Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Maritime, Naval & Sea Stories

from Klanhorn

Browse Maritime, Naval & Sea Stories | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found.
1) A Make-And-Mend
Bartimeus

London: Rich & Cowan, 1934. Stories about the British Navy in peace-time. Book has ink gift inscription on front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear, Fade, Stain, Browning/G, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
2) Pacific Ordeal
Ainslie, Kenneth

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. VG+, Spine Bumps/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Small Tears. 1st Edition. True post-war sea drama. Stunning and very vivid jacket art by Winston Megoran. A full condition report is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) Sailors in Battle
Allen, Kenneth

London: Odhams, 1966. VG, Edgewear, bump, dealer stamp, mild foxing & browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, stain, foxing. "Stories of courage and adventure that span more than twenty-four centuries of war at sea". 160 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hart, Martha. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) Practical Hints to Young Officers in the Merchant Service : Useful Tips for Young Officers Joining a Ship
An Old Hand

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1935. 109 page booklet, with cream boards & red cloth spine. Front board has illustration of a British Merchant Marine Flag. BOOK: Rupture to spine at title-page & at rear inner board; shelfwear, dealer label on front board; ink name erasure on inner front board; scattered foxing to endpapers, slight browning to page edges. Scan on request.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $70.01
5) Storm-Path
Armstrong, Richard

London: J M Dent, 1964. Maritime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Fading, Staining/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) The Sea of the Dragon
Aundrews, R T

Middlesex, England: Hamlyn, 1980. 'A novel based on further exploits culled from the Journals of Mark Valentine, Master Mariner'. Cover illustration by Michael Turner. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) Lifeboat Number Two
Banning, Margaret Culkin

London: W H Allen, 1972. VG+, Bumping, Small Abrasion/VG+, Large Tear, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Ocean cruise drama. Jacket by Gill Speirs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Swordfisher Jim
Berger, Josef

London [1946]: Hutchinson. G+, Shelfwear, Tapestains to Pastedowns, EPS & Edge Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical maritime adventure for children. With colour frontispiece & 12 black & white illustrations in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) The Yellow Flag
Black, Ian Stuart

London: Hutchinson, 1959. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink name, foxing, browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, small chips & tears, spine fade, foxing. Maritime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) The Submariners : Mission Tokyo Bay
Blair, Clay & Joan

New York: Bantam Books, 1980. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning. 'A novel of war under the Pacific'. First in a series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Innocent Aboard
Blyth, Chay & Maureen

Lymington, Hampshire: Nautical Publishing Company, in Assoc with George Harrap, 1970. Author's account of his attempt to sail alone around the world, and his subsequent trip sailing home with his wife. Foreword by Sir Alec Rose. Great jacket design by Keith Blount. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label,EPS & Edge Fox/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) Sea Devils
Borghese, J. Valerio

London: Arrow - Andrew Melrose, 1956. Fair, Edgewear, chip, tears, creases, foxing, browning. "This is the true story of the 'human torpedoes' who, led by the redoubtable Prince J. Valerio Borghese, inflicted very heavy damage on the Royal Navy during the war...". With 25 half-tone illustrations and 5 line maps. Arrow 405M. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) U-Boat
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther (Transl J Maxwell Brownjohn)

London: Fontana, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Submarine war drama, based on the author's own experiences on a German submarine. Translated from the German. Originally published in Germany as 'Das Boot'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
14) Sea Wolf Vol 4 : Shark Hunt
Bulmer, Kenneth (Bruno Krauss)

London: Severn House, 1980. Volume 4 in U-boat war series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex-Library,Abrasion,Stamps/VG++, PC, Wear, Sp label, Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Sea Wolf Vol 2 : Shark North
Bulmer, Kenneth (Bruno Krauss)

London: Severn House, 1979. Volume 2 in U-boat war series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex-Library,Abrasion,Stamps/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Sp Label. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Sea Wolf Vol 4 : Shark Hunt
Bulmer, Kenneth (Bruno Krauss)

London: Severn House, 1980. Volume 4 in the U-boat war series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear, Abrasion, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
17) Sea Wolf Vol 2 : Shark North
Bulmer, Kenneth (Bruno Krauss)

London: Severn House, 1979. Volume 2 in the U-boat war series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Edge-foxing/VG, Wear, Tears, Abrasions. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) Sea Wolf Vol 6 : Shark Raid
Bulmer, Kenneth (Bruno Krauss)

London: Severn House, 1982. Volume 6 in U-boat war series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex-Library,Abrasion,Stamps/VG++, PC,Sp Label,Corner Clips. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) Sea Wolf 5 : Shark Africa
Bulmer, Kenneth (Bruno Krauss)

London: Severn House, 1981. Sea Wolf Volume Five. Submarine war drama. Jacket design by Michael Stannard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear,Sm Tear,Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.00
20) A Fall from Aloft
Burland, Brian

London: Mayflower, 1970. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, browning. War drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) Surprise
Burland, Brian

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. 1st Edition. Maritime adventure set in Bermuda. Jacket by Paul Wright. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) A Hot and Copper Sky
Burmeister, Jon

London: Michael Joseph, 1969. Modern maritime thriller. Author's second novel. Jacket by Mike Heawood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Label/VG, Wear, Chips,Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) The Drama of the Scharnhorst
Busch, Fritz-Otto (Transl Eleanor Brockett & Anton Ehrenzweig)

Sydney: Horwitz, 1967. G+, Wear, creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horwitz #42. "A Factual Account From the German Viewpoint". 178 pages, including the bibliography. Illustrated with photographs & plans. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) The Story of the Prince Eugen
Busch, Fritz-Otto (Transl Eleanor Brockett)

Sydney: Horwitz, 1967. G+, Wear, soiling, date stamp top edge, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horwitz #39. True account of a German warship. The author served on board the 'Prince Eugen' during WW2. 190 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Slade's Marauder
Cade, Steven

London: Souvenir, 1980. Maritime war adventure. Author's first novel. Jacket by Arnold Taylor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
26) The Midnight Sea
Cameron, Ian

London: Hutchinson, 1958. VG++, Wear, Foxing, Offset/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. 1st Edition. Naval drama. Striking jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) The Steel Albatross
Carpenter, Scott

London: Headline, 1992. Submarine thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Stuart Hughes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) Doomed Trawler
Christiansen, Aal

London: Collins - Spitfire Books, 1967. G+, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Small paperback in the 'Spitfire' series. Sea adventure. 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) The Challenge of the Sea
Clarke, Arthur C

London: Frederick Muller, 1961. VG, Shelfwear, bump, dealer sticker, mild foxing & browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, small chips, tears, foxing. "Discusses the many mysteries which the oceans still hold..." 159 pages. Illustrated. Jacket by Cullen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) The Golden Vanity
Coleman, Lonnie

London: W H Allen, 1963. Naval thriller. Jacket by H C Gaffron. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stain, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Stains,Foxing,Perf. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
31) Valiant Quartet : His Majesty's Anti-Aircraft Cruisers 'Curlew', 'Cairo', 'Calcutta' and 'Coventry'
Connell, G G

London: William Kimber, 1979. VG++, Heavy Front Board Bump/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Jacket by Peter Endsleigh-Castle. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
32) Honour be Damned
Connery, Tom

London: Orion, 1999. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning. A Markham of the Marines novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Orion Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
33) Small Boat Raiders
Cook, Graeme

London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon, 1977. VG, Shelfwear, bump, EPS & edge foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, flap crease, mild foxing. Collection of m,aritime adventure stories. 131 pages, including the bibliography. Jacket illustration by Mike Trim. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) Sea Adventures - True Stories of Sailors in Peace and War
Cook, Graeme, Illustrated by Phillips, Douglas

London: MacDonald, 1974. VG++, Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. True maritime adventure stories. Jacket by Douglas Phillips. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) Wildtrack
Cornwell, Bernard

London: Michael Joseph, 1988. Maritime thriller. Author's first contemporary novel. Jacket by Geoff Hunt. BOOK:- Slight spine head & heel crush; 1 small corner bump; uniform page browning. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edgewear and edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
36) The Devil Diver
Crisp, Frank

London: Bodley Head, 1954. Sea adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, 3 Dog-Eared Pages/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) Sabotage at Sea
Davies, John

London: Ward Lock, 1959. Children's naval adventure. Number 11 in the "Fortune" series by this publisher. Some label removal abrasion on the front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Stamp, Foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) Tahiti-Nui
De Bisschop, Eric (Translated By Edward Young)

London: Collins, 1959. VG++, Ink Name, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Authors account of his journey by raft from Polynesia, to refute the theory behind the Kon-Tiki expedition that Polynesia was populated by South Americans, by doing the trip in the opposite direction. Illustrated by photographs throughout. At the time of this English Edition going to press, the author was killed when his raft was shipwrecked on the return journey. Jacket by Brian Keogh. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) The San Sebastian
Dillon, Eilis

London: Faber, 1953. Children's maritime adventure. Small blue stain on rear panel of jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Board Edge Abrasion/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Sp Brown. Illus. by Kennedy, Richard. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
40) Fire in the Ice
Divine, A D

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1937. Maritime adventure. "Tales of Action" No. 10. With colour frontispiece & eight B&W illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+, Wear,Fade,Foxing,Ink Inscr/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
41) The Nine Days of Dunkirk
Divine, David

London: Pan, 1964. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink price, dealer stamp, foxing, browning. War history. Illustrated with photographs. 320 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) The Cruellest Night : Germany's Dunkirk and the Sinking of the WILHELM GUSTLOFF
Dobson, Christopher, John Miller & Ronald Payne

London: Arrow, 1980. VG+, Edgewear, creases, faint remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 223 pages, including bibliography & index. With 4 pages of photographs & 2 maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) A Game of Bones
Donachie, David

London: Macmillan, 1997. A Harry Ludlow maritime adventure. Jacket by Geoff Hunt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Heel Crush/VG++, Mild Wear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
44) A Hanging Matter
Donachie, David

London: Pan, 1995. G+, Wear, creases, rear cover tear, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. Maritime adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) An Element of Chance
Donachie, David

London: Macmillan, 1995. VG++, Spine crease, mild shelfwear & soiling/VG++, Edge-crumple, indentations. A 'Harry Ludlow' maritime adventure. Jacket illustration by Geoff Hunt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
46) Grey Seal
Draper, Alfred

London: MacDonald, 1981. VG, Shelfwear, mild board warp, previous owner stamp, light browning/VG++, Mild wear, label ghost to front flap. Naval adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) The Cannons Roar
Duff, Douglas V

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1949. Children's historical adventure, set in 1571. Jacket, frontispiece and 4 B&W plates by Anton Lock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Foxing/G+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
48) The Mutiny Run
Eccles, Frank

London (1994): Michael O'Mara Books. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Naval adventure. Jacket by Michael Codd. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
49) S.O.S : Men Against the Sea
Edwards, Bernard

Dorset UK (1994): New Guild. Chronicle of 29 ships lost at sea. Book printed in South Africa. 296 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. G+, Wear,Crease,Stain,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) Captain Paul
Ellsberg, Commander Edward

London: Heinemann, 1942. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, light foxing, browning/G+, Price-clipped, edgewear, large chip, tears, foxing. Maritime adventure, based on the life of John Paul Jones. Jacket design by Geo. Mansell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: