Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biographical & Autobiographical Novels

from Klanhorn

Browse Biographical & Autobiographical Novels | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.
1) Lallia (Le Cow-Boy)
Lachmet, Djanet (Transl. By Judith Still)

Manchester: Carcanet, 1987. VG+, Shelfwear, browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, spine fade. Autobiographical novel about a girl growing up during the Algerian struggle for independence. Author's first novel. Jacket by Stephen Raw. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
2) The Whole Land Brimstone
Langfus, Anna (Transl Peter Wiles)

London: Collins, 1962. VG++, Spine Ends Crush, Mild Edge-Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, Tears, Rubbing. Autobiographical novel about the holocaust. Jacket design by Charles Gorham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
3) The Company Servant
Leigh, Mary

London: MacDonald, 1947. VG+, Ink Names, Board Edgefade/Fair, Chips, Tears, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Very convincing novel based on the life of Robert Clive (Clive of India). A full condition report for this book is available o n request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) False World Goodnight
Leigh, Mary

London (No Date): MacDonald. VG+, Edgewear, dealer label, EPS & edge foxing/VG+, Edgewear, tears, mild soiling. Autobiographical novel about Mary Stuart. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) Peridot Flight
Leslie, Doris

London: Hutchinson, 1956. VG+, Shelfwear, Bleach Spots, 2 Corner Bumps, Offset/VG, Wear, Tears, Spine Fade, Foxing. "A novel reconstructed from the memoirs of Peridot, Lady Mulvarnie (1872-1955)". Decorations and jacket illustration by Philip Gough. 331 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Gough, Philip. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) Judas
Linklater, Eric

London: Panther, 1959. Panther #850. Novel based upon the life of Judas Iscariot. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Ink Name, Creases,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) Search Dog
Locke, Angela

London: Souvenir, 1987. Semi-fictionalised account of the life of Sam the Yellow Labrador, a member of the Search and Rescue Dog Association (SARDA) in Cumbria. 222 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Names, Browning/VG, Wear, Small Tear, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) From Pillar to Post
Logan, Effie (Joan Hogan)

New South Wales: R W & E J Hogan, 1988. Autobiographical novel. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the first page "With best wishes / Effie Logan (Joan Hogan)." 250 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. G+, Wear, Tear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) The Temp
Lozerech, Brigitte (translated By Kathrine Talbot)

London: Methuen, 1985. Near Fine/VG++, Edge Crumple, Sl Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Semi-fictional autobiographical novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) Daishi-san
Lund, Robert

London: Cassell, 1962. Autobiographical novel about the life of William Adams. Jacket by A R Whitear; calligraphy by Tsai Tsao. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Chips, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
11) Woman of Egypt
Matthews, Kevin

London: Panther, 1961. VG, Edgewear, small spine tear, corner crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Novel about the life of Cleopatra. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) The Last Encounter
Maugham, Robin

London: Star / W H Allen, 1974. "A sensational novel of General Gordon of Khartoum". 176 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Rem Mark, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) Casanova
Miller, Andrew

London: Sceptre, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Novel based on the life of Casanova. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) Forever Free
Morrow, Honore Willsie

London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. A novel on Abraham Lincoln. "Overseas Edition" stamped on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Offset,Foxing/G+, Chips, Tears,Wear,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
15) Physician Extraordinary
Murrell, Shirley

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Biographical novel, about Sir Gilbert Blane 'Physician to the Prince Regent, fellow-worker with Edward Jenner'. Jacket by Greta Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
16) The Life and Death of My Lord Gilles De Rais
Nye, Robert

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. Near Fine/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st Edition. Novel based on the life of Seigneur Gilles de Rais (Retz), Baron de Laval, Marshall of France (d. 1400), reputed to be the original "Bluebeard". Jacket by John Caple. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) A Lion Trap
O'Conor, Joseph

London: Hutchinson, 1969. Historical adventure, based on the life of Sir Walter Raleigh. Jacket by Biro. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; original black boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; library stamp on FFEP, contents page and one page of text; pocket, label remains and ink codes on RFEP; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; abrasion to spine ends and hinges; "V" wear to the hinge corners; 2cm tear on bottom front panel at flap hinge, with associated crease; 0.8cm tear at front flap hinge top; one tape stain on spine interior; some soiling to the white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex High School Library/VG, Edgewear,Tears, Tape Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) A Lion Trap
O'Conor, Joseph

London: Hutchinson, 1969. Historical maritime adventure, based on the life of Sir Walter Ralegh (Raleigh). Jacket by Biro. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; some markings to black boards; ink name and number on FFEP; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; crumpling to front flap. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
19) Olivia
Olivia

London: Arrow, 1960. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning. "In autobiographical form it tells the story of a year passed by an English girl in a French school and is plunged in an atmosphere wholly French". Grey Arrow #561. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) The Broomscod Collar
Olivier, Gillian

London: Heinemann, 1930. Biographical novel, based on Richard II of England. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Chips, Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
21) Marlborough's Unfair Lady
Prole, Lozania

Sydney: Horwitz, 1967. G, Wear, crease, spine lean, ink name & price on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical novel based on the life of Lady Sarah Jennings. Horwitz PB291. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Horwitz Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
22) Sweet Nell
Prole, Lozania

London: Corgi, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The Lusty Rollicking Tale of the Love Affair of King Charles II and Nell Gwyn, the Warm-hearted Orange Girl". Corgi GN7135. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) A Most Benevolent Gentleman
Rattray, Brenda

London: MacDonald, 1970. Biographical novel of the life of Mr. Thomas Day. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Tears, Abrasion, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) The Cornish Serjeant
Reddicliffe, Sheila

