Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Devil's Stew
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. Drama of the experiences of a prostitute during WW2. Jacket by Renato Fratini. There is a black marker pen price "30" at top left corner of the front panel (no titles affected). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Wear, Offset/VG+, Wear, Chips,Tears, Offset. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Woman in the Dunes
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, foxing, browning. "The classic Japanese novel of a man trapped between fear and desire". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Vigil of Emmeline Gore
|
|
|
London: Cresset, 1964. Drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Three from Minikoi
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. Surreal drama. Jacket by Leslie Atkinson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+,Wear,Offset,Browned,Foxing/VG+,Wear,Tears,Stains,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Wreath for Udomo
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1956. VG++, Sl Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG++, Wear,Tears, Flakes,Stain. 1st Edition. Drama. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Superior Women
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1985. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Robin Rout. BOOK: Spine crease, 2 corner bumps, spot of abrasion on top rear board, ink name on front pastedown, ink price & dealer stamp on FFEP, uniform p age browning. JACKET: Edgewear, 2 tears, some scattered internal foxing with showthrough on rear flap. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Good Intentions
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1985. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Flake. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pitch Dark
|
|
|
London (1983): Hamish Hamilton. Drama. Jacket by Craig Dodd. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Heel Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Drop Dead Gorgeous
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 2003. VG, Edgewear, page creases, indentations. "Sex, scandal and celebrity... what more could a girl want?". Cover image by Johnny Ring. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
In the Heart of the Seas
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1967. Drama. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush; two small corner bumps; neat ink name to front pastedown & crayon price adjustment to FFEP. JACKET: Intact, with price. Offset to panels, spine & edge browning, 1cm tear to top front panel, edgewear. Author was the Nobel Prize winner for 1966. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/Very Good. Illus. by Rome, T Herzl. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
It's Time, My Friend, It's Time
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1969. Hard Cover. VG++, Slight Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, 1 Chip. 1st UK Edition. Marital drama set in the (then) Soviet Union, by a Russian novelist. Jacket by David Stanfield. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rejected Guest
|
|
|
Rome: The Albatross, 1949. Fair, Edgewear, chips, tears, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The Albatross Modern Continental Library Special Volume #586. Authorized Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Albatross Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Colonel's Daughter
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1939. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Penguin #203. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Heroes of the Empty View
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1954. Drama, set in the desert of the Arab nomad. Jacket by James Boswell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Names, Bumps,Browning/VG, Wear, Tears,Stain,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paths of Peace
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1964. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama set in post-war Britain, as that country claws its way out of rationing and austerity, and counts the cost of war. Jacket artist is not accredited. BOOK:- Sligh t spine head and heel crush. No corner bumps. Faint pencil "ghost" on the FFEP. No ink names, stamps or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edge-crumpling on the spine head ridge. No tears or chips. Jacket art is very attractive. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fields of Battle
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1981. VG++, Shelfwear, spine heel bump/G+, Edgewear, 4cm L-shaped tear with associated creasing, small tears, abrasion. Romantic drama set during WW2. Jacket painting by Michael Johnson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Man with the Golden Arm
|
|
|
London: Ace / Harborough, 1961. Poor, Wear, dealer stamp, heavy creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The classic modern novel of drug addiction on which the sensational Frank Sinatra film was based". Ace H414. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lonely
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1942. Psychological drama. Jacket illustration by E Jeffrey. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean, white titles are bright & without loss; mild spine head crush; all corners lightly inflected; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; light scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block. There is no rear free endpaper, but it looks as if it was produced without one. JACKET: Price-clipped. Mild edgewear; tattering & shallow chipping to spine head, with a 3mm tear on both front & rear panels adjacent to spine head; two small tears at spine heel; "V" wear to the hinge corners; abrasion to the hinges; mild internal scattered foxing; some soiling to the white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Base Rumour
|
|
|
London (1962): Ward Lock. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Village drama set on the Suffolk coast. Jacket by Clifford Russell. BOOK: Ink name on rear of FFEP, binding slightly stretched at half-title page, faint remainder stripe on bot tom page edges. JACKET: No price on front flap, unobtrusive ink initials on top front panel, edgewear, three strips of pink staining on bottom flaps and rear panel, some rubbing. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
No Marks for Trying
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Janes, 1975. Drama, in the 'Troubadour' series edited by Leslie Saxby. Jacket by Val Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear, 1 Sm Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Choice
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1986. VG,Ink Name,Abrasion,browning/VG, Wear, Crumpling, Fading. 1st Edition. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Woman Who Did
|
|
|
London / Boston: John Lane / Roberts Bros, 1895. Famous book in horrible condition. Binding loose, endpapers missing, foxing, wear, fading, stains. Scan on request.. Eighteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Poor/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Action at Aquila
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1938. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Sp Chip, Foxing, Stain/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
It's a Swinging Life
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1966. Drama, set in Copenhagen. Jacket by Robert Bartelt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Browning, Edge-fox/VG+, PC, Wear, Browning, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Young Love
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1958. Drama. Jacket by Frederick Fuchs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Label, Edge-Foxing/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rogue Elephant
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1946. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, owner stamps, browning/G, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion, browning. Psychological drama. Jacket design by A E Barlow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
All in a Lifetime
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1959. VG, Shelfwear, bumps, EPS & edge foxing, browning/G, Wear, chip, large tears, foxing, browning. Political drama. Jacket by Donald Green. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Sound of Anthems
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. 1st UK Edition. Story of a child growing up in an Irish village at a time of confusing Catholic/protestant allegiances. BOOK: Book is Near Fine, spine head and heel crush. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET: Jacket is VG++, intact with price. Slight edge-crumpling and creasing. Two tears. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tereza Batista Home from the Wars
|
|
|
London: Condor - Souvenir, 1982. VG/VG. 1st UK Edition. Humorous erotic story of a Brazilian woman. Jacket by Russel Barnett. BOOK:- Slight spine arching, Page edge crumpling from Pages 533 to 545. Dealer stamp and ink price on front pastedown. Page browning. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edge-crumpling, laminate peel on bottom of front panel, closed tear (4mm) at bottom edge on the rear flap hinge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Man Who Turned Into Himself
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Conor Brady. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edgefoxing/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Take a Girl Like You
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1960. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Eps Missing, Tape Stains/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Anti-Death League
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1966. VG, Shelfwear, edge-fading, ink mark, offset, browning/VG, PC, Wear, small chip, crumpling, laminate bubbles. Drama. Jacket by Raymond Hawkey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Big Heart
|
|
|
London (1944): Hutchinson International Authors. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Este. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crumple, scattered brown spots on the front pastedown. JACKET: Edgewear, chipping & fraying to spine head & heel, 2 larg e tears, abrasion. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Untouchable
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson International Authors, 1947. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Inscr, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Flight to Afar
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1958. VG, Ink Name, Bumps/VG, PC,Wear,Chips,Browning. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Translated from the German. Expanded codnition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Red-head
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1961. VG++, shelfwear, spine crease/VG, edgewear, 2.5cm tear with associated flaking, internally repaired with white tape. Psychological drama. In Heinemann's 'Blue Passport' series. Jacket illustration by Charles Pickard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Efraim's Book
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. Psychological drama. Winner of the Nelly Sachs Prize. Translated from the German. Oversize proof jacket, design by Alan Tunbridge. Copyright page states publication date as 1971, but proof jacket states 'Provisional publication 10th Feb 1972'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, FFEP Clip, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
After
|
|
|
London (1973): Barrie & Jenkins. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama of human relationships. Jacket by D S Ward. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, one microscopic corner bump. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Top edge dust y. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumple. No tears. No chipping. Small irregular line indentations on the panel surfaces (no rupture). A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
After
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1975. Love drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear & Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Casino
|
|
|
Victoria: Gordon A Publishers, 1974. VG++, Edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Inscribed by the author on the title page: 'Best Wishes / From The Author / Pat Andrew'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Where are You Going To, My Pretty Maid?
|
|
|
London: Heinemann - Pyramid Books, 1977. VG++, Shelfwear, mild edge foxing/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Woman from Sarajevo
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyars, 1966. Serbo-Croatian psychological drama. Jacket by John Sewell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Spine Head Fade/G+, Tears, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 43) |
He Cometh Leaping Upon the Mountains
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1968. VG, Mild edgewear, spine crease, remainder stripes, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Panther #026142. Cover design by Alan Aldridge. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
His Brother, the Bear
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. VG++, Ink Name, Corner Bumps/VG+, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Jewish family drama. Authors first novel. Jacket by John Holdcroft. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Young Stranger
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1971. Romantic drama. Arrow A517. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Young Stranger
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1971. VG, Edgewear, crease, remainder mark, browning. Romantic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Where the Jinn Consult
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Drama set in Palestine under British (mis)rule. Jacket after a painting by Amy Nimr. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Malindens
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1951. Family saga, originally written as a radio play. Jacket by Alma K Lee. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps,Mild Foxing,Browning/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Italia Perversa Part Two : The Mosque
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1985. Second in the trilogy. Jacket by Bartolomeu dos Santos. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Italia Perversa Part Three : Destroying America
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1986. Third in the trilogy. Jacket by Bartolomeu dos Santos. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
