Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shadows on the Grass
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1936. Romantic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Inscr, Sp Fade/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Dynamite Factory
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1953. Drama. Jacket by Roy Sanford. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Print-through Fading/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fishers of Men
|
|
|
London: John Miles, 1947. Drama. Book has ink gift inscription on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Offset, Edge-foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Perf. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hour of Love
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1956. Drama, translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Label/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
They Know Not What They Do
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1958. VG+, Ink Name, Bumping/VG, Chips, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Jacket has ink marks and internal tape repair. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Vicarious Years
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1955. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Ink Inscr, Browning/VG++, Wear,Tears,Offset,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gay Melody
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1952. Drama. Jacket by Leon Vilaincour. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Palma
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1957. Drama set in China. Jacket has ink address, telephone number and price scrawled on top of rear panel (Grrrr!). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Cock, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC,Chips,Tears, Wear,Perf. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Z
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1969. VG, Shelfwear, bump, offset, mild foxing & browning/VG, Edgewear, small tears, spine crease, mild foxing & browning. Novel based on the circumstances surrounding the assassination of Lambrakis. Translated from the Greek. Jacket design by Enrico Arno. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Thread of Gold
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1975. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Wear, Crumpling, Stain. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Biro. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lead on to Fortune
|
|
|
London: Max Reinhardt, 1955. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, ink name, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chip to spine heel, perforation, foxing. Drama, set in the world of the theatre. Jacket design by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Put Out the Light (Le Silence De La Mer)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1944. A translation of 'Le Silence de la Mer'. Thin 40-page book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Stamps, Edgefoxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sylva
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1962. VG++, Crayon Price, Rem Mark/VG+, Edgewear, Small Tears. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Beautiful jacket by John Rowland. Despite faults mentioned, a very attractive copy. Translated from the French by the Author's wife. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Insurgents
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1957. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Fantastic drama of a man who strives to reverse the ravages of time, disease, ageing and death, and its effect on those around him. Jacket by Eisner. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush. Fading to spine head ridge. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Slight tattering of the spine head and heel, and "V" chipping on the flap hinge corners. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Desirable Husband
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1987. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Small Chip. 1st Edition. Family saga. Jacket by Gillian Andrae. Expanded condition report/scan request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bridges
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1972. G+, Edgewear, Creases, Spine Fade, Dealer Stamp, Name Stamp, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Translated from the Norwegian. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
And Now You Can Go
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. VG, Edgewear, cover & page creasing, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. A Jonathan Cape Original. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Two Sisters
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1970. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG++, Edge Crumple. 1st UK Edition. "A memoir in the form of a novel". Jacket by Sheridan Germann. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Washington, D.C
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1967. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Political drama. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, and mild erosion spots on the blue cloth of the spine and board edges. Jacket has only very mild edgewear, and a micr o-tear on rear flap bottom hinge corner. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fiancee
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. VG+, Fading, Offset, Stamps/VG, Chips, Edgewear, Stain. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Geo Mansell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Furia! - A Novel Based on the Murder of the Poet Garcia Lorca
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. Drama. Jacket by Tony Evora. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Indent, Offset/VG++, Wear, Sp Fade, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sanglorian's Run
|
|
|
New York (1971): Delacorte Press. Near Fine/VG+. Stated First Printing. Candid vernacular drama. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush. Illustrated boards. Striking metallic red titles on the spine are still bright. No ink names, stamps, labels, or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Crumpling and tattering on the spine head, edgewear on the flap hinge corners. Some rubbing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Fatal Inversion
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1987. VG+, Shelfwear, edge-foxing/VG, Edgewear, tear, indentations. Psychological thriller. Jacket illustration by David Kearney. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Women on the Road
|
|
|
London: Four Square, 1965. G, Wear, Creases, Remainder Stripe, Browning. "Three wandering Sicilian women nomads in the oldest profession". Translated from the Italian. #1179. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
To be Someone
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 2001. VG++, Wear to spine ends, faint stain to rear board/VG+, Edgewear, indentations, mild staining. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by John Alexander. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Star Chernobyl
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1987. Tragic drama. Translated from the Russian. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Rem Mark, Foxing, Browning/VG, Wear, Tear, Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ladders
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1968. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Drama of actress reliving her starting days. Jacket by Biro. BOOK: Spine head and heel crush, one small corner bump. Pencil Ghosts on the ffep. DUST JACKET: Intact, with price . Edgewear, small chips and tears. A scan of the jacket is available if required. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Castro's Dream
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 2003. VG++, Spine head crush, pencil ghost, light browning/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Inscribed & signed by the author on the title-page. Psychological drama. "Astrid and her younger sister, Lola, are Basque exiles living in Paris. Both await the release from prison of the convicted ETA terrorist Mikel. Their lives, held in suspense for the twenty years of his incarceration, are about to begin again". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Summer Stranger
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1959. Drama. Jacket by Sax. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib,Stamps, Wear, Foxing/Fair, Wear,Chips,Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Dispossessed
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1957. Psychological drama. Striking jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Price,Browning/VG++, PC,Small Chips, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lot's Wife
|
|
|
London: Serpent's Tail, 1989. VG, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion, foxing, browning. Tragicomic drama. Cover illustration by Jo Lawrence. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Serpent's Tail Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Spinster
|
|
|
London, (c.1914): John Long. Drama. Very early John Long "1/- net" paperback. Front page lists John Long's "7d net cloth novels" for 1914. Attractive front cover depicts a lady in langourous and decadent recumbent posture, being either kissed or bitten by a tall, dark (& handsome? top of his head is not telling) gentleman. Cover interiors and rear cover panel feature period advertisements, e.g. "Fry's Breakfast Cocoa - only 4½d per ¼ lb." (ah, them wuz the days, them wuz). Front cover has tear at top and bottom on spine hinge, about 1 inch each. Flakes at top and bottom of spine. Edgewear, some creasing and abrasion. Small label ghost on first page. Uniform page edge browning. Scan on request.. Popular Edition. Soft Cover. VG/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Twisted Clay
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1960. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "An explosive novel of strange passions". Horwitz NA29. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Horwitz Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 34) |
Geordie
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Humourous yet touching novel of the life and love of a Highland boy growing to manhood. Jacket by Shirley Hughes. BOOK:- Slight spine and heel crush. Gilt spine titles and embossed figure of Geordie on the front panel have dulled with age. No ink names, stamps, or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, but no price, presumably export jacket. Edgewear, spine head crumpled and showing the beginnings of tattering. A few small closed tears. Jacket illustration looks very fresh. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Lord's Pink Ocean
|
|
|
Toronto & London: Collins, 1972. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Cataclysmic drama of man-made disaster and hope. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. BOOK:- No ink names, stamps or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Abrasion for about 1 inch on the seam of the bottom front flap hinge corner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Day Dreams
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1992. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Tear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bless the Thief
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1997. Drama. Jacket photograph by Hulton Getty. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. NF, Rem Dot, Sl Wear, 1 Bump/NF, Sl Edgewear, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Resurrection Club
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 2000. Near Fine, Very mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Surreal drama. Cover by Richard Dunkley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Lindsay Langton and Wives
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1961. Drama, set in Suffolk. Jacket by Harry Toothill. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Price, Foxing/G, Tears, Abrasions, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Look, You Too Can be a Success
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1970. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Romantic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The End is the Beginning
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1970. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Initials, Foxing/VG, Wear, Tears, Abrasions. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Children at the Gate
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1964. VG++/VG. 1st UK Edition. Tragicomic Drama. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, one small corner bump, and mild uniform page browning. Jacket is grubby, and has edgewear, chips, tears and sundry wat er stains. An expanded condition report for this book can be given if required. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
New Sound
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1970. Drama, set in the popular music industry. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stains, Browning/VG+, Chip,Tears, Wear, Foxing. Illus. by Shafer, Marius. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Blind Man's House
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1941. Drama. Jacket by E Boye Uden. Jacket is stamped "Macmillan Overseas Library". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Offset,Foxing/G+, PC,Chips,Tears,Fade,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Breakers
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. German intellectual meets American academic campus life. Jacket by Steve Jenkins. Book has ink name on FFEP and RFEP. Jacket has abrasion on rear flap. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Desert in Bohemia
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 2000. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Drama. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Season of Goodwill
|
|
|
London: Collins Harvill, 1986. Drama. Jacket by John Hancock. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Name, dealer Stamp/VG++, Shelfwear, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Short Year
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1968. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, tape residue and removal abrasion to endpapers, two small page tears/G+, Price-clipped, edgewear, tears, flaking, tape residue and removal abrasion on flaps. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Curse of Seabrea
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1964. Near Fine/VG+, Edgewear, Tears. Drama set on Cap Roque. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Little Night Music
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1951. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Fade,Browning/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
