Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biographical & Autobiographical Novels

from Klanhorn

Browse Biographical & Autobiographical Novels | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.
1) The Corsican Ladies
Acland, Alice

London: Peter Davies, 1974. Biographical drama based on the life of Laure Junot. Jacket by Dave Webster. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Price, Sl Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Tape Repairs. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) The Secret Wife
Acland, Alice

London: Peter Davies, 1975. VG++, Spine Ends Crush, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. Biographical historical novel about Madame de Maintenon. Jacket by Keith Ward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
3) Mortal Divide : The Autobiography of Yiorgos Alexandroglou
Alexander, George

New South Wales: Brandl & Schlesinger, 1997. "MORTAL DIVIDE is "autofiction", a self-denying narrative that highlights the rival clarities of document and memoir". 191 pages. Illustrated with photomontages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Lyssiotis, Peter. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) Elgar on the Journey to Hanley
Alldritt, Keith

London: Andre Deutsch, 1979. Biographical novel, third in the "Midlands" series. Jacket by Brian Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Top Edgefoxing/Near Fine, Sl Wear, Sl Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
5) Elgar on the Journey to Hanley
Alldritt, Keith

London: Andre Deutsch, 1979. VG++, Shelfwear, bumping/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Biographical novel, third in the "Midlands" series. Jacket illustration by Brian Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) Queen of the East
Baron, Alexander

London: Collins, 1956. NF, Sl Spine Head & Heel Crush/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Spine Brown. 1st Edition. Novel based on the lives of the Roman emperor Aurelian and Zenobia, Queen of the East. Attractive "period" jacket art by John Rose. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) The Irish Beauties : A Romance of The Luck of the Gunnings
Barrington, E

London: Cassell, 1931. Biographical historical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+, Bumps, Fade, Label, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Utrillo's Mother
Baylis, Sarah

London: Pandora, 1987. Art drama, based on the life of Marie-Clementine (Suzanne) Valadon. Jacket illustration by Laura Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Sl edgewear, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) Hold Your Hour and Have Another
Behan, Brendan

London: Corgi / Transworld, 1965. Corgi #FG7068. Autobiographical sketches. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Behan, Beatrice. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) A Crown for Normandy
Bennetts, Pamela

London: Robert Hale, 1971. G+, Ex Association library, stamps & ink codes to endpapers only, binding intact but shaky, mild spine cock, shelfwear, 4 tape stains on front board & spine, light browning/VG, Edgewear, 2 tears on rear flap, 1 small tear on front flap, red title on spine faded to orange, faint tape ghosts on jacket interior. Historical novel about William the Conqueror. Jacket design by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
11) Hitler's Eva
Bloom, Ursula

London: Hutchinson, 1954. Fictional account of the life of Eva Braun. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; dark green boards are clean, with some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles, but no loss. Slight spine cock; spine head & heel ridges are mildly crushed; small bump and pin-prick perforation at spine centre on rear hinge; one very small corner bump; no ink names, stamps, or other permanent markings; very faint offset visible on the endpapers, no foxing; mild uniform page browning. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear; tattering to spine head, and shallow chipping to spine heel, no titles affected; 2 tears each at spine head and heel, ranging from 2mm to 1.3cm; 1cm tear at bottom rear flap hinge; 1.2cm tear with associated crease at 12 o'clock on front panel top edge; "V" wear on the hinge corners; small chip, less than fingernail size, at 11 o'clock on rear panel top edge; abrasion along the hinges, that on the spine having a pin-prick perforation corresponding to that on the book; some soiling of the white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
12) Hitler's Eva
Bloom, Ursula

London: Arrow, 1965. Biographical novel. Arrow #850. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Pilate's Wife
Bloom, Ursula (Deborah Mann)

London: Severn House, 1978. Biographical novel. Jacket photo by Michael R Carter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear & Edge-Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Now Barabbas Was a Robber
Bloom, Ursula (Deborah Mann)

London: Severn House, 1977. "The story of the man who lived that Christ might die." Jacket photo by Michael R Carter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, & Edge-Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Dark Rosaleen
Bowen, Marjorie

London: Fontana, 1970. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The romantic, tragic story of one of Ireland's greatest patriots - Lord Edward Fitzgerald". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
16) Pocahontas
Bowman, John Clarke

London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, edge-foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biographical novel. Cover art by W Francis Phillipps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) American Made
Boyd, Shylah

London: Corgi, 1977. VG+, Edgewear, Soiling, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiographical novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Benbow Was His Name : a Story of Tall Ships in Battle Compiled from the Literature of the Sea and Fashioned Into a Novel
Brahms, Caryl & Sherrin, Ned

London: Arrow, 1969. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning. Illustrated. 248 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
19) Princess Vic - A Contemporary Romance
Brough, James

London (1965): Arthur Barker. Biographical novel. Jacket by Barbosa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, PC, Slight Wear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) Post Office
Bukowski, Charles

London: London Magazine Editions, 1974. VG, Shelfwear, label removal stain to top corner of front pastedown, faint staining to red front board, mild foxing/G, Edgewear, small chips & tears, red staining to interior, some loss to rear flap as subscription form was roughly torn off, mild foxing. Tragicomic novel, loosely based on the author's time spent working for the post office in Los Angeles. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.00
21) Eugenie : An Historical Romance
Chapman, Hester W

London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink name, offset, foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tears, heavy interior foxing, browning. Biographical novel about the life of the Empress Eugenie. Jacket design by Gaynor Chapman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Brother Captain
Chester, Alan

London: Peter Davies, 1964. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping/VG+, PC, Edgewear, mild soiling & abrasion. "A novel reconstructing H.M.S. Roebuck's voyage to the South Seas in 1698/1701 under the command of William Danpier, formerly one of the buccaneering 'Brethren of the Coast'." Jacket by Brian Lubrani. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) Eliza Callaghan
Close, Robert S

London: W H Allen, 1957. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Biographical novel, based on the life of Eliza Callaghan (b. 1803), transported to Australia at the age of 18, ultimately pardoned and married to John Batman (1800-1840 ), founder of Melbourne. Book has spine heel crush and two corner bumps. Jacket has edgewear, tears and one small chip. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) The Favourite Game
Cohen, Leonard

London: Panther, 1973. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, dealer sticker, stain, browning. Semi-autobiographical novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) I Rest My Claims
Dale, W V Y

London: Staples, 1948. 'A Novel based on the life of Charles Dickens'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG+, PC, Wear,Tears,Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
26) The Hesitant Heart - A Victorian Love Story
Edwards, Anne

London: Cassell, 1974. Biographical novel about Emily Dickinson's love for Judge Otis Lord. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Captain Paul
Ellsberg, Commander Edward

London: Heinemann, 1942. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, light foxing, browning/G+, Price-clipped, edgewear, large chip, tears, foxing. Maritime adventure, based on the life of John Paul Jones. Jacket design by Geo. Mansell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) Bellocq's Women
Everett, Peter

London: Jonathan Cape, 2000. Fictional reconstruction of the life of E J Bellocq. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Sl Sp Heel Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) Citizen Tom Paine
Fast, Howard

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1945. Biographical novel. Jacket illustration by Boswell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Label/Poor, Wear,Tear, Insect Damage. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
30) This is the Hour - A Novel About Goya
Feuchtwanger, Lion

London: Hutchinson, 1952. Biographical novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Sm Chip, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Rough Diamond
Fish, Robert L

London: Heinemann, 1982. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, bump, browning/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. "The incredible story of Barney Barnato". Cover photo by Bill Richmond. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
32) The Swordmaster
Forrest, Alan

Cape Town / London: Howard Timmins / Robert Hale, 1976. Based on the life of Captain Leon Cumberledge De Smit Figg. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First South African Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Crease, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
33) The Glory of the Lilies : A Novel About Joan of Arc
Forrest, Julian

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1969. VG, Shelfwear, indentation, dealer sticker, 4 tape outline stains/VG, PC, edgewear, small tears, perforation. Jacket by Reinganum. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) A Man Called Cervantes
Frank, Bruno (Transl. H T Lowe-Porter)

London: Cassell, 1934. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Fictionalised biography. 302 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) Does the Queen Still Live?
Fredman, John

London: W H Allen, 1979. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, bump, browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, flake, internal stain. Novel based on the life of Sir Francis Drake. Jacket illustration by Allan Manham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
36) Cleopatra, Queen of Kings
Freeman, Arthur