London: William Kimber, 1984. VG++, Mild shelfwear, browning/VG++, Edgewear, label residue, rubbing. Novel based on the career of Justice Ayssheton of Calyngton who lived in the fifteenth century. Jacket design by Ian Robertson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) The Marquis
Sanders, Joan

London: Longmans, 1963. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Historical biographical novel, based on the life of Louis Henri, Marquis de Montespan. Jacket by Owen Wood. Book has spine head/heel crush, and two small corner bumps. Jacket is price-clipped, and has edgewear, chips and tears. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) The Dancing Giant
Sandstrom, Flora

London: Arthur Barker - Dragon, 1956. "A Novel based on the Life of Goya". Dragon Book 5. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Crease, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
27) Arrogance
Scott, Joanna

London: Scribners, 1991. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Biographical drama based on the life of the Austrian painter Egon Schiele (1890-1918). BOOK: Very slight spine head/heel crush, one corner bumped. JACKET: Intact, with price. Slight edge-crumpling. Two closed tears. A scan of th e jacket is available if required. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) Daughter of Earth
Smedley, Agnes

London: Virago, 1977. Autobiographical novel, first published in America in 1929. Afterword by Rosalind Delmar. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Ink Inscr, Browning/VG, Wear, Spine Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Novel on Yellow Paper or Work it Out for Yourself
Smith, Stevie

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1951. G, Edgewear, tears, dealer sticker on front cover, mild spine lean, crease, ink name, page section 203-214 not bound in but present, browning. Autobiographical novel. Penguin #859. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) Work it Out for Yourself (Novel on Yellow Paper)
Smith, Stevie

New York: Popular Library, 1976. Autobiographical novel. With 'Thinking About Stevie' by Kay Dick and an Afterword by Mary Vaughan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Ink Name, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Sir William or A Lesson in Love
Stacton, David

London: Faber & Faber, 1963. Historical biograhical novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Price,Browning/G+, Chips, Tears,Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) Sea Road to Camperdown
Styles, Showell

London: Faber & Faber, 1968. Biographical maritime drama, about the life of Admiral Adam Duncan. Jacket design by Charles Mozley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex-Lib, Stamps, Mild Wear/VG, Wear, Crumple, Tape Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Mr Nelson's Ladies
Styles, Showell

London: Faber & Faber, 1953. Historical drama, based on the early life and loves of Horatio Nelson, later of Trafalgar fame. Jacket art is not accredited, but very attractive. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+,Wear,Label,Offset,Browning/VG, Wear,Tears,Browning,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) Sea Road to Camperdown
Styles, Showell

London: Sphere, 1976. VG, Edgewear, spine creases, dealer stamp, ink price, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biographical maritime drama, about the life of Admiral Adam Duncan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
35) Snobs' Island
Tikkanen, Henrik (Transl Mary Sandbach)

London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. Near fine, Shelfwear, Edge Fox/VG++, Wear, Foxing, Sp Fade. 1st UK Edition. Autobiographical novel. Jacket illustration by the author. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Robert the Bruce : The Steps to the Empty Throne
Tranter, Nigel

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Historical drama. 'The First of a Trilogy of Novels'. Jacket by Biro. Book has previous owner's bookplate opposite title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/VG, Wear, Ink Names, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
37) Voodoo Queen
Turner, Adam

London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. VG++, Mild Offset, Browning/VG, Edgewear, Tear, Laminate Wrinkling, Browning. Faction about "the violent life of Toussaint L'Ouverture - the Black Emperor". Author's first novel. Jacket photograph by Lagarde. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $45.00
38) Voodoo Queen
Turner, Adam

London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. VG, Shelfwear, ink initials, top edge staining, browning/G, Edgewear, small chip, tear, laminate wrinkling. Faction about "the violent life of Toussaint L'Ouverture - the Black Emperor". Author's first novel. Jacket photograph by Lagarde. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
39) Take Heed of Loving Me : A Novel About John Donne
Vining, Elizabeth Gray

London: Peter Davies, 1965. Biographical novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Tear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) The Passion of Artemisia
Vreeland, Susan

London: Review, 2002. VG, Binding Stretched at Title-page, 'SAMPLE' Stamped on Bottom Page Edges/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. Historical novel about the life of artist Artemisia Gentileschi. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. 336 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
41) The Passion of Artemisia
Vreeland, Susan

London: Review, 2002. VG+, Shelfwear, binding stretched at title-page, browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. Historical novel about the life of artist Artemisia Gentileschi. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
42) The Walsingham Woman
Westcott, Jan

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. Fair, Ex-Library with front panel of jacket pasted to board, wear, spine tears, stamps, ink codes, binding crack, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical novel about Frances Walsingham, daughter of Sir Francis Walsingham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) Marie : A Novel About the Life of Madame Tussaud
Willumsen, Dorrit (Transl Patricia Crampton)

London: Bodley Head, 1986. VG++, Shelfwear, browning/VG++, PC, Mild edgewear. Translated from the Danish. Jacket by Jenny Thorne. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) The Last Bohemian : A Novel About Modigliani
Wilmot, Anthony

London: MacDonald & Janes - Troubadour, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, offset, top edge foxing/VG, Edgewear, tears, flaking, mild foxing. Biographical novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Queen Elizabeth and the Spanish Armada
Winwar, Frances

London: MacDonald, 1956. Historical biographical novel. Landmark Book No. 3. FFEP top corner clipped. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Ink Inscr,Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Small Chips, Tears. Illus. by Hodges, C Walter. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
46) The Great Prince Died
Wolfe, Bernard

London: New English Library (NEL) - Four Square, 1962. Fair, Wear, tears, creases, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A vivid novel based on the living terror of Trotsky's last days". Four Square #655. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: