Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Dramas & Psychological Drama

from Klanhorn

Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1889 listings found.
1) Cafe Celeste
Mallet-Joris, Francoise (Transl Herma Briffault)

London: W H Allen, 1959. Psychological drama, translated from the French. Winner of the Prix Femina. Jacket illustration by King. Book has ink name & date on the FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/G+, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) To the Castle
Malm, Dorothea

London: Peter Davies, 1955. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Stamp, Stain, Foxing/VG, PC, Chips,Tears,Stain,Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
3) The Village
Mamet, David

London: Faber, 1994. Drama. Playwight's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) It Only Hurts a Minute
Mankiewicz, Don M

London: Andre Deutsch, 1968. Gambling drama. Jacket by C P Owen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Browning/VG+, PC, Ink Name, Tears,Perfs. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) It Only Hurts a Minute
Mankiewicz, Don M

London: Mayflower, 1969. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Girls + Gambling = Life". Gambling drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) Andrea Caslin
Mann, Leonard

London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. Drama. Jacket by John Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stamp, Page Crease/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
7) The Blue-eyed Boy
Mannin, Ethel

London: Jarrolds, 1959. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ink Price, Label, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) Kildoon
Mannin, Ethel

London: Hutchinson, 1974. VG+, Shelfwear, offset, Sl Fox/VG, Chip, Wear, Flap Creases. 1st Edition. Drama set in the Hebrides. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) Drum and Monkey
Manning-Sanders, George

London: Faber & Faber, 1929. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Soiling, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) An End to Fury
Mannix, Edward

London: Corgi / Transworld, 1961. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning. "A powerful and defiant story of a family bedevilled by sin". Corgi FN1005. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Horn
Mano, D Keith

London (1969): Barrie & Jenkins. Drama. Jacket by Charles Mikolaycak. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Fade,Abrasion,Edgefox/G+, Tears, Abrasion,Perf, Tape. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) I Promessi Sposi
Manzoni, Alessandro - Translated By Archibald Colquhoun

London: J M Dent, 1951. VG+/Fair, Large Chips, Tears. 1st Thus. Profound social satire.Full condition report on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
13) The Beast of the Haitian Hills
Marcelins - Marcelin - Translated By Peter C Rhodes

London: Gollancz, 1951. VG++, Small Bumps/Fair, Chips, Tears, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Haitian drama. Full condition report on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) The Glass Playpen
Mark, Edwina

London: Panther, 1960. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning. "A blistering novel of innocence destroyed by corruption in the fabulous world of American society". Panther #1025. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
15) Better to Die
Mark, Geoffrey

London: Jarrolds, 1957. VG+, Ink Name, Spine Cock/Good, Edgewear, 1 Large Chip. 1st Edition. Romantic tragedy played out in a scenario of Freedom Fighters against an all-powerful Red Army. Jacket by Stein. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Dry
Marlowe, Max

Surrey UK: Severn House, 1997. Near Fine, Sl Spine Heel Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Futuristic drama of love and danger set in a future world beset by water shortage. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) The Red Danube
Marshall, Bruce

London: Constable, 1947. Drama. Jacket by Edward Ardizzone. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG+, Wear,Chips,Tears,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Ancient and Modern
Marshall, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1970. Surreal drama. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Offset/VG++, Wear, Perf,Laminate Lift. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) Shanghai
Marshall, William

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. VG++, Ink name, Spine Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple, Spinefade. 1st Edition. Drama set in Shanghai prior to the Japanese invasion in WW2. Jacket by John Rose. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
20) The Young Wife
Martin, David

London: Macmillan, 1962. Drama. Jacket by Louis Kahan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Soiling/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) Call the Courier
Martin, Nancy

London: Macmillan, 1967. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG+, Ex-Library stamps, Dates/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears. Illus. by Grippaudo, Jackie. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Seeds of the Sun
Martin, Vicky

London: MacDonald & Janes, 1979. A Troubadour novel. Jacket by Len Thurston. Name on half-title has been scribbled out. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bumps, Ink Price/VG, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Cocoa Blades
Marttin, Paul

London: W H Allen, 1972. Drama about "a black lady ice-skater". Jacket by Bob Marchant. BOOK: Spine head/heel & 2 corners lightly bumped. JACKET: Slight edgewear & crumpling, 2 spots of edge-flaking, laminate bubbling to lower front panel spine hinge. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
24) Cocoa Blades
Marttin, Paul

London: W H Allen, 1972. VG, Wear, Small Bumps, Spine Head Tear/G, Wear, Small Chips, Tears, Flaking. Drama about "a black lady ice-skater". Jacket photo by Bob Marchant. 261 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
25) Cocoa Blades
Marttin, Paul

New York: Dell, 1974. Psychological drama. Dell 1413. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Abrasion,Small Tear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) The Thirteenth
Maschmann, Melita (Transl R P Heller)

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, Bumps, EPS & Edge Foxing, Browning/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. Tragic drama. Jacket design by David Cripps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) Spence + Lila
Mason, Bobbie Ann

London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. Drama. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Top Edge Dusty/Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear. Illus. by Mason, LaNelle. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) The Whale's Tooth
Masson, Loys (Transl Antonia White)

London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. Psychological drama. Jacket by Clarke Hutton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Small Bump, Browning/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Conquering Heroes
Masters, Anthony

London: Mayflower - Granada, 1972. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, ink name, browning. Psychological war drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) The Syndicate
Masters, Anthony

London: Michael Joseph, 1971. VG++/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Powerful psychological drama. Jacket by Oliver Elmes. BOOK:- Corners bumped. Black boards are unblemished. Gilt spine titles still bright. No ink names, labels, stamps or other permanent markings. No foxing or offset. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight crumpling and wear on spine head and flap hinge corners. No tears or chips. No fading or browning. A full condition r eport for this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) The Venus of Konpara
Masters, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1960. VG++, Ink Inscr., Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Chip, Foxing. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Donald Green. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
32) Fandango Rock
Masters, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1959. Drama, set in Spain. Striking jacket by Richard Barton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Offset, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Small Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) Late Harvest
Masterton, Barbara

London: Souvenir, 1988. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Mild Wear, Flap Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) Island of Glass
Masterton, Barbara

London: Souvenir, 1986. Drama. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Very Sl Shelfwear/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) Orbs of Jade
Masterton, Barbara

London: Souvenir, 1989. Psychological drama. Jacket by Val Sassoon. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bump, Sp Cock, Browning/VG+, Wear,Tears, Stain, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
36) The Broker
Masur, Harold Q

London: Souvenir, 1981. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Drama of financial intrigue. Jacket by Russell Barnett. Book has slight spine crease. Jacket has mild edge-crumple and small line indentations on the panel surface s. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Wild Arrows
Mauldin, Frank (FM)

London: Hogarth Press, 1961. Childhood drama, set in Arizona. Jacket by Carol Barker. Book has ink scribble on top corner of front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/VG+, Edgewear,Tear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) Maybe the Moon
Maupin, Armistead

London: Bantam, 1993. VG++, Stamp, Spine Fade/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama. Rear cover indicates publication date as 11 February 1992, but copyright page states 'Published 1993 by Bantam Press'. Expanded c ondition report/scan of cover on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
39) Canone Inverso
Maurensig, Paolo (Translated By Jenny McFee)

London: Phoenix House, 1999. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. "A story of ambition, music, and madness". Jacket has 6mm tear on the top rear flap hinge and an associated crumple on the top left of the rear panel. Scan available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) Canone Inverso
Maurensig, Paolo (Translated By Jenny McFee)

London: Phoenix House, 1999. Near Fine, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. "A story of ambition, music, and madness." Expanded condition report/Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The River of Fire (Le Fleuve De Feu)
Mauriac, Francois (Transl Gerard Hopkins)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954. VG, Shelfwear, staining, dealer label, foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, tear, foxing, browning. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
42) Flesh and Blood (La Chair et La Sang)
Mauriac, Francois (Transl Gerard Hopkins)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954. VG+, Shelfwear, dealer label, foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, mild foxing, browning. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) The Gospel of Judas
Mawer, Simon

London: Little Brown, 2000. Drama. Jacket photograph by Richard Jenkins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
44) Chosen Child
Maxwell, Vicky

London: Collins, 1973. Drama. Jacket appears to have been trimmed & has an ink price at top of front panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Crease, Scribble, Stamp/VG++, PC, Wear, Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
45) Forbidden
Maybury, Anne

London: Fontana, 1962. VG, Edgewear, creases, label removal abrasion on front cover, spine lean, browning. Romantic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
46) Flutterby Days : A Novella
Mayer, David R

Nagoya, Japan: David R Mayer, 1996. Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. Special Limited Edition Signed by the Author. #24 of 200. 72 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) No Enemy But Time
Mayerson, Evelyn

London: The Alison Press / Secker & Warburg, 1983. Drama. Jacket by Paul Weaver. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Wear, Sp Crease/VG++, Sl Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) Losers Weepers
Maynard, Nan

London: Robert Hale, 1977. VG++, Ink Inscr., Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) Weep Not, My Wanton
Maynard, Nan

London: Hammond & Hammond, 1964. VG, Shelfwear, offset, foxing/G, PC, Wear, tears, perforations, soiling, foxing. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) Silence and Tears
Maynard, Nan

London: Robert Hale, 1985. Drama. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG, Wear, Label Ghost, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1889 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: