Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shout Into the Wind
|
|
|
London: Dobson, 1975. Drama. Jacket by John Dyke. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Summer of Yesterday
|
|
|
London: Dobson, 1967. Drama. Jacket by Grenville Cottingham. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Stamp/VG++, Wear, Ink Price. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Prophet's Carpet
|
|
|
London (1961): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. G, Shelfwear, insect damage, offset, stain, browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, staining, browning. Drama, set in the Balkans. Jacket by Charles Mozley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pobby and Dingan / Specks in Tge Sky
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 2002. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Two books in one. Psychological dramas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Vintage Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Sweetheart Deal
|
|
|
London: Review - Headline, 2000. Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Road to the Stilt House
|
|
|
Canada: Oberon Press, 1985. Drama. Cover art by David McKay. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Summer Lightning
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1978. Drama. Jacket by Graham Rogers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
On Christmas Day
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1931. VG, Offset, Foxing, Ink Name,/VG, Chips, Tears, Browning. 1st Edition. Family drama. Jacket and page edges have lovely foliage pattern. Unfortunately 1 plate is loose. Full condition report available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Day the Abenakis Came
|
|
|
London: Oliver and Boyd, 1967. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Bernarde, Anita. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Country of Strangers
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1966. VG, Scattered Foxing, Staining/VG, 2 Large Tears, Spine Brown. 1st UK Edition. American Indian Drama. Review copy with Gollancz review slip laid in. Full condition report available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Human Shore
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. VG, Shelfwear, offset, bumps, page browning/G, Edgewear, large tears, chipping, creases, browning, light foxing. Drama. Jacket design by Adrian Bailey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
All a Green Willow
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. Drama set during World War 1. Jacket by Paul Wright. 520gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++,Spine Ends Crush,Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Voyage in Voyage Out
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. VG, Spine Bumps/VG+, Edge-crumple, Waterstain. 1st UK Edition. Fortunes and tribulations of various members of a family. Bump on the spine heel is a humdinger, causing a crumple to the Jonathan Cape Logo. There be a retired Court Sheriff or Excise Man out there, methinks, who still nurses a whopping headache. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Proposition 31
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1969. VG, Edgewear, cover creases, spine fade, ink name, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Proposition 31 - To Legalize Group Marriage". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Parrot's Perch
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1985. VG++, Shelfwear, top edge foxing/VG+, Edgewear, foxing. Psychological drama. Jacket illustration by Kathy Miller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Archipelago
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1990. Drama, translated from the French. Jacket by Stephen Parker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Emergency Continued
|
|
|
London: Readers International, 1990. VG++, 1 Bump/Near Fine, Edge-Crumpling. 1st UK Edition. South African drama. Jacket design by Jan Brychta, with cover art by Alfred Thoba. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Pilgrim Cottage Omnibus
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Omnibus Edition. Illustrated and complete in one volume of 1200 pages. Contains 'Pilgrim Cottage', 'The Guests Arrive' and 'The Volcano'. Has 21 gravure illustrations. Book has shelfwear; slight spine heel crush; offset to endpapers; some browning and scattered foxing. Jacket has mild edgewear and small tears. Scan on request. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Little Brother Fate
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1958. Psychological crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Stain, Ink Name, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Chips, Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
In the Red Kitchen
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1990. Drama. Jacket photo by Oliver Hunter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Heel Crush/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Strangers on My Roof
|
|
|
London: Cresset, 1964. Drama, set in Hong Kong, Japan & Macao. Author's last novel. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Devices and Desires
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. VG++, Top Edge Staining/VG+, Edgewear, Int Stain. 1st Edition. Drama. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Lady Chatterley's Daughter
|
|
|
London: World Distributors - Consul Books, 1961. Drama. Consul #764. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Tear, Creases,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Great Snow
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1948. VG++, Sl, Spine Edge Crushing/VG, Chips, Tears, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Full condition report available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bed / Time / Story
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1975. Autobiographical drama. Jacket illustration by Claire Davies. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Chip,Tears, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Riding Out
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1995. Drama. Cover photo by Jean-Francois Talivez. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Spine Creases, Rem Star/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Flowers for Manuela
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1956. VG, Shelfwear, remainder stripe, dealer stamp & ink price on front free endpaper, scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block, browning/G, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, staining, foxing. Psychological drama, set in Spain and Algiers. Jacket by Sax. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Light a Distant Fire
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. American Indian drama. Jacket by Brian McIntyre. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Tear, Dealer Stamp/VG++, Wear, Tear, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Fool's Heart
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. Drama, set in France. Jacket design by Ken Reilly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink X Mark/VG++, Wear, Tears, Ink X Mark. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Maestro of Alhora
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1980. VG++, Mild edgewear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Village drama set in Spain. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Salamander Touch
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1952. VG, Mild shelfwear, dealer sticker, EPS & edge foxing/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, mild abrasion. Psychological drama. Jacket by Chadwick. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Corner on Angels
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1961. Drama. Jacket by Ann Buckmaster. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Her Living Image
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1984. Drama. Jacket by Catherine Denvir. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Ice is Singing
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1987. Drama. Jacket by Keith Bowen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Ink Mark, Browning/VG++, Ink Mark, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Storm Cloud
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1952. VG++/VG, Edgewear, Chips, Tears. 1st UK Edition. Drama set in China in amid the turbulence of 1927. Jacket by John Robinson.Full condition report/scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Sandbeetle
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Tragicomic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lovingkindness
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1988. Drama. Jacket by Kim Marsland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Wear, Browning/Near Fine, Ink Mark, Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Born Guilty
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1956. VG++, Spine edge Crush & Fade/G+, Chips & Tears, Browning. 1st UK Edition. Social Drama set in Argentina. Full condition report available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Pulse of Life
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1954. Family drama, translated from the French. Jacket illustration by Sax. BOOK: Red boards are clean, some tarnishing to the gilt titles; slight spine head & heel crush; ink name on front free endpaper; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear; large chip to spine head and front cover (no loss to title and illustration only marginally affected); some small chips; several tears, ranging from 2mm to 2cm; spine is faded; internal foxing, with some showthrough on flaps. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Men Who Loved Evelyn Cotton
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Family Matter
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1982. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Stain. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Rob Burt. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Golden Impala
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. 1st Edition. Drama. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Fever for Living
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1962. Drama set in Japan after the Korean war. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Bumping/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Golden Glory
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. Hard Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. "The South African Prize Novel in Hodder and Stoughton's All-British £1000 Prize Novel Competition" . BOOK: Binding is slightly shaken, with spine head/hee l crushing, general shelf-wear to edges, abrasion spots on the rear board, and ink name on FFEP. Orange boards and black titles are still bright, with only mild grubbiness evident. Expanded condition report on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Desperate Art
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1955. Drama. 110 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Spine Fade, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Kelly, Felix. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Flowers Without Sun
|
|
|
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1938. Psychological drama. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean except for the spine, which is faded and has some spots of soiling; shelfwear; spine head & heel crush; two corners lightly inflected; no ink names, stamps etc.; some splash marks on the top page edges; uniform page browning. Scan/digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Night Outside
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960. VG+, Shelfwear, Dealer Label, Mild Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Tears, Small Stain, Browning. Psychological drama. Jacket design by William Randell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
I, My Ancestor
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1950. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Introspective drama. Jacket by Wanda Ostrowska. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Very faint offse t on the endpapers. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Mild edgewear and edge-crumpling. Spine heel ridge is tattered. Shallow chipping on the spine head. Very vivid illustration on the front pa nel. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Immortal
|
|
|
London (1958): Shakespeare Head. VG, Shelfwear, Bumps, Offset, Stain, Browning/G+, Edgewear, Tears, Stain, Browning. No price printed on front flap. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fields of Glory
|
|
|
London: Harvill / Harper Collins HarperCollins, 1992. Drama, translated from the French, with a glossary. Jacket by John Sergeant. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Ink Name/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