London (1961): Brown Watson - Digit. VG+, Edgewear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biographical novel. Digit R496. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Digit Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) A Fig in Winter : A Novel of Marcus Aurelius and the Christian Faith
Gibbs, Willa

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Biographical novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crushed/VG,Crease, Abrasion,Tear,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
38) Simon of Leicester : A Novel of Simon De Montfort
Gibbs, Willa

London (1960): Hodder & Stoughton. VG, Shelfwear, offset, foxing, browning/VG, PC, Wear, tears, foxing, browning. "A novel of the Community of the Realm in the thirteenth century". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) Grand Seigneur : The Life and Loves of Prince Hermann Pueckler-Muskau 1785-1871
Gross, Felix

New York (1943): Creative Age Press. Stated First Edition. Romantic biography. Inscribed: "To Dr Louis Herrman, with the Author's best compliments, (signed) Felix Gross". Jacket is price-clipped, has chipping on the spine head and heel, and a large triangular perforation on the bottom of the front flap, measuring 2.4cm on the front flap hinge, tapering to a point 1.5cm deep into the front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/Fair, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
40) Aphra Behn
Hahn, Emily

London: Jonathan Cape, 1951. Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Biographical novel, based on the first woman in Britain to make a living by writing. BOOK:- Spine head slightly crushed, no corner bumps. Navy Blue boards are clean, mild dulli ng of the silver titles. No ink names, stamps or other markings. No foxing or offset. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Only mild edgewear. Small closed tear at top of rear panel. A 2.5 inch closed ve rtical slash (as of a razor) on the front panel, one inch of which has penetrated. We only noticed it when we took it out of the brodart to examine. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) Digby
Hill, Pamela

London: Robert Hale, 1987. Biographical novel about Kenelm Digby. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) Ramses Volume 1 : The Son of the Light
Jacq, Christian (Transl Mary Feeney)

London: Simon & Schuster S&S, 1997. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st in the five volumes of the fictional biography of Ramses II. Numbered book proof 673/700. PROOF: Slight spine heel crush, edgewear to corners, some spots of indentation.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) God's Pauper : St. Francis of Assisi
Kazantzakis, Nikos (Transl P A Bien)

Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1962. VG++, Mild shelfwear, light foxing across the edges of the text-block/VG, Edgewear, tears, browning. "An interpretation of one of the most lovable figures in history". Jacket design by Walter Ritchie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First English Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.00
44) Royal Merry-Go-Round
Kenyon F W

London: Hutchinson, 1954. VG++, Ink name, Spine Bumps/VG+, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Biographical novel of the life, loves, whims and stringpullers of King Louis IV of France. Jacket by Paul Laune. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) Mrs. Nelly - The Life and Adventures of Nell Gwyn
Kenyon, F W

London: Hutchinson Library Services HLS, 1973. Biographical novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Stamp/VG+, Wear, Small Chips, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) The Shadow and the Substance : A Novel of George Sand
Kenyon, F W

London: Hutchinson, 1965. Biographical novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Edge-Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) Legacy of Hate : The Tragedy of Mary Stewart Queen of Scotland and the Isles
Kenyon, F W

London: Hutchinson, 1957. Biographical novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, ink Name, Foxing/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
48) The Edifying Bishop - The Story of Frederick Hervey, Earl of Bristol and Bishop of Derry
King-hall, Magdalen

London: Peter Davies, 1951. Biographical novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+,Wear,Label,Offset,Browning/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) The Magic Bow - a Romance of Paganini
Komroff, Manuel

London: Heinemann, 1941. Biographical novel. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush; bleach mark on bottom right corner of front board; page browning and scattered foxing. JACKET:- Price-clipped; assorted chips and tears; slight spine fade; some spots of abrasion; water stain and abraded flake on jacket interior where jacket had adhered to book; overall yellowing of the white portions of the jacket. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
50) Girl with a Destiny : The Story of Mary of Orange
Kyle, Elisabeth

London: Evans Brothers, 1965. Near Fine, Mild shelfwear/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, abrasion, label stain. Historical novel. With six illustrations, including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Mozley, Charles. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: