Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
Italia Perversa Part One : Stalin's Orphans
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1985. First novel in the trilogy. Jacket illustration by Bartolomeu dos Santos. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Maternity Nurse
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1965. G, Edgewear, tear, chip to rear cover, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Romantic drama. Horwitz No. 4. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pagan and Her Parents
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. Drama. Jacket illustration by Steve Martin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Old Herbaceous
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1950. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Story of a gardener. BOOK:- Illustrated front board. Book has cloth fading at top and bottom edges, more severe on the spine heel and bottom edge of front board. Offset to front and rear endpapers. No corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Severe chip on spine heel, about 1.5cm wide by 2cm deep. edgewear and several closed tears. Jacket wrapa round art is intact (except on spine heel) and is very attractive. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Smudge
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1975. Drama. Jacket illustration by David Remfry. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Label Ghost FFEP/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Daughter of Valdoro
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Jane's, 1974. VG+, Bumps, Pencil Ghosts/VG+, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Drama of love and revolution, set in South America. Jacket by Walter Wyles. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dead Stylish
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. Drama. Jacket by Jutta Klee. Book has a tear across the top of page 69/70 (text not affected). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/Near Fine, Slight Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Running to Paradise
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Drama. Fourth & final novel in the Coppinger series. Jacket design by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Small Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Muted Swan
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. VG++, Mild shelfwear, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, flap crease, indentations. Author's third 'Coppinger' novel. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hurricane Wake
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1977. Drama, set in the West Indies, on the night of 'the great hurricane'. Jacket illustration by David Holmes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Offset Foxing/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Electric Cotillion
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1971. Near Fine/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Humourous love story of middle-aged jazz musician and a teenager girl. Jacket by Ken Reilly. Book has crushing to the spine head and heel ridges, and one microscopic cor ner bump. Jacket has edgewear, 1 chip, and several tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Half-Crown House
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1959. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, browning. "A rich story of family relationships". Fontana FB330. Cover illustration by John Rose. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Step Out of Time
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1966. Time travel drama. Jacket by Lynton Lamb. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Endpaper & Edgefox/G, Wear, Tears, Perfs, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Place Called Saturday
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1969. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Ken Reilly. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush, ink name on front pastedown, two tape ghosts each on front & rear pastedowns and FFEP & RFEP. JACKET: Some e dgewear, laminate bubbling on spine hinges. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fourth World
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama set in a school for the blind. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Faint pencil ghost on the FFEP. No othe r markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Two small tears. Shallow chipping on the spine head. "V" wear on the hinge corners. Small perf on the rear flap hinge. A scan of the jacket is available i f required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Most Savage Animal
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1972. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Ink Price, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Priest's Story
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Sl Foxing/VG++, Wear. Sl Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Marriage of Don Quixote
|
|
|
Indianapolis (1931): Bobbs Merrill. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Embezzler
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1966. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Label/VG++, Edgewear,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mr Vertigo
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1994. VG+, Shelfwear, 2 edge-bumps, distributor's compliment slip pasted to FFEP/VG, Edgewear, small tears, abrasion. Psychological drama. Jacket illustration by Art Spiegelman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Leviathan
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1992. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Psychological drama. Jacket by Irene Von Treskow. BOOK:- Slight spine cock and head/heel crush, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edgewear, three micro-tears. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Bride
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1963. Drama. Jacket photo by Peter Espe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG+, Wear,Tears, Laminate Lift. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Hour Before Twilight
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1975. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Philip Mann. Book has a spine heel crush and a pin head sized puncture at centre of the rear board. Jacket has mild edgewear and some rubbing. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Conscience of Love
|
|
|
London: Consul Books - World Distributors, 1964. VG, Edgewear, creases, red ink price partially erased on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama, translated from the French. Consul #1294. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Consul Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Midas Consequence
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1974. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Edge-fading/VG++, Wear, Sm Tear, Indents. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Hiding Place
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2000. Fine/VG++, 1 Tear & Creasing. 1st Edition. Drama, set in Cardiff in the 1960's. Jacket photograph by William Gedney. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Herbert Rowbarge
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1984. Drama. Jacket by Alun Hood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Board Abrasion/VG++, Wear, 1 Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Safe Passage
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1989. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Carol Inouye. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Sl Wear/VG++, Wear, Laminate Scratch. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Serpent's Tooth
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1987. Drama. Inscribed by the author on the FFEP, and signed by her on the title page. Jacket by Craig Dodd. Scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Chain
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1984. VG++, Slight Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. 1st Edition. Witty social commentary novel centred on people moving house. A full condition report is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Waybent
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1954. Country drama. Book has pencil ghost on FFEP, and remainder stripe across bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Board Crease, Stain, Foxing/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Wetherbee, Margaret. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Here are Dragons
|
|
|
London: Leonard Parsons, 1925. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Soiling, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Trespasses
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. VG, Shelfwear, spine lean, ink gift inscrption, foxing/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, foxing, browning. Psychological drama. Jacket drawing from the King Lear Series by Janet Alderson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
At the Jerusalem
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1969. Drama. Winner of the Somerset Maugham Award. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Stain, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Scorpions
|
|
|
London: Mayflower, 1963. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Mayflower-Dell 7675. Cover design by Sam Suliman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Barbican's End : A Novel of Cornwall
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1979. Mystery drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Stamps, Abrasions/VG, Wear, Crumpling, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Teresa : A Journey Out of Time
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1960. Psychological drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Rippling, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Fall of the Sparrow
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1958. G+, Edgewear, creases, soiling, dealer stamp, foxing, browning. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Cellar
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Near Fine/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Contemporary psychological drama. Jacket by Brian Hampton. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Tiny Tots
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1972. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Medical drama on the subject of abortion. Jacket by Colin Andrews. A full condition report is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Nothing is Impossible
|
|
|
London: Harvill, 1956. Drama. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Sl Offset/VG++, PC, Wear, Perfs, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Voyageurs
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1978. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "He had schemed his way to success; now he pursued a new dream - the freedom of the sea". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Backward Shadow
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. Drama, sequel to 'The L-Shaped Room'. Jacket design by John Woodcock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Foxing, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Continental Drift
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Drama. Jacket by Don MacPherson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Coat Without Seam : The Collected Edition of the Works of Maurice Baring
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1929. Drama. BOOK: Shelfwear; boards & spine damp bleached in patches; small red ink star & dealer stamp on FFEP; offset to endpapers; mild scattered foxing. JACKET: Edgewear; "V" wear to the hinge corners; shallow chipping & tattering to the spine head; abrasion to the hinges; spine browned, with label pasted over price; internal browning; some soiling to the panels. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Dead Seagull
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1965. Drama. First published in 1950 by John Lehmann. Jacket by John Wallington. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Edge-fox/VG++, Wear, Chip,Sp Fade,Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Man Who Wasn't There
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1989. Drama. Jacket by Chris Price. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sm Remainder Dot/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Dissemblers
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Drama set in the make-believe world of motion picture stardom. Jacket by Beverly Le Barrow. Book has spine head crush, one small corner bump, and an ink erasure on FFEP. Jack et has edgewear, three tears and tattering of the spine head. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Porcupine
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. Political drama, first published in Bulgarian. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. VG++,Rem Mark,Name Blacked Out/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Love, Etc
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2000. Sequel to "Taking it Over". Jacket by Ashley Rudolph. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
