Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
Staring at the Sun
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Drama. Jacket by Cathy Wood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Pencil Ghost FFEP/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Here is Freedom
|
|
|
London [1935]: Grayson & Grayson. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear,Soiling,EPS & EdgeFox/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Stephen and Violet
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. Drama. Jacket by Peter Barrett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bump, Rem Mark,Edgefoxing/VG++, Edgewear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wine and the Music
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1969. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Where's Annie?
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1963. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama of trials and tribulations of American Expatriates living in a Mexican village. Jacket by Robert Bernard. BOOK:- No ink names, stamps or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear to spine head/heel and to flap hinge corners. One small tear (4mm) at top front spine hinge corner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Aliens
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. Drama, translated from the French. Jacket by Brian Payne. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Label,Eps & Edgefox/VG,Chips,Tears,Browning,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Charlotte's Row
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1958. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning. Panther #818. Drama. Cover illustration by Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
In the Night Season
|
|
|
New York: Harper Flamingo Harper Collins, 1998. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. Family drama. BOOK:- Slight bump to spine head. No ink names or other markings. JACKET:- Slight crumple on the spine head ridge. Very mild rubbing, no abrasion, no tears or chips.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Afternoon of a Good Woman
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1976. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama of private behaviour versus public appearance. Jacket by Glynn Boyd-Harte. Book has spine head/heel crush, one small corner bump and pencil ghost on the FFEP. Jacket has mild edgewear, some rubbing and a small spot of blue stain on the top jacket interior (no show-through). Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Image and the Search
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1966. VG, Edgewear, crease, faint ink price on front cover, light browning. Psychological drama. Tandem T57. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Tandem Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Image and the Search
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1953. Psychological drama, set in Spain and India. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tristan
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Drama, based on the lives of the islanders after the volcanic disaster on Tristan da Cunha. Letter 'A' written in red ink on the top edge of the text-block. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Spine Cock/VG,Chip,Tears,Abrasion,Creases. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tristan
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Drama, based on the lives of the islanders after the volcanic disaster on Tristan da Cunha. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, 2 Small Bumps/VG++, Edgewear, Tears, Creases. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
An End to Passion (A Tribe of Women)
|
|
|
New York: Hillman Books, 1960. G+, Edgewear, tears, crease, foxing, browning. Psychological drama, translated from the French. Hillman #167. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hillman Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Corner Boys
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1998. Drama set in Belfast before the Cease-fire. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bill Stephenson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Intruder
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1960. Near Fine, FFEP Clipped/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Striking jacket art not credited. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sleepless Days
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Sp End Crush/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Compass Error
|
|
|
London (1968): Collins. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama, set in the 1930s. Sequel to "A Favourite of the Gods". Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. BOOK: Very small indent on the spine head ridge, one corner bumped. Bookseller's stamp at bottom of FFEP. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear. Small closed tear (6mm) on spine head front hinge corner. Flap hinge corners show very slight "V" wear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Catwalking
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1993. Psychological drama. Jacket illustration by Irene von Treskow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Enchantment of Christina Von Retzen
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Drama. Jacket by Martin Baker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Tear, Rubbing . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
His Son and Heir
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. VG, Shelfwear, dealer stamp, foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, tear, mild foxing & soiling. Psychological medical drama. Jacket design by Robin Ray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Cherry Tree
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1940. G, Edgewear, spine tear, page creases, staining, browning/Poor, Front flap completely detached but present, edgewear, chips, tears, creases, staining, mild foxing. Final part of the Suffolk Trilogy. Penguin #264. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Shepherd's Farm
|
|
|
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1939. G+, Shelfwear, spine crease, fading, corner bump, soiling, ink name, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Farming saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
White Lion
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. Drama, set in England and Kenya. Jacket by Peter Chadwick. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/G+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Convalescent
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1960. Psychological drama. Jacket design by Donald Green. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Price, Foxing/Poor, Wear,Tears,Perfs, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Year of Silence
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1987. VG++, Shelfwear, edge-foxing, browning/VG+, Edgewear, indentations, mild foxing. Drama. Jacket by Andrew Ekins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Summer's Day
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951. G, Shelfwear, abrasion, foxing, soiling, browning/G+, Edgewear, abrasion, chip, foxing, browning. Drama. Jacket by Bradley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Slow Death in Paris
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1992. Drug underworld drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Top Edge-fox/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mr Sammler's Planet
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. VG+, Shelfwear, tape stains, dealer label/ VG++, PC, Mild edgewear, spine fade. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
When I Was Otherwise
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1983. VG++, Ink Name, Sp Head Crush/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Bizarre and somewhat black-humoured psycho-drama. A full condition report on this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lord of Dark Places
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1974. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. African-American drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Black Wine
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1974. G, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, first page removed, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Scapegoat Dances
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1938. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear,Binding Crack,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cressage
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1927. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ravens' Brood
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1934. Fair, Shelfwear, spine panel almost separated from rear board at hinge, tear, abrasion, fraying, soiling, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 36) |
Tobit Transplanted
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1931. VG++/Good Only. 1st Edition. Saga of a White Russian refugee family in Manchuria. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Very slight spine head/heel crush, no corner bumps. Green boards are clean, o nly slight dulling of the gilt titles. No ink names, stamps or other markings. No foxing or offset. Starting between the half-title and title pages. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgeworn. Severe tattering of the spine head, affecting the titles on the spine. Several tears. "V" chips on the hinge corners. Spine is browned. Crumple at top of the rear panel. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mundos : An Unfinished Novel
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1935. Drama. Copyright page is stamped "Empire Edition. This Edition is supplied for sale only in India, the Dominions, and the Colonies". Ink gift inscription on front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Revolt
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1989. Novella, translated from the Russian. 61 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG+, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Case in Nullity
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967. VG+, Shelfwear, foxing, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, flaking, foxing. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Be All and End All
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Craig Dodd. BOOK:-. Spine head and heel crush. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Small semi-circular indentation at 12 o'clock near the top of the front board. JACKET: Intact, with price. Minimal edge-crumpling. Very mild overall yellowing of the jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Regiment of Women
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1974. VG++, Shelfwear, very mild edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, 2 tears, rubbing, label ghost on front flap. Surreal drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Truth and Consequences
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1983. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by the author. Book has very mild crush on the spine head and heel ridges, and the top edge-cut is a trifle dusty. Jacket has slight edgewear, and a 1cm clos ed tear on the bottom front spine hinge corner. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
So Long, Hector Bebb
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1970. Near Fine/VG++, Sl Edge-flaking. 1st Edition. Boxing drama. Book has a faint discolouration 1.5 inches long on the FFEP. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Symbol
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Single to New York
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1965. VG+, Bumping/VG+, PC, Edgewear, 2 Tears. 1st Edition. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gestures
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1986. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Salim Patell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Rim of the Bowl - An Old Man's Book of Characters
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1927. Drama, in "Benn's 3/6 Library". BOOK:- Slight spine head crush. Two very small edge indentations at top front board; no ink names, stamps or other markings; scattered foxing. JACKET:- Intact with price printed on spine; Mild edgewear; two tears, one each on spine head hinge corners. Two perforations, approx match head size, on spine panel; fading on spine panel and edges; attractive jacket vignette art not accredited. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Statues
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. VG, Wear, EPS & edge foxing, soiling/VG, PC, Edgewear, spine fade, flap crease, foxing. Psychological drama. Jacket design by John Andrew. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Revelation
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1930. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, offset, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Impatient Griselda
|
|
|
London: Valentine Romance Club, 1966. VG, Shelfwear, board warp, foxing, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, perforations, creases, foxing. Romantic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
