Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Dramas & Psychological Drama

from Klanhorn

Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found.
1) Dandelion Wine
Bradbury, Ray

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. Drama. BOOK: Binding is sound; plum boards are soiled & spine is darkened; bumping & abrasion to spine ends & corners; 'Queensland Railways Institute' stamps on front pastedown, FFEP, half-title, title-page, dedication page, first page of text & rear pastedown; library label & place-marker on rear pastedown; spots of foxing across the edges of the text-block; uniform page browning. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fair, Ex-Library/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
2) Lest We Forget - Including The Valley of Sin
Brader, Bernard C

No Place - No Date: Privately Printed. Drama. 48 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Crease, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) A Place in England
Bragg, Melvyn

London: Coronet, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) The Interloper
Braham, Noni

London: Heinemann, 1961. Drama. Jacket by G T Galsworthy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Stamp, Offset,Foxing/G, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) Paid Servant
Braithwaite, E R

London: Bodley Head, 1962. Drama. Jacket by Don Higgins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Cock, Stamp,Ink Name/Poor, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) Felony Tank
Braly, Malcolm

London: Muller / Gold Medal, 1962. Prison drama. A Gold Medal original. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G,Tears,Creases,Ink Name,Brown/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
7) Shake Him Till he Rattles
Braly, Malcolm

London: Muller / Gold Medal, 1964. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Laid in San Francisco by night, where people, narcotics and jazz flow together and melt into the smoky blue world of North Beach by night...". Gold Medal #695. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Gold Medal Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) On the Yard
Braly, Malcolm

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Fawcett Crest TH63. Prison drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Crest Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) Savage Sleep
Brand, Millen

London: W H Allen, 1969. VG++, Slight Bumping/VG+, Sl Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Dramatic psychological narrative. Jacket by Barbara Walton. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) The Barriers Between
Brandel, Marc

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. Drama. Jacket by Lowen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Edgefox/VG, Chips,Tears,Sp Fade,Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) A Rage in Paradise
Brandner, Gary

New York: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981. G+, Edgewear, spine crease, remainder punch hole on front cover, top corner of rear cover chipped, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Family saga, set in Hawaii. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Playboy Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Howards' Way 2
Brason, John

London: Severn House, 1987. 'The 2nd Book of the BBC TV Series'. Front cover photographs show Tony Anholt as Charles Frere and Tracey Childs as Lynne Howard. Scan on request.. 1st Hardcover Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Sl Wear, Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
13) An Affair of Men
Brathwaite, Errol

London: Collins, 1962. Drama. 'Winner of the Otago Daily Times Centennial Competition'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG+,Wear,Ink Name,Foxing,Stain/VG+, PC, Chip,Tears,Fox, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) My New Found Land
Brelis, Dean

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Drama. Jacket by Whitear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Love Has Seven Faces
Brewster, Graeme

London: Dennis Dobson, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, ink name, foxing, browning/G, Wear, tears, small chips, laminate wrinkling & flaking, browning. Psychological drama. Jacket design by Selma NanKivel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
16) The Horizontal Woman
Brierley, David

London: Little Brown, 1996. Soft Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Novel of love, betrayal and intrigue, set in Poland.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) The Village
Briggs, Victor

London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. VG++, Mild edgewear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama set in an English country village. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) The Intruders
Bright, Robert

London: Cresset Press, 1948. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) Looking on Darkness
Brink, Andre

London: W H Allen, 1974. Drama. Jacket by Richard Weaver. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Wear,Stains,Foxing,Browning/VG, PC, Wear,Tears,Fade,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) Night Season
Bristow, Robert O'Neil

London: W H Allen, 1971. Drama. Jacket by Terry M Fehr. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear,Flaking,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) Account Rendered
Brittain, Vera

London: Macmillan, 1945. Psychological drama. Jacket rear flap states 'Macmillan's Overseas Library'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear,Ink Inscription/VG, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Born 1925 : A Novel of Youth
Brittain, Vera

London: Macmillan, 1948. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Book has sustained a nasty bump to the spine heel. Jacket has spine fade, edgewear, with small chips and tears. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) Sarah
Bro, Margueritte Harmon

New York: Tempo - Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Tempo Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Gideon's House
Brody, Jean

London: Severn House, 1985. Family drama. Jacket illustration by Lamar Raine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Top Edge-Fox, Browning/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
25) Acquaintance with Grief
Brome, Vincent

London: Four Square, 1963. VG, Edgewear, label removal abrasion, browning. "What happens when two married couples break all the rules, and living together, love together?". Four Square #878. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Lord Jim at Home
Brooke, Dinah

London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Ink Inscription/VG++, Wear, Flake, Abrasions. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
27) The Miserable Child and Her Father in the Desert
Brooke, Dinah

London: Andre Deutsch, 1974. Drama. Jacket by Guy Wyndham-Jones. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Wear, Pencil Ghost/VG++, Wear, Tear, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) A Misalliance
Brookner, Anita

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. VG++, Browning, Sl Foxing/VG++, Sl Wear, Int Staining. 1st Edition. Drama. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Family and Friends
Brookner, Anita

London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. VG++, light shelfwear, page browning/VG+, PC, Mild wear, spine fade, spine heel water stain. Family drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) A Private View
Brookner, Anita

London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama. Book has diagonal crease at top right corner, and review label on blurb end-paper. A scan of the book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Midnight Hour Encores
Brooks, Bruce

London: Julia MacRae Books, 1988. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Witty social satire on the "Sixties" culture as seen through the eyes of a modern young girl. Jacket by Janet Wentworth.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
32) Riding High
Brooks, Emily (Penelope Hall and Anne La Farge)

London: Century, 1990. VG++, Spine Crease/VG++, PC, Edge-crumple. 1st UK Edition. Family saga set among the upstate New York horsey set. Cover by Richard Blower. A full condition report for this book is available on request .. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) A Villa in Sant' Angelo
Brosia, D M

London: Peter Davies, 1957. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Novel of introspection and self-discovery. Jacket by unknown artist is very attractive. BOOK:-. Extremely slight crushes on the spine head and heel. Two corners bumped. Oran ge boards are clean. Black titles. stamped "Shady Woods Library on front pastedown, FFEP and top of title page. No other markings. Very faint foxing on the end-papers, and on the block edge-cut. . DUS T JACKET:- Intact, with price. Only slight edgewear. No tears. No chipping. Two small abrasions on the spine panel. No browning or fading. Interior of the jacket has mild scattered foxing, but no show -through to the outer panel surfaces.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) All Passion Spent
Brossard, Chandler

London: Sphere, 1971. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Sphere 18910. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
35) The Naked Blood
Brown, James Ambrose

London: Robert Hale, 1961. Drama. Jacket by Biro. Book has ink name on front paste-down. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear, Pencil Ghost, Foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) Splendid Sunday
Brown, James Ambrose

London: Robert Hale, 1956. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama set in an African Township in South Africa. Jacket by Biro. BOOK:-. Slight spine heel crush. Two corners bumped. Red boards are clean. Gilt titles are untarnished. N o ink names, stamps or other markings. No foxing or offset. . DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edgewear. No tears. No chipping. "V" wear on the hinge corners. Spine faded. Small water stain on t he inside of the spine heel, but no show-through to the outer panel surface. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Iron City
Brown, Lloyd L

Leipzig: Panther Books - Paul List Edition, 1956. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Edgewear/VG++, Wear, Sp Brown, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
38) A Place to Live
Buchanan, George

London: Faber & Faber, 1952. Drama. Jacket by Reinganum. Book appears to have been bound with no endpapers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
39) Letter from Peking
Buck, Pearl S

London: Methuen, 1957. VG+, Ink Name, Offset/VG+, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Family drama. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Nina's Book
Burdick, Eugene

London: Putnam, 1965. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Drama of 'sex, suffering and self-revelation'. Jacket by Michael Charlton. Book has very slight crush on the spine head. Jacket has three micro-tears, small laminate fl ake on the spine head, and slight edgewear on the flap edges. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The 480
Burdick, Eugene

London: Gollancz, 1964. VG+, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama based on the internecine intrigues of American Presidential politics. Jacket by the Dillons. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) In the Houses of the West
Burns, Christopher

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crease. 1st Edition. Drama. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
43) A Cry of Children
Burns, John Horne

London: Panther, 1964. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Panther 1751. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Friends
Burns, Patricia

Surrey, UK: Severn House, 1989. Drama. Originally published in paperback as "With a Little Help From My Friends". Jacket by Trevor Newman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edge-foxing/VG+, Wear,Tear, Edge-Crumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) A Dance for the Moon
Burns, Richard

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. VG++, mild shelfwear, newspaper review stamp, page browning/VG++, PC, Very light edgewear, laminate crease. Psychiatric drama. Jacket after a painting by William Burns. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
46) Blue Ladies
Burr, Bettz

New York: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981. G+, Edgewear, creases, remainder punch hole, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Playboy Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) Sweet Enemy
Butler, Ewan

London: Cassell, 1967. VG++, Shelfwear, Sl Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. 1st Edition. Drama set in Occupied France in 1942. Striking jacket art by Pamela Chapman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
48) The Deep Green Sea
Butler, Robert Olen

London: Secker & Warburg, 1998. Near Fine, Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Portrait of the Painter
Butler, Suzanne

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. VG++, Sp Bump, Offset, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Foxing. 1st Edition. Drama. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) The Biographer's Tale
Byatt, A S

London: Chatto & Windus, 2000. Surreal drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Heel Crush/Near Fine, Slight Edge-Crumple. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: