
46) The Buttered Side
Ridler, William

London: Hutchinson, 1960. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. Comic drama. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Jillian Willett. Book has spine cock, slight spine head/heel crush, and one corner bump. Jacket has pencil price adjustment, large ch ip on spine heel removing publisher's name, spine head tattering, "V" wear & abrasion to hinges, and two small perforations. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) The Hill
Rigby, Ray

London: Mayflower - Dell, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Movie tie-in. Author's first novel, made into a film starring Sean Connery. Mayflower #3599. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) A Vision of Light
Riley, Judith Merkle

London: New English Library NEL, 1989. VG++, Sl Bumping, Edge Stain/VG++, Edge Crumple. 1st Edition. Medieval historical novel. Author's first novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) The Marigold Chain
Riley, Stella

London: Fontana, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink price, foxing, browning. Historical romance. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.00
50) Virgins
Rivers, Caryl

London: Andre Deutsch, 1985. Comic drama, set in a Catholic high school. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Alun Hood. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; one small corner bump; small blue/black stains on front & rear boards; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear & some crumpling; 3 vertical laminate creases; 2 dog-ear creases (one on each flap); small internal stain on front flap top hinge corner (no showthrough). Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1053 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: