Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Dramas & Psychological Drama

from Klanhorn

Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1889 listings found.
1) Impatient Griselda
Bishop, Sheila

London: Valentine Romance Club, 1966. VG, Shelfwear, board warp, foxing, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, perforations, creases, foxing. Romantic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) That Night at the Villa
Bishop, Sheila

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1968. Drama, set alternately in wartime Italy and peacetime England. Jacket by Biro. Bottom corner of jacket front flap is clipped, but a printed price of 22s 6d net is still present. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
3) The Kendall Women
Bissell, Elaine

London: Piatkus, 1986. Family saga. Jacket illustration by Pat Fogarty. Boards have severe bumps, with 2 small cracks at top of front board. 900gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good, Bumps, Board Crack/VG, Wear, Tears, Hinge Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) The Stars Grow Pale
Bjarnhof, Karl (Transl Naomi Walford)

London: Methuen, 1958. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, ink name & date, EPS & edge foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tears & perforations, foxing, browning. Drama about a young boy going blind, set in Denmark. Jacket by Charles Mozley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) Lonely Night
Blackmore, Jane

London: Collins, 1969. Near Fine/VG++, PC, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Relationship drama. Jacket by Margaret Wetherbee. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) Beloved Stranger
Blackmore, Jane

London: Collins, 1953. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Edgewear, Fade/VG+, Chips, Tears, Creases. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) The Briar Patch
Blackstock, Charity

London (1960): Hodder & Stoughton. VG, Shelfwear, ink name & address crossed out on FFEP, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, 1 tear, browning. Drama, set in France. Jacket design by Brian Wildsmith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) Great Granny Webster
Blackwood, Caroline

London: Duckworth, 1977. Psychological drama. Jacket by Peter White. BOOK:- Spine head & heel crush; slight spine cock; shelfwear on corners and spine ends. Small splash marks across the top edge, encroaching for 3mm on to the top edge of the FFEP only. Very light scattered foxing on the edge and endpapers. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear; waterstain at top edge of both flaps, causing some erosion of the flap top edges; near-vertical crease on the rear panel; slight spine fade; some spots of translucent staining on interior rear flap and rear panel top edge, with some show-through to outer surface. Isolated scattered browning. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
9) Corrigan
Blackwood, Caroline

London: Heinemann, 1984. Drama. Jacket illustration by Kevin Grey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Edge-Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Sweet Street Blues
Blaine, Laurence

Los Angeles (1978): Holloway House. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink price, abrasion, spine lean, browning. "Story of a black jazz musician forced to cope with phantoms from the past and his cruel destiny". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) The Long Way Home
Blair, Jessica

London: Piatkus, 2001. Drama, set in Yorkshire. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) The Last Fling
Blake, George

London: Collins, 1957. Drama. Jacket by Harry Toothill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Ink Name, Offset,Edgefox/VG+, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) The Loves of Mary Glen
Blake, George

London: Collins, 1960. Romantic drama. Jacket by June & William Randell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Bumps, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears,Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) The Stuff of a Man
Blake, Katharine Evans

Indianapolis (1908): Bobbs Merrill. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Name, Foxing, Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. Drama. Board picture and frontispiece by Will Greve. Pages 178 to 182 have insect damage - no text affected. Expanded condi tion report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Night Stands at the Door
Blake, Katherine

London: Hutchinson, 1975. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama, set in Austria. Jacket by Kathy Wyatt. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, one small corner bump. Ink price and a "For review" stamp on FFEP. Small ink scribble on rear pastedown. Offset, and scattered foxing on the bllock edge-cut. Text is clean. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear and edge-crumple. The beginnings of scattered foxing on the interior, but no show-through. A scan of the jacket is available, if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Looking Out
Blake, Philippa

London: Bodley Head, 1989. Drama. Jacket painting by Valerie Giannandrea. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Spangles of Existence
Blatchford, Robert

London: Bodley Head, 1921. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Mrs. Hulett: Love in Our Time
Bloch, Bertram

London: Gollancz, 1953. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Tear, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) Risks
Bloom, Patrice

London: Piatkus, 1987. Drama. Author's first novel. JAcket by Paul Wilding. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Wear, Sp Cock/VG++, Edgewear, Edgecrumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) Harvest-Home Come Sunday
Bloom, Ursula

London: Hutchinson, 1962. G, Ex-Library, Stamps, Stains/VG, Tape Stains on Flaps. 1st Edition. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) The Flight of the Falcon
Bloom, Ursula

London: Mayflower, 1971. G, Edgewear, creases, text-block is warped, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
22) The Delinquents
Bloomfield, Anthony

London: Hogarth Press, 1958. Drama. Jacket by Dick Hart. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages. Navy blue boards are clean; some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles; crush on spine head; bumping to spine heel and bottom corner; scattered foxing to endpapers and across the edges of the text block, with some encroachment into the text; no ink names, stamps, or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price; edgewear and edge abrasion; 1cm irregular tear with associated flake on spine head; 3mm tear on spine heel; small chip on top front flap hinge corner; browning and foxing of jacket interior, with some show-through; circular oil stain (about thumb-nail size) and scattered soiling on the rear panel; spots of abrasion on spine and hinges. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
23) Two Minutes from the Sea
Blumberg, Myrna

London: Panther, 1967. G+, Edgewear, abrasions, crease, soiling, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Panther 2193. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) Gloria
Boast, Philip

London: Headline, 1994. Drama. Jacket by Len Thurston. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; mild uniform page browning; faint pencil ghost on FFEP. JACKET: Intact, with price; slight edgewear & edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
25) Solemn Boy
Bolitho, Hector

London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. G, Abrasion,Wear, Fade, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) And Never Said a Word
Boll, Heinrich (Translated By Leila Vennewitz)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. VG++/VG+. 1st Thus. Family drama. BOOK: Spine head and heel crush, two corners bumped. First printed in Britain 1955 as "Acquainted with the night". This current book is a new (authorised) translation. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear and edge-crumpling. Two micro-tears. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum or: How Violence Develops and Where it Can Lead
Boll, Heinrich (Translated By Leila Vennewitz)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1975. VG++, Shelfwear, browning/VG, PC, price sticker stain, edgewear, tears, abrasion, browning. Drama. Jacket design by Keith Pickstock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) Adam : a Tone Poem
Bolt, David

London: J M Dent, 1960. VG++, Crayon Price/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.00
29) The Man Who Did
Bolt, David

London: J M Dent, 1963. Drama, set in a South African boarding house. Jacket by Donald Green. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Edge-fox/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
30) The Art of Llewellyn Jones
Bonner, Paul Hyde

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. VG+, Ink Name, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, Int Stain. 1st UK Edition. Story of ex-diplomat's new life as an artist. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Pauline
Bonneval, Any (Transl Alan Sheridan Smith)

London: Frederick Muller, 1963. VG++, Shelfwear, EPs & edge foxing/VG+, Edgewear, tears, mild foxing. Drama. Jacket by Harry Toothill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
32) Action for Slander
Borden, Mary

London: Pan, 1949. Drama. Pan #90. Cover by Bruce. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
33) Martin Merriedew
Borden, Mary

London: Heinemann, 1952. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. Drama of a man torn between duty and conscience, culminating in his trial for High Treason in 1946. Book has one small corner bump, uniform page browning, and two dealer stamps. Jacket has edgewear, chips and tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) Against the Tide
Borodin, George

London: Staples, 1946. Drama. Authorised Economy Standards printing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Fade, Foxing/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) Persephone
Boston, L M

London: Collins, 1969. G+, Ex-Library, usual markings, faint tape stains to boards, shelfwear, spine head bump, light browning/G, PC, Edgewear, tape stains to spine panel, tears, library label cut out from spine heel, and bottom of spine reattached with clear tape. Psychological drama. Jacket design by Peter Boston. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
36) Victoria's Emeralds
Boucheron, Rose

London: Piatkus, 1996. Drama. Jacket by Anne Christie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Price, Mild Wear/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) The Other Side of the Coin
Boulle, Pierre (Transl Richard Howard)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Drama of terrorist warfare in Singapore. Jacket by Edward Nolan. Book has crush on the spine heel, one small corner bump, and ink name & number on FFEP. Jacket has chips, tea rs and edgewear. Front panel illustration is very bright. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) The Chinese Executioner
Boulle, Pierre (Transl Xan Fielding)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1962. Drama. Jacket by Arnold Schwartzman. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Ink Price/VG++, PC, Wear, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) Brill Among the Ruins
Bourjaily, Vance

London: W H Allen, 1971. Drama. Jacket photo by Daniel Kramer. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Ink Name, Mark/VG++, Wear, Chip, Tears, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) The Man Who Knew Kennedy
Bourjaily, Vance

London: W H Allen, 1967. Fine/VG++, PC, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Harvey. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) Where is Evie Alton?
Bourne, Hester

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1968. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Love drama. Jacket by Margaret Wetherbee. Book has a slight spine cock, spine head and heel crush, and one corner bump. Jacket has edge-crumpling and three tears. An expanded c ondition report for this book can be given if required. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Eva Trout or Changing Scenes
Bowen, Elizabeth

London: Panther, 1971. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Cover illustration by Carol Binch. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) After the Rain
Bowen, John

London: Panther, 1967. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, faint ink price on front cover, foxing, browning. "Terrifying, unforgettable vision of the world after the day it rained forever". Panther Modern Fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Two Serious Ladies
Bowles, Jane

London: Mayflower - Dell, 1967. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink mark & price on front cover, abrasion, indentations, foxing, browning. "The modern classic of the passions and frustrations of two women". Mayflower 9208-8. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) The Sheltering Sky
Bowles, Paul

London: Ace Books - Harborough, 1958. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Ace H199. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) The Cardboard Crown
Boyd, Martin

London: Cresset Press, 1952. Drama. Ink name & date on title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Fade, Foxing,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) Last Resorts
Boylan, Clare

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. Drama. Author's second novel. Jacket illustration by Poul Webb. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 2 Corner Bumps/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) Black Baby
Boylan, Clare

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Sl Wear, Sp Fade. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket illustration by Linda Garland. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
49) World's End
Boyle, T Coraghessan

London: Macmillan, 1988. VG++, Shelfwear, light browning/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Saga, "set in New York's Hudson Valley in three time periods". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) X Plus Y : A Novel
Bozman, E F

London: J M Dent, 1936. Drama. BOOK: Binding is sound; green boards are clean, some soiling to spine heel; shelfwear; mild spine crease; no ink names, stamps etc.; uniform page browning. Scan/digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1889 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: