Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Dramas & Psychological Drama

from Klanhorn

Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found.
1) This Pleasant Lea
Crone, Anne

London: Heinemann, 1952. Drama. Jacket by Leslie Wood. Book is first edition, but jacket front flap states 'Cheap Edition 5s net'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Cheap Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Chips,Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) The Nightwalkers
Cross, Beverley

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Drama. Jacket by Ralph Thompson. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Stain, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Offset. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
3) In Silks She Goes
Croy, Catherine

London: Cassell, 1933. VG+, Shelfwear, corner bumps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
4) The Colonel Came Late
Cruickshank, Gordon

London: Lawrence & Wishart - Gate Books, 1954. Social drama, dealing with efforts to obtain higher pensions for the elderly. Gate Books #2. Cover illustration by Reg Forster. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. G, Wear,Sp Cock,Crease, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) A Kind of Fighting
Cruttwell, Patrick

London: Dent, 1959. 'War and politics in an eastern country, once a British colony, now independent...' Striking jacket art by Tresilian. Expanded conditon report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Scattered Foxing/VG++. Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
6) A Matter of Succession
Cruttwell, Patrick

London: Dent, 1961. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Sl Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Sl Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) The Marigold Cockade
Culpin, Madeleine

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, ink name, edge-foxing/G, Wear, chip, tears, foxing. Psychological drama. Jacket illustration by Angela Madigan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Flesh and Blood
Cunningham, Michael

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Family saga. Cover depicts a rather unrealistically attractive family of four in an American car of the late 'fifties, all peering out of the window, flashing cheesy smiles as though advertising some brand of toothpaste. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) The Jockey
Cunningham, Ron

London: New English Library (NEL), 1970. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Original. Racing drama. BOOK: Some edgewear to spine head/heel & corners mainly, faint ring mark on front cover, price stamp on FFEP. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) The Running Tide
Curling, Audrey

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1963. VG+, Shelfwear, Mild Abrasion & Edge-Foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, Tear, Browning. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
11) The Temporary
Cusk, Rachel

London: Macmillan, 1995. Psychological drama. Jacket photographs by Anastasia Youtyropoulou. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumpling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) Disappearance
Dabydeen, David

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. Drama. Caribbean author's second novel. Cover photo by Bay Hippisley. Ink name and date on front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Spine Lean, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) O Daughter of Babylon
Dale, Frances

London (No Date): Hurst & Blackett. Drama. Jacket by Pol. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/G+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) Ellen
Daly, Ita

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Chris Riddell. Book has very mild crush on the spine heel. Jacket has very slight edge-crumple. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) The Groundling
Daneman, Meredith

London: Michael Joseph, 1982. VG++, Ink Names, 1 Bump/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Brian Palmer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) The Desert Crime
Daniel, Roland

London: Wright & Brown, 1946. VG+, Ink Name, Bumping/VG, 1 Chip, edgewear, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Drama of infidelity and revenge, set in north Africa during WW2. Jacket has attractive art by Micklewright. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
17) Dust in the Wind
Danoen, Emile (Transl Mary Glasgow)

London: Panther, 1961. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama, translated from the French. Panther #1240. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) The Wind Rises
Danoen, Emile (Transl Mary Glasgow)

London: Staples, 1953. Drama, translated from the French. Jacket by Harman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Label/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) The Gathering Wolves
Darrell, Elizabeth

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama set during the Russian Civil War 1919. Jacket by Johnny Pau. BOOK:- Mild crush to spine head and heel. No corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear on the spine head. No tears or chips.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) Sidonie
Daudet, Alphonse (Transl Charlotte Haldane, with Preface By Alan Pryce-Jones)

London: Anthony Blond, 1958. Drama. Very attractive jacket art is not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
21) Desire Provoked
Daugherty, Tracy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. Drama. 420gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Mild Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) A Part of the Main
David, Janina

London: Hutchinson, 1969. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Jillian Willett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name/VG++, Edgewear, Int Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) To That First Naked Glory
David, Lawrence

London: Nash & Grayson, 1931. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear,Label,Foxing,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) The Hour of Truth
Davidson, David

London: Falcon Press, 1949. VG++, Shelfwear, Cock, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Peter Rudland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
25) Friends of the Opposite Sex
Davidson, Sara

London: Collins, 1984. Drama. Jacket by Ricardo Guiraldes. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush, 1 Bump/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Going Hostile
Davies, Barry

London: Bloomsbury, 1995. VG++, edgewear, Crumpling/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Moments of Pleasure
Davies, Julian

Victoria Australia: Penguin Books Australia, 1994. Drama. Jacket by Tat Ming Yu. Scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) The Last Election
Davies, Pete

London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Cathryn Marshall. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
29) Lost Summer
Davis, Christopher

London: Panther, 1961. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Panther 1253. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
30) The War Babies
Davis, Gwen

London (1966): Arthur Barker. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Brian Denyer. Book has slight spine head/heel crush. Jacket has mild spine fade, edgewear and tears. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) Ladies in Waiting
Davis, Gwen

Middlesex, England: Hamlyn, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "They worshipped the gods of power and money". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hamlyn Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
32) Satin Doll
Davis, Maggie

London: Severn House, 1988. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Colin Ramsay. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) The Deep Blue Ice
Day, Langston

London: Cresset, 1960. Chronoclastic drama. Jacket design by Hugh Walker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Sp Heel Bump, Browning/VG++, Wear,Chips, Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
34) The Woman Destroyed
De Beauvoir, Simone (Translated By Patrick O'Brian)

London: Collins, 1969. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Tryptich of three women, each the victim of her own making. Jacket by Alan Burton. BOOK: Blacked out ink name and address with a marker pen. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear. Laminate has lifted on the front spine hinge gutter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) State of Possession
De Born, Edith

London: Chapman & Hall, 1963. Drama. Attractive jacket by Lynton Lamb. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, FFEP Missing, Bumps, Stamp/VG++, Wear,Tears, Fade,Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) The Price of Three Cezannes
De Born, Edith

London: Chapman & Hall, 1966. Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Dramatic romance. Jacket by Albany Wiseman. Book has only very slight crush on the spine heel ridge. Jacket has slight edgewear, laminate peel on the spine hinge gutters, small perf on the front flap hinge seam, and a 2cm tear at bottom of the front panel on the spine hinge. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) The Inspector
De Hartog, Jan

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. Psychological drama. Jacket by Fritz Wegner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++,Wear,Ink Name,Small Stain/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
38) Arabesque
De Kerpely, Theresa

London: Futura - Troubadour, 1979. VG, Edgewear, scuffing, remainder marks/NO DUST JACKET. Romantic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) All My Fathers
De La Fere, Natala

London: Michael Joseph, 1959. Drama. Jacket by Michael Young. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Wear,Stains,Offset,Browning/Fair,Chips,Tears,Stains,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Finch's Fortune
De La Roche, Mazo

London: Macmillan, 1936. G, Shelfwear, bump, ink gift inscrption, insect damage, browning/G, Spine price-cut, edgewear, small chip, insect damage rear flap, abrasion. Family saga. In Macmillan's Cottage Library series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) Wakefield's Course - A Whiteoak Novel
De La Roche, Mazo

London: Macmillan, 1942. Drama. Eighth volume in the 'Whiteoaks' series. Jacket stamped 'Macmillan's Overseas Library' on the rear flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Cock, Wear, Foxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
42) The Margin
De Mandiargues, Andre Pieyre (Transl Richard Howard)

London: Calder & Boyars, 1969. VG++, Mild Offset, Top Edge Foxing/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Light Foxing. Psychological drama. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. Jacket photo by Alan Duns. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) The Matador
De Montherlant, Henry (Transl Peter Wiles)

London: Elek, 1957. Bull-fighting drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Foxing/G, PC, Wear,Tears,Foxing,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Mario
De Polnay, Peter

London: Pan, 1963. VG+, Mild wear, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama, set in Florence. Pan G622. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) The Umbrella Thorn
De Polnay, Peter

London (No Date): Hutchinson. Drama. Recommended by the Book Society. Jacket by Margaret de Polnay. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Bumps,Foxing/VG, Chips,Tears,Foxing,Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) Two Mirrors
De Polnay, Peter

Stockholm: Ljus Publishers, 1945. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Crease,Browning/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) A Beast in View
De Polnay, Peter

London (No Date): W H Allen. Drama. Published circa 1953. Jacket by Rudland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Browning/VG++, Wear,Small Tears,Browned. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
48) None Shall Know
De Polnay, Peter

London: W H Allen, 1976. Drama. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-fox, Browning/VG++,Mild Wear,Foxing,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
49) Boy
De Rivoyre, Christine (Transl Eileen Ellenbogen)

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Drama. Jacket by Graham Palfrey-Rogers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Stains/VG+, Wear, Spine Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) The Candle
De Saint Phalle, Therese (Transl Antonia White)

London: Harrap, 1968. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Rem Mark, Wear, Stain/G, Wear, Tears, Stains, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: