Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Seeds of Hiroshima
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1965. Drama. Jacket photo by John Markham. 200gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ink Inscr, Stain, Browning/VG, Chips, Abrasion, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Road to Spain
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1965. VG++, Mild shelfwear, browning/VG+, Edgewear, scuffing, publisher's price adjustment sticker on front flap, browning. Drama. Jacket design by William Belcher. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Blackamoor's Urn
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1962. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by John Lawrence. Book has ink price on FFEP and slight corner bumping. Jacket has several small tears, edgewear, creasing, and some abrasion. Scan available on re quest.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The No-Road
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1965. VG, Edgewear, crease, indentations, browning. Psychological drama. Panther PB1949. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Girl from Paris
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1965. Drama. Jacket by C Evans. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bump,Edgefox,Label Ghost/VG++, PC,Edgewear,Mild Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Circles
|
|
|
London (No Date): Hutchinson. Drama. A sequel to "Angles". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bumps, Fade, Foxing/Poor, PC, Chips, Tears, Offset. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kit's Law
|
|
|
London: Sceptre, 2000. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Narrowing Stream
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1954. Drama. Jacket by Julian Clark. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps,Offset,Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Home
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1971. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Flap Creases. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Witching Ship
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. Drama of passengers aboard a ship in WW2, travelling from Europe to New York. Jacket by Robin Ray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bump, Foxing, Browning/VG, Edgewear, Foxing, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Unfamiliar Name
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. VG++, Shelfwear, Sl Fading/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Sheila Sanford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
This Brittle Glory
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. VG, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, corner bump, tape outline stains to pastedowns, contemporary ink gift inscription, page browning/Poor, Tape reinforced on interior edges, edgewear, chips, tears, spine panel has 13cm tear with remains of publisher details only attached by tape, abrasions, stain, panels still intact. Drama. Attractive jacket illustration by Greta Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Source of the River
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. VG++, Shelfwear, Offset/VG+, Edgewear, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Sheila Sanford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Everlasting Answer
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Drama. Striking jacket art not credited. BOOK: Slight spine crease, two corner bumps, scattered foxing to endpapers and page edges with some spots in the text. JACKET: Price-clip ped, spine browned, chipping to spine head/heel and hinges, some edgewear & tears, internal scattered foxing with showthrough on rear panel. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Out of Tomorrow --
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. VG, Shelfwear, dealer label, ink name, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. 272 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pale Companion
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1989. Drama. Jacket by Jane Strother. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Sp Cock, Browning/VG++, Wear, Flaking, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Let No Man Write My Epitaph
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1959. Drama. Jacket by Ronald Glendening. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
French Leave
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1964. VG+, Mild wear, abrasion on rear cover, light browning. "A novel of underworld Paris - the outcasts, dance-halls, strange affairs and the easy life". Panther PB 1696. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rats in the Trees
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 1993. "Robby is a thirteen-year-old black runaway. He arrives in Oakland, California with his skateboard and dreams of living by the ocean. What he finds are the Oakland Streets - drugs, pervs, garbage, guns, gang warfare and a close-knit group of friends who make life possible: The Animals. Their culture is based on skateboards, beer, rap slang and danger". Cover photo by Gino Spiro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Love with a Few Hairs
|
|
|
London: Arena - Arrow, 1986. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning. "The essence of Arab city life - a mixing of Western sophistication and ancient superstitious tradition, naivete and guile, morality and promiscuity - is brilliantly evoked". Cover illustration by Graham Palfrey-Rogers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arena Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Marching Feet
|
|
|
London [1931]: Hodder & Stoughton. Drama. Rear pastedown hinge has split revealing webbing. Book has following inscription on FFEP - "For Dear Gwen & Donald / From their old friend / The Author / Alias 'Peter' / Midsummer 1931". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Fade, Offset,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Sea Road
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1959. VG++, Ink Name, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Chips, Foxing. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Sax. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Venus Afflicted
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon, 1973. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Astrological romantic drama. BOOK: Spine head/heel slightly bumped, erasure abrasion on FFEP. JACKET: Mild edgewear. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Man with Tin Trumpet
|
|
|
London (1961): Arthur Barker. Drama. Jacket by Michael Ward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, 1 Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Clancy
|
|
|
London (1971): Rupert Hart-Davis. Drama. Jacket by David Pocknell. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Sl Bumping/VG++, PC, Wear, Chip, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Split Scene
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1966. G, Wear, tear, creases, spine lean, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Pan M131. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Clem
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1962. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama of matrimonial mismatch. Jacket by Charles Mozley. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. gilt titles are untarnished. Ink name deleted in ink on FFEP. Scattered foxing on the block edge-cut. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear. One small closed tear. No chipping. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cinderella Nightingale
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1962. VG+, Edgewear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The story of Iris Littlewood, an ambitious shopgirl who became Cinderella Nightingale - the darling of the photographers, the prey of the columnists, the favourite 'pin-up' of a fickle public". Cover illustration by J. Oval. Great Pan G531. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fool's Apprentice
|
|
|
London: Staples, 1946. Transylvanian drama. Author's first novel in English. Striking jacket art is uncredited. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush, and two very small corner bumps. JACKET: Price clipped, with edgewear, micro-tears, "V" wear at the flap and spine hinge corners, and a vertical crease on the front flap. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Clydesiders
|
|
|
London: Corgi / Transworld, 1963. VG+, Edgewear, Spine Creases, Browning. Drama, set in the tenements of Glasgow in the 30's. Corgi GN1325. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Sardinian Shepherdess
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1962. Near Fine, Offset, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Drama, set in Sardinia. Jacket by Brian Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.01
|
|
| 32) |
Lovers are Not People
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1978. Drama. Jacket by Jennifer Eachus. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Small Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Nuns and Soldiers
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. VG++, Sl Spine Bumps/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Spine Fade. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Will Carter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Sacred and Profane Love Machine
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1974. VG+, Spine Bumps, Spinecrease/VG++, Small Tears Spine Brown. 1st Edition. Psychological community drama. Jacket by John Sutcliffe. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Elise's Legacy
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Drama. BOOK: Slight spine cock, ink price on rear pastedown. JACKET: Slight edge-crumpling, 2 creases on front flap. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Pale Sergeant
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1986. Drama. Jacket by Don MacPherson. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fred's First Waltz
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1980. Drama. Jacket by Alan Peacock & Pat Owen. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock,Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Sp Fade, Sl Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Private View
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1972. Drama. Jacket by Colin Andrews. BOOK:- Ink name on FFEP; Spine head and heel crush; very slight board warp. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear and some edge-crumpling; "V" wear on the hinge corners; 1.2cm tear on spine head; some rubbing and abrasion; mild soiling to white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $80.01
|
|
| 39) |
Private View
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1972. Drama. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Bump,Offset,Edge-fox/VG+, Wear,Tears, Perf, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
Private View
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1972. Psychological drama. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Book has usual library markings; stamps, abrasions, rear board reinforced. Jacket has been clipped on all corners, and internally reinforced with tape. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fair, Ex-Lib, Wear, Browning/G, PC, Wear, Tear, Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Golden Valley
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. G, Shelfwear, front free endpaper removed, tape stains to endpapers, mild foxing, light browning/VG, Edgewear, crease, indentations, light foxing to flaps. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by G N Fisher. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
House of Many Windows
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1964. G, Wear, creases, spine lean, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Romantic drama. Arrow 751. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Candle in the Sun
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960. VG, Spine Bump, Tear/VG, Chips, Tears, Sp Brown. 1st Edition. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fire of Spring
|
|
|
London (No Date): Hutchinson. G, Shelfwear, abrasion, ink inscrption dated 1950 on FFEP, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Song of the Red Ruby
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1961. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Author's second novel. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, slight spine creasing, one corner bump and faint offset to the endpapers. Jacket has mild edgewear and e dge-crumple. No tears or chips. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Last Convertible
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. Automobile epic. Jacket by Peter Gregory. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Intruder
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1966. VG+, Ink Name, Sl Spine Bumps/VG+, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama of assault and retribution. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Enchanter
|
|
|
London: Picador / Pan, 1987. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Pencil Ghost, Fox/VG++, Sl Wear, Rubbing, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
A House for Mr Biswas
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1963. G, Edgewear, 1.5cm tear at spine heel, cover creases, label removal abrasion on lower front cover (with some loss to publisher details), pages 133 to 142 roughly opened (no text affected), browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama, set in the West Indies. In the Fontana Library Fiction series, 895L. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
Cry Macho
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1976. Drama. Jacket design by Wendell Minor. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tear, Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
